2015 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

Features: 1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. Unless stated otherwise, tournaments are 4-man brackets, Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight, K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1), 4-Man brackets wrestle for true second (in case of 3-man wrestle round robin), High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Albany Jaycees State Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, March 21
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30-11:00 am, Session 1 starts at 10 am, Session 2 at approx. 11:30 am
Entry: $12
Contact: Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
Saturday, March 28
Grand Rapids High School (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:00-9:30 am, 4th-8th 11:00-12:00 pm
Entry: $15 by March 24/$30 after
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mark Motherway 218-259-7727 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)


Regional Qualifiers

Aitkin Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, March 8
(Date changed from Saturday, March 21)
Aitkin HS (map)
Grades: K-12
Weigh-ins: K-2nd 8-8:45 am, 3rd-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 8-9:30 am, 7th-12th 8-9:30 or 10:30-11:00 am
Entry: $10
Individual Clocks
Contact: Greg Hills cell 218-831-6381 or Cory Trotter cell 218-851-6014
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Albany Jaycees Regional Qualifier Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, February 8
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
All-Trophy
Contact: Scott Buntje 320-761-5551 or Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Blackduck Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 24
Blackduck HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Brian Pater 218-556-6645 or Laurie Reiplinger 218-556-7530 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, February 15
Braham HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Deb Shockman 320-496-3673
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Clash of the Junior Titans
Saturday, January 31
Tartan HS – Oakdale (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am
Entry: $12
True Second • Team Trophies
Contact: Dan Recchio 651-702-8761, Steve Jackson 651-777-4096 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament
Saturday, March 14
Cloquet HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th
Contact: John Elias 218-428-4797
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cougar Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Friday, March 13
Mahnomen HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 4:00-5:00 pm, 4th-6th 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:30
Entry: $10
four-man round-robin
Contact: Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, February 7
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin
Contact: Dan Halland 218-280-3776
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 14
Elkington MS – Grand Rapids (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:30 am
Entry: $15
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mike Schauer 218-259-1220 or Mark Motherway 218-259-7727
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Hawley Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 25
Hawley HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 11:00 am-12:00 pm, 3rd-6th 12:00-1:00 pm
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin when possible
Contact: Kari Anderson at 701-361-1135
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, March 7
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Browerville Youth Tournament
Saturday, January 24
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 8-11:00 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Ashley Pesta 651-226-0909, Andrea Flan 320-760-1726, or Scott Albers 320-309-4608
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Milaca Wolves Open
Saturday, March 14
Milaca HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am
Entry: $10
All Trophy
Contact: Com. Ed. 320-982-7307 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Mille Lacs Raider Elementary Open
Saturday, March 7
Isle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $8
4 Man Brackets • All Trophy
Contact: Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Montevideo Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 11
Montevideo HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin
Contact: Kyle Kranz 320-226-0443
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Friday, January 30
Park Rapids Century School (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Clark 218-732-4258 (H), 218-255-2286 (C) email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie K-6 Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 11
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Joel Arceneau 320-219-8977 or Jason Arvidson 218-639-5241
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Saturday, January 31
Pine City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 9:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Peter 320-629-6114 or 320-282-6109
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Staples Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 18
Staples Motley HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10:30-11:30 am, 4th-6th 10:30-12 pm
Entry: $12
Optional Pick 10 Team • No Cost
Contact: Jim Miller 218-531-0288 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Tim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Saturday, March 14
Goodhue HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10 pre/$12 door
4-man round-robin
Contact: Will Erickson 507-273-7159 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Virginia Area Blue Devils Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, March 14
Virginia HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin • All-Trophies
Contact: Dennis Benz 218-750-0410 or Jeff Teasck 218-750-0069
Form/Flyer (pdf)

US_Jaycees_logo

Comments are closed.