Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – MGR and WFS

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – Men’s Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle results. December 19th at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

GR – 59 KG / 130.1 lbs
1st Place – Ryan Mango of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – William Simpson of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Max Nowry of Army (WCAP)
4th Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of New York Athletic Club
1st: Ryan Mango (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over William Simpson (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (New York Athletic Club) (Dec 2-1)

GR – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Brian Graham of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jamel Johnson of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Alejandro Sancho of New York Athletic Club
4th Place – Julian Gunnels of Minnesota Storm
1st: Brian Graham (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jamel Johnson (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-2)
3rd: Alejandro Sancho (New York Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Julian Gunnels (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-1)

GR – 71 KG / 156.5 lbs
1st Place – Anthonie Linares of NMU/USOEC
2nd Place – Devin Scott of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Brandon Rice of USOEC
Round 1
Devin Scott (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Brandon Rice (USOEC) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Anthonie Linares (NMU/USOEC) won by tech fall over Devin Scott (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Anthonie Linares (NMU/USOEC) won by decision over Brandon Rice (USOEC) (Dec 2-0)

GR – 75 KG / 165.4 lbs
1st Place – Justin Lester of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Dillon Cowan of USOEC
3rd Place – Alec Ortiz of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Michael Hooker of Army (WCAP)
1st: Justin Lester (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 12-4)
3rd: Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Michael Hooker (Army (WCAP)) (Fall 2:30)

GR – 80 KG / 176.4 lbs
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Caleb Smith of Princeton Wrestling
3rd Place – Phillip Barreiro of team impact
4th Place – Josh Greer of NMU/USOEC
5th Place – Taylor Doan of USOEC
Round 1
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Josh Greer (NMU/USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Phillip Barreiro (team impact) won by fall over Taylor Doan (USOEC) (Fall 0:30)
Round 2
Caleb Smith (Princeton Wrestling) won by injury default over Taylor Doan (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
Phillip Barreiro (team impact) won by decision over Josh Greer (NMU/USOEC) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Caleb Smith (Princeton Wrestling) won by tech fall over Phillip Barreiro (team impact) (TF 12-1)
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by injury default over Taylor Doan (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Caleb Smith (Princeton Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
Josh Greer (NMU/USOEC) won by injury default over Taylor Doan (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5
Caleb Smith (Princeton Wrestling) won by fall over Josh Greer (NMU/USOEC) (Fall 4:23)
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Phillip Barreiro (team impact) (TF 11-0)

GR – 85 KG / 187.4 lbs
1st Place – Jon Anderson of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Joel Bauman of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Khymbakhy Johnson of New York Athletic Club
4th Place – Tim Stahl of Marines
1st: Jon Anderson (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Joel Bauman (Minnesota Storm) (TF 9-0)
3rd: Khymbakhy Johnson (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over Tim Stahl (Marines) (Dec 6-0)

GR – 98 KG / 216.1 lbs
1st Place – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis of Army (WCAP)
4th Place – Orry Elor of New York Athletic Club
1st: Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) won by injury default over Orry Elor (New York Athletic Club) (Inj. 0:00)

GR – 130 KG / 286.6 lbs
1st Place – Jacob Mitchell of CS OTC
2nd Place – Erik Nye of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Jarod Trice of CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Jack Griggs of USOEC
Round 1
Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-2)
Jacob Mitchell (CS OTC) won by decision over Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2
Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Jack Griggs (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jacob Mitchell (CS OTC) (Dec 11-6)
Round 3
Jacob Mitchell (CS OTC) won by tech fall over Jack Griggs (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
Round 4
Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jack Griggs (USOEC) (TF 9-1)
Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-2)
Round 5
Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jack Griggs (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Jacob Mitchell (CS OTC) won by injury default over Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Inj. 1:18)

WM FS – 48 KG / 105.75 lbs
1st Place – Candace Workman of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
Round 1
Candace Workman (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Candace Workman (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

WM FS – 53 KG / 116.8 lbs
1st Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Vergillia Amaya of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Vergillia Amaya (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Vergillia Amaya (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

WM FS – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Michaela Hutchison of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
2nd Place – Maddy Tung of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
Round 1
Michaela Hutchison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by tech fall over Maddy Tung (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Michaela Hutchison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by tech fall over Maddy Tung (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 11-0)
Round 3

WM FS – 58 KG / 127.9 lbs
1st Place – Kayla Miracle of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacarra Winchester of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
3rd Place – Melissa Apodaca of Marines
Round 1
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Melissa Apodaca (Marines) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (Dec 8-6)
Round 3
Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by fall over Melissa Apodaca (Marines) (Fall 1:20)

WM FS – 60 KG / 132.3 lbs
1st Place – Shauna Isbell of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
Round 1
Shauna Isbell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Shauna Isbell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

WM FS – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sally Roberts of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Celeste Rodrigues of Voyageurs
4th Place – Shai Mason of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
5th Place – Natasha Daroodian of Algoma
Round 1
Sally Roberts (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Shai Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 10-0)
Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) won by tech fall over Natasha Daroodian (Algoma) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) (Fall 2:36)
Sally Roberts (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Natasha Daroodian (Algoma) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Natasha Daroodian (Algoma) (Fall 2:15)
Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) won by fall over Shai Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (Fall 5:26)
Round 4
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Shai Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 12-0)
Sally Roberts (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Celeste Rodrigues (Voyageurs) (TF 10-0)
Round 5
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sally Roberts (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
Shai Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by fall over Natasha Daroodian (Algoma) (Fall 1:04)

WM FS – 75 KG / 165.3 lbs
1st Place – Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Round 1
Brittney Roberts (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 2-2)
Round 2
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.