2015 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

February 20-21 at Perham – Prairie Wind Middle School

Wrestling starts at 1:30 PM on Friday Feb 20.
Semifinals scheduled for 6:30 PM

Wrestling starts at 11:00 AM on Saturday Feb 21.
Championship/3rd Place matches scheduled for 3:00 PM

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central
3rd Place – Tyler Bellefeuille of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Riley Eidsmoe of Roseau
5th Place – Antonio Ortiz of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Leighton Rach of Perham
8th Place – Brayden Sorenson of Fosston/Bagley
8th Place – Peter Koering of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
1st: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 30-9, 8th. over Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central) 29-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central) 29-5, Fr. over Tyler Bellefeuille (Detroit Lakes) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 5:05).
3rd: Tyler Bellefeuille (Detroit Lakes) 24-15, Sr. over Riley Eidsmoe (Roseau) 27-10, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Antonio Ortiz (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 27-6, So. over Leighton Rach (Perham) 27-12, 8th. (Dec 8-1).

113 Results
1st Place – Jordan Winter of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Jadon Buntjer of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
3rd Place – Nate Hart of Ottertail Central
4th Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
5th Place – Lucas Womack of Albany
6th Place – Seth Langbehn of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Fabyon Greer of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Connor Lomen of Fosston/Bagley
1st: Jordan Winter (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 25-11, So. over Jadon Buntjer (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jadon Buntjer (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 28-10, Jr. over Nate Hart (Ottertail Central) 26-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Nate Hart (Ottertail Central) 26-15, Fr. over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 34-7, 8th. (Fall 3:48).
5th: Lucas Womack (Albany) 25-9, Jr. over Seth Langbehn (Fergus Falls) 22-20, Jr. (Fall 4:38).

120 Results
1st Place – Ben Nelson of Perham
2nd Place – Noah Becker of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
3rd Place – Chandler Mooney of Roseau
4th Place – Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Jacob Hudock of Albany
6th Place – Bradley Hellermann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Cody Sele of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central
1st: Ben Nelson (Perham) 29-10, So. over Noah Becker (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Becker (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 35-4, Jr. over Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 29-11, 8th. (MD 9-0).
3rd: Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 29-11, 8th. over Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 27-15, Fr. (Fall 5:59).
5th: Jacob Hudock (Albany) 12-18, . over Bradley Hellermann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 9-15, 7th. (Dec 7-2).

126 Results
1st Place – Stephen Holecek of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Nicholas Middendorf of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
3rd Place – Isaac Manthei of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Nathan Onstad of Fergus Falls
5th Place – Riley Byklum of United Clay Becker
6th Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Marcus Mergen of Albany
8th Place – Abel Vazquez of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Stephen Holecek (Thief River Falls) 17-5, . over Nicholas Middendorf (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nicholas Middendorf (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 26-11, Jr. over Isaac Manthei (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 22-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Isaac Manthei (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 22-10, Fr. over Nathan Onstad (Fergus Falls) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Riley Byklum (United Clay Becker) 24-14, So. over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

132 Results
1st Place – Ben Schindler of Fergus Falls
2nd Place – Chase Curtis of Perham
3rd Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Evan Gravdahl of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Leo Kerfeld of Albany
6th Place – Javi Lamora of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Austin Baker of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Jarrett Lange of United Clay Becker
1st: Ben Schindler (Fergus Falls) 36-4, Sr. over Chase Curtis (Perham) 31-9, Jr. (OT 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Curtis (Perham) 31-9, Jr. over Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 31-9, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd: Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 31-9, Fr. over Evan Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 24-13, So. (MD 12-2).
5th: Leo Kerfeld (Albany) 5-4, . over Javi Lamora (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 26-17, Sr. (MD 15-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Sam Naddy of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Creg Donabauer of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
3rd Place – Noah Bernier of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Spencer Sikkink of Fergus Falls
5th Place – Tyler Fudge of Perham
6th Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Stanley Peltier of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Marcus Jasken of Detroit Lakes
1st: Sam Naddy (Ottertail Central) 35-4, Jr. over Creg Donabauer (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Creg Donabauer (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) 31-10, Sr. over Noah Bernier (Thief River Falls) 33-10, Sr. (OT 5-1).
3rd: Noah Bernier (Thief River Falls) 33-10, Sr. over Spencer Sikkink (Fergus Falls) 20-21, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th: Tyler Fudge (Perham) 21-21, Jr. over Luke Glasener (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Nick Mergen of Albany
2nd Place – Nate Adkins of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Will Funk of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Colin Neitzke of Perham
5th Place – Casey Warner of Roseau
6th Place – Coy Thorson of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Kyle Fowler of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Bryant Swiers of Detroit Lakes
1st: Nick Mergen (Albany) 38-1, . over Will Funk (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 23-5, Jr. over Will Funk (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 32-5, Jr. (OT 7-6).
3rd: Nate Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 23-5, Jr. over Colin Neitzke (Perham) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Casey Warner (Roseau) 31-8, . over Coy Thorson (Ottertail Central) 33-9, Jr. (MD 16-8).

152 Results
1st Place – Parker Jackson of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Dillon Nichols of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Sam Manecke of Fosston/Bagley
4th Place – Brett Jerome of Roseau
5th Place – Ty Moser of Perham
6th Place – Junior Perez of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Eddie Bushaw of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Joe Wedll of Fergus Falls
1st: Parker Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 39-2, Sr. over Sam Manecke (Fosston/Bagley) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Nichols (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 28-10, Sr. over Sam Manecke (Fosston/Bagley) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd: Dillon Nichols (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 28-10, Sr. over Brett Jerome (Roseau) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Ty Moser (Perham) 20-14, 8th. over Junior Perez (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 11-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Nick Gravdahl of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – Nathan Francis of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Zach Peterson of Perham
4th Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of Albany
5th Place – Blake Skogstad of Roseau
6th Place – Noah Hawkins of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Noah Minten of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Mike Ubert of Fosston/Bagley
1st: Nick Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 37-3, Sr. over Nathan Francis (Detroit Lakes) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Francis (Detroit Lakes) 30-9, Sr. over Zach Peterson (Perham) 28-14, 8th. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Zach Peterson (Perham) 28-14, 8th. over Mitchell Kotschevar (Albany) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
5th: Blake Skogstad (Roseau) 24-11, . over Noah Hawkins (Thief River Falls) 17-17, So. (Fall 2:18).

170 Results
1st Place – Nathanael Holecek of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Patrick Glynn of Perham
3rd Place – Jake Ubert of Fosston/Bagley
4th Place – Justin Neumann of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Noah Thompson of Ottertail Central
6th Place – Jordon Mackner of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Bryce Stalboerger of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Cody Kerfeld of Albany
1st: Nathanael Holecek (Thief River Falls) 38-1, Sr. over Patrick Glynn (Perham) 34-5, Sr. (MD 18-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Patrick Glynn (Perham) 34-5, Sr. over Jake Ubert (Fosston/Bagley) 23-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Ubert (Fosston/Bagley) 23-10, Fr. over Justin Neumann (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 13-10, So. (Fall 2:18).
5th: Noah Thompson (Ottertail Central) 19-12, Sr. over Jordon Mackner (Detroit Lakes) 16-17, So. (Fall 4:49).

182 Results
1st Place – William Parks of Perham
2nd Place – Joe Harrison of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Jordan Kittelson of Albany
4th Place – Zach Larsen of Fosston/Bagley
5th Place – Jake Brinkman of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Jacob Hanson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Keegan Cavallero of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
8th Place – Kevin Tierney of Ottertail Central
1st: William Parks (Perham) 36-3, Sr. over Joe Harrison (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Harrison (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 33-8, Jr. over Jordan Kittelson (Albany) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd: Jordan Kittelson (Albany) 25-13, Sr. over Zach Larsen (Fosston/Bagley) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 2:37).
5th: Jake Brinkman (Thief River Falls) 23-15, Sr. over Jacob Hanson (Detroit Lakes) 13-16, Fr. (Fall 0:20).

195 Results
1st Place – Cole Schmitz of Perham
2nd Place – Nick Wamre of United Clay Becker
3rd Place – Isaac Flores of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
4th Place – Zach Como of Fosston/Bagley
5th Place – Chris Foster of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Clayton Mensen of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Connor Swanson of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Brayan Guevara of Albany
1st: Cole Schmitz (Perham) 32-8, Sr. over Nick Wamre (United Clay Becker) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Wamre (United Clay Becker) 28-9, Sr. over Isaac Flores (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 26-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Isaac Flores (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 26-8, Jr. over Zach Como (Fosston/Bagley) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Chris Foster (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 23-17, So. over Clayton Mensen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

220 Results
1st Place – Kieren Oksanen of Roseau
2nd Place – Jesse Klatt of Perham
3rd Place – Luke Juve of Fosston/Bagley
4th Place – Evan Deziel of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
5th Place – Ethan Halvorson of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Trenton Skalicky of Albany
8th Place – Austin Chyba of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
8th Place – Eric Tysdal of Fergus Falls
1st: Kieren Oksanen (Roseau) 32-5, Sr. over Jesse Klatt (Perham) 22-7, Jr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Klatt (Perham) 22-7, Jr. over Luke Juve (Fosston/Bagley) 31-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Luke Juve (Fosston/Bagley) 31-6, Sr. over Evan Deziel (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 2:50).
5th: Ethan Halvorson (Thief River Falls) 18-15, Jr. over Trenton Skalicky (Albany) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 4:15).

285 Results
1st Place – James Huwe of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Jesse Bucholz of Perham
3rd Place – Jake Bohl of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Tyler Baird of Albany
5th Place – Andrew Tysdal of Fergus Falls
6th Place – Ben Cole of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Alex Olson of Fosston/Bagley
8th Place – Jimmy Thomas of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: James Huwe (Detroit Lakes) 27-8, Jr. over Jesse Bucholz (Perham) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Bucholz (Perham) 31-7, Sr. over Jake Bohl (Thief River Falls) 20-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Bohl (Thief River Falls) 20-8, Sr. over Tyler Baird (Albany) 9-5, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th: Andrew Tysdal (Fergus Falls) 16-6, Sr. over Ben Cole (Ottertail Central) 15-26, So. (Fall 0:30).

Comments are closed.