2015 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Armstrong 51, Robbinsdale Cooper 24
106 Young, Jaylan (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over (Cooper) Forfeit
113 Wilson Fletcher (Cooper) over (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Forfeit
120 Barli, Damon (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Chuefu Lee (Cooper) Decision: 11-7
126 Ben Smith (Cooper) over (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Forfeit
132 Wyatt Sherk (Cooper) over (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Forfeit
138 Trinh, Kevin (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over (Cooper) Forfeit
145 Thorn, Zach (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Matthew Lor (Cooper) Fall – 0:44
152 Gonzalez, Miguel (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Grant Lewis (Cooper) Fall – 1:08
160 As-Sidiq, Qais (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over (Cooper) Forfeit
170 Lundeen, Brandon (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Ivory Jones (Cooper) Fall – 2:21
182 Gonzalez, Eri (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Jonathan Jansson (Cooper) Fall – 2:24
195 Rygg, Zach (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over (Cooper) Forfeit
220 DeAndre Porter (Cooper) over Ungar, Benjamin (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Decision: 4-2
285 Eric Obojei (Cooper) over Dokken, Stanley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Decision: 6-5

Minneapolis South 55, Hopkins 19
106 Kassan, Solomon (Minneapolis South) over (Hopkins) Forfeit
113 Avre, Brian (Minneapolis South) over Josh Burgoyne (Hopkins) Fall – 3:39
120 Nathaniel Johnson (Hopkins) over Staats, Matthew (Minneapolis South) Fall – 3:20
126 Cigarrero, Gio (Minneapolis South) over Daniel Marschinke (Hopkins) Major Decision: 16-6
132 Willie Rowheder (Hopkins) over Oats, Dakari (Minneapolis South) Major Decision: 15-4
138 Evans, Kyle (Minneapolis South) over Devin Gillette (Hopkins) Fall – 1:06
145 Justin Grunseth (Hopkins) over Banks, Gene (Minneapolis South) Decision: 12-9
152 Garcia, Tommy (Minneapolis South) over Brandt Nelson (Hokins) Fall – 5:15
160 Leech, Conor (Minneapolis South) over Blake Bachmeier (Hopkins) Fall – 2:28
170 Truen, Sam (Minneapolis South) over (Hopkins) Forfeit
182 Severino, Xzavier (Minneapolis South) over Oscar Ramirez (Hopkins) Fall – 2:47
195 Jack Reese (Hopkins) over Forfeit (Minneapolis South) Forfeit
220 Johnson, Capryce (Minneapolis South) over Malik Smith (Hopkins) Fall – 1:13
285 Whiteside, Lee (Minneapolis South) over Riley Allen (Hopkins) Decision: 7-3

Quarterfinals

Willmar 72, Minneapolis South 3
106 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Solomon Kassan (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:57
113 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:43
120 – Juan Resendez (Willmar) over Matthew Staats (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:50
126 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Giovany Cigarrero (Minneapolis South) Fall 4:35
132 – Logan Walkow (Willmar) over Dakari Oats (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:55
138 – Kyle Evans (Minneapolis South) over Breck Erickson (Willmar) Dec 9-6
145 – Estevan Navarro (Willmar) over Gene Banks (Minneapolis South) Fall 3:17
152 – Colten Carlson (Willmar) over Conor Leech (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:46
160 – Travis Deegan (Willmar) over Sam Truen (Minneapolis South) Dec 9-4
170 – Darius O`Neill (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Vaughn Johnson (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Augustine Hahn (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Matt Hennes (Willmar) over Capryce Johnson (Minneapolis South) Fall 5:32
285 – Brady Reigstad (Willmar) over Lee Whiteside (Minneapolis South) Dec 3-0

Wayzata 34, Buffalo 30
106 – Mark Wallerius (Wayzata) over Ben Ruhr (Buffalo High School) Fall 2:50
113 – Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) over Hunter Newmann (Buffalo High School) Fall 3:29
120 – Charlie DesMarais (Buffalo High School) over Aajaze Davis (Wayzata) Fall 3:34
126 – Riley Habisch (Buffalo High School) over David Couri (Wayzata) Dec 6-2
132 – Caleb Drews (Buffalo High School) over Tim Gilseth (Wayzata) Dec 9-6
138 – Aaron Cote (Wayzata) over Wyatt Jacobson Hanson (Buffalo High School) Fall 1:17
145 – Cole Scherber (Buffalo High School) over Sam Gilseth (Wayzata) Dec 10-5
152 – Dan Herda (Wayzata) over Fletcher Durand (Buffalo High School) Dec 4-0
160 – Josh Skarin (Buffalo High School) over Jack Lonnquist (Wayzata) Dec 10-9
170 – Evan Kluck (Wayzata) over Jacob Scharber (Buffalo High School) Dec 8-2
182 – Andrew Kovach (Wayzata) over Brandon Schreifels (Buffalo High School) Maj 16-4
195 – Hunter Durand (Buffalo High School) over Jamani Buckner (Wayzata) Fall 2:49
220 – Adam Treptau (Buffalo High School) over Ben Ferro (Wayzata) Fall 0:47
285 – Corrie King (Wayzata) over Jackson Reay (Buffalo High School) Fall 1:23

Rocori 37, Mound-Westonka 33
106 – Aaron Cashman (Mound Westonka) over Zavier Grefe (Rocori) TF 15-0
113 – Cole Steil (Rocori) over Ben Schmalz (Mound Westonka) Fall 3:30
120 – Max Court (Rocori) over Devon Rodriguez (Mound Westonka) Fall 3:16
126 – Lee Schmalz (Mound Westonka) over Gunnar Feldnege (Rocori) Dec 6-3
132 – Sam Bennyhoff (Mound Westonka) over Jacob Klein (Rocori) Fall 1:36
138 – Ryan Reid (Mound Westonka) over Cory McCarney (Rocori) Maj 14-4
145 – Noah Byers (Mound Westonka) over Zach Swanson (Rocori) Fall 3:41
152 – Luke Schmalz (Mound Westonka) over Nick Warne (Rocori) Dec 7-3
160 – Ben Hoffman (Rocori) over Kwin Retterath (Mound Westonka) Fall 5:03
170 – Justin Rose (Rocori) over Bobby Sweet (Mound Westonka) Dec 1-0
182 – Dalton Calfas (Rocori) over Cole Anderly (Mound Westonka) Fall 0:29
195 – Seth Klein (Rocori) over Noah Sweet (Mound Westonka) Maj 16-4
220 – Ryan Virgil (Rocori) over Joe Duffy (Mound Westonka) Fall 5:15
285 – Kyle Johnson (Mound Westonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Minnetonka 46, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
106 – Jake Finken (Minnetonka) over Jaylan Young (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Maj 10-0
113 – Logan Renningger (Minnetonka) over Gunnar Johansen (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:23
120 – Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) over Damon Barli (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 3:13
126 – Jake Mcgann (Minnetonka) over Dominc Peterson (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:48
132 – Harrison Makres (Minnetonka) over Lucas Miernicki (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:09
138 – Kevin Trinh (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over John Drumm (Minnetonka) Dec 6-1
145 – James Agan (Minnetonka) over Miguel Gonzalez (Robbinsdale Armstrong) SV-1 2-0
152 – Gray Liedtke (Minnetonka) over Hassan As-Sidiq (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Dec 11-6
160 – Brandon Lundeen (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Logan Foote (Minnetonka) Dec 9-8
170 – Eri Gonzalez (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Avery Garski (Minnetonka) Dec 5-4
182 – Zach Rygg (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over John Obermiller (Minnetonka) Fall 1:26
195 – Jacob Dahl (Minnetonka) over Ben Ungar (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:04
220 – Samuel Appleget (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) Fall 0:54
285 – Conan Ashley (Minnetonka) over Stanley Dokken (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 2:48

Semifinals

Willmar 59, Wayzata 6
106 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Mark Wallerius (Wayzata) Maj 14-5
113 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) Fall 0:51
120 – Juan Resendez (Willmar) over Aajaze Davis (Wayzata) Maj 8-0
126 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over David Couri (Wayzata) Dec 2-0
132 – Logan Walkow (Willmar) over Tim Gilseth (Wayzata) Fall 3:36
138 – Aaron Cote (Wayzata) over Jonathan Linden (Willmar) Dec 6-0
145 – Estevan Navarro (Willmar) over Sam Gilseth (Wayzata) Maj 13-1
152 – Colten Carlson (Willmar) over Dan Herda (Wayzata) TF 18-2
160 – Travis Deegan (Willmar) over Evan Kluck (Wayzata) Dec 3-2
170 – Darius O`Neill (Willmar) over Andrew Kovach (Wayzata) Fall 5:35
182 – Vaughn Johnson (Willmar) over Calem Eugene (Wayzata) Fall 1:23
195 – Augustine Hahn (Willmar) over Jamani Buckner (Wayzata) Fall 1:04
220 – Corrie King (Wayzata) over Matt Hennes (Willmar) SV-1 4-2
285 – Brady Reigstad (Willmar) over Bryson Wilkins (Wayzata) Fall 1:40

Minnetonka 43, Rocori 19
106 – Jake Finken (Minnetonka) over Zavier Grefe (Rocori) Dec 12-5
113 – Cole Steil (Rocori) over Logan Renningger (Minnetonka) Maj 8-0
120 – Max Court (Rocori) over Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) Dec 4-1
126 – Jake Mcgann (Minnetonka) over Trent Kerzman (Rocori) Fall 5:02
132 – Gunnar Feldnege (Rocori) over Harrison Makres (Minnetonka) Dec 12-7
138 – John Drumm (Minnetonka) over Cory McCarney (Rocori) Dec 4-0
145 – James Agan (Minnetonka) over Jack Steil (Rocori) Fall 0:43
152 – Nick Warne (Rocori) over Gray Liedtke (Minnetonka) Dec 10-7
160 – Logan Foote (Minnetonka) over Ben Hoffman (Rocori) Dec 11-9
170 – Avery Garski (Minnetonka) over Justin Rose (Rocori) Fall 1:35
182 – Pierce Breedlove (Minnetonka) over Dalton Calfas (Rocori) Maj 11-0
195 – Seth Klein (Rocori) over John Obermiller (Minnetonka) Fall 0:53
220 – Jacob Dahl (Minnetonka) over Ryan Virgil (Rocori) Fall 1:55
285 – Conan Ashley (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Willmar 61, Minnetonka 9
106 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Jake Finken (Minnetonka) TF 18-3
113 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Logan Renningger (Minnetonka) TF 23-6
120 – Juan Resendez (Willmar) over Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) Fall 0:31
126 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Jake Mcgann (Minnetonka) Dec 5-0
132 – Logan Walkow (Willmar) over Harrison Makres (Minnetonka) TF 16-0
138 – John Drumm (Minnetonka) over Breck Erickson (Willmar) Dec 7-1
145 – Estevan Navarro (Willmar) over James Agan (Minnetonka) Fall 3:06
152 – Colten Carlson (Willmar) over Gray Liedtke (Minnetonka) Fall 3:55
160 – Travis Deegan (Willmar) over Logan Foote (Minnetonka) TF 25-10
170 – Avery Garski (Minnetonka) over Darius O`Neill (Willmar) Fall 0:34
182 – Vaughn Johnson (Willmar) over John Obermiller (Minnetonka) Fall 1:16
195 – Augustine Hahn (Willmar) over Pierce Breedlove (Minnetonka) Fall 0:57
220 – Matt Hennes (Willmar) over Jacob Dahl (Minnetonka) TF 16-1
285 – Brady Reigstad (Willmar) over Conan Ashley (Minnetonka) Dec 5-2

Comments are closed.