2015 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 37, Blooming Prairie 27
106 Ethan Arrett (BP) Won by Forfeit
113 Chase Baker (STC) Won by Forfeit
120 Dylan Rasmussen (STC) Won by Forfeit
126 Peyton Simon (BP) Fall Gage Baker (STC) 4:44
132 Jon Hansen (BP) Won by Forfeit
138 Bryce Flowers (STC) Fall Seth Peterson (BP :46
145 David Loeffler (STC) Dec. Colin Lerum (BP) 7-4
152 Aaron Drummer (STC) Won by Forfeit
160 Double Forfeit
170 Gage Thom (STC) Won by Forfeit
182 Jan Drbohlav (STC) Maj. Dec. Zach Nirk (BP) 12-4
195 Riley Olson (BP) Won by Forfeit
220 Double Forfeit
285 Zach Nirk (BP) Dec. Tanner Hauser (STC) 1-0

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 67, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 6
106 Justin Heckard (JCC) Fall Chase Baker (STC) :42
113 Jacob Vinnereim (JCC) Maj. Dec. Dylan Rasmussen (STC) 11-1
120 Zach Poelaert (JCC) Fall Gage Baker (STC) :52
126 Scott Ringquist (JCC) Won by Forfeit
132 Logan Preuss (JCC) Won by Forfeit
138 Bryce Flowers (STC) Dec. Ryker VanderWoude (JCC) 7-6
145 Alec Fischer (JCC) Fall Aaron Drummer (STC) 4:38
152 Luke Pygman (JCC) Won by Forfeit
160 Paden Moore (JCC) Won by Forfeit
170 Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Gage Thom (STC) 5:09
182 Jan Drbohlav (STC) Dec. Matt Strom (JCC) 5-2
195 Keegan Moore (JCC) Won by Forfeit
220 Justin Tirevold (JCC) Dec. Tanner Hauser (STC) 7-0
285 Nate Horn (JCC) Won by Forfeit

Medford 39, Maple River 34
106 – Jeron Matson MED Fall Dillon Schmidt MR 3:58
113 – Willie Von Ruden MED Tech Fall Wyatt Simon MR 17-0
120 – Lincoln Arndt MR Maj. Dec Jack Schroht MED 12-1
126 – Bo Noble MED Dec. Jared Moore MR 12-10
132 – Gavin Doering MR WBFF
138 – Nick Masso MED Dec. Derek Moore MR 8-2
145 – Marcus DeLeon MED Fall Markus Baessler MR 0:17
152 – Russell Caldwell MR Fall Nate Mixner MED 0:37
160 – Nick Von Ruden MED Tech Fall Dustyn Schmidt MR 17-0
170 – Noah Decker MR WBFF
182 – Noah Greenfield MR WBFF
195 – Trevor Grems MED Tech Fall Lukas Trio MR 17-2
220 – Caleb Swehla MR WBFF
285 – Nate Elzen MED Fall Zack Garlow MR 3:39

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 66, Hayfield 12
106: Wyatt Brennan of Hayfield beat Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG 7-3 (Decision).
113: Cole Lenort of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
120: Ross Lenort of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
126: Morgan Moreno of Hayfield beat Cordell Peterson of NRHEG 9-6 (Decision).
132: Cole Staloch of NRHEG pinned Jordan Sullivan of Hayfield in 1 minute and 30 seconds.
138: Cameryn Stadler of Hayfield pinned Avery Merritt of NRHEG in 2 minutes and 59 seconds.
145: Palmer Peterson of NRHEG pinned Garrett Kiser of Hayfield in 4 minutes and 35 seconds.
152: Jet Wayne of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
160: Karter Sletten of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
170: Nick Bartness of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
182: Keith Maxon of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
195: Matt Jensen of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
220: Jon Weller of NRHEG won by forfeit against Hayfield.
285: Todd Erickson of NRHEG beat Trey Chatman of Hayfield 3-1 (Decision).

Blue Earth Area 62, United South Central 6
106 Nagel, Dalton (BEA) 9-3 Sonnek, Gavin
113 Legred, Adam (BEA) 18-1 Brandt, Collin
120 Klinkner, Cole (BEA) 6-6, 2-0 Meyer, Jesse
126 Bowers, Camden (BEA) 10-6 Johnson, Hunter
132 Buseman, Zach (BEA) Forfeit Forfeit
138 McGuire, Rylee (BEA) PIN 0:30 Jacob, Billings
145 Ankeny, Mike (BEA) 4-0 Knutson, Adam
152 Herman, Derek (USC) PIN 1:14 Stelter, Jordan (BEA)
160 Ziegler, Roger (BEA) Forfeit Forfeit
170 Quintero, Jesus (BEA) 5-2 Dobbe, Casey
182 Johnson, Jacob (BEA) Forfeit Forfeit
195 Oppedal, Trevor (BEA) Forfeit Forfeit
220 Armon, Jared (BEA) PIN 0:59 Morales, Ethan
285 Granados, Martin (BEA) Forfeit Forfeit

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 63, Medford 15
106 Jeron Matson (MED) Fall Justin Heckard (JCC)
113 Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) Fall Willie Von Ruden (MED)
120 Zach Poelaert (JCC) Fall Jack Schront (MED)
126 Dalton Wagner (JCC) Fall Bo Noble (MED)
132 Scott Rinquist (JCC) Won by Forfeit
138 Ryker VanderWoude (JCC) Dec. Mick Masso (MED) 8-1
145 Marcus Deleon (MED) Fall Alec Fischer (JCC)
152 Luke Pygman (JCC) Fall Nathan Meixner (MED)
160 Paden Moore (JCC) Fall Nick VonRuden (MED)
170 Chase Heser (JCC) Won by Forfeit
182 Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Trevor Grems (MED)
195 Keegan Moore (JCC) Won by Forfeit
220 Justin Tirevold (JCC) Won by Forfeit
285 Nathan Elzen (MED) Dec. Nathan Horn (JCC) 1-0
No times given on the falls

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Blue Earth Area 27
106: Dalton nagel of Blue Earth Area pinned Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG in 3 minutes and 01 second.
113: Adam Legred of Blue Earth Area beat Cole Lenort of NRHEG 5-3 (Decision).
120: Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG pinned Jonah Legred of Blue Earth Area in 53 seconds.
126: Cordell Peterson of NRHEG pinned Cole klinker of Blue Earth Area in 1 minute and 48 seconds.
132: Cole Staloch of NRHEG beat Camden Bowers of Blue Earth Area 6-4 (Decision).
138: Alex Merritt of NRHEG beat Zachary Buseman of Blue Earth Area 3-2 (Decision).
145: Mike Ankeny of Blue Earth Area pinned Palmer Peterson of NRHEG in 1 minute and 44 seconds.
152: Jordan Stelter of Blue Earth Area beat Jet Wayne of NRHEG 10-8 (Decision).
160: Trey Hoppe of NRHEG pinned Roger Ziegler of Blue Earth Area in 1 minute and 41 seconds.
170: Nick Bartness of NRHEG pinned Jesus Quintero of Blue Earth Area in 52 seconds.
182: Keith Maxon of NRHEG pinned Trevor Oppadal of Blue Earth Area in 1 minute and 04 seconds.
195: Jacob Johnson of Blue Earth Area beat Matt Jensen of NRHEG 5-4 (Decision).
220: Todd Erickson of NRHEG beat Jared Armon of Blue Earth Area 5-2 (Decision).
285: Martin Granados of Blue Earth Area pinned Zeke Erickson of NRHEG in 1 minute and 43 seconds.

Championship

Jackson County Central 41, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 34
106: Justin Heckard of JCC pinned Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG in 1 minute and 58 seconds.
113: Jacob Tvinnereim of JCC beat Cole Lenort of NRHEG 16-5 (Major Decision).
120: Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG beat Zach Poelaert of JCC 12-0 (Major Decision).
126: Cordell Peterson of NRHEG pinned Scott Ringquist of JCC in 3 minutes and 54 seconds.
132: Dalton Wagner of JCC pinned Cole Staloch of NRHEG in 2 minutes and 50 seconds.
138: Ryker VanderWoude of JCC beat Alex Merritt of NRHEG 14-3 (Major Decision).
145: Palmer Peterson of NRHEG pinned Alec Fischer of JCC in 1 minute and 13 seconds.
152: Luke Pygman of JCC beat Jet Wayne of NRHEG 8-6 (Decision).
160: Paden Moore of JCC pinned Karter Sletten of NRHEG in 1 minute and 14 seconds.
170: Luke Norland of JCC pinned Trey Hoppe of NRHEG in 44 seconds.
182: Keegan Moore of JCC pinned Nick Bartness of NRHEG in 59 seconds.
195: Keith Maxon of NRHEG pinned Matt Strom of JCC in 3 minutes and 42 seconds.
220: Matt Jensen of NRHEG beat Justin Tirevold of JCC by injury default.
285: Todd Erickson of NRHEG pinned Nate Horn of JCC in 1 minute and 58 seconds.

Comments are closed.