North Country Open

North Country Open results. February 7th at Collegeville, Minn.

North Country Open Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Trevor Schultz of MSU-Mankato
4th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Ben Kollaja of Saint John`s
1st: Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd: Trevor Schultz (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Ben Kollaja (Saint John`s) received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Zach Stewart of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Nicholas O`Brien of North Dakota State
6th Place – Evan Guffey of Saint John`s
1st: Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th: Nicholas O`Brien (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Evan Guffey (Saint John`s) (MFF)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ben Morgan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Thomas Walton of North Dakota State
4th Place – Gannon Volk of Minnesota
5th Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
1st: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by fall over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) (Fall 2:48)
3rd: Thomas Walton (North Dakota State) won by decision over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mark Voss of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Curt Zachmeier of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Alex Stuhl of North Dakota State
6th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Mark Voss (North Dakota State) (Fall 3:14)
3rd: Curt Zachmeier (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th: Alex Stuhl (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jay Hildreth of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jack Bass of Minnesota
4th Place – Gable Frandsen of Augsburg
5th Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State
6th Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
1st: Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd: Jack Bass (Minnesota) won by major decision over Gable Frandsen (Augsburg) (Maj 15-2)
5th: Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State) won by decision over Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (Dec 4-1)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Dylan Urbach of Minnesota
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Darius Wright of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brandon Krone of Minnesota
4th Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State
5th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tyler Vogt of Rochester CC
1st: Dylan Urbach (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Darius Wright (Minnesota) (MFF)
3rd: Brandon Krone (Minnesota) won by major decision over Charley Popp (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-3)
5th: Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tyler Vogt (Rochester CC) (Dec 5-2)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Tyrell Martin of Augsburg
2nd Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota
3rd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jordan Rothers of Minnesota
5th Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
1st: Tyrell Martin (Augsburg) won by fall over Colin Carr (Minnesota) (Fall 3:20)
3rd: Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) (Fall 2:35)
5th: Aaron Bates (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Dylon Braun of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dalton Lunde of Minnesota
3rd Place – Christopher Pfarr of Minnesota
4th Place – Ben McPhail of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Brandon Larson of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Nick Pegelow of Saint John`s
1st: Dylon Braun (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Dalton Lunde (Minnesota) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Christopher Pfarr (Minnesota) won by decision over Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Brandon Larson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Nick Pegelow (Saint John`s) (Maj 12-2)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
2nd Place – Vj Giulio of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Broc Berge of Minnesota
5th Place – Chris Zimmer of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Cody Linssen of St. Cloud State
1st: Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by decision over Vj Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Broc Berge (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Chris Zimmer (MSU-Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Cody Linssen (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Bryce Kirchner of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Luke Destiche of Minnesota
4th Place – Colin Fisher of Saint John`s
5th Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State
6th Place – Mike Dyer of Rochester CC
1st: Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Bryce Kirchner (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-6)
3rd: Luke Destiche (Minnesota) won by decision over Colin Fisher (Saint John`s) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State) won by fall over Mike Dyer (Rochester CC) (Fall 2:50)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.