Midlands Championships

Midlands Championships results. December 29-30, 2014 at Evanston, Ill.

1. Iowa 189.0
2. Illinois 130.5
3. Northwestern 106.0
4. Edinboro 101.0
5. Virginia Tech 99.5
6. Old Dominion 81.0
7. Wisconsin 80.5
8. Maryland 51.5
9. North Dakota State 45.5
10. Indiana 45.0
11. South Dakota State 42.0
12. CSU Bakersfield 39.5
13. Rider 39.5
14. PENN 37.0
15. Princeton 34.5
16. Purdue 33.0
17. Harvard 31.5
18. Lehigh Valley Athletic Club 31.0
19. Minnesota – Unattached 30.5
20. Brown 28.0
21. Eastern Michigan 24.0
22. Northern Illinois 22.0
23. Grand View 20.0
24. Columbia 19.5
25. F&M – Unattached 19.5
26. Binghamton 18.5
27. Missouri 15.5
28. Southern Oregon 15.5
29. Air Force 12.0
30. Bloomsburg 9.5
31. Missouri – Unattached 7.5
32. Rutgers 7.0
33. SIU-Edwardsville 7.0
34. UW-Whitewater 6.5
35. Wabash 5.0
36. Lehigh 4.0
37. Messiah College 4.0
38. Cumberland U. 3.5
39. Davidson 3.0
40. Harvard – Unattached 3.0
41. Minnesota Storm 3.0
42. Luther College 2.5
43. Adams State 2.0
44. Chicago 2.0
45. Poeta Training 1.5
46. Bloomsburg – Unattached 1.0
47. Brown – Unattached 1.0
48. Franklin & Marshall 1.0
49. Harper College 1.0
50. Northern Iowa 1.0
51. Wheaton 1.0
52. Duke – Unattached 0.0
53. Grand Canyon 0.0
54. Iowa Central 0.0
55. Mercyhurst U. 0.0
56. Northwestern – Unattached 0.0
57. Penn – Unattached 0.0
58. SDS-Un 0.0
59. UW Whitewater – Un 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Midlands – 125
1st Place – Joey Dance of Virginia Tech
2nd Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
3rd Place – Stevan Micic of Northwestern – Unattached
4th Place – Kory Mines of Edinboro
5th Place – Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State
6th Place – Billy Watterson of Brown
7th Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota – Unattached
8th Place – David White of Binghamton
1st: Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) won in sudden victory – 2 over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) (SV-2 3-1)
3rd: Stevan Micic (Northwestern – Unattached) won by decision over Kory Mines (Edinboro) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) won by decision over Billy Watterson (Brown) (Dec 9-2)
7th: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota – Unattached) won by major decision over David White (Binghamton) (Maj 15-4)

Midlands – 133
1st Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
2nd Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
3rd Place – Ryan Taylor of Wisconsin
4th Place – A.J. Schopp of Edinboro
5th Place – Kevin Norstrem of Virginia Tech
6th Place – Jarrod Garnett of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
7th Place – Dominick Malone of Northwestern
8th Place – Caleb Richardson of Penn
1st: Cory Clark (Iowa) won by decision over Zane Richards (Illinois) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Ryan Taylor (Wisconsin) won by medical forfeit over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) (MFF)
5th: Kevin Norstrem (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Dominick Malone (Northwestern) won by decision over Caleb Richardson (Penn) (Dec 7-5)

Midlands – 141
1st Place – Mitchell Port of Edinboro
2nd Place – Devin Carter of Virginia Tech
3rd Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
4th Place – Josh Dziewa of Iowa
5th Place – Chris Mecate of Old Dominion
6th Place – Steven Rodrigues of Illinois
7th Place – Brandon Wright of Grand View
8th Place – Shyhiem Brown of Maryland
1st: Mitchell Port (Edinboro) won by decision over Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Joseph McKenna (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Josh Dziewa (Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by decision over Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) (Dec 6-2)
7th: Brandon Wright (Grand View) won by decision over Shyhiem Brown (Maryland) (Dec 3-2)

Midlands – 149
1st Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Northwestern
2nd Place – David Habat of Edinboro
3rd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
4th Place – Sal Mastriani of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Rick Durso of F&M – Unattached
6th Place – Brody Grothus of Iowa
7th Place – Alexander Richardson of Old Dominion
8th Place – Seth Lange of Minnesota – Unattached
1st: Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) won in tie breaker – 1 over David Habat (Edinboro) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won by decision over Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Rick Durso (F&M – Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Brody Grothus (Iowa) (MFF)
7th: Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Seth Lange (Minnesota – Unattached) (Dec 9-5)

Midlands – 157
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Mike Kelly of Iowa
4th Place – Chad Walsh of Rider
5th Place – Justin Staudenmayer of Brown
6th Place – Louis Mascola of Maryland
7th Place – Doug Welch of Purdue
8th Place – Brandon Zeerip of Eastern Michigan
1st: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) won by decision over Cody Pack (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Mike Kelly (Iowa) won by decision over Chad Walsh (Rider) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) won by decision over Louis Mascola (Maryland) (Dec 4-3)
7th: Doug Welch (Purdue) won by decision over Brandon Zeerip (Eastern Michigan) (Dec 7-0)

Midlands – 165
1st Place – Taylor Walsh of Indiana
2nd Place – Pierce Harger of Northwestern
3rd Place – Jackson Morse of Illinois
4th Place – Nick Moore of Iowa
5th Place – Adam Fierro of CSU Bakersfield
6th Place – Ty Prazma of Missouri
7th Place – Tristan Warner of Old Dominion
8th Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota – Unattached
1st: Taylor Walsh (Indiana) won by fall over Pierce Harger (Northwestern) (Fall 4:06)
3rd: Jackson Morse (Illinois) won by decision over Nick Moore (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Adam Fierro (CSU Bakersfield) won by decision over Ty Prazma (Missouri) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by fall over Pat Smith (Minnesota – Unattached) (Fall 2:07)

Midlands – 174
1st Place – Mike Evans of Iowa
2nd Place – Zac Brunson of Illinois
3rd Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
4th Place – Josh Snook of Maryland
5th Place – Johnny Sebastian of Northwestern – Unattached
6th Place – Brock Gutches of Southern Oregon
7th Place – Frank Cousins of Wisconsin
8th Place – Nate Jackson of Indiana
1st: Mike Evans (Iowa) won by decision over Zac Brunson (Illinois) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Alex Meyer (Iowa) won by major decision over Josh Snook (Maryland) (Maj 13-5)
5th: Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern – Unattached) won by forfeit over Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) (FF)
7th: Frank Cousins (Wisconsin) won by decision over Nate Jackson (Indiana) (Dec 3-2)

Midlands – 184
1st Place – Jack Dechow of Old Dominion
2nd Place – Lorenzo Thomas of Penn
3rd Place – Sam Brooks of Iowa
4th Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
5th Place – Vic Avery of Edinboro
6th Place – Nikko Reyes of Illinois
7th Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
8th Place – Brett Harner of Princeton
1st: Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) (Maj 13-5)
3rd: Sam Brooks (Iowa) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Vic Avery (Edinboro) won by decision over Nikko Reyes (Illinois) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) won by decision over Brett Harner (Princeton) (Dec 5-4)

Midlands – 197
1st Place – Nathan Burak of Iowa
2nd Place – Timmy McCall of Wisconsin
3rd Place – James Fox of Harvard
4th Place – Alex Polizzi of Northwestern
5th Place – Abe Ayala of Princeton
6th Place – Jeff Koepke of Illinois
7th Place – Ruben Franklin of CSU Bakersfield
8th Place – Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois
1st: Nathan Burak (Iowa) won by decision over Timmy McCall (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: James Fox (Harvard) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Polizzi (Northwestern) (SV-1 6-4)
5th: Abe Ayala (Princeton) won by decision over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) (Dec 5-3)
7th: Ruben Franklin (CSU Bakersfield) won by decision over Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) (Dec 4-3)

Midlands – 285
1st Place – Bobby Telford of Iowa
2nd Place – Michael McMullan of Northwestern
3rd Place – Connor Medbery of Wisconsin
4th Place – Ty Walz of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Dawson Peck of Maryland
6th Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
7th Place – Garrett Ryan of Columbia
8th Place – Jake Henderson of Old Dominion
1st: Bobby Telford (Iowa) won by decision over Michael McMullan (Northwestern) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) won by decision over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Dawson Peck (Maryland) won by decision over Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) (Dec 1-0)
7th: Garrett Ryan (Columbia) won by major decision over Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) (Maj 10-1)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.