2015 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Rockford 54, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 29

Fridley 69, Minneapolis Washburn 12

Orono 57, Minneapolis Edison 18
106 Marcus Ostvig (OR) Dec. Andrew Nowacki (ME) 7-2
113 Henry Beck (OR) Dec. Torin Skoglund (ME) 5-2
120 Nick Simafranca (OR) Won by Forfeit
126 Jon Schmid (OR) Won by Forfeit
132 Danny Striggow (OR) Fall Chase Sullivan (ME) 2:57
138 Lukas VanDyck (OR) Fall Jordan Halberg (ME) :17
145 Jacob Williams (OR) Won by Forfeit
152 Tyler Daily (ME) Fall Spencer Schuh (OR) 1:13
160 Blaine Bauman (OR) Fall Brian Chimbo (ME) 3:21
170 Bobby Striggow (OR) Dec. Trevor Daily (ME) 8-6
182 Zachary Richards (ME) Fall Ben Nelson (OR) 1:11
195 Park Lyons (OR) Won by Forfeit
220 Jackson Striggow (OR) Won by Forfeit
285 Jefferson Alvarado (ME) Fall Matt Rogge (OR) 2:26

Richfield 58, Minneapolis Roosevelt 21

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 64, Rockford 6
106 Jake Svihel (TG) WBF Luke Patzner (Rock) 1:55
113 Connor Dehn (TG) WBF PJ Schulte (Rock) 1:52
120 Matt Bebeau (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Rock)
126 Michael Menth (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Rock)
132 Nathan Downey (TG) WBD Luke Klonne (Rock) 12-10
138 Hayden Roehl (Rock) WBF Camilo Castellanos (TG) 2:41
145 Will Savre (TG) WBF Griffin Ekberg (Rock) 2:36
152 John Lewis (TG) WBD Fordy Thorson (Rock) 11-10
160 Brady Bertram (TG) WBF Braydon Hannegrafs (Rock) 2-6
170 Jared Florell (TG) WBMD Tommy Reinking (Rock) 13-5
182 Isaac Florell (TG) WBF Nick Selly (Rock) :29
195 Lance Benick (TG) WBF Kado Cano (Rock) :26
220 Kez Flomo (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Rock)
285 Sam Anderson (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Rock)

Fridley 66, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 13

Orono 49, Columbia Heights 30
106 Marcus Ostvig (OR) Fall Tri Trinh (CH) 5:43
113 Henry Beck (OR) Fall Patrick Baumgardner (CH) 3:55
120 Jon Schmid (OR) Dec. Jeferson Paladinesa (CH) 9-8
126 Nick Simafranca (OR) Maj. Dec. Nick McCoy (CH) 8-0
132 Danny Striggow (OR) Fall Mohammed Arafta (CH) 4:15
138 Lukas VanDyck (OR) Fall Bryan Pacecho (CH) 2:48
145 Ibrahim Ibrahim (CH) Fall Jacob Williams (OR) 2:34
152 Dylan Lentz (CH) Fall Spencer Schuh (OR) 3:05
160 Basil Muhammad (CH) Fall Blaine Bauman (OR) :49
170 Bobby Striggow (OR) Fall Brian Gonzalez (CH) 1:20
182 Daireus Mack (CH) Fall Ben Nelson (OR) :13
195 Parker Lyons (OR) Fall Robert Hosch (CH) 3:34
220 Jackson Striggow (OR) Won by Forfeit
285 Manuel Alvarez (CH) Fall Matt Rogge (OR) :42

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 47, Richfield 19

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 63, Fridley 12
106 Jake Svihel (TG) WBF Gabe Allen (Fri) :55
113 Nic Fite (Fri) WBF Connor Dehn (TG) 2:27
120 Matt Bebeau (TG) WBF Aaron Rathke (Fri) 1:06
126 Michael Menth (TG) WBF Anthony Jefferson (Fri) 1:14
132 Nathan Downey (TG) WBD Rossi Davis (Fri) 7-6
138 John Bartee (Fri) WBF Carter Walch (TG) 1:54
145 Will Savre (TG) WBF Sergio Diaz (Fri) 3:25
152 John Lewis (TG) WBD Jonathan Arzola (Fri) 6-4
160 Brady Bertram (TG) WBD Robert Henderson (Fri) 3-2
170 Jared Florell (TG) WBF John Allen (Fri) 1:24
182 Isaac Florell (TG) WBF Gabe Franklin (Fri) 3:43
195 Lance Benick (TG) WBF Nico Alvarez (Fri) :35
220 Kez Flomo (TG) WBF Miguel Leiva (Fri) 1:00
285 Sam Anderson (TG) Michael Schocker (Fri) 1:24

Orono 39, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 33
106 Marcus Ostvig (OR) Fall Riley Norman (BSM) 1:44
113 Jinlee Gunvalson (BSM) Fall Henry Beck (OR) 1:36
120 Jon Schmid (OR) Dec. Charlie Wolfe (BSM) 9-3
126 Kameron Herndon (BSM) Dec. Danny Striggow (OR) 7-3
132 Zach Bigelbach (BSM) Dec. Lukas VanDyck (OR) 5-2
138 Seoulec Guvalson (BSM) Dec. Jacob Williams (OR) 11-6
145 Spencer Schuh (OR) Fall Tony Thies (BSM) 3:12
152 Blaine Bauman (OR) Fall Grant Gustafson (BSM) 3:12
160 Double Forfeit
170 Bobby Striggow (OR) Fall Braeden Fitzgerald (BSM) 3:22
182 Ben Nelson (OR) Def. Blaise Fitzgerald (BSM)
195 Jackson Striggow (OR) Fall Malik Nolen (BSM) 1:48
220 Jameer Anderson (BSM) Fall Parker Lyons (OR) 1:35
285 Petter Oakland (BSM) Fall Matt Rogge (OR) 1:14

Championship

Totino-Grace 53, Orono 19
106 Jake Svihel (TG) WBF Marcus Ostvig (Or) :48
113 Connor Dehn (TG) WBD Henry Beck (Or) 9-7 OT
120 Jon Schmid (Or) WBF Matt Bebeau (TG) :57
126 Michael Menth (TG) WBTF Danny Striggow (Or) 15-0
132 Lukas VanDyck (Or) WBMD Nathan Downey (TG) 12-0
138 Jacob Williams (Or) WBF Carter Walch (TG) 3:04
145 John Lewis (TG) WBF Spencer Schuh (Or) 1:59
152 Ryan Kusch (TG) WBF Blaine Bauman (Or) :56
160 Bobby Striggow (Or) WBD Brady Bertram (TG) 6-2
170 Bobby Schuler (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Or)
182 Isaac Florell (TG) WBFF Forfeit (Or)
195 Lance Benick (TG) WBD Jackson Striggow (Or) 11-4
220 Kez Flomo (TG) WBF Parker Lyons (Or) :40
285 Sam Anderson (TG) WBF Matt Rogge (Or) :14

Comments are closed.