MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open

MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open results. December 7, 2014 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Shane Novak of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Richy Soto of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Richy Soto (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:43)
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) (Fall 0:53)
Round 2
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-4)
Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Richy Soto (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:42)
Round 3
Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) (Maj 13-5)
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Richy Soto (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:51)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st Place – Blake Bosch of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Will Mccarthy of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Austin Leibel of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Hunter Weber of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Gabe Foltz of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Will Mccarthy (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Austin Leibel (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 16-6)
5th: Hunter Weber (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Clayton Cathey of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Philippe Walker of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Thomas Walton of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Cameron Henning of Augsburg College
6th Place – Tyler Frost of Northern State University
1st: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Philippe Walker (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Thomas Walton (North Dakota State University) (Fall 5:00)
5th: Cameron Henning (Augsburg College) won by fall over Tyler Frost (Northern State University) (Fall 3:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st Place – Josh Howk of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mitchell Friedman of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Isaac Novacek of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Trevor Scott of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Mitchell Friedman (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Isaac Novacek (MSU – Moorhead) (Fall 2:42)
5th: Trevor Scott (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:53)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Grant Nehring of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Garrett Hoffner of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Alex Blaney of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jared Nickman of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
1st: Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Grant Nehring (North Dakota State University) (TF 18-3)
3rd: Garrett Hoffner (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Blaney (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-1)
5th: Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jared Nickman (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Fall 1:39)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Olson of Northern State University
3rd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Trevour Chavez of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Casey Williams of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
1st: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Olson (Northern State University) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Trevour Chavez (North Dakota State University) (Fall 4:14)
5th: Casey Williams (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Michael Joseph of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Anthony Navarro of Northern State University
Round 1
Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Anthony Navarro (Northern State University) (Maj 14-0)
Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Michael Joseph (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2
Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) (Dec 2-1)
Michael Joseph (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Anthony Navarro (Northern State University) (Fall 2:10)
Round 3
Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Michael Joseph (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Anthony Navarro (Northern State University) (Dec 10-4)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
2nd Place – Ben McPhail of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Sebastian Gardner of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Chevez Farris of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
5th Place – Shawn Porter of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Wesley Schultz of Rochester Community College
1st Place Match
3rd: Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Chevez Farris (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Fall 0:55)
5th: Shawn Porter (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Wesley Schultz (Rochester Community College) (TF 17-2)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State University
2nd Place – Vj Giulio of Unattached
3rd Place – Cody Linssen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Wes Dodd of Itasca
1st: Joe Gomez (Northern State University) won by decision over Vj Giulio (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Cody Linssen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Trae Story (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Wes Dodd (Itasca ) (Fall 2:17)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Donny Longendyke of Unattached
3rd Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Nader Abdullatif of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Caleb White of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Travis Smith of University of Mary
1st: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Donny Longendyke (Unattached) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) won in tie breaker – 1 over Nader Abdullatif (MSU – Moorhead) (TB-1 2-1)
5th: Caleb White (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Travis Smith (University of Mary) (Fall 2:45)


White Division (Lower Class) – 125
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Nate Humann of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Xianou Xiong of Augsburg College
Round 1
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Xianou Xiong (Augsburg College) (TF 17-1)
Round 2
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)
Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Xianou Xiong (Augsburg College) (TF 18-3)
Round 3
Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Xianou Xiong (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:29)
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Nate Humann (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:20)
Round 4
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:02)
Round 5
Nate Humann (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Xianou Xiong (Augsburg College) (TF 20-5)

White Division (Lower Class) – 133
1st Place – Nick O`Brien of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Joe Mosley of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kristian Vazquez of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Mason Moreno of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Jonathan Lewis of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Dawit Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:48)
3rd: Kristian Vazquez (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Mason Moreno (Rochester Community College) (Maj 14-4)
5th: Jonathan Lewis (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dawit Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141
1st Place – Curt Zachmeier of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Austin Hjelle of Northland
5th Place – Adam Presler of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Cj Voegeli of Northern State University
1st: Curt Zachmeier (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Hjelle (Northland) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Adam Presler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Cj Voegeli (Northern State University) (Dec 10-5)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149
1st Place – Noah Cuzzetto of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Kaden Spurgeon of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg College
4th Place – Marcus Riggle of Itasca
5th Place – Blake Carlisle of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Alex Stuhl of North Dakota State University
1st: Noah Cuzzetto (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Kaden Spurgeon (St. Cloud State) (Fall 4:22)
3rd: Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg College) won by decision over Marcus Riggle (Itasca ) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Blake Carlisle (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Alex Stuhl (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-1)

White Division (Lower Class) – 157
1st Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg College
4th Place – Alexi Bode of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Garrett Litzinger of Northland
1st: Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Connor Hanson (Rochester Community College) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by decision over Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Garrett Litzinger (Northland) (Maj 13-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 165
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Zach Revier of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Tyler Vogt of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Jacob Revier of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Jacob Ludovissie of Itasca
1st: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Zach Revier (Ridgewater College) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Tyler Vogt (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Jacob Revier (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Jacob Ludovissie (Itasca ) (Dec 8-4)

White Division (Lower Class) – 174
1st Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Tim Moore of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Daniel Copp of Unattached
1st: Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
5th: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Daniel Copp (Unattached) (Fall 3:43)

White Division (Lower Class) – 184
1st Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Ryan Stottler of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – David Murphy of Northern State University
4th Place – Quace Wright of Northern State University
5th Place – Tim Krueger of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Drew Peterson of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg College) won by decision over Ryan Stottler (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-7)
3rd: David Murphy (Northern State University) won by fall over Quace Wright (Northern State University) (Fall 0:58)
5th: Tim Krueger (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Drew Peterson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:42)

White Division (Lower Class) – 285
1st Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Adam Freimund of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Tyler Hoffman of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Logan Zaske of Ridgewater College
5th Place – John Wittman of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Seamas Hunter of Itasca
1st: Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Adam Freimund (North Dakota State University) (Fall 2:23)
3rd: Tyler Hoffman (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Maj 21-7)
5th: John Wittman (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Seamas Hunter (Itasca ) (Dec 3-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.