2015 Class AA Section 4 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

February 20-21 at Minnehaha Academy North Campus – Minneapolis

Event Website

Friday, February 20, 2015 – 5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Round
Quarterfinals and Consolation Round 1
Consolation round 2

Saturday, Feburary 21, 2015 – 11:00 a.m.
Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals
Consolation Semifinals
5th Place Matches

Saturday, Feburary 21, 2015 – 3:00 p.m.
Finals and 3rd Place matches
True Second matches
Awards

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Section 4AA Photo Gallery

106 Results
1st Place – Josh Tarum of St. Thomas Academy
2nd Place – Anthony Dawson of Simley
3rd Place – Gavin Christoffersen of South St. Paul
4th Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Mo Shay of Washington Tech
6th Place – Mac Schonenberg of St. Croix Lutheran
7th Place – Spencer Chang of St. Paul Johnson
1st: Josh Tarum (St. Thomas Academy) 38-2, Sr. over Anthony Dawson (Simley) 22-18, 8th. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Dawson (Simley) 22-18, 8th. over Gavin Christoffersen (South St. Paul) 18-20, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Gavin Christoffersen (South St. Paul) 18-20, 8th. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 9-15, 7th. (Dec 8-3).
5th: Mo Shay (Washington Tech) 5-11, Fr. over Mac Schonenberg (St. Croix Lutheran) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 5:07).
7th: Spencer Chang (St. Paul Johnson) 10-18, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
2nd Place – Lorenzo Diaz of South St. Paul
3rd Place – Dan Rascher of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Moo Eh Moo of Washington Tech
5th Place – Matthew Lehmann of MAD Wrestling
6th Place – Collin Grandstand of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Alexander Malmgren of St. Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Sam Wang of St. Paul Johnson
1st: Jake Gliva (Simley) 23-2, Fr. over Lorenzo Diaz (South St. Paul) 27-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lorenzo Diaz (South St. Paul) 27-12, Fr. over Dan Rascher (St. Thomas Academy) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Dan Rascher (St. Thomas Academy) 28-12, Jr. over Moo Eh Moo (Washington Tech) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Matthew Lehmann (MAD Wrestling) 21-17, Fr. over Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) 11-23, 8th. (Dec 9-4).

120 Results
1st Place – Austin Peper of South St. Paul
2nd Place – Aaron Hingst of Simley
3rd Place – Alex Oase of St. Paul Humboldt
4th Place – Isaac Rose of MAD Wrestling
5th Place – Austin Garcia of St. Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Xiong Quancy of Washington Tech
8th Place – John Barton of St. Paul Como Park
8th Place – Sam Nguyen of St. Thomas Academy
1st: Austin Peper (South St. Paul) 29-9, Sr. over Aaron Hingst (Simley) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Hingst (Simley) 24-16, Jr. over Alex Oase (St. Paul Humboldt) 22-12, So. (Fall 0:52).
3rd: Alex Oase (St. Paul Humboldt) 22-12, So. over Isaac Rose (MAD Wrestling) 13-22, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).
5th: Austin Garcia (St. Croix Lutheran) 16-14, So. over Xiong Quancy (Washington Tech) 17-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Anthony Jackson of Simley
2nd Place – Trevor Oberg of South St. Paul
3rd Place – Nelson Gay of St. Paul Como Park
4th Place – Lah Shee of Washington Tech
5th Place – Zach Kelsey of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Noah Bauer of MAD Wrestling
8th Place – Christian Huonder of St. Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Charles Goff of St. Thomas Academy
1st: Anthony Jackson (Simley) 37-5, 8th. over Trevor Oberg (South St. Paul) 28-11, So. (Fall 0:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Oberg (South St. Paul) 28-11, So. over Nelson Gay (St. Paul Como Park) 10-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Nelson Gay (St. Paul Como Park) 10-5, Sr. over Lah Shee (Washington Tech) 14-16, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
5th: Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) 7-21, Fr. over Noah Bauer (MAD Wrestling) 10-18, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

132 Results
1st Place – Curt Palodichuk of South St. Paul
2nd Place – Ravin Jackson of Simley
3rd Place – Moo That Thaw of Washington Tech
4th Place – Drew Barnard of St. Paul Como Park
5th Place – Justin Maroney of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Jack Leonard of MAD Wrestling
7th Place – An Le of St. Croix Lutheran
1st: Curt Palodichuk (South St. Paul) 28-6, Sr. over Ravin Jackson (Simley) 25-13, 7th. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ravin Jackson (Simley) 25-13, 7th. over Moo That Thaw (Washington Tech) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
3rd: Moo That Thaw (Washington Tech) 7-15, Fr. over Drew Barnard (St. Paul Como Park) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
5th: Justin Maroney (Mahtomedi) 8-18, So. over Jack Leonard (MAD Wrestling) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 1:02).
7th: An Le (St. Croix Lutheran) 2-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place – Kyle Nordstrom of Simley
2nd Place – Luis Cirilo of St. Paul Johnson
3rd Place – Josh Oberg of South St. Paul
4th Place – Tha Dah of St. Paul Como Park
5th Place – Evan Lawrence of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Conor McManus of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Xoua Thao of Washington Tech
8th Place – Josh Kirchert of St. Croix Lutheran
1st: Kyle Nordstrom (Simley) 29-9, Sr. over Luis Cirilo (St. Paul Johnson) 25-7, So. (Fall 1:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luis Cirilo (St. Paul Johnson) 25-7, So. over Josh Oberg (South St. Paul) 14-13, So. (Dec 8-6).
3rd: Tha Dah (St. Paul Como Park) 20-5, So. over () , . (Fall 0:51).
5th: Evan Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 21-19, So. over () , . (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).

145 Results
1st Place – Rudy DeLao of Simley
2nd Place – Taw Loe Moo of Washington Tech
3rd Place – Isaac Contreras of South St. Paul
4th Place – Alistair Davis of MAD Wrestling
5th Place – Coyan Scott of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Gabe Leahy of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Coyode Ajaio of St. Paul Como Park
8th Place – Noah Dzieweczynski of St. Croix Lutheran
1st: Rudy DeLao (Simley) 23-7, Sr. over Taw Loe Moo (Washington Tech) 25-9, So. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taw Loe Moo (Washington Tech) 25-9, So. over Isaac Contreras (South St. Paul) 20-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Isaac Contreras (South St. Paul) 20-12, So. over Alistair Davis (MAD Wrestling) 17-19, Jr. (MD 15-2).
5th: Coyan Scott (Mahtomedi) 12-20, So. over Gabe Leahy (St. Thomas Academy) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

152 Results
1st Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Greg Kerkvliet of Simley
3rd Place – Taavo Robison of St. Paul Johnson
4th Place – Mason Rutgers of St. Thomas Academy
5th Place – Jacques Campbell-Wood of Washington Tech
6th Place – Erik Snook of MAD Wrestling
8th Place – Lane Frye of St. Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Khang Le of St. Paul Humboldt
1st: Devin Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 31-2, Jr. over Greg Kerkvliet (Simley) 25-13, 8th. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Greg Kerkvliet (Simley) 25-13, 8th. over Taavo Robison (St. Paul Johnson) 19-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: () , . over Mason Rutgers (St. Thomas Academy) 16-24, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th: () , . over Erik Snook (MAD Wrestling) 12-26, Fr. (Fall 3:51).

160 Results
1st Place – Ryan Duffy of South St. Paul
2nd Place – Joe Matthews of Simley
3rd Place – Johnny Poe of Washington Tech
4th Place – Mitch Bradley of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Trenton Weston of MAD Wrestling
6th Place – Ray Langness of St. Paul Johnson
8th Place – Yupheng Yang of St. Paul Como Park
8th Place – Cam Cashin of St. Thomas Academy
1st: Ryan Duffy (South St. Paul) 29-10, So. over Joe Matthews (Simley) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Matthews (Simley) 10-7, Jr. over Johnny Poe (Washington Tech) 28-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Johnny Poe (Washington Tech) 28-11, So. over Mitch Bradley (Mahtomedi) 12-20, So. (MD 12-4).
5th: Trenton Weston (MAD Wrestling) 12-7, Jr. over Ray Langness (St. Paul Johnson) 15-26, Sr. (Fall 3:45).

170 Results
1st Place – Zach Moon of Simley
2nd Place – Roy Jackson of South St. Paul
3rd Place – Ben Nelson of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Christian Patten of Washington Tech
5th Place – Dan Gehrz of St. Thomas Academy
6th Place – Will Anema of MAD Wrestling
8th Place – Dwight Ragland of St. Paul Johnson
8th Place – Nick Viertel of St. Croix Lutheran
1st: Zach Moon (Simley) 18-13, So. over Roy Jackson (South St. Paul) 23-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Roy Jackson (South St. Paul) 23-19, Sr. over Ben Nelson (Mahtomedi) 16-23, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd: Ben Nelson (Mahtomedi) 16-23, So. over Christian Patten (Washington Tech) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 2:40).
5th: Dan Gehrz (St. Thomas Academy) 23-13, Jr. over Will Anema (MAD Wrestling) 18-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Michael Avwunuma of Simley
2nd Place – Billy Merth of St. Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Joel Robertson of St. Paul Johnson
4th Place – Brandonn Gore of South St. Paul
5th Place – Alexis Franco of St. Paul Humboldt
6th Place – Nick Lunsford of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Eli Baynes-Marsh of MAD Wrestling
8th Place – Jacob Grothaus of Mahtomedi
1st: Michael Avwunuma (Simley) 17-5, Sr. over Billy Merth (St. Paul Highland Park) 21-3, Sr. (MD 17-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Billy Merth (St. Paul Highland Park) 21-3, Sr. over Joel Robertson (St. Paul Johnson) 29-6, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Joel Robertson (St. Paul Johnson) 29-6, Jr. over Brandonn Gore (South St. Paul) 22-14, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th: Alexis Franco (St. Paul Humboldt) 12-21, So. over Nick Lunsford (St. Thomas Academy) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Chris Baumann of Simley
2nd Place – Joe Luna of South St. Paul
3rd Place – Quincy Spiering of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Alphonso Cooper of Washington Tech
5th Place – James King Jr. of MAD Wrestling
6th Place – Anthony Cokley-Montbriand of St. Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Chizaram Azonwu of St. Paul Johnson
8th Place – TJ Tumbleson of Mahtomedi
1st: Chris Baumann (Simley) 30-7, Sr. over Joe Luna (South St. Paul) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Luna (South St. Paul) 26-10, Jr. over Quincy Spiering (St. Thomas Academy) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Quincy Spiering (St. Thomas Academy) 23-10, Jr. over Alphonso Cooper (Washington Tech) 20-16, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).
5th: James King Jr. (MAD Wrestling) 3-4, Sr. over Anthony Cokley-Montbriand (St. Paul Highland Park) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

220 Results
1st Place – Jack Ryan of Simley
2nd Place – Paxton Woods of South St. Paul
3rd Place – Wai Po of Washington Tech
4th Place – John Vanstrum of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Zach Sain of St. Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Will Dyrhaug of St. Thomas Academy
7th Place – Sedric Oliver of St. Paul Johnson
1st: Jack Ryan (Simley) 37-4, Sr. over Paxton Woods (South St. Paul) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 5:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Paxton Woods (South St. Paul) 27-9, Jr. over Wai Po (Washington Tech) 25-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Wai Po (Washington Tech) 25-12, Jr. over John Vanstrum (Mahtomedi) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
5th: Zach Sain (St. Paul Highland Park) 7-10, So. over Will Dyrhaug (St. Thomas Academy) 12-18, So. (Fall 0:40).

285 Results
1st Place – Randy Gehl of St. Croix Lutheran
2nd Place – Jimmy Lennon of St. Thomas Academy
3rd Place – Thomas Firminger of Mahtomedi
4th Place – William Griemann of Washington Tech
5th Place – Arafat Santa of South St. Paul
6th Place – Hans Carlson of MAD Wrestling
8th Place – Ethan Aune of St. Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
1st: Randy Gehl (St. Croix Lutheran) 26-3, Sr. over Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 25-5, Fr. (Fall 5:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 25-5, Fr. over Thomas Firminger (Mahtomedi) 11-17, So. (Fall 3:35).
3rd: Thomas Firminger (Mahtomedi) 11-17, So. over William Griemann (Washington Tech) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Arafat Santa (South St. Paul) 19-13, Jr. over Hans Carlson (MAD Wrestling) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 2:18).

Comments are closed.