2015 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Photos by Tammie Nunn


Preliminaries

Crookston 34, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 28
106 Dillon McGee (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Cameron Hulst (CRK) 19-6
113 Jackson Duke (WHAN) Dec. Hunter Barnaski (CRK) 8-4
120 Dustin McGee (WHAN) Fall Damian Narvaez (CRK) :48
126 Lukas Meier (CRK) Fall Drew Erickson (WHAN) 3:12
132 Kyle Schmidt (WHAN) Dec. Luke Trandem (CRK) 9-3
138 Colton Weiland (CRK) Fall John Harmon (WHAN) :20
145 Damian Hodgson (CRK) Fall Tristan Hopen (WHAN) :53
152 Jake Wagner (CRK) Fall Nick LaFond (WHAN) :19
160 Lutz Zachary (CRK) Fall Colton Jacob (WHAN) :29
170 Double Forfeit
182 Luke Edlund (CRK) Maj. Dec. Dakota Zimmer (WHAN) 16-5
195 Double Forfeit
220 Liam Andress (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Fisher (WHAN) Won by Forfeit

Mahnomen/Waubun 54, Red Lake County Central 27
106 Bryce Bergerson (RLCC) Fall Sam Olson (MW) 3:21
113 Tyler Sandahl (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
120 Adam Syverson (MW) Won by Forfeit
126 Mike Bisek (MW) Fall Dylan Gustafson (RLCC) 1:58
132 Shawn Neisen (MW) Won by Forfeit
138 Izaiah Asher (MW) Won by Forfeit
145 Nick Syverson (MW) Won by Forfeit
152 Kyle Gagner (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
160 Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
170 Nick Pahlen (RLCC) Dec. Nathaniel Syverson (MW) 6-5
182 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Won by forfeit
195 Jake Worms (MW) Won by Forfeit
220 Jerell Londo (MW) Won by Forfeit
285 Tristan Larson (RLCC) Fall Randy Espe (MW) :36

Quarterfinals

Frazee 74, Crookston 3
106 Tanner Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Cameron Hulst (CRK) :30
113 Blaine Beaty (FR) Maj. Dec. Hunter Hitchen (CRK) 10-2
120 Tanner Reetz (FR) Fall Damian Narvaez (CRK) :17
126 Byron Byer (FR) Fall Lukas Meier (CRK) 1:55
132 Ethan Byer (FR) Fall Luke Trandem (CRK) :42
138 Colton Weiland (CRK) Dec. Charlton Wake (FR) 10-5
145 Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Damina Hodgson (CRK) 1:22
152 Austin Skillings (FR) Fall Jake Wagner (CRK) :32
160Tanner Bachmann (FR) Maj. Dec. Zachary Lutz (CRK) 8-0
170 Calvin Streeper (FR) Won by Forfeit
182 Jonah Lange (FR) Fall Luke Edlund (CRK) 1:20
195 Alex Splonskowski (FR) Won by Forfeit
220 Tanner Tappe (FR) Won by Forfeit
285 Garrett Malstrom (FR) Won by Forfeit

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45, Fertile-Beltrami 25
106 Jack Fuchs (DGF) Fall Justin Boit (FB) :22
113 Double Forfeit
120 Willie Meine (FB) Dec. Matthew Pollock (DGF) 2-0
126 Dacotah Coggins (DGF) Fall Ross Hamre (FB) 2:21
132 Maverick Gunufson (FB) Fall Cade Sogge (DGF) 3:26
138 Hunter Olson (FB) Fall Jacob Schlicting (DGF) 5:40
145 Trent Dufault (DGF) Fall Noah Harstad (FB) 4:14
152 Jesse Anderson (FB) Fall Trevor Dufault (DGF) 1:38
160 Chris Moser (FB) Maj. Dec. Jacob Arends (DGF) 11-1
170 Ethan Johnson (DGF) Fall Aric Riddle (FB) 3:36
182 Alex Fuchs (DGF) Dec. Wyatt Beauchane (FB) 6-4
195 Tyler Oberg (DGF) Fall Adam Riddle (FB) 1:44
220 Garrett Pemelton (DGF) Fall Jorgen Qualley (FB) 5:06
285 Drew Hawk (DGF) Won by Forfeit

Park Rapids Area 63, United North Central 18
106 Ashton Clark (PR) fall Isaac Tellers (UNC) 1:15
113 Ben Johnson (UNC) Fall Landon Burlingame (PR) 1:46
120 Toby Ritter (PR) Fall Garrett Butler (UNC) 5:59
126 Jared Sunram (PR) Fall Austin Bimberg (UNC) :30
132 Austin Bacon (UNC) Fall Elijah Bessman (PR) 1:05
138 Ben Baumgarnter (PR) Fall Andrew Hendrickson (UNC) :52
145 Cody Dravis (PR) Dec. Toby Hintzman (UNC) 2-0
152 Logan Johnson (PR) Won by Forfeit
160 Justin Dravis (PR) Fall Lenny Wright (UNC) :39
170 Zach Nelson (PR) Fall Aiden Cochran (UNC) 2:31
182 Zachary Tretbar (PR) Fall Craig Issacson (UNC) :50
195 Tristan Palmer (UNC) Fall Zachary Hocking (PR) :21
220 Keith McDaniel (PR) Fall Jared Seibert (UNC) :57
285 Chris Baxter (PR) Won by Forfeit

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 63, Mahnomen/Waubun 9
106 Owen Novacek (BGMR) Fall Sam Olson (MW) 2:53
113 Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
120 Isaak Isane (BGMR) Dec. Mike Bisek (MW) 8-3
126 Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Dec. Shawn Neisen (MW) 6-0
132 Nash Sovde (BGMR) Fall Izaiah Asher (MW) 1:01
138 Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
145 Trevor Undeberg (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
152 Brandon Waage (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
160 Kody Lefebvre (MW) Dec. Cody Olson (BGMR) 3-1
170 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Fall Daron Sikorski (BGMR) :43
182 Beau Blumer (BGMR) Dec. Jake Worms (MW) 5-2
195 Devin Pries (BGMR) Fall Mitch Foss (MW) :57
220 Adam Lorenson (BGMR) Fall Jerell Londo (MW) 2:26
285 Douglas Peterson (BGMR) Fall Randy Espe (MW) :36

Semifinals

Frazee 56, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18
106# Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee over Jack Fuchs, DGF 4-0
113# Matthew Pollock, DGF over Blaine Beaty, Frazee 2-0
120# Tanner Reetz, Frazee – – DGF open
126# Byron Byer, Frazee over Dacotah Coggins, DGF Fall 0:15
132# Ethan Byer, Frazee over Cade Sogge, DGF fall 1:27
138# Grant Jepson, Frazee over Jacob Schlicting, DGF Fall 1:40
145# Austin Skillings, Frazee over Trent Dufault, DGF Fall 2:57
152# Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee over Trevor Dufault, DGF Fall 1:02
160# Tanner Bachman, Frazee over Jacob Arends, DGF Fall 1:41
170# Ethan Johnson, DGF over Calvin Streeper, Frazee 6-4
182# Jonah Lange, Frazee over Alex Fuchs, DGF 12-1
195# Tyler Oberg, DGF over Alex Splonskowski, Frazee Fall 1:17
220# Garrett Malstrom, Frazee over Garrett Pemelton, DGF Fall 1:59
285# Drew Hawk, DGF over Roger Thorpe, Frazee Fall 3:26

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 48, Park Rapids Area 25
106# Owen Novacek of BGMR over Landon Burlingame PRA in a fall 2:54
113# Bryce Bergeron, BGMR over Ashton Clark, PRA 6-0
120# Isaak Isane, BGMR over Toby Ritter, PRA Fall in 0:32
126# Wyatt Becker, BGMR over Jared Sunram, PRA 7-4
132# Nolan Booge, PRA over Nash Sovde, BGMR 9-1
138# Ben Baumgartner, PRA over Nick Kaml, BGMR 11-4
145# Cody Dravis, PRA over Devin Dostal, BGMR Fall 3:59
152# Justin Dravis, PRA over Trevor Underberg, BGMR Fall 3:14
160# Brandon Waage, BGMR — Park Rapids Area Open
170# Daron Sikorski, BGMR over Zach Nelson, PRA Fall 4:42
182# Beau Blumer, BGMR over Zachary Tretbar, PRA Fall 3:46
195# Devin Pries, BGMR over Jacob Bittmann, PRA Fall 3:10
220# Adam Lorenson, BGMR over Keith McDaniel, PRA Fall 0:33
285# Chris Baxter, PRA over Ely Novacek, BGMR Fall 3:13

Championship

Frazee 47, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 21
106# Tanner Schermerhorn (FRA) over Owen Novacek (BGMR) Fall 3:28
113# Blaine Beaty (FRA) over Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) Fall 3:35
120# Tanner Reetz (FRA) over Isaak Isane (BGMR) Tech Fall 17-1
126# Byron Byer (FRA) over Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Fall 3:38
132# Ethan Byer (FRA) over Nash Sovde (BGMR) 11-0
138# Grant Jepson (FRA) over Nick Kaml (BGMR) 5-2
145# Devin Dostal (BGMR) over Isaac Schermerhorn (FRA) Fall 3:02
152# Trevor Undeberg (BGMR) over Austin Skillings (FRA) Fall 1:38
160# Brandon Waage (BGMR) over Tanner Bachmann (FRA) 1-0
170# Calvin Streeper (FRA) over Cody Olson (BGMR) 15-4
182# Jonah Lange (FRA) over Beau Blumer (BGMR) 14-2
195# Devon Pries (BGMR) over Logan Wacker (FRA) Fall 1:54
220# Tanner Tappe (FRA) over Adam Lorenson (BGMR) 6-4
285# Garrett Malstrom (FRA) over Doug Peterson (BGMR) Fall 1:13

Comments are closed.