NCAA Division III West Regional

NCAA Division III West Regional results. February 28th at Minneapolis, Minn.

1. Augsburg College 179.0
2. Concordia College (Moorhead) 143.5
3. St. John’s University (Minnesota) 74.5
3. University Of Wisconsin-Platteville 74.5
5. Concordia University (Wisconsin) 65.5
6. University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh 47.0
7. University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 46.0
8. Pacific University (Oregon) 43.5
9. Milwaukee School Of Engineering 42.0
10. St. Olaf College 38.5
11. Lakeland College 15.5
12. Maranatha Baptist University 0.0

NWCA Division III West Region Awards
Tournament Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Fuenffinger, Augsburg (125)
West Region Coach of the Year: Jim Moulsoff, Augsburg
West Region Assistant Coach of the Year: Tony Valek, Augsburg

NCAA Division III West Regional Brackets

NCAA Division III National Tournament Qualifiers
125 Pounds:
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Sr., Augsburg (29-1)
2. Cole Ferguson, Jr., Wisconsin-Platteville (27-7)
3. Jakob Stageberg, Fr., Concordia-Moorhead (26-11)
133 Pounds:
1. Eric Harder, Sr., Pacific (Ore.) (26-11)
2. Gabe Foltz, Jr., Concordia-Moorhead (14-11)
3. Chad Bartschenfeld, Sr., Augsburg (27-11)
141 Pounds:
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead (35-6)
2. Ben Henle, Jr., Saint John’s (Minn.) (26-8)
3. Marcus Hamer, So., Augsburg (28-18)
149 Pounds:
1. Will Keeter, Sr., Augsburg (30-11)
2. Mason Bohm, Jr., Wisconsin-Platteville (22-11)
3. Jake Kostik, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead (14-13)
157 Pounds:
1. Carl Elmer, Sr., St. Olaf (22-5)
2. Ben Cousins, Jr., Concordia-Moorhead (19-20)
3. Gable Frandsen, Fr., Augsburg (18-12)
165 Pounds:
1. Jake Krogstad, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead (21-8)
2. Mitchell Fucile, So., Lakeland (21-11)
3. Eric Hensel, Jr., Augsburg (18-12)
174 Pounds:
1. Tyrell Martin, Sr., Augsburg (18-4)
2. Sebastian Gardner, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead (23-7)
3. Mason Mergener, So., Concordia-Wisconsin (20-9)
184 Pounds:
1. Tommy Teigen, Sr., Augsburg (26-9)
2. Michael Cole, So., Wisconsin-Platteville (13-12)
3. Matt Rieckhoff, Sr., Wisconsin-Eau Claire (13-10)
197 Pounds:
1. Matt Hechsel, Sr., Augsburg (27-9)
2. Ryan Michaelis, Sr., Saint John’s (Minn.) (12-2)
3. Danny Pike, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead (11-10)
285 Pounds:
1. Donny Longendyke, So., Augsburg (27-0)
2. Justice Davis, So., Concordia-Moorhead (24-10)
3. Justin Karkula, So., Wisconsin-Eau Claire (20-12)

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Cole Ferguson of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia College (Moorhead)
4th Place – Colin Kenyon of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
5th Place – Cory Wilson of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Tevin Zavadil of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
1st: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) 29-1, Sr. over Cole Ferguson (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 27-7, Jr. (MD 15-4).
3rd: Jakob Stageberg (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 26-11, Fr. over Colin Kenyon (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 14-16, Fr. (MD 23-10).
5th: Cory Wilson (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 2-3, Fr. over Tevin Zavadil (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 8-13, Fr. (M. For.).

133 Results
1st Place – Eric Harder of Pacific University (Oregon)
2nd Place – Gabe Foltz of Concordia College (Moorhead)
3rd Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg College
4th Place – Evan Guffey of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
5th Place – Sean Ambrocio of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
6th Place – Nick Miceli of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
1st: Eric Harder (Pacific University (Oregon)) 26-11, Sr. over Gabe Foltz (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 14-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg College) 27-11, Sr. over Evan Guffey (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 14-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th: Sean Ambrocio (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 24-5, RS Sr. over Nick Miceli (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 14-12, Sr. (M. For.).

141 Results
1st Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia College (Moorhead)
2nd Place – Ben Henle of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
3rd Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg College
4th Place – Nathaniel Behnke of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Craig Mason of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Shwan Speer of Pacific University (Oregon)
1st: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 35-6, Sr. over Ben Henle (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) 28-18, So. over Nathaniel Behnke (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 12-5, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Craig Mason (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 16-13, RS So. over Shwan Speer (Pacific University (Oregon)) 7-16, Jr. (Fall 4:15).

149 Results
1st Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Mason Bohm of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Jake Kostik of Concordia College (Moorhead)
4th Place – Sameh Almousa of St. Olaf College
5th Place – Hunter Mulock of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Keith Thomas Jr of Pacific University (Oregon)
1st: Will Keeter (Augsburg College) 30-11, Sr. over Mason Bohm (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 5:55).
3rd: Jake Kostik (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 14-13, Sr. over Sameh Almousa (St. Olaf College) 16-13, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Hunter Mulock (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 11-15, RS Jr. over Keith Thomas Jr (Pacific University (Oregon)) 5-21, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

157 Results
1st Place – Carl Elmer of St. Olaf College
2nd Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia College (Moorhead)
3rd Place – Gable Frandsen of Augsburg College
4th Place – Chase Monger of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
5th Place – Gunnar Melstrand of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Pierce Holtfreter of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
1st: Carl Elmer (St. Olaf College) 22-5, Sr. over Ben Cousins (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 19-20, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Gable Frandsen (Augsburg College) 18-12, Fr. over Chase Monger (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 8-11, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Gunnar Melstrand (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 11-8, Jr. over Pierce Holtfreter (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 9-10, RS Jr. (Fall 4:00).

165 Results
1st Place – Jake Krogstad of Concordia College (Moorhead)
2nd Place – Mitchell Fucile of Lakeland College
3rd Place – Eric Hensel of Augsburg College
4th Place – Randy Wade of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Casey Kenealy of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
6th Place – Jackson Graham of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
1st: Jake Krogstad (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 21-8, Sr. over Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland College) 21-11, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd: Eric Hensel (Augsburg College) 18-12, Jr. over Randy Wade (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 12-15, Sr. (Fall 2:20).
5th: Casey Kenealy (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 16-10, RS Sr. over Jackson Graham (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 6-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

174 Results
1st Place – Tyrell Martin of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Sebastian Gardner of Concordia College (Moorhead)
3rd Place – Mason Mergener of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
4th Place – Tyler Howe of Pacific University (Oregon)
5th Place – Mathew Laugen of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Trenton Larson of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st: Tyrell Martin (Augsburg College) 18-4, Sr. over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Mason Mergener (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 20-9, RS So. over Tyler Howe (Pacific University (Oregon)) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Mathew Laugen (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 17-15, RS So. over Trenton Larson (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

184 Results
1st Place – Tom Teigen of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Michael Cole of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Matt Rieckhoff of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Mitchell Slatton of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
5th Place – Korey Kleinhans of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Dane Ringquist of Concordia College (Moorhead)
1st: Tom Teigen (Augsburg College) 26-9, Sr. over Michael Cole (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 13-12, So. (Fall 3:49).
3rd: Matt Rieckhoff (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 13-10, . over Mitchell Slatton (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 17-8, RS Fr. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Korey Kleinhans (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 21-18, RS So. over Dane Ringquist (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 9-16, Fr. (Dec 11-7).

197 Results
1st Place – Matt Hechsel of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Ryan Michaelis of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
3rd Place – Danny Pike of Concordia College (Moorhead)
4th Place – Devin Mahnke of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
5th Place – Jake Reuteler of Concordia University (Wisconsin)
6th Place – Alan Dahlke of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st: Matt Hechsel (Augsburg College) 27-9, Sr. over Ryan Michaelis (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Danny Pike (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 11-10, Sr. over Devin Mahnke (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 23-17, Fr. (Fall 6:42).
5th: Jake Reuteler (Concordia University (Wisconsin)) 26-8, RS Sr. over Alan Dahlke (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 20-21, RS So. (Dec 5-3).

285 Results
1st Place – Donny Longendyke of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Justice Davis of Concordia College (Moorhead)
3rd Place – Justin Karkula of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Colin Fisher of St. John`s University (Minnesota)
5th Place – Zack Gibson of St. Olaf College
6th Place – Jose `Luis` Hernandez of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
1st: Donny Longendyke (Augsburg College) 27-0, So. over Justice Davis (Concordia College (Moorhead)) 24-10, So. (Fall 1:47).
3rd: Justin Karkula (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 20-12, So. over Colin Fisher (St. John`s University (Minnesota)) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Zack Gibson (St. Olaf College) 13-7, Jr. over Jose `Luis` Hernandez (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?