Wisconsin Open

Wisconsin Open results. December 6, 2014 at Kenosha, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
College – 125
1st Place – Skyler Petry of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
2nd Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
3rd Place – Jake Bellis of Unattached
4th Place – Ronzel Darling of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Brad Martens of North Central
6th Place – Nick Koch of UW-Whitewater
1st: Skyler Petry (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by decision over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Jake Bellis (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Brad Martens (North Central) won by fall over Nick Koch (UW-Whitewater) (Fall 3:55)

College – 133
1st Place – Steven Polakowski of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
2nd Place – Luke Schroeder of Purdue University, Unattached
3rd Place – Joseph Her of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Jonathan Marmolejo of Purdue University, Unattached
5th Place – Casey McWhirter of North Central
6th Place – Austin Quartullo of UW-Whitewater
1st: Steven Polakowski (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by decision over Luke Schroeder (Purdue University, Unattached) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jonathan Marmolejo (Purdue University, Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Casey McWhirter (North Central) won by decision over Austin Quartullo (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)

College – 141
1st Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
2nd Place – Layten Binion of North Central
3rd Place – Gannon Volk of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
4th Place – Howard Beatty of North Central
5th Place – Kerin Rameriz of Harper College
6th Place – Michael Malles of Triton College
1st: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by major decision over Layten Binion (North Central) (Maj 13-0)
3rd: Gannon Volk (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by fall over Howard Beatty (North Central) (Fall 2:07)
5th: Kerin Rameriz (Harper College) won by decision over Michael Malles (Triton College) (Dec 9-5)

College – 149
1st Place – Elroy Perkin of Unattached
2nd Place – Aaron Heidersheid of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Dan Argueta of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Jeremiah Tuckershed of Unattached
5th Place – Jake Snow of UW-Parkside, Unattached
6th Place – Jake Domke of North Central
1st: Elroy Perkin (Unattached) won by fall over Aaron Heidersheid (UW-Parkside) (Fall 1:56)
3rd: Dan Argueta (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jeremiah Tuckershed (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jake Snow (UW-Parkside, Unattached) won by major decision over Jake Domke (North Central) (Maj 12-2)

College – 157
1st Place – Blake Tisza of Harper College
2nd Place – Ryan Fulton of Triton College
3rd Place – Blake Olson of North Central
4th Place – Brandt Welcher of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Kory Jauch of UW-Whitewater
6th Place – Matt Kitsis of Harper College
1st: Blake Tisza (Harper College) won by tech fall over Ryan Fulton (Triton College) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Blake Olson (North Central) won by fall over Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) (Fall 5:36)
5th: Kory Jauch (UW-Whitewater) won by fall over Matt Kitsis (Harper College) (Fall 0:16)

College – 165
1st Place – Nick Fishback of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Josh Tardy of Unattached, IL
3rd Place – Brandon Krone of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
4th Place – Nick Duda of Unattached
5th Place – Conner Price of UW-Whitewater
6th Place – Darius Wright of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
1st: Nick Fishback (UW-Parkside) won by major decision over Josh Tardy (Unattached, IL) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Brandon Krone (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by fall over Nick Duda (Unattached) (Fall 6:08)
5th: Conner Price (UW-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Darius Wright (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (FF)

College – 174
1st Place – Jordan Rothers of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
2nd Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
3rd Place – Nick Becker of UW-Parkside, Unattached
4th Place – Brett Scoles of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Tijani Karaborni of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
6th Place – David Perez of Harper College
1st: Jordan Rothers (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by forfeit over Colin Carr (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (FF)
3rd: Nick Becker (UW-Parkside, Unattached) won by major decision over Brett Scoles (UW-Parkside) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Tijani Karaborni (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by forfeit over David Perez (Harper College) (FF)

College – 184
1st Place – Montrail Johnson of UW-Parkside, Unattached
2nd Place – William Balow of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
3rd Place – Christopher Pfarr of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
4th Place – Dalton Lunde of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
5th Place – Taylor Hildebrandt of UW-Whitewater
6th Place – Angel Botzoc of UW-Whitewater
1st: Montrail Johnson (UW-Parkside, Unattached) won by major decision over William Balow (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (Maj 17-5)
3rd: Christopher Pfarr (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) won by fall over Dalton Lunde (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (Fall 3:00)
5th: Taylor Hildebrandt (UW-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Angel Botzoc (UW-Whitewater) (FF)

College – 197
1st Place – Kyle Hughes of Unattached, IL
2nd Place – Joey Urso of Triton College
3rd Place – Jason Nash of UW-Parkside, Unattached
4th Place – Jake Armellani of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Filiberto Diaz-Duran of North Central
6th Place – Chris Frostman of North Central
1st: Kyle Hughes (Unattached, IL) won by decision over Joey Urso (Triton College) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Jason Nash (UW-Parkside, Unattached) won by fall over Jake Armellani (UW-Parkside) (Fall 6:09)
5th: Filiberto Diaz-Duran (North Central) won by decision over Chris Frostman (North Central) (Dec 4-2)

College – HWT
1st Place – Andrew Geers of Purdue University, Unattached
2nd Place – Robert Carson of Triton College
3rd Place – Dylan Mahler of North Central
4th Place – Casey Greenberg of Unattached, IL
5th Place – Jake Anderson of UW-Whitewater
6th Place – Luke Destiche of Minnesota, Unattached, MN
1st: Andrew Geers (Purdue University, Unattached) won by decision over Robert Carson (Triton College) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Dylan Mahler (North Central) won by forfeit over Casey Greenberg (Unattached, IL) (FF)
5th: Jake Anderson (UW-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Luke Destiche (Minnesota, Unattached, MN) (FF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.