Big South Conference Tournament

Big South Conference Tournament

Championship Bracket

Round 1:

Jackson County Central 49 Fairmont/Martin County West 21
106 Jordan Wolter (F/MCW) Dec. Justin Heckard (JCC) 8-3
113 Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) Fall Zachary RIngnell (F/MCW) 2:33
120 Payton Anderson (F/MCW) Fall Zach Poelaert (JCC) 2:50
126 Dalton Wagner (JCC) Maj. Dec. Chris Ettesvold (F/MCW) 16-3
132 Collin Steuber (F/MCW) Dec. Scott Ringquist (JCC) 9-3
138 Ryker Vanderwoude (JCC) Dec. Mario Maldonado (F/MCW) 18-10
145 Elijah Gronewold (F/MCW) Fall Alec Fischer (JCC) 1:17
152 Luke Pygman (JCC) Fall Conner Malo (F/MCW) :18
160 Paden Moore (JCC) Tech Fall Tanner Lange (F/MCW) 5:32
170 Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Phillip Bowie (F/MCW) :20
182 Matt Strom (JCC) Fall Riley Seufert (M/MCW) :30
195 Keegan Moore (JCC) Fall Aaron Anderson (F/MCW) :32
220 Luis Figueroa (F/MCW) Dec. Justin Tirevold (JCC) 7-1
285 Nate Horn (JCC) Fall Zach Ramos (F/MCW) 1:18

Worthington 41 Blue Earth Area 22

Championship:

Jackson County Central 43 Worthington 27
106 Jacob Prunty (WOR) Tech Fall Justin Heckard (JCC) 5:42
113 Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) Dec. Hser Eh Pwade (WOR) 6-5
120 Hser Moo Pwae (WOR) Maj. Dec. Zach Poelaert (JCC) 17-6
126 Scott Ringquist (JCC) Maj. Dec. Ethan Pavelko (WOR) 17-7
132 Dalton Wagner (JCC) Fall Jeffry Camacho (WOR) 3:41
138 Ryker Vanderwoude (JCC) Fall Eh Kyoo (WOR) 2:23
145 Mason Byrne (WOR) Fall Alec Fischer (JCC) 1:44
152 Zach Bruns (WOR) Fall Bryce Reetz (JCC) 1:39
160 Luke Pygman (JCC) Fall Brandon Kempema (WOR) 2:34
170 Paden Moore (JCC) Fall Vince Riley (WOR) :28
182 Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Joe Pavelko (WOR) 1:15
195 Keegan Moore (JCC) Fall Nic Putnam (WOR) 3:42
220 Carson Hagen (WOE) Dec. Justin Tirevold (JCC) 6-1
285 Trevor Wietzama (WOR) Dec. Nate Horn (JCC) 3-2

3rd Place:

Blue Earth Area 36 Fairmont/Martin County West 27

Consolation Bracket

Round 1:

Pipestone Area 49 St. James Area 30

Windom/Mountain Lake 39 Waseca 30

Finals:

Windom/Mountain Lake 43 Pipestone Area 22

Waseca 58 St. James Area 24

Bottom Bracket

Pigtail:

Marshall 37 Luverne 36

Round 1:

New Ulm 51 Marshall 25

Redwood/River Valley 39 St. Peter 36

Finals:

Redwood/River Valley 39 New Ulm 22

St. Peter 57 Marshall 18

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?