Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – MFS and WGR

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Greco-Roman results. December 20th at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

MFS – 57 KG / 125.7 lbs
1st Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Gaston Tardif of The ROC
3rd Place – Cruse Aarhus of Panther Wrestling Club Regiona
Round 1
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Gaston Tardif (The ROC) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Gaston Tardif (The ROC) won by tech fall over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (TF 10-0)

MFS – 61 KG / 134.5 lbs
1st Place – Justin Basra of The ROC
2nd Place – Joey Lazor of Panther Wrestling Club Regiona
Round 1
Justin Basra (The ROC) won by tech fall over Joey Lazor (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Justin Basra (The ROC) won by decision over Joey Lazor (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (Dec 16-14)

MFS – 65 KG / 143.3 lbs
1st Place – Evan Henderson of Carolina WC
2nd Place – Bebeto Yewah of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Richard Robbins of Panther Wrestling Club Regiona
4th Place – Ridge Kiley of Cyclone Wrestling
Round 1
Bebeto Yewah (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Richard Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (Dec 8-3)
Evan Henderson (Carolina WC) won by tech fall over Ridge Kiley (Cyclone Wrestling) (TF 9-0)
Round 2
Richard Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) won by decision over Evan Henderson (Carolina WC) (Dec 8-6)
Bebeto Yewah (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Ridge Kiley (Cyclone Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
Round 3
Richard Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) won by tech fall over Ridge Kiley (Cyclone Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Evan Henderson (Carolina WC) won by fall over Bebeto Yewah (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 4:37)

MFS – 70 KG / 154.3 lbs
1st Place – Nazar Kulchytskyy of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kevin LeValley of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Michael Mitchell of NYAC/Terripan WC
4th Place – Joe Carr of Carr Wrestling
Round 1
Michael Mitchell (NYAC/Terripan WC) won by decision over Joe Carr (Carr Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2
Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Michael Mitchell (NYAC/Terripan WC) (TF 10-0)
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joe Carr (Carr Wrestling) (Fall 3:40)
Round 3
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Mitchell (NYAC/Terripan WC) (Fall 1:07)
Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Joe Carr (Carr Wrestling) (Fall 2:06)

MFS – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Moza Fay of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Vladyslav Dombrovskiy of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Moza Fay (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Vladyslav Dombrovskiy (Army (WCAP)) (TF 12-2)
Round 2
Moza Fay (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Vladyslav Dombrovskiy (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 8-4)

MFS – 86 KG / 189.6 lbs
1st Place – Ryan Loader of Panther Wrestling Club Regiona
2nd Place – Andrew Sorenson of cedar falls
Round 1
Ryan Loader (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) won by decision over Andrew Sorenson (cedar falls) (Dec 11-4)
Round 2
Andrew Sorenson (cedar falls) won by decision over Ryan Loader (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Ryan Loader (Panther Wrestling Club Regiona) won by fall over Andrew Sorenson (cedar falls) (Fall 0:39)

MFS – 97 KG / 213.9 lbs
1st Place – Joe Nord of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Josh Manu of Cyclone Wrestling
Round 1
Joe Nord (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Josh Manu (Cyclone Wrestling) (Dec 10-8)
Round 2
Joe Nord (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Josh Manu (Cyclone Wrestling) (TF 14-4)

MFS – 125 KG / 275.6 lbs
1st Place – Dom Bradley of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chad Johnson of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Matt Gibson of Cyclone Wrestling
Round 1
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matt Gibson (Cyclone Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Chad Johnson (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Matt Gibson (Cyclone Wrestling) (Inj. 2:23)
Round 3
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chad Johnson (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)

WM GR – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Maddy Tung of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Round 1
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Maddy Tung (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over Maddy Tung (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)

WM GR – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Celeste Rodrigues of Voyageurs
2nd Place – Natasha Doroodian of Algoma
Round 1
Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) won by tech fall over Natasha Doroodian (Algoma) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) won by fall over Natasha Doroodian (Algoma) (Fall 4:37)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.