Eight Vikings still compete at the NCAA Super Regional Three Championships after day one

MANKATO, Minn. – The Augustana wrestling team opened the 2015 NCAA Super Regional Three Championships with eight Vikings still pursuing a top-four finish to earn a spot at nationals on March 13-14 in St. Louis, Mo. The Vikings currently sit eighth with a team total of 28 points.

No. 1 TJ North (125 pounds) opened the day with a forfeit victory, followed by battling against Garrett Wangsness of Upper Iowa where North showed off his No. 1 ranking in style with a 6-0 decision.

Augustana VikingsNo. 7 Jeremiah Peterson (141 pounds) also opened the first day with a forfeit victory, followed by losing to Kyle Webb of Lindenwood by a 9-7 decision.

Jacob Anderson dominated the 149-pound division pinning Dan Fischer of U-Mary in 0:58 seconds, then headed into the quarterfinals falling in 5:58 to Larry Bonmstad of St. Cloud State.

Shawn Hatlestad won by a 6-3 decision over Evan Young of Central Missouri then dropped to Greg Hagerty of Maryville in overtime.

Starting with the Vikings second pin of the day coming from Aero Amo who pinned David Murphy of Northern State in 1:35. Amo followed his performance battling against third-ranked John Vogt of McKendree losing by a 11-5 decision.

No. 5 Jayd Docken beat MSU-Moorhead’s Christophe Bascon by a major decision of 12-3, followed by a thrilling 4-1 decision over Northern State’s Joe Gomes. Michael Lowman defeated Morgan Denson of Maryville by a decision, 6-0 in the heavyweight division, concluding the quarterfinal matches of the night Lowman lost a 10-5 decision to NSIC rival Southwest Minnesota State’s Cole Wilson.

Morgan Engbrecht lost a close 9-8 decision over Dakota Bauer of Maryville at the 133-pound bout, followed to the consolation match where Engbrecht matched-up with Matt Paulus falling in 5:43.

Parker Swanson recorded a late takedown in the second period to push his lead to 8-5, but third-ranked Nick Haferkamp of McKendree came back to win by a decision of 10-9. Swanson battled against Kyle Jolas in the consolation bracket trying to fight his way back to place in the top-four. Jolas won by a major decision of 17-6 to advance to the next round.

In the battle of Tim Weber and Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State both wrestlers ended the third period with a score of 3-3 to head into overtime. Jennissen recorded a takedown that went under review, but the call stayed on the mat in favor of Jennissen at the 174-pound dual.

Weber took control of the match winning by a major decision of 14-3 over Darick Vancura of Minnesota State to advance to the next round in hopes of earning a top-four spot.

The semifinals and consolation third-place rounds start at 12 p.m. in Taylor Arena on the campus of Minnesota State.

NCAA Division II Super Region 3

Augustana Individual Results

#1 TJ North, 125 pounds
won by forfeit
defeated Garrett Wangsness (UIU) by decision, 6-0

Morgan Engbrecht, 133 pounds
lost to Dakota Bauer (MUOS) by decision, 9-8
lost to Matt Paulus (UIU) by fall in 5:43.

#7 Jeremiah Peterson, 141 pounds
won by forfeit
lost to Kyle Webb (LIUN) by decision, 9-7

Jacob Anderson, 149 pounds
defeated Dan Fischer (UOM) by fall in 0:58
lost to Larry Bomstad (SCSU) by fall in 5:58

Shawn Hatlestad, 157 pounds
defeated Evan Young (UCM) by decision, 6-3
lost to Greg Hagerty of (MUOS) in a sudden victory, 3-1

Parker Swanson, 165 pounds
lost to #3 Nicolas Haferkamp (MCUN) by decision, 10-9
lost to Kyle Jolas (LIUN) by a major decision of 17-6

Tim Weber, 174 pounds
lost to Clayton Jennissen (SCSU) in a sudden victory, 5-3
defeated Darick Vancura (MSU) by a major decision, 14-3

Aero Amo, 184 pounds
defeated David Murphy (NSU) by fall in 1:35
lost to #3 John Vogt (MCUN) by decision, 11-5

#5 Jayd Docken, 197 pounds
defeated Christophe Bascon (MSUM) by a major decision, 12-3
defeated Joe Gomes (NSU) by decision, 4-1

Michael Lowman, 285 pounds
defeated Morgan Denson (MUOS) by decision, 6-0
defeated Cole Wilson (SMSU) by decision, 10-5

Team Standings – Day 1
1. St. Cloud State 61.0
1. Maryville (Mo.) 61.0
3. Minnesota State 50.0
4. Ouachita Baptist 48.5
5. McKendree 39.0
6. Lindenwood 37.0
6. Upper Iowa 37.0
8. Augustana 28.0
9. Central Missouri 24.5
10. Southwest Minnesota State 19.5
11. MSU Moorhead 16.5
12. Minot State 9.0
12. Truman State 9.0
14. University of Mary 6.0
15. Northern State 3.5

View More College News

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?