High School Results – Friday, January 9, 2015

Blue Earth Area 37 Fairmont/Martin County West 24
Byron 55, Cannon Falls 16
GMLOKS 48 St. Charles 33
La Crescent 53, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Milaca 34, Mora 27
Osseo 54 Park Center 18
Waseca 42 St. James 27
Willmar 57 St. Cloud Apollo 13
Becker Quad
Minneapolis South 45 Fergus Falls 21
Delano 54 Fergus Falls 22
Delano 61 Minneapolis South 12
Becker 56 Minneapolis South 10
Becker 61 Fergus Falls 12
Becker 35 Delano 24
Bemidji Rick Lee Duals
January 9-10
Fri-Pool A Results
1st: Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd: Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
3rd: Henry Sibley
4th: Robbinsdale Armstrong
Round 1
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Robbinsdale Armstrong 67-0.
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena defeated Henry Sibley 36-31.
Round 2
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Henry Sibley 62-6.
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena defeated Robbinsdale Armstrong 45-34.
Round 3
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 61-9.
Henry Sibley defeated Robbinsdale Armstrong 50-19.
Fri-Pool B Results
1st: Perham
2nd: Bloomington Kennedy
3rd: Canby
4th: United North Central
Round 1
Perham defeated United North Central 65-3.
Bloomington Kennedy defeated Canby 35-30.
Round 2
Perham defeated Bloomington Kennedy 55-9.
Canby defeated United North Central 45-27.
Round 3
Perham defeated Canby 60-3.
Bloomington Kennedy defeated United North Central 57-21.
Fri-Pool C Results
1st: Moorhead
2nd: Cambridge-Isanti
3rd: Brainerd
4th: Thief River Falls
Round 1
Moorhead defeated Brainerd 47-18.
Cambridge-Isanti defeated Thief River Falls 42-30.
Round 2
Moorhead defeated Thief River Falls 40-30.
Cambridge-Isanti defeated Brainerd 37-27.
Round 3
Moorhead defeated Cambridge-Isanti 44-23.
Brainerd defeated Thief River Falls 39-33.
Fri-Pool D Results
1st: Farmington
2nd: Bemidji
3rd: Big Lake
4th: Deer River
Round 1
Farmington defeated Deer River 45-15.
Bemidji defeated Big Lake 35-19.
Round 2
Farmington defeated Bemidji 40-21.
Big Lake defeated Deer River 64-10.
Round 3
Farmington defeated Big Lake 53-15.
Bemidji defeated Deer River 36-9.
BOLD Quad
Redwood-River Valley 55 Bold 18
Redwood-River Valley 46 New Ulm 21
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 62 Redwood-River Valley 11
Brooklyn Center Triangular
St. Agnes 44 Minneapolis Edison 18
St. Agnes 48 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 33
Centennial Triangular
Menomonie 48 Stillwater 18
Centennial 55 Stillwater 18
Central Cass Lettermen's Tournament
January 9-10
Scores after day 1
1. Pembina County North 134.0
2. Oakes 104.5
3. Grand Forks Central 102.0
4. South Border 77.5
5. Hillsboro 72.0
6. Central Cass 70.0
7. New York Mills 68.0
8. Webster 61.5
9. Grand Forks Red River 60.0
10. Grafton 57.5
11. Lisbon 50.5
12. Larimore 46.0
13. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 41.0
14. Rugby 37.0
15. May-Port-CG 33.0
16. Kindred 28.0
16. LaMoure 28.0
18. Britton-Hecla 23.0
19. West Fargo JV 17.0
20. Northern Lights 15.0
21. Harvey 4.0
22. Northern Lights - JV 0.0
Eastview Triangular
Eastview 43 Chaska/Chanhassen 22
Eastview 55 Faribault 12
Chaska/Chanhassen 39 Faribault 32
Hibbing Duals
January 9-10
Hibbing 64 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 9
Chisago Lakes 54 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
Mound Westonka 73 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 6
Hutchinson Triangular
Minneota 40 New Prague 18
Minneota 34 Hutchinson 27
Hutchinson 31 New Prague 25
Little Falls Quad
Aitkin 52 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 18
Little Falls 57 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 21
Pierz 37 Little Falls 30
Pierz 49 Aitkin 19
Pierz 62 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 15
Aitkin 39 Little Falls 29
Mahnomen Cougar Duals
Frazee 84 Marshall County West 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 42 Crookston 36
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 66 Red Lake County Central 6
Mahnomen/Waubun 45 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 33
Semifinals
Frazee 68 Mahnomen/Waubun 9
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 77 Wadena-Deer Creek 0
Consolation Semifinals
Crookston 42 Red Lake County Central 23
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 66 Marshall County West 16
Championship
Frazee 48 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 15
Third Place
Mahnomen/Waubun 51 Wadena-Deer Creek 27
Fifth Place
Crookston 43 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 34
Seventh Place
Red Lake County Central 42 Marshall County West 18
Melrose Trinagular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 51 Sauk Centre-Melrose 25
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 46 Benson 19 
Sauk Centre-Melrose 45 Benson 30 
Minnetonka Tournament
1. Minnetonka 240.0
2. Glencoe-Lester Prairie 186.5
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's 134.0
4. Orono 116.5
5. Edina 112.0
6. Minneapolis Washburn 90.0
7. Minneapolis Roosevelt 79.0
8. Maple Grove 58.0
Osakis Duals
Osakis 45 Kimball Area 27
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 37 Osakis 25
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 36 Osakis 35
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 48 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 18
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 58 Ottertail Central 12
Kimball Area 43 Ottertail Central 27
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 50 Ottertail Central 23
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 39 Kimball Area 32
Paynesville Bulldog Invitational
1. Barnesville 197.0
2. Litchfield 175.0
3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 168.5
4. Sartell-St. Stephen 152.5
5. Holdingford 125.5
6. Paynesville Area 92.0
7. MAHACA 87.0
8. Eden Valley-Watkins 62.5
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Triangular
Chatfield 34, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 30
Dover-Eyota 38, Chatfield 25
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36, Dover-Eyota 29
Willmar Double Dual
Willmar 62 St. Cloud Apollo 12
Willmar 63 Sauk Rapids-Rice 10
Zimmerman Triangular
Foley 38 Zimmerman 15
Foley 31 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 28

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?