Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings – March 4, 2015

EDMOND, Okla. — Defending national champion Notre Dame (Ohio) returned to the top of the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings in the final poll of the season, it was announced Wednesday by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Falcons received five first-place votes and finished with 157 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to edge Maryville (Mo.) by two points for the No. 1 spot, with the Saints earned the three remaining first-place votes and ending with 155 points.

Nebraska-Kearney, which won the 2012 and ‘13 national titles, moved up to third with 139 points, while previous No. 1 St. Cloud State (Minn.) fell to fourth with 136 points and Mercyhurst (Pa.) came in fifth with 121.

Rounding out the top 10 is Western State (Colo.), Ouachita Baptist (Ark.), Colorado Mesa, McKendree (Ill.) and Lindenwood (Mo.).

The 2015 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships are set for March 13-14 in St. Louis, Mo., with Maryville serving as the host institution.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State), Points, Last Ranking
1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 157 4th
2. Maryville (Mo.) 155 2nd
3. Nebraska-Kearney 139 7th
4. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 136 1st
5. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 121 6th
6. Western State (Colo.) 115 8th
7. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 111 3rd
8. Colorado Mesa 97 10th
9. McKendree (Ill.) 91 5th
10. Lindenwood (Mo.) 90 15th
11. Lake Erie (Ohio) 81 19th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 73 NR
13. Kutztown (Pa.) 60 18th
14. North Carolina-Pembroke 44 9th
15. Augustana (S.D.) 31 12th
16. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 26 17th
T17. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 24 NR
T17. Tiffin (Ohio) 24 NR
19. Minnesota State-Mankato 22 13th
20. Newberry (S.C.) 20 16th

Others receiving votes: Adams State (Colo.), Central Missouri, Central Oklahoma, Colorado State-Pueblo, Findlay (Ohio), Gannon (Pa.), San Francisco State (Calif.), Shorter (Ga.), Southwest Minnesota, Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.), Upper Iowa.

125 Pounds
1. T.J. North, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Willie Bohince, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Da’Wayne Robertson, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Matt Turek, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Tim Prescott, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Josh Kieffer, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
133 Pounds
1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
3. Nate Rodriguez, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Nick Crume, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Sam White, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Jordan Gurrola, San Francisco State (Calif.)
7. Eric Hughes, Colorado State-Pueblo
8. Dakota Bauer, Maryville (Mo.)
141 Pounds
1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Kyle Webb, Lindenwood (Mo.)
4. Darren Wynn, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Preston Bowshier, Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.)
7. Sam Hanau, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato
149 Pounds
1. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri
2. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Terrel Wilbourn, Lindenwood (Mo.)
4. Cameron Throckmorton, Shippensburg (Pa.)
5. Nick Goebel, Findlay (Ohio)
6. Destin McCauley, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jeremy Landowski, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Reis Humphrey, New Mexico Highlands
157 Pounds
1. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa
4. Francis Mizia, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Sean Turner, Anderson (S.C.)
7. Derrick Weller, Lindenwood (Mo.)
8. Greg Hegarty, Maryville (Mo.)
165 Pounds
1. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
2. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Nick Haferkamp, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Dimitri Willis, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Angelo Bortoluzzi, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Juan Stimpson, North Carolina-Pembroke
8. Bo Candelaria, Kutztown (Pa.)
174 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Zeb Wahle, Maryville (Mo.)
4. Terrence Zaleski, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. August Mizia, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota
7. Payne Hatter, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Joe Pittman, Newberry (S.C.)
184 Pounds
1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
2. John Vogt, McKendree (Ill.)
3. Nick Burghardt, Maryville (Mo.)
4. Garrett Lineberger, Notre Dame (Ohio)
5. Jacob Waste, California Baptist
6. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)
7. Jon Inman, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. John McArdle, Lindenwood (Mo.)
197 Pounds
1. Sam Mangum, Western State (Colo.)
2. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)
4. Ryan Beltz, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Huston Evans, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)
8. Evan Rosborough, Lake Erie (Ohio)
285 Pounds
1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
2. Garrett Gray, Tiffin (Ohio)
3. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Trey Page, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Jordan Passehl, Colorado Mesa
6. Andrew Ewers, Shorter (Ga.)
7. Cole Wilson, Southwest Minnesota
8. Logan Hopp, Upper Iowa

View more college rankings

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.