2015 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Photos by John George


Preliminaries

Ottertail Central 41, LPGE-Browerville 33
106 Max Naddy (OTC) Tech. Fall Nye Becker (LP/GE/BR)
112 Jadon Buntjer (LP/GE/BR) Dec. Ben Naddy (OTC) 5-0
120 Noah Becker (LP/GE/BR) Fall Nate Hart (OTC) 4:51
126 Nicholas Middendorf (LP/GE/BR) Fall Marc Hendricks (OTC) 4:15
132 Alex Erlandson (OTC) Fall Dawson Quistorff (LP/GE/BR) 2:48
138 Sam Naddy (OTC) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LP/GE/BR) 4-3
145 Aaron Kugler (OTC) Fall Nicholas Becker (LP/GE/BR) 1:00
152 Coy Thorson (OTC) Won by Forfeit
160 Noah Minten (OTC) Dec. Remington Meagher (LP/GE/BR) 10-7
170 Dalton Butler (LP/GE/BR) Fall Ramon Lopez-Moen (OTC) 3:54
182 Noah Thompson (OTC) Won by Forfeit
195 Keegan Cavallero (LP/GE/BR) Fall Kevin Tierney (OTC) :20
220 Austin Chyba (LP/GE/BR) Fall R. J. Ehlert (OTC) 3:03
285 Ben Cole (OTC) Won by Forfeit

Fosston/Bagley 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 12
106 Brayden Sorenson (FB) Fall Jaden Fjestad (EGF) :45
113 COnnor Lomen (FB) Fall Wil Rohrich (EGF) 1:14
120 Alex Wolfe (FB) Fall Zach Ziegler (EGF) 2:44
126 Cole Olson (FB) Won by Forfeit
132 Justin Juve (FB) Dec. Javier LaMora (EGF) 9-8
138 Stanley Peltier (EGF) Dec. Lane Olson (FB) 7-0
145 Luke Syverson (FB) Won by Forfeit
152 Sam Manecke (FB) Dec. Eddie Bushaw (EGF) 7-3
160 Zach Greenwood (EGF) Fall Mike Ubert (FB) 5:53
170 Jake Ubert (FB) Fall Cameran Bridgeford (EGF) :29
182 Zach Larsen (FB) Fall Pierre Piche (EGF) :34
195 Issac Flores (EGF) Dec. Zach Como (FB) 3-2
220 Luke Juve (FB) Maj. Dec. Evan Deziel (EGF) 17-9
285 Alex Olson (FB) Fall Grant Sullivan (EGF) 1:41

Detroit Lakes 72, United Clay Becker 12
106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) Fall Sanden O’COnnell (UCB) 2:19
113 Fabyon Greer (DL) Hunter Magnusson (UCB) 2:56
120 Braydon Ortloff (DL) Fall Bradyn Boe (UCB) 2:35
126 Payton Jackson (DL) Fall Leonard Jeral (UCB) :34
132 Austin Baker (DL) Fall Jarrett Lange (UCB) 2:51
138 Marcus Jasken (DL) Fall Baily Johnson (UCB) :41
145 Bryant Swiers (DL) Fall Jack Osborne (UCB) 2:38
152 Parker Jackson (DL) Fall Alec Korby (UCB) 3:23
160 Nathan Francis (DL) Fall Trent Rosing (UCB) 1:58
170 Jordan Mackner (DL) Won by Forfeit
182 Nick Wamre (UCB) Fall Noah Olds (DL) :17
195 Sam Wamre (UCB) Fall Jacob Hanson (DL) 3:35
220 Matt Ashland (DL) Won by Forfeit
285 James Huwe (DL) Won by Forfeit

Sauk Centre-Melrose 54, Fergus Falls 16
106 Antonio Ortiz (SCM) Fall Kyle Kraft (FF) :42
113 Jordan Winter (SCM) Fall Kader Veum (FF) 1:22
120 Bradley Hellermann (SCM) Dec. Seth Langbehn (FF) 6-4
126 Nathan Onstad (FF) Maj. Dec. Abel Vazquez (SCM) 12-4
132 Ben Schindler (FF) Fall Moises Romero (SCM) 2:15
138 Luke Glasener (SCM) Fall Spencer Sikkink (FF) 3:58
145 Will Funk (SCM) Fall Zach Boyd (FF) :47
152 Junior Perez (SCM) Dec. Joe Wedll (FF) 9-8
160 Rodrigo Milla (SCM) Fall Sam Neubauer (FF) 2:43
170 Noah Lezer (SCM) Fall Brandon Soland (FF) 1:48
182 Roberto Raya (SCM) Won by Forfeit
195 Clayton Mensen (SCM) Dec. Nick Weaver (FF) 8-7
220 Jimmy Thomas (SCM) Dec. Eric Tysdal (FF) 7-2
285 Andrew Tysdal (FF) Fall Sam Sjogren (SCM) 3:56

Albany 48, Roseau 30
106 Riley Eidsmoe (ROS) Fall Peyton Linn (ALB) 2:39
113 Thomas Desautel (ALB) Won by Forfeit
120 Chandler Mooney (ROS) Dec. Jacob Hudock (ALB) 12-7
126 Brett Dale (ROS) Dec. Marcus Mergen (ALB) 7-4
132 Adam Weichmann )ALB) Fall Owen Gross (ROS) 1:17
138 Logan Kremer (ALB) Won by Forfeit
145 Brett Jerome (ROS) Fall Gabriel Zierden (ALB) :53
152 Nick Mergen (ALB) Fall James Rauser (ROS) :50
160 Blake Skogstad (ROS) Fall Reece Stephens (ALB) 2:26
170 Mitchell Kotschevar (ALB) Fall Hunter Ziska (ROS) :16
182 Hunter Mergen (ALB) Won by Forfeit
195 Jordan Kittleson (ALB) Fall Brodie Wensloff (ROS) 1:00
220 Kieren Oksanen (ROS) Fall Trenton Skalicky (ALB) 1:28
285 Anders Amdahl (ALB) Fall Erik Karl (ROS) 1:20

Quarterfinals

Perham 57, Ottertail Central 9
106 Ben Naddy (OTC) Dec Dylan Johnson (PER) 9-2
113 Dylan Fudge (PER) Fall Nate Hart (OTC) 3:46
120 Patrick Johnson (PER) Dec. Marc Hendricks (OTC) 9-6
126 Ben Nelson (PER) Fall Zane Swanson (OTC) :58
132 Gage Paurus (PER) Tech Fall Alex Erlandson (OTC) 19-2
138 Sam Naddy (OTC) Dec. Tyler Fudge (PER) 4-3
145 Coy Thorson (OTC) Dec. Colin Neitzke (PER) 9-7
152 Jacob Monson (PER) Fall Aaron Kugler (OTC) 1:00
160 Dylan Perrine (PER) Dec. Noah Minten (OTC) 5-2
170 Patrick Glynn (PER) Fall Noah Thompson (OTC) 1:09
182 Cole Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Ramon Lopez-Moen (OTC) 17-6
195 William Parks (PER) Fall Kevin Tierney (OTC) 1:09
220 Trent Jahnke (PER) Fall RJ Ehlert (OTC) 1:14
285 Jesse Bucholz (PER) Fall Ben Cole (OTC) :58

Detroit Lakes 53, Fosston/Bagley 23
106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) Fall Brayden Sorenson (FB) 1:22
113 Fabyon Greer (DL) Dec. Conner Lomen (FB) 4-3
120 Brayden Ortloff (DL) Tech Fall Alex Wolfe (FB) 21-6
126 Payton Jackson (DL) Fall Cole Olson (FB) 1:15
132 Austin Baker (DL) Fall Tyler Maruska (FB) :10
138 Marcus Jasken (DL) Fall Lane Olson (FB) 1:26
145 Bryant Swiers (DL) Fall Luke Syverson (FB) 3:05
152 Parker Jackson (DL) Won by Forfeit
160 Nathan Francis (DL) Dec. Sam Manecke (FB) 7-2
170 Jake Ubert (FB) Maj. Dec. Jordan Mackner (DL) 11-3
182 Zach Larsen (FB) Fall Noah Olds (DL) 2:26
195 Zach Como (FB) Fall Jacob Hanson (DL) :27
220 Luke Juve (FB) Inj Def Matt Ashland (DL)
285 James Huwe (DL) Fall ALex Olson (FB) :47

Thief River Falls 40, Sauk Centre-Melrose 29
106 Antonio Ortiz (SCM) Dec. Cade Lundeen (TRF) 9-8
113 Nate Loxtercamp (SCM) Fall Jake Davis (TRF) 5:42
120 Jordan Winter (SCM) Dec. Cody Sele (TRF) 3-1
126 Stephen Holecek (TRF) Fall Brad Hellermann (SCM) :55
132 Josh Bernier (TRF) Fall Tyler Richter (SCM) :45
138 Noah Bernier (TRF) Maj. Dec. Carlos Sanchez (SCM) 15-4
145 Luke Glasener (SCM) Dec. Kyle Fowler (TRF) 7-4
152 Will Funk (SCM) Fall Kyle Miller (TRF) 1:36
160 Junior Perez (SCM) Fall Brenan Peralta (TRF) 1:21
170 Connor Swanson (TRF) Fall Rodrigo Milla (SCM) 1:51
182 Jacob Brinkman (TRF) Fall Noah Lezer (SCM) :28
195 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Fall Roberto Raya (SCM) :21
220 Clayton Mensen (SCM) Dec. Ethan Halvorson (TRF) 7-3
285 Jacob Bohl (TRF) Fall Jimmy Thomas (SCM) 1:18

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, Albany 25
106 Tim Ryan (PLPRB) Fall Peyton Linn (ALB) 3:30
113 Thomas Desaute (ALB) Dec. Peter Koering (PLPRB) 5-2
120 Isaac Manthei (PLPRB) Fall Jacob Hudock (ALB) 2:20
126 Marcus Mergen (ALB) Dec. Lucus McCoy (PLPRB) 10-9
132 Evan Grandahl (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Adam Wiechmann (ALB) 14-3
138 Spencer Richards (PLPRB) Fall Logan Kremer (ALB) 2:15
145 Nathaniel Adkins (PLPRB) Fall Gabriel Zierden (ALB) 5:11
152 Nick Mergen (ALB) Fall Devyn Richards (PLPRB) 3:07
160 Mitchell Kotschevar (ALB) Dec. Dillon Nichols (PLPRB) 3-0
170 Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) Fall Kale Hennek/Gerads (ALB) 2:51
182 Chris Foster (PLPRB) Fall Cody Kerfeld (ALB) 1:50
195 Jordan Kittelson (ALB) Maj. Dec. Jace Leabo (PLPRB) 11-2
220 Joe Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Trenton Skalicky (ALB) 1:54
285 Tyler Baird (ALB) Fall Oliver Erholtz (PLPRB) 3:53

Semifinals

Perham 60, Detroit Lakes 10
106: Leihton Rach (PER) over Tyler Bellfuille (DL) by pin 3:44
113: Dylan Fudge (PER) over Fabyon Greer (DL) by Fall 1:29
120: Ben Nelson (PER) over Braydon Ortloff (DL) 8-7
126: Payton Jackson (DL) over Patric Johnson (PER) 2-0
132: Chase Curtis (PER) over Austin Baker (DL) by pin 2:53
138: Tyler Fudge (PER) over Marcus Jackson (DL) by a pin by 5:34
145: Collin Neizke (PER) over Bryant Swiers (DL) 12-2
152: Parker Jackson (DL) over Ty Mosher (PER) 16-2
160: Zach Peterson (PER) over Jordan Mackner (DL) by Tech Fall of 20-4
170: Patric Glynn (PER) over Open (DL)
182: Cole Schmitz (PER) over Jacon Hanson (DL) by pin of 1:43
195: William Parks (PER) over open (DL)
220: Jess Klatt (PER) over Open (DL)
285: James Huwe (DL) over Jesse Bucholz (PER) 3-0

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 41, Thief River Falls 29
106: Jake Davis (TRF) over Tim Ryan (PLPRB) 7-3
113: Cade Lundeen (TRF) over Peter Koering (PLPRB) By Fall of 2:52
120: Issac Manthei (PLPRB) Over Cody Sele (TRF) by pin of 0:49
126: Stephen Holecek (TRF) over Lucas McCoy (PLPRB) by Tech fall 16-1
132: Evan Gavedahl (PLPRB) over Josh Bernier (TRF) 13-7
138: Noah Bernier (TRF) over Spencer Richards (PLPRB) 7-0
145: Nate Adkins (PLPRB) over Kyle Fowler (TRF) by Tech Fall 16-0
152: Dillon Nichols (PLPRB) over Brenan Peralta (TRF) by pin of 5:45
160: Justin Neuman (PLPRB) over Noah Hawkins (TRF) 10-5
170: Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) over Conner Swanson (TRF) by pin of 1:39
182: Chris Foster (PLPRB) over jake Brinkman (TRF) by pin of 3:31
195: Nathaneal Holecek (TRF) Over Jace Lebo (PLPRB) pin by 1:02
220: Joe Harrison (PLPRB) over Open (TRF)
285: Jake Bohl (TRF) over John Urseth (PLPRB) by pin of :014

Championship

Perham 48, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 17
106: Rach Leighton (PER) Over Tim Ryan (PLPRB) by Pin of 3:36
113: Dylan Fudge (PER) over Peter Koering (PLPRB) by pin of 1:01
120: Issac Manthei (PLPRB) over Patrick Johnson (PER) 9-1
126: Ben Nelson (PER) over Lucus McCoy (PLPRB) by pin of 3:53
132: Chase Curtis (PER) over Evan Gavdahl (PLPRB) 1:12
138: Tyler Fudge (PER) over Spencer Richard (PLPRB) 2-1
145: Nathaniel Adkins (PLPRB) over Colin Neitzke (PER) 6-0
152: Dillion Nichols (PLPRB) over ty Moser (PER) 3-2
160: Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) over Zach Peterson (PER) 13-3
170: Patrick Glynn (PER) over Shawn Brandon Pequot Lake by a pin of 2:46
182: William Parks (PER) over Jace Lebo (PLPRB) By a pin of 1:47
195: colse Smitz (PER) over Chris foster (PLPRB) 6-2
220: Joe Harrison (PLPRB) over Jesse Klatt (PER) 3-2
285: Jesse Bucholz (PER) over Oliver Erholtz (PLPRB) By a pin of 1:18

Comments are closed.