Candlewood Suites UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals

Candlewood Suites UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals results. December 6, 2014 at La Crosse, Wisc.

Round 1 – #9 UW-La Crosse vs. Southwest Minnesota State University
125 Ryan Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SMSU), 7-2
133 Dustin Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Anthony Luft (SMSU), 7-5
141 Austin Schoen (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Cody Reed (SMSU), 1:53
149 Kasey Einerson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over John Weeding (SMSU), 1:15
157 Derek Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Patrick Kelley (SMSU), 7-3
165 Tyler Schneider (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Colton Vekved (SMSU), 11-1
174 Jacob Begin (SMSU) won by fall over Alex Friedman (UW-La Crosse), 1:57
184 Broderick Goens (SMSU) won by decision over Ryan Bonikowske (UW-La Crosse), 10-4
197 Eric Twohey (UW-La Crosse) won by technical fall over Tristan Ezell (SMSU), 17-1 (7:00)
285 Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by fall over Cody Endres (UW-La Crosse), :40
Final Score: #9 UW-La Crosse 30, Southwest Minnesota State University 15

Round 1 – University of Dubuque (Iowa) vs. #7 Augsburg College (Minn.)
125 Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by technical fall over Joey Cisneros (Dubuque), 20-5 (7:00)
133 Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) won by decision over Nicholas Rivera (Dubuque), 4-0
141 Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by technical fall over Stephen Rosenburg (Dubuque), 16-0 (3:31)
149 Brian Travis (Dubuque) won by decision over Will Keeter (Augsburg), 3-1
157 Gable Frandsen (Augsburg) won by fall over Adrian Collier (Dubuque), 6:36
165 Austin Boniface (Augsburg) won by major decision over Manual Mendoza (Dubuque), 10-2
174 Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by decision over Elton Turnage (Dubuque), 10-3
184 Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by fall over Matthew Leveille (Dubuque), 1:10
197 Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by fall over Nathan Cristion (Dubuque), 2:45
285 Drew Lattner (Dubuque) won by major decision over Logan Hortop (Augusburg), 14-6
Final Score: #7 Augsburg College (Minn.) 37, University of Dubuque (Iowa) 7

Round 1 – UW-Stevens Point vs. #22 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Scott Smith (Cornell) won by decision over Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point), 7-5
133 Phillip Opelt (Cornell) won by decision over Alex Heiden (UW-Stevens Point), 11-9
141 Jared Kust (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Jared Brathor (Cornell), 11-1
149 Trevor Engle (Cornell) won by decision over Austin Worachek (UW-Stevens Point), 9-4
157 Aaron Engle (Cornell) won by decision over John Roycraft (UW-Stevens Point), 9-4
165 Michael Maksimovic (Cornell) won by decision over Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point), 7-5 (SV-1)
174 Brent Hamm (Cornell) won by decision over Dylan Diebitz (UW-Stevens Point), 7-5
184 Cody Nielsen (UW-Stevens Point) won major decision over James Garrett (Cornell), 15-7
197 Taylor Bauman (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Aburough Abegesah (Cornell), 5:58
285 Eric Tucker (Cornell) won by decision over Bo Seibel (UW-Stevens Point), 7-2
Final Score: #22 Cornell College (Iowa) 21, UW-Stevens Point 14

Round 1 – #15 Loras College (College) vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 Vincent Elizalde (Loras) won by forfeit
133 Michael Triplett (Loras) won by major decision over Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire), 16-3
141 Nick Stegar (Loras) won by forfeit
149 Evan Weaver (Loras) won by major decision over Ty Griffin (UW-Eau Claire), 16-4
157 Steven DeWitt (Loras) won by fall over Robert Rocole (UW-Eau Claire), 2:16
165 Brandon Stradel (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Tyler Ries (Loras), 3:39
174 Joe Butler (Loras) won by major decision over Mathew Laugen (UW-Eau Claire), 10-2
184 Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) won by technical fall over Noah Goldsmith (Loras), 16-0 (4:58)
197 Josh Cormican (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Malcolm Watson (Loras), 3:27
285 Justin Karkula (UW-Eau Claire) won by forfeit
Final Score: #15 Loras College (Iowa) 30, UW-Eau Claire 23

Round 1 – #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) vs. #10 Wartburg College (Iowa)
125 Jake Agnitsch (Wartburg) won by fall over John Wells (Saint John’s), 5:00
133 Connor Campo (Wartburg) won by major decision over Michael Pleski (Saint John’s), 11-2
141 Ben Henle (Saint John’s) won by fall over Kaz Onoo (Wartburg), 2:01
149 Mark Pinero (Wartburg) won by major decision over Adam Sutlief (Saint John’s), 13-5
157 Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg) won by decision over Chase Monger (Saint John’s), 4-0
165 Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) won by technical fall over Ochirbat Bayanjargal (Saint John’s), 16-0 (4:46)
174 Nick Fuller (Wartburg) won by fall over Teddy Erickson (Saint John’s), 2:36
184 Robert Tait (Saint John’s) won by fall over Brit Bastow (Wartburg), 5:00
197 Bryan Levson (Wartburg) won by technical fall over Nick Pegelow (Saint John’s), 15-0 (3:00)
285 Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg) won by forfeit
Final Score: #10 Wartburg College (Iowa) 39, #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) 12

Round 2 – #9 UW-La Crosse vs. #10 Wartburg College (Iowa)
125 Jake Agnitsch (Wartburg) won by decision over Ryan Weinmann (UW-La Crosse), 4-3
133 Connor Campo (Wartburg) won by decision over Dustin Weinmann (UW-La Crosse), 10-6
141 Austin Schoen (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Kaz Onoo (Wartburg), 5-4
149 Kasey Einerson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Kenneth Martin (Wartburg), 1:50
157 Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg) won by major decision over Derek Weinmann (UW-La Crosse), 11-3
165 Tyler Schneider (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) 6-4
174 Brandon Welter (Wartburg) won by decision over Andrew Dayland (UW-La Crosse), 12-7
184 Richard Carlson (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Kyle Fank (Wartburg), 5-1
197 Eric Twohey (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Gerard Roman (Wartburg), 7-5
285 Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg) won by decision over Cody Endres (UW-La Crosse), 8-2
Final Score: #9 UW-La Crosse 18, #10 Wartburg College (Iowa) 16

Round 2 – #15 Loras College (Iowa) vs. #7 Augsburg College (Minn.)
125 Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Vincent Elizarde (Loras), 10-6
133 Michael Triplett (Loras) won by fall over Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg), 3:43
141 Nick Steger (Loras) won by fall over Marcus Hamer (Augsburg), 2:08
149 Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by decision over Evan Weaver (Loras), 8-3
157 Steven DeWitt (Loras) won by major decision over Gable Frandsen (Augsburg), 17-6
165 Tyler Ries (Loras) won by fall over Austin Boniface (Augsburg), :21
174 Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by fall over Joe Butler (Loras), :44
184 Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by fall over Noah Goldsmith (Loras), 1:38
197 Malcolm Watson (Loras) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg), 3-2
285 Jordan Reisinger (Augsburg) won by forfeit.
Final Score: #15 Loras College (Iowa) 25, #7 Augsburg College (Minn.) 24

Round 2 – UW-Stevens Point vs. University of Dubuque (Iowa)
125 Joey Cisneros (Dubuque) won by decision over Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point), 9-5
133 Alex Heiden (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Nicholas Rivera (Dubuque), 11-3
141 Jared Kust (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Ethan Kleitsch (Dubuque), 11-2
149 Brian Travis (Dubuque) won by major decision over Austin Worachek (UW-Stevens Point), 16-2
157 John Roycraft (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Frank Frasetto (Dubuque), 5-2
165 Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Manuel Mendoza (Dubuque), 6:59
174 Dylan Diebitz (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Cody Ortmann (Dubuque), 7-1
184 Elton Turnage (Dubuque) won by fall over Taylor Beaman (UW-Stevens Point), 4:03
197 Dominic Sterr (Dubuque) won by decision over Kane Seubert (UW-Stevens Point), 6-5
285 Drew Lattner (Dubuque) won by major decision over Luke Hoffmann (UW-Stevens Point), 12-4
Final Score: University of Dubuque (Iowa) 21, UW-Stevens Point 20
(Dubuque earns one team point for winning by criteria …Total points earned in decision and major
decision victories by each team … Dubuque finished with 51 points, UW-Stevens Point with 50).

Round 2 – #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) vs. #22 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 John Wells (Saint John’s) won by decision over Scott Smith (Cornell), 8-6
133 Phillip Opelt (Cornell) won by fall over Michael Pleski (Saint John’s), 6:51
141 Ben Henle (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Nathan Shank (Cornell), 11-1
149 Trevor Engle (Cornell) won by technical fall over Branden Schorr (Saint John’s), 19-4 (7:00)
157 Aaron Engle (Cornell) won by decision over Chase Monger (Saint John’s), 4-2
165 Michael Maksimovic (Cornell) won by technical fall over Ochirbat Bayanjargal (Saint John’s), 20-3 (6:44)
174 Brent Hamm (Cornell) won by major decision over Kyle Spengler (Saint John’s), 9-0
184 James Garrett (Cornell) won by fall over Aaron Baker (Saint John’s), 5:58
197 Aburough Abegesah (Cornell) won by decision over Robert Tait (Saint John’s), 14-9
285 Eric Tucker (Cornell) won by forfeit
Final Score: #22 Cornell College (Iowa) 38, #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) 7

Round 2 – Southwest Minnesota State University vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 Taylor Curtis (SMSU) won by forfeit
133 Landyn VanOverbeke (SMSU) won by fall over Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire), 1:33
141 Cody Reed (SMSU) won by forfeit
149 Trent Butcher (SMSU) won by decision over Ty Griffin (UW-Eau Claire), 6-2
157 Patrick Kelley (SMSU) won by fall over Robert Rocole (SWSU), 3:41
165 Brandon Stradel (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Colton Vekved (SMSU), 7-2
174 Jacob Begin (SMSU) won by major decision over Mathew Laugen (UW-Eau Claire), 9-0
184 Broderick Goens (SMSU) won by decision over Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire), 9-2
197 Josh Cormican (UW-Eau Claire) won by technical fall over Tristan Ezell (SMSU), 15-0 (4:47)
285 Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by fall over Justin Karkula (UW-Eau Claire), 2:23
Final Score: Southwest Minnesota State University 40, UW-Eau Claire 8

Round 3 – #9 UW-La Crosse vs. #15 Loras College (Iowa)
125 Vincent Elizalde (Loras) won by decision over Ryan Weinmann (UW-La Crosse), 6-4
133 Dustin Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Michael Triplett (Loras) 4-2
141 Nick Steger (Loras) won by decision over Austin Schoen (UW-La Crosse), 1-0
149 Kasey Einerson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Evan Weaver (Loras), 6:30
157 Steven DeWitt (Loras) won by major decision over Derek Weinmann (UW-La Crosse), 17-6
165 Tyler Schneider (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Tyler Ries (Loras), 4:40
174 Joe Butler (Loras) won by decision over Alex Friedman (UW-La Crosse), 10-4
184 Richard Carlson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Noah Goldsmith (Loras), 1:22
197 Eric Twohey (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Malcolm Watson (Loras), 10-0
285 Cody Endres (UW-La Crosse) won by forfeit
Final Score: #9 UW-La Crosse 31, #15 Loras College 13

Round 3 – #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 John Wells (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
133 Austin Miley (Saint John’s) won by decision over Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire), 5-2
141 Ben Henle (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
149 Ty Griffin (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Adam Sutlief (Saint John’s), 10-8
157 Robert Rocole (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Brian McCann (Saint John’s), 8-2
165 Brandon Stradel (UW-Eau Claire) won by forfeit
174 Mathew Laugen (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Teddy Erickson (Saint John’s), 6:57
184 Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Glenn Castro (Saint John’s), 10-5
197 Nick Pegelow (Saint John’s) won by fall over Josh Cormican (UW-Eau Claire), :14
285 Justin Karkula (UW-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Matt Kadrlik (Saint Johns), 13-4
Final Score: UW-Eau Claire 25, #26 Saint John’s University (Minn.) 21

Round 3 – UW-Stevens Point vs. #10 Wartburg College (Iowa)
125 Jared Parvinmehr (Wartburg) won by decision over Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point), 7-2
133 Braxton Chiccelly (Wartburg) won by major decision over Alex Heiden (UW-Stevens Point), 13-5
141 Kaz Onoo (Wartburg) won by decision over Jared Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 6-5
149 Mark Pinero (Wartburg) won by fall over Austin Worachek (UW-Stevens Point), :51
157 Dominic Chase (Wartburg) won by major decision over John Roycraft (UW-Stevens Point), 13-2
165 Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) won by decision over Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point), 5-1
174 Ben Weber (Wartburg) won by decision over Dylan Diebitz (UW-Stevens Point), 3-0
184 Brit Bastow (Wartburg) won by decision over Taylor Beaman (UW-Stevens Point), 5-1
197 Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) won by fall over Kane Seubert (UW-Stevens Point), 2:44
285 Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg) won by forfeit
Final Score: #10 Wartburg College (Iowa) 41, UW-Stevens Point 0

Round 3 – #7 Augsburg College (Minn.) vs. #22 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by technical fall over Scott Smith (Cornell), 16-0 (4:32)
133 Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) won by decision over Phillip Opelt (Cornell), 6-0
141 Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by decision over Nathan Shank (Cornell), 17-10
149 Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by decision over Trevor Engle (Cornell), 7-3
157 Gable Frandsen (Augsburg) won by decision over Aaron Engle (Cornell), 10-4
165 Austin Boniface (Augsburg) won by decision over Michael Maksimovic (Cornell), 8-2
174 Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by fall over Brent Hamm (Cornell), 1:50
184 Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by fall over James Garrett (Cornell), 3:46
197 Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by decision over Aburough Abegesha (Cornell), 6-0
285 Eric Tucker (Cornell) won by decision over Jordan Reisinger (Augsburg), 5-4
Final Score: #7 Augsburg College (Minn.) 35, #22 Cornell College (Iowa) 3

Round 3 – Southwest Minnesota State University vs. University of Dubuque (Iowa)
125 Joey Cisneros (Dubuque) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SMSU), 5-2
133 Anthony Luft (SMSU) won by major decision over Nicholas Rivera (Dubuque), 10-1
141 Stephen Rosenburg (Dubuque) won by fall over Cody Reed (SMSU), 4:35
149 Brian Travis (Dubuque) won by decision over John Weeding (SMSU), 6-4
157 Patrick Kelley (SMSU) won by decision over Adrian Collier (Dubuque), 9-4
165 Manuel Mendoza (Dubuque) won by decision over Colton Vekved (SMSU), 4-2
174 Jacob Begin (SMSU) won by technical fall over Cody Ortmann (Dubuque), 18-2 (5:55)
184 Broderick Goens (SMSU) won by decision over Elton Turnage (Dubuque), 5-1
197 Tristian Ezell (SMSU) won by fall over Larry Harrelson (Dubuque), 6:23
285 Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by fall over Dan Howell (Dubuque), 1:07
Final Score: Southwest Minnesota State University 27, University of Dubuque (Iowa) 15

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?