2015 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Photos by Mary Christen

Annandale/Maple Lake vs Foley


Preliminaries

Monticello 51, Zimmerman 21
106 Nick Merta (ZIM) Dec. Zach Zavadil (MON) 11-8
113 Carston Scherber (MON) Fall Jacob Gagne (ZIM) :51
120 Carter Michels (MON) Won by Forfeit
126 Jacob Waalk (ZIM) Fall Levi Werp (MON) 3:05
132 Jack Bourgeois (MON) Dec. Trantin Milless (ZIM) 3-0
138 Andrew Mergen (MON) Maj. Dec. Connor Gange (ZIM) 13-4
145 Cooper Hanson (MON) Fall Ben Ortberg (ZIM) 1:48
152 Jarod Schnappauf (MON) Maj. Dec. Ben Schnellman (ZIM) 12-2
160 Lucas Vetsch (MON) Won by Forfeit
170 Matt Balaun (MON) Maj. Dec. Randy Bray (ZIM) 9-0
182 Austin May (ZIM) Fall Kyle Nathan (MON) 1:22
195 Billy Johann (ZIM) Fall Oliver Andrews (MON) 2:32
220 Matt Adrian (MON) Won by Forfeit
285 Brent Riddle (MON) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Annandale/Maple Lake 65, Monticello 9
106 Holden Youngs (ANN/ML) Fall Zach Zavadil (MON) :53
113 Quinn Youngs (ANN/ML) Maj. Dec. Carsten Scherber (MON) 12-3
120 Hunter Manka (ANN/ML) Fall Carter Michaels (MON) :31
126 Cullen Gallagher (ANN/ML) Fall Levi Werp (MON) 3:28
132 Jack Bougeois (MON) Dec. Walker Weege (ANN/ML) 2-1
138 Hunter Malachek (ANN/ML) Dec. Andrew Mergan (MON) 4-2
145 Walker Rask (ANN/ML) Default Cooper Hanson (MON)
152 Hunter Hicks (ANN/ML) Fall Jarod Schnappauf (MON) 3:18
160 Derek Tomberlin (ANN/ML) Fall Lucas Vetech (MON) 1:52
170 Trae Bedford (ANN/ML) Fall Matt Baloun (MON) 5:41
182 Cory Schmidt (ANN/ML) Tech. Fall Kyle Nathan (MON) 4:00
195 Ben Gindele (ANN/ML) Fall Oliver Audrews (MON) 1:23
220 Spencer Ogden (ANN/ML) Fall Matt Adrian (MON) 1:38
285 Brent Riddle (MON) Fall Josh Gindele (ANN/ML) 2:19

Becker 39, New London-Spicer 21
106: Logan Jurek (BECK) over Sam Stageberg (NLS) (Dec 5-4)
113: Josh Lumley (BECK) over Cade Barrett (NLS) (Fall 1:50)
120: Tom Stageberg (NLS) over Kevin Andres (BECK) (Fall 1:03)
126: Colten Demant (BECK) over Dylan Peterson (NLS) (Dec 3-1)
132: Adam Bauman (BECK) over Ben Tiffany (NLS) (Dec 8-2)
138: Treyton Austvold (NLS) over Blake Paulson (BECK) (Fall 1:35)
145: Caleb Vekved (BECK) over Jacob Travis (NLS) (Dec 7-1)
152: Cody Ferris (BECK) over Chris Schmitz (NLS) (Fall 5:06)
160: Logan Eckhoff (NLS) over Josiah Borst (BECK) (Dec 3-0)
170: Jaylin Hildebrandt (BECK) over Josh Soine (NLS) (Fall 5:45)
182: Jared Travis (NLS) over Frankie Baker (BECK) (Dec 5-3)
195: Trevor Goodrich (BECK) over Zach Swigerd (NLS) (Fall 1:41)
220: Chris Weberg (BECK) over Noah Welsh (NLS) (Dec 5-4)
285: Brandon Knisley (NLS) over Casey Vesledahl (BECK) (SV-1 3-1)

Litchfield 35, Dassel-Cokato 32
106 Preston Bradley (DC) Fall Jackson Penk (LIT) 3:55
113 Ezra Kaping (LIT) Tech FallJack Selseth (DC) 6:00
120 Taydon Butcher (DC) Dec. Andrew Loch (LIT) 10-4
126 Derek Fruetel (LIT) Tech Fall Brody Schmidt (DC) 5:32
132 Ryan Anderson (LIT) Fall Jacob Schmitz (DC) 5:32
138 Logan Nelson (LIT) Fall Cody Matthews (DC) 5:20
145 Jack Anderson (DC) Won by Forfeit
152 Dylan Penk (LIT) Fall Chris Kisner (DC) 3:11
160 Cody Klabunde (LIT) Maj. Dec. Clay Brost (DC) 10-1
170 Conner Hoff (LIT) Dec. Jareth Hoernemann (DC) 6-4
182 Mike Leffler (DC) Dec. Kal Jackman (LIT) 7-2
195 Jacob Brost (DC) Fall Wyatt Kaping (LIT) 1:26
22O Logan Polzin (DC) Dec. Logan Wagner (LIT) 5-1
285 Brok Huikko (DC) Dec. Tristan Revering (LIT) 6-4

Foley 53, Big Lake 6
106 John Larson (FOL) Fall Ryan Helgoe (BL) :18
113 John Dierkes (FOL) Maj. Dec. Tristan Boroski (BL) 12-0
120 Austin Loehrer (FOL) Dec. Logan Donais (BL) 5-2
126 Noah Lefebvre (FOL) Dec. Ben Morris (BL) 2-0
132 Taylor Jurek (FOL) Fall Heath Foster (BL) 3:32
138 Simon Bryce (FOL) Fall Patrick Liebl (BL) 1:38
145 Randy Kutz (FOL) Dec. Joe Morris (BL) 7-2
152 Derek Helgoe (BL) Dec. Nathan Goulet (FOL) 5-4
160 Brandon Jackson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Parker Millam (BL) 13-4
170 Carter Nielsen (FOL) Fall Cole Sixberry (BL) 1:04
182 Spencer Elwell (FOL) Fall Nash O’Leary (BL) :46
195 Wyatt Juhl (BL) Dec. Jon Olson (FOL) 3-1 OT
220 Saylor Schmit (FOL) Fall Bryce Murphy (BL) 3:00
285 Tryston Bemboom (FOL) Fall Dillon O’Leary (BL) 5:17

Semifinals

Annandale/Maple Lake 40, Becker 19
106 Holden Youngs (A) 11-2 MD over Logan Jurek (B)
113 Quinn Youngs (A) 6-5 dec over Josh Lumley (B)
120 Hunter Manka (A) F 3:41 over Kevin Andres (B)
126 Nate Carlson (A) 6-2 dec over Colton Demant (B)
132 Tanner Vassar (A) F 1:34 over Blake Paulson (B)
138 Hunter Malachek (A) F :35 over Adam Bauman (B)
145 Caleb Vekved (B) 5-3 dec over Hunter Hicks (A)
152 Cody Ferris (B) 10-0 MD over Walker Rask (A)
160 Josiah Borst (B) 2-1 dec over Derek Tomberlin (A)
170 Chandler Rask (A) F 1:08 over Mason Platz (B)
182 Cory Schmidt (A) F 3:57 over Jaylin Hildebrandt (B)
195 Trevor Goodrich (B) 7-0 dec over Ben Gindele (A)
220 Chris Weberg (B) 8-7 dec in OTx3 over Spencer Ogden (A)
285 Casey Vesledahl (B) 1-0 dec over Josh Gindele (A)

Foley 46, Litchfield 19
106 Jackson Penk (LIT) Fall John Larson (FOL) 2:52
113 John Dierkes (FOL) Dec. Ezra Kaping (LIT) 8-0
120 Austin Loehrer (FOL) Fall Andrew Loch (LIT) 5:27
126 Derek Fruetel (LIT) Maj. Dec. Cody ONeil (FOL) 18-8
132 Ryan Anderson (LIT) Dec. Taylor Jurek (FOL) 5-1
138 Simon Bryce (FOL) Dec. Logan Nelson (LIT) 5-3
145 Dylan Penk (LIT) Fall Randy Kutz (FOL) 1:26
152 Daniel Schneider (FOL) Won by Forfeit
160 Brandon Jackson (FOL) Dec. Connor Hoff (LIT) 2-1 OT
170 Carter Nielsen (FOL) Fall Joan Silverio (LIT) :48
182 Spencer Elwell (FOL) Fall Andrew Schauer (LIT) 1:49
195 Jon Olson (FOL) Dec. Wyatt Kaping (LIT) 9-5
220 Saylor Schmit (FOL) Fall Logan Wagner (LIT) 1:49
285 Tryston Bemboom (FOL) Dec. Tristan Revering (LIT) 6-0

Championship

Foley 26, Annandale/Maple Lake 25
106 Holden Youngs (A) 16-0 TF 5:47 over John Larson (F)
113 Quinn Youngs (A) 13-7 dec over John Dierkes (F)
120 Cullen Gallagher (A) 6-4 dec over Noah Lefebvre (F)
126 Nate Carlson (A) 4-0 dec over Austin Loehrer (F)
132 Tanner Vassar (A) 20-8 MD over Taylor Jurek (F)
138 Hunter Malachek (A) 13-5 dec over Randy Kutz (F)
145 Hunter Hicks (A) 10-3 dec over Simon Bryce (F)
152 Nathan Goullet (F) 9-3 dec over Walker Rask (A)
160 Brandon Jackson (F) 10-2 MD over Derek Tomberlin (A)
170 Carter Nielsen (F) F 1:49 over Chandler Rask (A)
182 Spencer Elwell (F) 17-6 MD over Trae Bedford (A)
195 Saylor Schmit (F) 7-3 dec over Cory Schmidt (A)
220 Jon Olson (F) 3-1 dec OTx1 over Spencer Ogden (A)
285 Tryston Bemboom (F) 5-3 dec over Josh Gindele (A)

Comments are closed.