2015 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Delano 39, St. Peter 27
106 Tanner Kroells (Del) Dec over Matt Pettis (StP) 2-1 TB3 2-1
113 Wyatt Gillette (StP) Fall over Ethan Quast (Del) 1:58
120 Tucker Sjomeling (Del) Fall over Wareke Gillette (StP) 1:30
126 Kobe Anderson (StP) Fall over Camden Tschudi (Del) 1:28
132 Cole Paskach (Del) won by FF (StP) —–
138 Sage Loredo-Hollan (StP) Dec over Zach Knight (Del) 7-4
145 Alex Devens (StP) Dec over Jacob McDonald (Del) 3-1
152 Eli Hunt (StP) Fall over Justin McNeilly (Del) :43
160 Samson Streachek (Del) Fall over Jaret Marquette (StP) :25
170 Marty Soderberg (Del) Dec over Major Brock (StP) 5-3
182 Steven Hajas (Del) Fall over Sean Driscoll (StP) 1:00
195 Sawyer Nelson (Del) Dec over Peter Hilligoss (StP) 1-0
220 Kevin Kneisl (Del) Fall over Tony Putz (StP) 1:30
285 Travis Brock (StP) Dec over Walker Russek (Del) 6-2

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 72, Chaska 9
106 Carter Entinger (WM) Fall over Samuel Fisher (C) 3:54
113 Kendall Nowlan (WM) Fall over Adam Myhre (C) 1:01
120 Brady Kohls (WM) Fall over Naason Juarez (C) 1:02
126 Dryce Duske (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
132 Jackson Sweeney (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
138 Brian McDonald (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
145 Corey Jobe (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
152 Andy Traen (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
160 Zac Neaton (WM) Won by FF (C) —–
170 Nick Nolan (WM) Fall over Evan McNally (C) :39
182 Jonathon Zarnke (C) Dec over Jesse Heck (WM) 5-2
195 Bryce Kallenbach (WM) Fall over Brayden Scherbing (C) 2:10
220 Troy Scheuble (WM) Fall over Levi Roth (C) 1:29
285 Chris McGrady (C) Fall over Joshue Stender (WM) :09

Glencoe-Lester Prairie 51, Mankato East 24
106 Tanner Chmielewski (GSL) Dec over Noah Parish (ME) 8-4
113 Nick Miller (ME) Fall over Sergio Mireles (GSL) 3:48
120 AJ Miller (ME) Dec over Tyler Hausladen (GSL) 9-8
126 Kole Polzin (GSL) Fall over Richard Kamara (ME) 3:45
132 Gabriel Plank (ME) Won by FF (GSL) —–
138 Brandon Richter (GSL) Fall over Eric Jaster (ME) 3:27
145 Brandon Parish (ME) Dec over Aaron Donnay (GSL) 7-4
152 Dalton Kosek (GSL) Fall over Marco Schwendimann (ME) 3:36
160 Nate Tesch (GSL) Fall over Xeng Yang (ME) 1:33
170 Nick Brelje (GSL) Fall over Michael Miller (ME) 3:39
182 Aaron Castillo (GSL) Fall over Alex Boone (ME) 3:37
195 Tristan Weber (GSL) Fall over Daniel Perez (ME) 3:36
220 Peyton Sell (GSL) Fall over Taylor Wilmes (ME) 1:25
285 Logan Swanson (ME) Fall over Christopher Lemke (GSL) :51

Tri-City United 49, Mankato West 20
106 Charles Pickell (MW) TFall over Nick Johnson (TCU) 4:57 19-4
113 Josh Block (MW) Dec over Zach Mikel (TCU) 2-0
120 Justin Kopet (TCU) TFall over Antonio Cruz (MW) 5:28 21-6
126 Charlie Dundas (MW) Fall over Brandon Balma (TCU) 3:28
132 Thomas Franek (TCU) MD over Simon Koenigs (MW) 9-1
138 Levi Nelson (TCU) Dec over Russel Koenigs (MW) 5-2
145 Jackson Mueller (TCU) MD over Tyler Kopp (MW) 17-5
152 Max Arroyo (TCU) Fall over Ethan Rademacher (MW) 4:52
160 Jonah Johnson (TCU) Fall over Sam Schwartz (MW) 3:45
170 Mason Rutt (TCU) Fall over Mitchell Leveon (MW) :31
182 Adam Miller (TCU) Dec over Jaeger Moser (MW) 3-1
195 Jordan Simonette (TCU) Fall over Evan Jakes (MW) 3:02
220 Zachary Jakes (MW) Fall over Jacob Nading (TCU) 3:42
285 Alex Burns (TCU) Fall over Jacob Hummer (MW) :08

Quarterfinals

New Prague 45, Delano 27
106 Tanner Kroells (Del) Dec over Taylor Woodyard (NP) 6-4
113 Brennan Rutt (NP) Fall over Ethan Quast (Del) 2:51
120 Tucker Sjomeling (Del) MD over Sam Reyant (NP) 11-2
126 Cole Paskach (Del) TFall over Tanner Rutt (NP) 16-1
132 Brady O’Neill (NP) Dec over Zach Knight (Del) 5-0
138 James Berg (NP) Fall over Edward Hajas (Del) :21
145 Griffin Parriott (NP) Fall over Justin McNeilly (Del) :09
152 Nick Knutson (NP) Fall over Jacob McDonald (Del) :27
160 Stevie Kvam (NP) Fall over Marty Soderberg (Del) 2:37
170 Darick Kvam (NP) Fall over Samson Streachek (Del) 3:43
182 Cameron Schmitz (NP) Fall over Sam Jordan (Del) 4:48
195 Steven Hajas (Del) Fall over Tony Woolhouse (NP) 3:38
220 Kevin Kneisl (Del) Dec over Mitch Gullickson (NP) 3-0
285 Walker Russek (Del) Fall over Tony Wacker (NP) 4:10

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 31, Hutchinson 25
106 Brock Luthens (Hutch) Dec over Carter Entinger (WM) 7-2
113 Kendall Nowlan (WM) Dec over Dasin Mateski (Hutch) 3-2
120 Brady Kohls (WM) Dec over Dylan Pundsack (Hutch) 7-5
126 Bryce Duske (WM) Dec over Jayden Mackedanz (Hutch) 3-2
132 Riley Drew (Hutch) Fall over Kevin Burns (WM) 3:35
138 Jackson Sweeney (WM) Fall over Marcus Smahel (Hutch) 1:11
145 Corey Jobe (WM) MD over Logan Wadsworth (Hutch) 12-3
152 Christian Kurth (Hutch) MD over Andy Traen (WM) 14-3
160 Zac Neaton (WM) Dec over Jakob Pettit (Hutch) 7-2
170 Nick Nolan (WM) Dec over Josh Filk (Hutch) 5-1
182 Jese Heck (WM) Dec over Tyler Stenzel (Hutch) 8-6
195 Bryce Kallenbach (WM) Dec over Gregor Fraser (Hutch) 8-6
220 Jake Filk (Hutch) Fall over Troy Scheuble (WM) :56
285 Chandler Kurth (Hutch) Fall over Josh Stenders (WM) :29

Waconia 56, Glencoe-Lester Prairie 12
106 Garrett Vos (Wac) Fall over Sergio Mireles (GSL) :46
113 Mitch Garnantz (Wac) Dec over Tanner Chmieleski (GSL) 9-4
120 Tyler Wagener (Wac) Fall over Tyler Hausladen (GSL) 1:42
126 Cade Mueller (Wac) Fall over Kole Polzin (GSL) 3:51
132 Charlie Kinnenberg (Wac) Won by FF (GSL) —–
138 Justin Schultz (Wac) Fall over Cody Rae (GSL) 3:29
145 Brandon Richter (GSL) Dec over Alex Logelin (Wac) 7-0
152 Nate Tesch (GSL) Fall over Josh Reich (Wac) 4:25
160 Nick Green (Wac) Fall over Dalton Kosek (GSL) 1:09
170 Nick Brejle (GSL) Dec over Mason Hemze (Wac) 6-3
182 Jake Hawkins (Wac) Fall over Aaron Castillo (GSL) :48
195 Jed Waligoski (Wac) Dec over Tristan Weber (GSL) 2-1
220 Dylan Gluck (Wac) Fall over Peyton Sell (GSL) 1:33
285 Zach Christians (Wac) Dec over Christopher Lemke (GSL) 4-2

Scott West 54, Tri-City United 18
106 Parker Huss (SW) Fall over Nick Johnson (TCU) :51
113 Jackson Stauffacher (SW) Fall over Zach Mikel (TCU) 1:50
120 Carter Piche (SW) Fall over Justin Kopet (TCU) 1:52
126 Ben Kelvington (SW) Fall over Thomas Franek (TCU) 2:46
132 Ryan Siegle (SW) Dec over Levi Nelson (TCU) 7-3
138 David Flynn (SW) Fall over Tyler Schroer (TCU) :56
145 Max Arroyo (TCU) Dec over Tyler Buesgens (SW) 1-0
152 Jackson Mueller (TCU) Dec over Dylan Johnson (SW) 5-4
160 DeShawn Carter (SW) Fall over Jonah Johnson (TCU) 3:36
170 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Fall over Mason Rutt (TCU) 3:59
182 Calvin Menke (SW) Dec over Adam Miller (TCU) 5-0
195 Jordan Simonette (TCU) Fall over Tyler Grieves (SW) :52
220 Jacob Allen (SW) Fall over Jacob Nading (TCU) 2:57
285 Alex Burns (TCU) Fall over Josiah Schatz (SW) :18

Semifinals

New Prague 38, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 23
106 Carter Entinger (WM) MD Taylor Woodyard (NP) 10-1
113 Kendall Nowlan (WM) TFall Brennan Rutt (NP) 22-7
120 Sam Reyant (NP) Fall Brady Kohls (WM) 1:29
126 Chase Logelin (NP) MD Bryce Duske (WM) 13-5
132 Jackson Sweeney (WM) MD Brady O’Neill (NP) 11-3
138 James Berg (NP) Fall Brian McDonald (NP) 1:02
145 Corey Jobe (WM) Dec Nick Arguedas (NP) 10-6
152 Griffin Parriott (NP) Fall Dylan Matter (WM) :08
160 Nick Knutson (NP) Fall Andy Traen (WM) :40
170 Zac Neaton (WM) Dec Steve Kvam (NP) 4-3
182 Darick Kvam (NP) Dec Nick Nolan (WM) 4-2
195 Cameron Schmitz (NP) MD Jesse Heck (WM) 13-4
220 Bryce Kallenbach (WM) MD Tony Woolhouse (NP) 15-5
285 Mitch Gullickson (NP) Dec Troy Scheuble (WM) 9-2

Scott West 39, Waconia 25
106 Parker Huss (SW) Dec Garret Vos (Wac) 2-1
113 Jackson Staufffacher (SW) Fall Mitch Garnantz (Wac) 4:34
120 Tyler Wagener (Wac) MD Carter Piche (SW) 11-3
126 Ben Kelvington (SW) Fall Cade Mueller (Wac) 4:35
132 David Flynn (SW) Fall Charlie Kinnenberg (Wac) 2:35
138 Justin Schultz (Wac) Dec Tony Dvorak (SW) 6-2
145 Ryan Siegle (SW) Dec Alex Logelin (Wac) in O.T. 4-1
152 Tyler Buesgens (SW) Dec Josh Reich (Wac) 5-2
160 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Fall Chase Dwinnel (Wac) :59
170 Nick Green (Wac) MD DeShawn Carter (SW) 17-6
182 Mason Hemze (Wac) MD Calvin Menke (SW) 8-0
195 Jed Waligoski (Wac) MD Tyler Grieves (SW) 11-3
220 Dylan Gluck (Wac) Fall Jacob Allen (SW) :21
285 Josiah Schatz (SW) Fall Zach Christians (Wac) 2:48

Championship

Scott West 32, New Prague 31
106 Parker Huss (SW) Fall Taylor Woodyard (NP) 2:34
113 Jackson Stauffacher (SW) TFall Brennan Rutt (NP) 18-3
120 Carter Piche’ (SW) Dec Sam Reyant (NP) 4-2 SV
126 Chase Logelin (NP) Dec Ben Kelvington (SW) 3-1
132 David Flynn (SW) TFall Brady O’Neill (NP) 19-4
138 James Berg (NP) MD Ryan Siegle (SW) 15-3
145 Griffin Parriott (NP) Fall Dylan Johnson (SW) :32
152 Nick Knutson (NP) MD Tyler Buesgens (SW) 16-6
160 DeShawn Carter (SW) Dec Steve Kvam (NP) 7-6
170 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Fall Matt Phelps (NP) 1:25
182 Darick Kvam (NP) TFall Calvin Menke (SW) 19-4
195 Cameron Schmitz (NP) Dec Tyler Grieves (SW) 8-3
220 Tony Woolhouse (NP) Fall Jacob Allen (SW) 5:34
285 Josiah Schatz (SW) Dec Mitch Gullickson (NP) 5-2
Scott West wins dual due to tiebreakerF (2 Tech Falls – 1 Tech Fall)

Scott West vs New Prague Photos by Mark Beshey.

Comments are closed.