2015 Class AA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

February 20-21 at Orono

Friday Wrestling begins at 5 pm
Saturday wrestling begins at 11 am

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Patrick Lockwood of Minneapolis Washburn
2nd Place – Jake Svihel of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Andrew Nowacki of Minneapolis Edison
4th Place – Marcus Ostvig of Orono
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Tri Trihn of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Juan Fraire-Morales of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
8th Place – Tekle Sundberg of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Gabe Allen of Fridley
1st: Patrick Lockwood (Minneapolis Washburn) 28-6, 8th. over Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) 26-17, 8th. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) 26-17, 8th. over Andrew Nowacki (Minneapolis Edison) 23-9, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd: Andrew Nowacki (Minneapolis Edison) 23-9, So. over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
5th: Tri Trihn (Columbia Heights) 24-16, Sr. over Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 20-18, 8th. (Dec 11-9).

113 Results
1st Place – Connor Swetala of Richfield
2nd Place – Nic Fite of Fridley
3rd Place – JinLee Gunvalson of Benilde St Margaret`s
4th Place – Connor Dehn of Totino Grace
5th Place – Isaiah Skinner of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Torin Scogland of Minneapolis Edison
8th Place – Henry Beck of Orono
8th Place – Patrick Baumgarder of Columbia Heights
1st: Connor Swetala (Richfield) 32-10, Fr. over Nic Fite (Fridley) 27-11, Fr. (Dec 10-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Fite (Fridley) 27-11, Fr. over JinLee Gunvalson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 19-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: JinLee Gunvalson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 19-12, Fr. over Connor Dehn (Totino Grace) 18-22, 7th. (Fall 0:55).
5th: Isaiah Skinner (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 21-11, Jr. over Torin Scogland (Minneapolis Edison) 20-15, Fr. (Fall 2:51).

120 Results
1st Place – Jon Schmid of Orono
2nd Place – Jefferson Paladines of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Charlie Wolfe of Benilde St Margaret`s
4th Place – Nelson Espinosa of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
5th Place – Josh Garcia of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
6th Place – Sabastian Moore of Richfield
8th Place – Matt Bebeau of Totino Grace
8th Place – Aaron Rathke of Fridley
1st: Jon Schmid (Orono) 31-11, Jr. over Jefferson Paladines (Columbia Heights) 28-9, So. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jefferson Paladines (Columbia Heights) 28-9, So. over Charlie Wolfe (Benilde St Margaret`s) 20-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Charlie Wolfe (Benilde St Margaret`s) 20-12, Jr. over Nelson Espinosa (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
5th: Josh Garcia (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 17-23, Jr. over Sabastian Moore (Richfield) 15-22, So. (Fall 4:59).

126 Results
1st Place – Michael Menth of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Ethan Kiehm of Minneapolis Washburn
3rd Place – Lukas van Dyck of Orono
4th Place – Luke Klonne of Rockford
5th Place – Anthony Jefferson of Fridley
6th Place – Alonso Chavez – Saros of Richfield
8th Place – Kameron Herndon of Benilde St Margaret`s
8th Place – Cortez Yamada of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
1st: Michael Menth (Totino Grace) 29-13, So. over Ethan Kiehm (Minneapolis Washburn) 23-14, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Kiehm (Minneapolis Washburn) 23-14, So. over Lukas van Dyck (Orono) 24-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Lukas van Dyck (Orono) 24-13, Fr. over Luke Klonne (Rockford) 15-20, Fr. (MD 11-2).
5th: Anthony Jefferson (Fridley) 12-14, So. over Alonso Chavez – Saros (Richfield) 5-17, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

132 Results
1st Place – Kendall Sandifer of Richfield
2nd Place – Zach Bigelbach of Benilde St Margaret`s
3rd Place – Jacob Williams of Orono
4th Place – Colton Weber of Rockford
5th Place – Rossi Davis of Fridley
6th Place – Chase Sullivan of Minneapolis Edison
8th Place – Sage Rozycki of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – Nathan Downey of Totino Grace
1st: Kendall Sandifer (Richfield) 22-12, So. over Zach Bigelbach (Benilde St Margaret`s) 21-18, So. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Bigelbach (Benilde St Margaret`s) 21-18, So. over Jacob Williams (Orono) 21-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jacob Williams (Orono) 21-14, Sr. over Colton Weber (Rockford) 20-18, So. (SV-1 9-7).
5th: Rossi Davis (Fridley) 19-12, Jr. over Chase Sullivan (Minneapolis Edison) 4-13, Sr. (Fall 0:41).

138 Results
1st Place – Seoulec Gunvalson of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – John Bartee of Fridley
3rd Place – Patrick Voigt of Richfield
4th Place – Hayden Roehl of Rockford
5th Place – Carter Walch of Totino Grace
6th Place – Sean Follega of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – David Rivera of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
8th Place – Seakh Memheer of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st: Seoulec Gunvalson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 20-11, Sr. over John Bartee (Fridley) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Bartee (Fridley) 18-7, Jr. over Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 29-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 29-10, So. over Hayden Roehl (Rockford) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 1:48).
5th: Carter Walch (Totino Grace) 12-11, So. over Sean Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 0:23).

145 Results
1st Place – John Lewis of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Sergio Diaz of Fridley
4th Place – Larry Sanchez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
5th Place – Blaine Bauman of Orono
6th Place – Sam Hernandez of Richfield
8th Place – Tony Thies of Benilde St Margaret`s
8th Place – Griffin Ekberg of Rockford
1st: John Lewis (Totino Grace) 27-15, So. over Ibrahim Ibrahim (Columbia Heights) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 2:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ibrahim Ibrahim (Columbia Heights) 28-11, Sr. over Sergio Diaz (Fridley) 21-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Sergio Diaz (Fridley) 21-22, Jr. over Larry Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
5th: Blaine Bauman (Orono) 5-12, Fr. over Sam Hernandez (Richfield) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

152 Results
1st Place – Logan Kass of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – Christian Wellens of Richfield
3rd Place – Tyler Daily of Minneapolis Edison
4th Place – Jonathan Arzola of Fridley
5th Place – Dylan Lentz of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Fordy Thorson of Rockford
8th Place – Maverik Cain of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Keion Collins of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st: Logan Kass (Benilde St Margaret`s) 22-6, Sr. over Christian Wellens (Richfield) 27-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:45 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Wellens (Richfield) 27-13, Sr. over Tyler Daily (Minneapolis Edison) 25-9, So. (Fall 1:35).
3rd: Tyler Daily (Minneapolis Edison) 25-9, So. over Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) 20-16, So. (Fall 5:38).
5th: Dylan Lentz (Columbia Heights) 30-10, Fr. over Fordy Thorson (Rockford) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 2:21).

160 Results
1st Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Basil Muhammad of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Nick Selly of Rockford
4th Place – Epi Domingez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
5th Place – Brandon Mingo of Richfield
6th Place – Ryan Kusch of Totino Grace
8th Place – Marcus Placide of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – Marquis Moore of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st: Bobby Striggow (Orono) 26-9, Fr. over Basil Muhammad (Columbia Heights) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 5:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Basil Muhammad (Columbia Heights) 27-7, Sr. over Nick Selly (Rockford) 17-17, Jr. (Fall 2:20).
3rd: Nick Selly (Rockford) 17-17, Jr. over Epi Domingez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 4:54).
5th: Brandon Mingo (Richfield) 14-13, So. over Ryan Kusch (Totino Grace) 8-7, So. (Fall 5:47).

170 Results
1st Place – Jared Florell of Totino Grace
2nd Place – John Allen of Fridley
3rd Place – Trevor Daily of Minneapolis Edison
4th Place – Tommy Reinking of Rockford
5th Place – Michael Duque of Richfield
6th Place – Kavin Cha of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Richard Kruse of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – Brian Gonzalez of Columbia Heights
1st: Jared Florell (Totino Grace) 31-9, So. over John Allen (Fridley) 20-5, So. (Inj. 0:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Allen (Fridley) 20-5, So. over Trevor Daily (Minneapolis Edison) 30-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Trevor Daily (Minneapolis Edison) 30-4, Sr. over Tommy Reinking (Rockford) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Michael Duque (Richfield) 19-22, Sr. over Kavin Cha (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 7-9, So. (Fall 2:12).

182 Results
1st Place – Jackson Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Isaac Florell of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Gabe Franklin of Fridley
4th Place – Bobby Hosch of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Blaise Fitzgerald of Benilde St Margaret`s
6th Place – Leonard Humphrey of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
8th Place – Justin Schauls of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Julio Morales of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st: Jackson Striggow (Orono) 40-1, Sr. over Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) 31-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) 31-8, Sr. over Gabe Franklin (Fridley) 9-9, So. (Fall 0:49).
3rd: Gabe Franklin (Fridley) 9-9, So. over Bobby Hosch (Columbia Heights) 11-20, So. (SV-1 4-2).
5th: Blaise Fitzgerald (Benilde St Margaret`s) 4-14, . over Leonard Humphrey (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 7-24, Sr. (Fall 1:09).

195 Results
1st Place – Lance Benick of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Kado Cano of Rockford
3rd Place – Nico Alvarez of Fridley
4th Place – Daireus Mock of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Zachary Richards of Minneapolis Edison
6th Place – Cyree Campbell of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Parker Lyons of Orono
8th Place – Alex Fischer of Benilde St Margaret`s
1st: Lance Benick (Totino Grace) 39-0, Sr. over Kado Cano (Rockford) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 0:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kado Cano (Rockford) 25-15, Sr. over Nico Alvarez (Fridley) 25-12, Sr. (UTB 5-5).
3rd: Nico Alvarez (Fridley) 25-12, Sr. over Daireus Mock (Columbia Heights) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
5th: Zachary Richards (Minneapolis Edison) 24-10, Sr. over Cyree Campbell (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 12-16, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

220 Results
1st Place – Kez Flomo of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Jameer Anderson of Benilde St Margaret`s
3rd Place – Manny Alvarez of Columbia Heights
4th Place – Miguel Leiva of Fridley
5th Place – Martin Villegas of Minneapolis Roosevelt
6th Place – Jefferson Alvarado of Minneapolis Edison
7th Place – David Holmes of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st: Kez Flomo (Totino Grace) 31-6, Sr. over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 14-2, Jr. over Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 19-16, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
3rd: Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 19-16, Fr. over Miguel Leiva (Fridley) 23-16, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Martin Villegas (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 15-7, Sr. over Jefferson Alvarado (Minneapolis Edison) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
7th: David Holmes (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 1-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Sam Anderson of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Anthony Jones of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Peter Oakland of Benilde St Margaret`s
4th Place – Michael Schocker of Fridley
5th Place – Brady Netland of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Arturo Cardenas of Richfield
7th Place – Marcus Hulke of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
1st: Sam Anderson (Totino Grace) 31-5, Jr. over Anthony Jones (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Jones (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-3, Sr. over Peter Oakland (Benilde St Margaret`s) 15-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Peter Oakland (Benilde St Margaret`s) 15-15, Sr. over Michael Schocker (Fridley) 18-20, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
5th: Brady Netland (Columbia Heights) 18-11, Sr. over Arturo Cardenas (Richfield) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 1:01).
7th: Marcus Hulke (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 12-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.