NCWA National Championships

2015 NCWA National Championships results. March 12-14 at Allen, TX.

The Liberty Flames won the 2015 national championship. Here are the full standings for the mens and womens division, plus the results of the placing matches.

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Ryan Diehl, Liberty, 141 lbs. (Diehl also won in 2014; he is the first two-time MOW in NCWA history)
Coach of the Year –Jim Hazewinkel and Dave Hazewinkel, Marion Military

NCWA National Championships 2015 Results

125 lbs.
Championship – Isaac Jimenez, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep, def. Tim Nordan, Liberty, 7-4
3rd place – Scotty Stossel, Penn State, def. Michael Dauterive, Texas-Arlington, 8-2
5th place – Timothy Sakow, Central Florida, def. Alvaro Gallego, Arizona, by fall 6:22
7th place – Shane Shaffner, Middle Tennessee, def. Brett Himes, Penn State-DuBois, 15-3

133 lbs.
Championship – Zach Yates, Davenport, def. John Twomey, U.S. Air Force Prep, by fall 2:05
3rd place – Zach Vatalare, Michigan, def. Eric Feuerbacher, Middle Tennessee, 3-1
5th place – Jacob Wasserman, Florida, def. Austin Vajen, Central Florida, 9-2
7th place – Carson Henry, Rochester, def. Cody Lambert, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, 5-2

141 lbs.
Championship – Ryan Diehl, Liberty, def. Adam Connell, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, 11-1
3rd place – Alexis Martinez, Glendale CC, def. Zane Corey, Grand Valley State, 7-0
5th place – Ike Podell, Liberty, def. Carlos Garcia, Middle Tennessee, 12-2
7th place – Casey Glassgow, Wayne State, def. DeAndre Beck, Marion Military, medical forfeit

149 lbs.
Championship – Nicholas Gil, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Jacob Freeman, Middle Tennessee, 11-6
3rd place – Trevor Scott, Rochester, def. Nick Cegelski, USC, 15-10
5th place – Raul Moraga, Arizona, def. Trace Thome, Florida, default
7th place – Joe Staley, James Madison, def. John Chillem, Rowan, 8-2

157 lbs.
Championship – Alex Mossing, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep, def. Hunter Sutton, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, 3-2
3rd place – Trey Gregory, James Madison, def. Dillon Harris, South Puget Sound CC, 6-4
5th place – Christian Grillo, Central Florida, def. Bailey Bischer, Grand Valley State, 1-0
7th place – Ty Haines, Penn State-DuBois, def. Thomas Miller, Rochester, 11-1

165 lbs.
Championship – Ruger Piva, Montana Western, def. Clay Kocsis, Penn State-Mont Alto, 4-3
3rd place – Brett Johnson, Washington State, def. Michael Whalen, Marion Military, 12-2
5th place – Frankie McKeown, Alabama, def. Chase Boontjer, Liberty, medical forfeit
7th place – Connor Hanson, Rochester, def. Brandon Rochester, South Puget Sound CC, 8-4

174 lbs.
Championship – Josh Llopez, Liberty, def. Phil Marra, Penn State-New Kensington, 8-2
3rd place – Caynan Klessig, Wisconsin, def. Jacob Powers, Maine, 9-5
5th place – Cory Berry, Rochester, def. Derek Wojcik, Mercer, medical forfeit
7th place – Tyler Thomas, Saginaw Valley State, def. Joe Roehl, Mott CC, medical forfeit

184 lbs.
Championship – Anthony McLaughlin, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep, def. Wesley Schultz, Rochester, 13-8
3rd place – Jonathan Wiley, Montana Western, def. KeyShaun Ward, Liberty, 5-3
5th place – River Roberston, Maine, def. Logan Shirey, Penn State-DuBois, medical forfeit
7th place – Jonathan Roberts, Middle Tennessee, def. Dennis Lumadue, Penn State-DuBois, by fall 1:40

197 lbs.
Championship – Daniel Hawkins, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Stefan Haas, James Madison, by fall 0:20
3rd place – Wayne Sanders, Saginaw Valley State, def. Jake Ferris, Central Washington, 4-3
5th place – Vincent Jiovenetta, Central Florida, def. Alec Shunnarah, Auburn, 4-2
7th place – Josh Bailey, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Matt Reynolds, Liberty, 12-8

235 lbs.
Championship – Stuart Maddox, North Florida, def. Evan Canady, Liberty, 5-3
3rd place – Tyrell Walker, Central Florida, def. Noah Huxley, Florida Gulf Coast, 11-4
5th place – Thomas Ott, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Zack McCarley, Central Washington, 3-2 TB-5
7th place – Michael Dyer, Rochester, def. Stevan Webb, Connecticut, by fall 1:40

285 lbs.
Championship – Glenn Geurink, Davenport, def. Josh Pelletier, Liberty, 3-2
3rd place – Theo Agbi, Amherst, def. Ian Jones, Apprentice, 6-4 TB-2
5th place – Dave Stratton, Washington State, def. Luis Pinto, Rochester, by fall 2:43
7th place – Rickey Carter, Florida A&M, def. Rashied Rayford, Middle Tennessee, 4-2

MEN’S DIVISION I STANDINGS
1. Liberty 194.0
2. Middle Tennessee 127.5
3. Rochester College (Minn.) 120.5
4. Central Florida 93.0
5. Marion Military 74.0
6. U.S. Naval Academy Prep 72.5
7. Apprentice 70.0
8. U.S. Air Force Academy Prep 67.5
9. Grand Valley State 66.0
10. Wayne State College (Neb.) 48.0
11t. Penn State-DuBois 47.0
11t. North Florida 47.0
13. Davenport (Mich.) 43.5
14. Florida Gulf Coast 38.5
15. Penn State-Mont Alto 37.0
16. Mercer 28.0
17. Penn State-New Kensington 27.0
18. Alfred State 24.5
19. Md.-Baltimore County 16.0
20t. MIT 15.0
20t. South Florida 15.0
22. RPI 13.0
23. Mott CC (Mich.) 12.5
24. West Chester 8.0
25t. East Tennessee State 3.0
25t. Penn State-Greater Allegheny 3.0
27. New Hampshire 2.5
28. Georgia Southern (-5.5)

DIVISION II
1. Washington State 66.5
2. Montana Western 59.5
3. Florida 58.5
4. Maine 49.5
5. South Puget Sound CC (Wash.) 48.0
6. Texas-Arlington 47.0
7. Glendale CC (Ariz.) 37.0
8. Arizona 36.5
9t. Central Washington 35.0
9t. Penn State 35.0
9t. Saginaw Valley State (Mich.) 35.0
12. Toledo 33.5
13. North Texas 28.5
14. Connecticut 27.5
15. James Madison 26.0
16. Dixie State (Utah) 25.0
17. Michigan 22.5
18t. Akron 21.0
18t. Rowan 21.0
20. Temple 19.5
21. Auburn 19.0
22t. Amherst 17.5
22t. USC 17.5
22t. Wisconsin 16.5
25. Florida A&M 16.5
26. Texas State 15.5
27. Henry Ford CC (Mich.) 14.5
28. Alabama 14.0
29t. Georgia 13.5
29t. UCLA 13.5
30. Texas 13.0
31. Memphis 12.5
32. Texas A&M 12.0
33t. Colorado State 11.0
33t. Fresno State 11.0
36. BYU 10.5
37. Tennessee 9.5
38. East Carolina 9.0
39t. Ohio State 8.0
39t. SUNY-Cortland 8.0
41t. Bowling Green 7.5
41t. Colorado 7.5
41t. Northern Kentucky 7.5
44. Kennesaw State 4.0
45t. Minn.-Duluth 3.0
45t. Northeastern 3.0
45t. VMI 3.0
48t. Lafayette 2.0
48t. UC-Merced 2.0
50. Idaho 1.5
51. Concordia-Ann Arbor (Mich.) 0.5
52t. Albany 0
52t. Northwest Missouri State 0
52t. Rutgers 0
52t. William and Mary 0
56. Montclair State (N.J.) (-1.5)
57. Massachusetts (-4.5)

NCWWA STANDINGS AND RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL FINALS RESULTS (top three are All-American)

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Samantha Frank, Maine, 105 lbs.
Coach of the Year – Josh White, Southwestern Oregon CC

105 lbs.
Championship – Samantha Frank, Maine, def. Mikayla Pica, Southwestern Oregon CC, by fall 3:50
3rd place – Lisa Anderson, Ottawa, def. Melissa Ortiz, Southwestern Oregon CC, by fall 1:13
5th place – Rose Heurtelou, Springfield Tech, def. Amber Radcliff, Florida Gulf Coast, by fall 6:35

112 lbs.
(round robin format)
Champion – Yolanda Lawes, Southwestern Oregon CC (4-0)
Runner-up – Alison Johnson, Southwestern Oregon CC (2-2)
3rd place – Tabitha Sparks, Ottawa (2-2)

119 lbs.
Championship – Franchesca Ybarra, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Cindy Calixto, Springfield Tech, 2-0
3rd place – Brandi Elizalde, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Tracy Smith, Springfield Tech, 8-2

130 lbs.
Championship – Sadie Bailey, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Avery Souders, North Texas, 17-6
3rd place – Sara Andersen, Massachusetts, def. Amanda Nelson, Springfield Tech, by fall 1:17

139 lbs.
Championship – Gloria Maldonado, Springfield Tech, def. Addie Lanning, Ottawa, 8-6
3rd place – Talisha Dozier, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Anna Ernst, Springfield Tech, by fall 1:46

148 lbs.
(round robin format)
Champion – Amber Quintana, Southwestern Oregon CC (3-0)
Runner-up: Darla Allen, Ottawa (2-1)
3rd place – Cassie Corey, Massachusetts (1-2)

159 lbs.
Championship – Janelle Fuamatu, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Milagros Garcia, Southwestern Oregon CC, by fall 4:07
3rd place – Samantha Edwinson, Ottawa, def. Grace Chambers, Ottawa, by fall 0:25

176 lbs.
(round-robin format)
Champion – Destane Garrick, Springfield Tech (4-0)
Runner-up – Aysha Schwinden, Southwestern Oregon CC (3-1)
3rd-place – Nicole Newton, Ottawa (2-2)

209 lbs.
Championship – Brandy Lowe, Ottawa, def. Amber Tahir, Ottawa, by fall 2:50
No 3rd place

WOMEN’S STANDINGS
1. Southwestern Oregon CC 128.0
2. Ottawa (Kan.) 98.0
3. Springfield (Mass.) Tech 64.5
4. Massachusetts 26.5
5. Maine 21.5
6. North Texas 16.0
7. Middle Tennessee 6.0
8. Texas 5.0
9. Central Washington 4.5
10. Texas A&M 2.5
11. MIT 2.0
12t. Florida Gulf Coast 0.0
12t. Texas State 0.0
12t. Texas-Arlington 0.0
12t. UC-Merced 0.0

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?