Ridgewater Open

Ridgewater Open results. January 10th at Willmar, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Anthony Luft of SW Minnesota State
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Landyn VanOverbeke of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Richy Soto of Concordia College
5th Place – Taylor Curtis of SW Minnesota State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round 1
Landyn VanOverbeke (SW Minnesota State) won by major decision over Richy Soto (Concordia College) (Maj 10-1)
Anthony Luft (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Taylor Curtis (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 5:00)
Anthony Luft (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Richy Soto (Concordia College) (Fall 2:42)
Round 3
Anthony Luft (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 9-3)
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Landyn VanOverbeke (SW Minnesota State) (TF 15-0)
Round 4
Landyn VanOverbeke (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 9-4)
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Richy Soto (Concordia College) (Maj 11-0)
Round 5
Richy Soto (Concordia College) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 10-4)
Anthony Luft (SW Minnesota State) and Landyn VanOverbeke (SW Minnesota State) (DFF)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Nick O`Brien of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Jordan Beihn of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Cody Peters of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Tyler Tensen of Unat
5th Place – Dawit Gebreab of Concordia College
6th Place – Ed Watts of Itasca
1st: Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Jordan Beihn (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Cody Peters (SW Minnesota State) won by major decision over Tyler Tensen (Unat) (Maj 11-1)
5th: Dawit Gebreab (Concordia College) won by decision over Ed Watts (Itasca) (Dec 7-4)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cortez Arredondo of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Gus Mccarthy of Concordia College
5th Place – Trent Butcher of SW Minnesota State
6th Place – Adam Presler of Concordia College
1st: Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:50)
3rd: Cortez Arredondo (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Gus Mccarthy (Concordia College) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Trent Butcher (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Adam Presler (Concordia College) (Dec 6-2)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Mark Voss of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Marcus Riggle of Itasca
3rd Place – Kurtis Loftis of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Curt Zachmeier of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Blake Carlisle of North Dakota State
6th Place – Zachary Beaumaster of SW Minnesota State
1st: Mark Voss (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Marcus Riggle (Itasca) (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Kurtis Loftis (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Curt Zachmeier (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Blake Carlisle (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Zachary Beaumaster (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 3-2)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia College
2nd Place – Wayne Voss of Itasca
3rd Place – Patrick Kelley of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Levi Specht of Concordia College
5th Place – Alexi Bode of Concordia College
6th Place – Kyle Nixon of SW Minnesota State
1st: Joseph Heinz (Concordia College) won by fall over Wayne Voss (Itasca) (Fall 6:49)
3rd: Patrick Kelley (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Levi Specht (Concordia College) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Alexi Bode (Concordia College) won by fall over Kyle Nixon (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 4:47)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Colton Vekved of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Max Bullock of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Brad Maas of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Zach Barber of Concordia College
1st: Charley Popp (North Dakota State ) won by fall over Colton Vekved (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 3:35)
3rd: Max Bullock (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th: Brad Maas (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Zach Barber (Concordia College) (MFF)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Colton Carlson of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tim Moore of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Dorian Simpson of MN West
1st: Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State ) won by fall over Colton Carlson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) and Aaron Bates (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dorian Simpson (MN West) (Fall 1:31)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Ashton Bartlett of SW Minnesota State
2nd Place – Cody Carson of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Spencer Oeltjenbruns of Concordia College
4th Place – Drew Peterson of Concordia College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Monty Holm of St. Cloud State
Round 1
Ashton Bartlett (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Drew Peterson (Concordia College) (Fall 2:42)
Cody Carson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Concordia College) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Cody Carson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Fall 5:45)
Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Concordia College) won by decision over Ashton Bartlett (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3
Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Concordia College) won by fall over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Fall 5:43)
Cody Carson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Drew Peterson (Concordia College) (Dec 9-2)
Round 4
Drew Peterson (Concordia College) won by medical forfeit over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Ashton Bartlett (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Cody Carson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 0:51)
Round 5
Ashton Bartlett (SW Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Concordia College) and Drew Peterson (Concordia College) (DFF)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Chevez Farris of MN West
2nd Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia College
3rd Place – Wes Dodd of Itasca
4th Place – Martin Hagen of Unat
5th Place – Schoen Kichler of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Tristan Ezell of SW Minnesota State
1st: Chevez Farris (MN West) won by decision over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia College) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Wes Dodd (Itasca) won by decision over Martin Hagen (Unat) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Schoen Kichler (Ridgewater College) won by major decision over Tristan Ezell (SW Minnesota State) (Maj 13-5)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Bryce Kirchner of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Adam Freimund of North Dakota State
4th Place – Tyler Hoffman of Concordia College
5th Place – John Wittman of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Logan Zaske of Ridgewater College
1st: Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Bryce Kirchner (St. Cloud State) (Maj 16-7)
3rd: Adam Freimund (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Tyler Hoffman (Concordia College) (Dec 1-0)
5th: John Wittman (Ridgewater College) won by major decision over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Maj 12-3)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?