2015 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Photos by Roger Mischke


Preliminaries

St. Cloud Apollo 31, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30
106 Tanner Blommer (SCA) Maj. Dec. Jacob Ackerman (SR) 14-4
113 Double Forfeit
120 Hunter Rajkowski (SR) Won by Forfeit
126 Ryan Sok (SCA) Dec. Logan Siemers (SR) 5-2
132 Peter Nelson (SCA) Fall Isaac Freese (SR) 2:42
138 Tony Bemboom (SR) Fall Chris Hance (SCA) 3:00
145 Korey Keske (SR) Won by Forfeit
152 Greg Wenzel (SCA) Fall Austin Pusifer (SR) 1:05
160 Aidan Schiltz (SCA) Dec. Darius Haywood (SR) 6-2
170 Double Forfeit
182 Eric Burski (SR) Won by Forfeit
195 Nick Graham (SCA) Dec. Richard Carriveau (SR) 1-0
220 Martin Hanson (SCA) Fall Luke Barringer (SR) 4:29
285 Kolton Farnick (SR) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Moorhead 62, St. Cloud Apollo 10
106 Tanner Bloomer (SCA) Dec. Haden Bjorge (MHD) 3-2
113 Ethan Tallakson (MHD) Won by Forfeit
120 Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) Won by Forfeit
126 Matt Solid (MHD) Dec. Ryan Sok (SCA) 8-3
132 Peter Nelson (SCA) Maj. Dec. Riley Schock (SCA) 13-0
138 Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) Fall Chris Hance (SCA) 1:11
145 Jack Lien (MHD) Tech. Fall Greg Wenzel (SCA) 5:00
152 Wyatt Hanson (MHD) Won by Forfeit
160 Sam Grove (MHD) Fall Aidan Schiltz (SCA) 1:11
170 Joseph Grove (MHD) Won by Forfeit
182 Ben Lien (MHD) Won by Forfeit
195 Martin Hanson (SCA) Dec. Grant Throwbridge (MDH) 5-1
220 Brody Jerome (MHD) Fall Nick Graham (SCA) 4:41
285 Brady Emerson (MHD) Won by Forfeit

Brainerd/Pillager 34, Alexandria 32
106 Braden Kramer (BRD) Dec. Ben Johnson (ALEX) 5-3
113 Cole Kubesh (BRD) Maj. Dec. Ben Bogart (ALEX) 11-1
120 Andy Schlosser (BRD) Fall Adam Johnson (ALEX) 3:12
126 Gage Zieske (ALEX) Fall Max Boran (BRD) 5:12
132 Drew Breun (BRD) Dec. Dylan Kriese (ALEX) 9-8
138 Blake Olhausen (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Brendan Bama (BRD) 10-0
145 Doug Filbrandt (BRD) Fall Dylan Ledman (ALEX) 3:06
152 Jake Nienaber (ALEX) Fall ELi Horn (BRD) 3:12
160 Dustin Neu (ALEX) Fall CJ Wohl (BRD) 1:35
170 Isaiah Stewart (BRD) Dec. Tristan Johnson (ALEX) 6-5
182 Cole DeRosier (BRD) Fall Quinten Kluver-Longfellow (ALEX) 5:25
195 Logan Theodore (BRD) Dec. Hunter Botz (ALEX) 8-6 OT
220 Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
285 Dan Oberg (ALEX) Won by Forfeit

Little Falls 37, St. Cloud Tech 30
106 Devon Nelson (LF) Fall Taylor Hugg (SCT) :56
113 Leo Wilczek (LF) Dec. Alex Kern (SCT) 7-2
120 Graham Nistler (SCA) Maj. Dec. Grant Litke (LF) 9-1
126 Logan Kapphahn (LF) Dec. Luke Dorn (SCT) 4-2
132 Austin Brenner (SCT) Tech. Fall Lane Rutten (LF) 5:51
138 Grant Nistler (SCT) Tech. Fall Wyatt Lillemoe (LF)
145 Joe Beack (LF) Dec. Joseph Klontz (SCT) 10-3
152 Axel Lange (LF) Maj. Dec. Alex VanHeel (SCT) 12-4
160 A. J. Jenks (LF) Fall Jacob Nehk (SCT) 3:43
170 Braxton Garceau (STC) Fall Tristan Wheeler (LF) 2:31
182 Cole Schreder (SCT) Fall Jesse Roach (LF) 3:21
195 Jacob Johnson (SCT) Maj. Dec. Mickel Schultz (LF) 11-0
220 Gage Biechinger (LF) Fall Tyler Hugg (SCT) 3:21
285 Billy Winkelman (LF) Fall Micah Mangel (SCT) 1:40

Bemidji 31, Sartell-St. Stephen 25
106 Nick Pelach (SAR) Dec. Nate Golden (BEM) 5-4
113 Vieri Oculisti-Szabo (SAR) Dec. Jon Solum (BEM) 2-1
120 Rylee Molitor (SAR) Dec. Brian Maas (BEM) 8-4
126 Indi Farris (BEM) Fall Christian Vance (SAR) 2:37
132 Parker Beyer (BEM) Dec. Jacob Fernholz (SAR) 6-5
138 Dyaln Sauceda (BEM) Won by Forfeit
145 Noah Piechel (SAR) Dec. Lucas Gast (BEM) 7-5
152 Alex O’Neal (BEM) Dec. Jon Pelach (SAR) 3-0
160 Caleb O’Brien (SAR) Maj. Dec. Corey MCallister (BEM) 14-6
170 Hunter Scheonborn (BEM) Dec. Cole Fibranz (SAR) 8-2
182 Gannon Strain (BEM) Maj. Dec. Danny Nguyen (SAR) 15-3
195 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Fall Gabe Flaherty (BEM) 1:22
220 Brody Willander (BEM) Fall Charlie Beckering (SAR) 3:58
285 Wyatt Yoemans (BEM) Dec. Jordan Haukos (SAR) 8-1

Semifinals

Moorhead 49, Brainerd/Pillager 15
106 Braden Kramer (BR) Maj. Dec Haden Bjorge (MHD) 8-0
113 Cole Kubesh (BR) Dec. Ethan Tallakson (MHD) 8-5
120 Andy Schlosser (BR) Tech. Fall Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) 5:23
126 Matt Solid (MHD) Fall Max Boran (BR) 1:14
132 Riley Schock (MHD) Dec. Drew Breun (BR) 3-2
138 Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) Fall Doug Filbrandt (BR) 3:39
145 Jack Lien (MHD) Dec. Brendan Bama (BR) 3-0
152 Wyatt Hanson (MHD)Fall Eli Horn (BR) 3:02
160 Samuel Grove (MHD) Fall C. J. Wohl (BR) :30
170 Joseph Grove (MHD) Maj. Dec. Isaiah Stewart (BR) 9-0
182 Cole DeRosier (BR) Dec. Tristan Meyer (MHD) 8-6 OT
195 Grant Throwbridge (MHD) Dec. Cole DeRosier (BR) 6-0
220 Brody Jerome (MHD) Won by Forfeit
285 Brady Emerson (MHD) Won by Forfeit

Bemidji 37, Little Falls 27
106 Nate Golden (BEM) Maj. Dec. Devon Nelson (LF) 10-0
113 Leo Wilczek (LF) Fall Jon Solum (BEM) 3:41
120 Indi Farris (BEM) Dec. Grant Litke (LF) 6-3
126 Brian Maas (BEM) Maj. Dec. Lane Rutten (LF) 17-7
132 Logan Kapphahn (LF) Dec Parker Beyer (BEM) 15-10
138 Dylan Sauceda (BEM) Dec. Wyatt Lillemoe (LF) 6-1
145 Josh Beack (LF) Dec. Lucas Gast (BEM) 9-2
152 Alex Lange (LF) Fall Corey MCallister (BEM) 1:37
160 A. J. Jenks (LF) Dec. Alex O’Neal (BEM) 11-5
170 Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) Fall Tristan Wheeler (LF) 3:40
182 Gannon Strain (BEM) Tech. Fall Jesse Roach (LF) 5:07
195 Brody Wilander (BEM) Fall Mickel Schultz (LF) 1:39
220 Wyatt Yoemanns (BEM) Fall Billy Winkelman (LF) 5:11
285 Gage Blechinger (LF) Fall Logan Gilbert (BEM) 1:59

Championship

Moorhead 35, Bemidji 19
106 Nate Golden (BEM) Maj. Dec. Haden Bjorge (MHD) 10-1
113 Ethan Tallakson (MHD) Dec. Jon Solum (BEM) 8-3
120 Brian Maas (BEM) Dec. Grant Brendemuhl (BRD) 9-3
126 Matt Solid (MHD) Maj. Dec. Indi Farris (BEM) 12-4
132 Dylan Sauceda (BEM) Dec. Riley Schock (MHD) 6-4
138 Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) Maj. Dec. Parker Beyer (BEM) 10-1
145 Jack Lein (MHD) Dec. Lucas Gast (BEM) 7-6
152 Wyatt Hanson (MHD) Dec. Alex O’Neal (BEM) 9-6
160 Sam Grove (MHD) Fall Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) 1:51
170 Gannon Strain (BEM) Dec. Joseph Grove (MHD) 9-4
182 Ben Lien (MHD) Fall Gabe Flaherty (BEM) 2:37
195 Brody Wilander (BEM) Dec. Grant Trowbridge (MHD) 6-4
220 Brody Jerome (MHD) Fall Wyatt Yoemanns (BEM) 3:03
285 Logan Gilbert (BEM) Dec. Brady Emerson (MHD) 2-1

Comments are closed.