2015 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

MAHACA 54 Marshall 24
106 – Lucas Hodges (ML) Dec Dalton Rose (MAHACA) 10-8
113 – Dylan Dulas (ML) Dec Matt Munsterman (MAHACA) 6-4
120 – Ben Koehl (MAHACA) Won by Forfeit
126 – Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) Fall Jackson Hughs (ML) :33
132 – Nick Erbes (ML) Fall Brady Cardwell (MAHACA) 3:02
138 – Travis Ostby (MAHACA) Fall Billy Giannelli (ML) :24
145 – Jaiden Bahr (ML) Fall Chase Metzger (MAHACA) 3:14
152 – Trent Ostby (MAHACA) Fall Collin Noriega (ML) 3:36
160 – Ramzi Gregoire (ML) Fall Steven Koehl (MAHACA) 3:34
170 – Toby Sayles (MAHACA) Fall Sam Prorok (ML) 1:28
182 – Gage Wevley (MAHACA) Fall Brandon Appel (ML) 3:19
195 – Alex Feuchtenberger (MAHACA) Won by Forfeit
220 – Jacob Sperr (MAHACA) Fall Abdirzak Mohamed (ML) 1:02
285 – Alec Gausman (MAHACA) Fall Brendin Otto (ML) :44

Fulda/Murray County Centra 34 New Ulm 31
106: Blankenship (F/M) by forfeit
113: Howk (NU) pin Hernandez
120: Hartle (F/M) dec. Wacker 3-1
126: Ranweiler (NU) dec. Gehl 9-4
132: Blanchette (F/M) pin Canonge :50
138: Keeler (F/M) major dec. Guggisberg 13-0
145: Beech (F/M) by forfeit
152: Hartley (NU) major dec. Meyer 12-0
160: T. Nelson (F/M) dec. Mehlhop 7-4
170: Hoppe (NU) dec. Hillesheim 7-3
182: D. Nelson (F/M) by forfeit
195: Klimek (NU) dec. McNab 10-6
220: L. Hernandez (NU) by forfeit
285: Berg (NU) by forfeit

Luverne 37 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 36
106: Dereck Ellingson (TMWW) over Tucker Oeltjenbruns (LUVE) (Dec 11-8)
113: Jed Dooyema (LUVE) over Anthony Axford (TMWW) (Fall 1:44)
120: Jake Haugen (LUVE) over Daulton Carlson (TMWW) (Fall 1:51)
126: Jake Byrne (TMWW) over (LUVE) (For.)
132: Jace Paplow (TMWW) over Chris Halverson (LUVE) (Dec 5-4)
138: Adam Fodness (LUVE) over Nash Meyer (TMWW) (Dec 6-1)
145: Logan Axford (TMWW) over Jeremiah Dooyema (LUVE) (Fall 3:34)
152: Zach Luke (LUVE) over Tyler Timm (TMWW) (Fall 0:48)
160: Solomon Nielsen (LUVE) over Austin Buchholz (TMWW) (Fall 1:06)
170: Anthony Koch (TMWW) over Akslei Hatakka (LUVE) (Fall 1:24)
182: Tristan Varpness (TMWW) over Scot Edwards (LUVE) (Fall 0:33)
195: Jakob Olson (LUVE) over Cole Olson (TMWW) (MD 11-2)
220: DJ Reker (LUVE) over Kenny Her (TMWW) (Fall 2:31)
285: Lane Anderson (TMWW) over (LUVE) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 64 MAHACA 9
106 – Jordan Long (UNITED) pinned Dalton Rose (MAHACA) at 1:06
113 – Peyton Mortenson (UNITED) pinned Matt Munsterman (MAHACA) at 3:14
120 – Christian Kanten (UNITED) pinned Ben Koehl (MAHACA) at 3:21
126 – Bailey Eickhoff (UNITED) won by forfeit
132 – Donny Bothun (UNITED) beat Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) with a 15-3 major decision
138 – Victor Rivera (UNITED) was pinned by Travis Ostby (MAHACA) at 1:30
145 – Austin Schmitt (UNITED) lost to Chase Metzger (MAHACA) by a 3-1 decision
152 – Joseph Schomaker (UNITED) pinned Trent Ostby (MAHACA) at 5:12
160 – Anthony Quigley (UNITED) pinned Steven Koehl (MAHACA) at 3:13
170 – Wyatt Ireland (UNITED) pinned Toby Sayles (MAHACA) at 1:57
182 – Markus Kranz (UNITED) pinned Gage Wevley (MAHACA) at 0:12
195 – Cole Bungarden (UNITED) pinned Alex Feuchtenberger (MAHACA) at 1:09
220 – Mason Hutt (UNITED) beat Jacob Sperr (MAHACA) with a 1-0 decision
285 – David Nelson (UNITED) beat Alec Gausman (MAHACA) with a 3-2 decision

Quad County 42 Redwood-River Valley 29
106: Omar Arreando (RRV) maj dec Ayden Friese (QC) 14-2
113: Tayte Harazin (RRV) dec Tori Rupp (QC) 5-3
120: Connor Bertram (RRV) maj dec Jordan Odegard (QC) 11-0
126: Ethan Thein (QC) fall Trevor Groebner (RRV) 1:39
132: Jake Roiger (QC) fall Devin Johnson (RRV) 1:33
138: Miles Kattevold (QC) fall Cole Kvistro (RRV) 5:45
145: Sam Baier (RRV) fall Sean Grosklags (QC) 1:38
152: Brady Goblrisch (RRV) fall Cole Hatch (QC) 3:27
160: Austin Friese (QC) dec Chase Rahe (RRV) 6-4
170 Kirby Winson (QC) dec Lance Zeug (RRV) 15-8
182: Wyatt Hatch (QC) fall Coin Kerkoff (RRV) 3:43
195: Hayden Johnson (QC) fall Issai Rameriz (RRV) 5:48
220: Cody Anderson (RRV) fall Zach Juarez (QC) 2:51
HWT: Brian Bratsch (QC) fall Nathaniel Rosado (RRV 3:32

Worthington 61 Fulda/Murray County Central 12
106: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over Danny Blankenship (FUMC) (Fall 1:20)
113: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Homero Hernandez (FUMC) (Fall 1:14)
120: Clayton Hartle (FUMC) over Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) (Dec 8-5)
126: Jon Gehl (FUMC) over Ethan Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 4-1)
132: Ben Blanchette (FUMC) over Eh Kyoo (Wort) (Fall 2:00)
138: Jeffrey Camacho (Wort) over Dalton Keeler (FUMC) (Fall 1:46)
145: Mason Byrne (Wort) over Nathan Beech (FUMC) (Dec 6-2)
152: Zach Bruns (Wort) over Tate Meyer (FUMC) (Fall 1:38)
160: Brandon Kempema (Wort) over Tanner Nelson (FUMC) (MD 10-0)
170: Vince Riley (Wort) over S H (FUMC) (Fall 0:34)
182: Joe Pavelko (Wort) over Dylan Nelson (FUMC) (Fall 0:56)
195: Carson Hagen (Wort) over Matt McNab (FUMC) (Fall 0:52)
220: Nic Putnam (Wort) over (FUMC) (For.)
285: Trevor Wietzema (Wort) over (FUMC) (For.)

Fairmont/Martin County West 51 Luverne 18
106: Jordan Wolter (FMCW) won by forfeit
113: Zachary Ringnell (FMCW) pinned Tucker Oeltjenbruns (Luv) 1:59
120: Christian Hugget (FMCW) dec Jed Dooyema (Luv) 9-5
126: Chris Ettesvold (FMCW) pinned Jake Haugen (Luv) 1:36
132: Collin Steuber (FMCW) pinned Cyris Halverson (Luv) 2:58
138: Adam Fodness (Luv) dec Mario Maldonado (FMCW) 6-2
145: Elijah Gronewald (FMCW) pinned Jeremiah Dooyema (Luv) 1:37
152: Zach Luke (Luv) pinned Conner Malo (FMCW) :32
160: Tanner Lange (FMCW) dec Solomon Nielsen (Luv) 3-1
170: Phillip Bowie (FMCW) pinned Scot Edwards (Luv) 1:22
182: Riley Suefert (FMCW) dec Akseli Hatakka (Luv) 7-1
195: Jakob Olson (Luv) pinned Aaron Anderson (FMCW) 2:41
220: DJ Reker (Luv) dec Luis Figueroa (FMCW) 3-0
285: Adrian Moscoffian (FMCW) won by forfeit

Semifinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 49, Fairmont/Martin County West 16
106- Jordan Wolter FMCW over Jordan Long United 8-0
113- Payton Mortonsen United over PAyton Anderson FMCW 7-1
120- Christian Kanten United over Chris Ettesvold FMCW 9-1
126- Bailey Eickhoff United over Zach Ringnell FMCW fall 5:30
132- Donald Bothun United over Collin Stuber FMCW 4-3
138 Victor Rivera United over Mario Maldanado FMCW fall 3:16
145- Elijah Groenwald FMCW over Austin Schmidt United Fall 1:51
152 Joe Schomaker United over Dayton Nielsen FMCW fall 2:49
160- Tanner Lange FMCW over Anthony Quigley United 5-3
170- Wyatt Ireland United over Phillip Bowie FMCW fall 1:56
182- Markus Kranz United over Riley Suefert FMCW fall :24
195- Cole Bungarden United over Aaron Anderson FMCW 2:50
220- Luis Figueroa FMCW over DAvid Nelson United 3-2
HWT Mason Hutt United over Adrian Moscoffian FMCW 1-0

Worthington 46, Quad County 15
106: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over Ayden Friese (QUCO) (Fall 5:39)
113: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Tori Rupp (QUCO) (Fall 3:05)
120: Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) over Duncan Marquart (QUCO) (MD 15-5)
126: Jordan Odegard (QUCO) over Ethan Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 10-5)
132: Ethan Thein (QUCO) over Jeffrey Camacho (Wort) (Dec 5-4)
138: Miles Kattevold (QUCO) over Eh Kyoo (Wort) (Fall 0:00)
145: Mason Byrne (Wort) over Cole Hatch (QUCO) (SV-1 10-8)
152: Zach Bruns (Wort) over Austin Friese (QUCO) (Dec 8-2)
160: Cody Michelson (Wort) over Wyatt Hatch (QUCO) (Fall 5:47)
170: Vince Riley (Wort) over Kirby Winson (QUCO) (Dec 6-2)
182: Hayden Johnson (QUCO) over Joe Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 4-3)
195: Carson Hagen (Wort) over Stephan Countryman (QUCO) (Fall 0:37)
220: Nic Putnam (Wort) over Brian Bratsch (QUCO) (Dec 7-1)
285: Trevor Wietzema (Wort) over Ethan Beckler (QUCO) (Fall 5:22)

Championship

Worthington 33, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 23
106: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over Jordan Long (UNIT) (Fall 4:50)
113: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Peyton Mortenson (UNIT) (Dec 7-0)
120: Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) over Christian Kahten (UNIT) (Dec 6-1)
126: Bailey Eickhoff (UNIT) over Ethan Pavelko (Wort) (TF 19-3 4:00)
132: Donny Bothun (UNIT) over Eh Kyoo (Wort) (Fall 4:00)
138: Jeffrey Camacho (Wort) over Victor Rivera (UNIT) (Dec 7-2)
145: Matt Henrickson (UNIT) over Mason Byrne (Wort) (Dec 5-0)
152: Joseph Shoemaker (UNIT) over Zach Bruns (Wort) (Dec 6-4)
160: Anthony Quigley (UNIT) over Cody Michelson (Wort) (UTB 4-4)
170: Vince Riley (Wort) over Wyatt Ireland (UNIT) (Dec 5-1)
182: Marcus Kranz (UNIT) over Joe Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 8-2)
195: Nic Putnam (Wort) over Cole Bumgarden (UNIT) (Dec 5-0)
220: Carson Hagen (Wort) over Mason Hutt (UNIT) (Fall 1:52)
285: Trevor Wietzema (Wort) over David Nelson (UNIT) (Fall 1:48)

Comments are closed.