Mental Aerobics Championships 2015

Mental Aerobics Wrestling Championships Open tournament results. March 14, 2015 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

High School – 98
1st Place – Matthew Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Caleb Clobes of LCWM
3rd Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
4th Place – Nick Miller of PEM
5th Place – Hudson Dyke of Stewartville
Round 1
Matthew Petersen (Byron) won by tech fall over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) (TF 23-6)
Nick Miller (PEM ) won by fall over Hudson Dyke (Stewartville) (Fall 1:23)
Round 2
Caleb Clobes (LCWM) won by fall over Hudson Dyke (Stewartville) (Fall 1:27)
Matthew Petersen (Byron) won by decision over Nick Miller (PEM ) (Dec 7-2)
Round 3
Caleb Clobes (LCWM) won by fall over Nick Miller (PEM ) (Fall 2:51)
Mitchel Petersen (Byron) won by fall over Hudson Dyke (Stewartville) (Fall 3:44)
Round 4
Caleb Clobes (LCWM) won by fall over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) (Fall 1:56)
Matthew Petersen (Byron) won by fall over Hudson Dyke (Stewartville) (Fall 0:34)
Round 5
Matthew Petersen (Byron) won by decision over Caleb Clobes (LCWM) (Dec 4-3)
Mitchel Petersen (Byron) won by decision over Nick Miller (PEM ) (Dec 5-2)

High School – 106
1st Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
2nd Place – Jackson Penk of Litchfield
3rd Place – Anthony Axford of Tracy
4th Place – Kalib Greenman of Canby
5th Place – Brady Walter of PEM
6th Place – Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG
7th Place – Danny Briard of St. Clair
1st: Colby Njos (Anoka) won by decision over Jackson Penk (Litchfield) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Anthony Axford (Tracy) won by major decision over Kalib Greenman (Canby) (Maj 12-2)
5th: Brady Walter (PEM ) won by fall over Brett Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) (Fall 4:29)
7th: Danny Briard (St. Clair) received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 113
1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Michael Vath of Zumbrota Mazeppa
3rd Place – Reed DeFrang of PEM
4th Place – Keon Naranjo of LeSueur High School
5th Place – Dalton Nagel of Blue Earth Area
6th Place – Austin Axford of Tracy
1st: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley ) won by fall over Michael Vath (Zumbrota Mazeppa ) (Fall 0:32)
3rd: Reed DeFrang (PEM ) won by fall over Keon Naranjo (LeSueur High School) (Fall 3:21)
5th: Dalton Nagel (Blue Earth Area) won by fall over Austin Axford (Tracy) (Fall 2:54)

High School – 120
1st Place – Alex Crowe of Shakopee
2nd Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone
3rd Place – Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG
4th Place – Zack Glazier of Albert Lea
5th Place – Riley Orr of Rochester Century
6th Place – Jack Ridgway of Trinity at River Ridge
7th Place – Brendan Formaneck of Eastview HS, MN
8th Place – Dustin Dittrich of PEM
1st: Alex Crowe (Shakopee) won by decision over Michael Suda (Pipestone) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Dillon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) won by decision over Zack Glazier (Albert Lea) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Riley Orr (Rochester Century) won by forfeit over Jack Ridgway (Trinity at River Ridge) (FF)
7th: Brendan Formaneck (Eastview HS, MN) won by decision over Dustin Dittrich (PEM ) (Dec 12-9)

High School – 126
1st Place – Jared Clawiter of Kenyon Wanamingo
2nd Place – Cordell Peterson of NRHEG
3rd Place – Derek Fruetel of Litchfield
4th Place – Justin Kopet of Tri City United
5th Place – Jonny Schmid of Orono
6th Place – Joshua Graves of GMLOK
7th Place – Brenn Olson of Lake Ole
8th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of St. Clair
1st: Jared Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo) won by fall over Cordell Peterson (NRHEG) (Fall 1:11)
3rd: Derek Fruetel (Litchfield) won by fall over Justin Kopet (Tri City United) (Fall 0:31)
5th: Jonny Schmid (Orono) won by fall over Joshua Graves (GMLOK ) (Fall 0:46)
7th: Brenn Olson (Lake Ole) won by tech fall over Dylan Rasmussen (St. Clair) (TF 21-3)

High School – 132
1st Place – Seth Elwood of Faribault
2nd Place – Ryan Elias of Adrian
3rd Place – Chase DeFrang of PEM
4th Place – Morgen Moreno of Hayfield
5th Place – Konnor King of Canby
6th Place – Nathan Goldsmith of Chatfield
7th Place – Payton Viessman of Canby
1st: Seth Elwood (Faribault) won by fall over Ryan Elias (Adrian) (Fall 5:51)
3rd: Chase DeFrang (PEM ) won by major decision over Morgen Moreno (Hayfield) (Maj 18-7)
5th: Konnor King (Canby) won by decision over Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) (Dec 4-2)
7th: Payton Viessman (Canby) received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 138
1st Place – Aaron Wilson of St. Francis
2nd Place – Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Kevin Brockner of Mora
4th Place – Eric Bommersbach of Redwood Valley
5th Place – Aiden Wilson of Austin, MN
6th Place – Logan Axford of Tracy
7th Place – Tucker Colling of LeSueur High School
8th Place – Trenton Nelson of Morris
1st: Aaron Wilson (St. Francis) won by fall over Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) (Fall 3:29)
3rd: Kevin Brockner (Mora) won by fall over Eric Bommersbach (Redwood Valley) (Fall 3:58)
5th: Aiden Wilson (Austin, MN) won by forfeit over Logan Axford (Tracy) (FF)
7th: Tucker Colling (LeSueur High School) won by decision over Trenton Nelson (Morris) (Dec 7-5)

High School – 145
1st Place – Hank Friederichs of Chatfield
2nd Place – Adam Knutson of United South Central
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of St. Francis
4th Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone
5th Place – Miles Kattevold of Quad County
6th Place – Bryce Flowers of St. Clair
7th Place – Travis Ostby of Morris
8th Place – Carter Marx of PEM
1st: Hank Friederichs (Chatfield) won by major decision over Adam Knutson (United South Central ) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Alex Wilson (St. Francis) won by fall over Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone) (Fall 3:34)
5th: Miles Kattevold (Quad County) won by fall over Bryce Flowers (St. Clair) (Fall 1:25)
7th: Travis Ostby (Morris) won by fall over Carter Marx (PEM ) (Fall 0:21)

High School – 152
1st Place – Alex Lindstrom of Eastview HS, MN
2nd Place – Cody Klabunde of Litchfield
3rd Place – Solomon Nielson of Luverne
4th Place – Bryant Ridgway of Trinity at River Ridge
5th Place – Michael Preuss of Adrian
6th Place – Cameron Mogensen of Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted
7th Place – Billy Deslauriers of Canby
8th Place – Jack Mueller of Tri City United
1st: Alex Lindstrom (Eastview HS, MN) won by decision over Cody Klabunde (Litchfield) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Solomon Nielson (Luverne) won by forfeit over Bryant Ridgway (Trinity at River Ridge) (FF)
5th: Michael Preuss (Adrian) won by fall over Cameron Mogensen (Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted) (Fall 0:44)
7th: Billy Deslauriers (Canby) won by forfeit over Jack Mueller (Tri City United) (FF)

High School – 160
1st Place – Dayton Racer of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Matthew Njos of Anoka
3rd Place – Kirby Winson of Quad County
4th Place – Brandon Cotter of Austin, MN
5th Place – Jonah Johnson of Tri City United
6th Place – Ryan Kottschade of PEM
7th Place – Brady Goblirsch of Redwood Valley
8th Place – Connor Hoff of Litchfield
1st: Dayton Racer (Bettendorf) won by tech fall over Matthew Njos (Anoka) (TF 17-2)
3rd: Kirby Winson (Quad County) won by decision over Brandon Cotter (Austin, MN) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jonah Johnson (Tri City United) won by fall over Ryan Kottschade (PEM ) (Fall 5:02)
7th: Brady Goblirsch (Redwood Valley) won by fall over Connor Hoff (Litchfield) (Fall 0:29)

High School – 170
1st Place – Mason Rutt of Tri City United
2nd Place – Michael Otomo of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Derrick Samudio of Albert Lea
4th Place – Hunter Heitkamp of Adrian
5th Place – Brenton Ring of PEM
6th Place – Trey Hoppe of NRHEG
7th Place – Gage Thom of St. Clair
8th Place – Jacob Clark of PEM
1st: Mason Rutt (Tri City United) won by decision over Michael Otomo (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Derrick Samudio (Albert Lea) won by decision over Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Brenton Ring (PEM ) won by fall over Trey Hoppe (NRHEG) (Fall 1:45)
7th: Gage Thom (St. Clair) won by tech fall over Jacob Clark (PEM ) (TF 15-0)

High School – 182
1st Place – Mason Hawkins of Farmington
2nd Place – Hunter Durand of Buffalo
3rd Place – Devin Manzy of Zumbrota Mazeppa
4th Place – Jan Drbohlav of St. Clair
5th Place – Kole Igou of Austin, MN
6th Place – Patrick Weldon-Smith of PEM
7th Place – Nick Kelling of Mora
8th Place – Kyle Oehlke of GMLOK
1st: Mason Hawkins (Farmington) won in double overtime over Hunter Durand (Buffalo) (2-OT 3-2)
3rd: Devin Manzy (Zumbrota Mazeppa ) won by fall over Jan Drbohlav (St. Clair) (Fall 2:22)
5th: Kole Igou (Austin, MN) won by fall over Patrick Weldon-Smith (PEM ) (Fall 1:07)
7th: Nick Kelling (Mora) won by fall over Kyle Oehlke (GMLOK ) (Fall 0:55)

High School – 195
1st Place – Jackson Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Mike Delich of Eastview HS, MN
3rd Place – Jesse Heck of Watertown Mayer
4th Place – Trenton Rogich of LeSueur High School
5th Place – Jakob Olson of Luverne
Round 1
Mike Delich (Eastview HS, MN) won by tech fall over Trenton Rogich (LeSueur High School) (TF 23-8)
Jesse Heck (Watertown Mayer ) won by fall over Jakob Olson (Luverne) (Fall 3:08)
Round 2
Jackson Striggow (Orono) won by fall over Jesse Heck (Watertown Mayer ) (Fall 3:09)
Mike Delich (Eastview HS, MN) won by tech fall over Jakob Olson (Luverne) (TF 19-3)
Round 3
Jackson Striggow (Orono) won by major decision over Jakob Olson (Luverne) (Maj 20-7)
Jesse Heck (Watertown Mayer ) won by decision over Trenton Rogich (LeSueur High School) (Dec 6-4)
Round 4
Jackson Striggow (Orono) won by tech fall over Trenton Rogich (LeSueur High School) (TF 16-1)
Mike Delich (Eastview HS, MN) won by fall over Jesse Heck (Watertown Mayer ) (Fall 2:32)
Round 5
Jackson Striggow (Orono) won by major decision over Mike Delich (Eastview HS, MN) (Maj 11-3)
Trenton Rogich (LeSueur High School) won by fall over Jakob Olson (Luverne) (Fall 3:29)

High School – 220
1st Place – Adam Lucast of Lakeville South
2nd Place – Jordan Simonette of Tri City United
3rd Place – Isaac Breuer of PEM
4th Place – Clayton Colling of LeSueur High School
5th Place – Reid Seelhammer of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Tanner Hauser of St. Clair
1st: Adam Lucast (Lakeville South) won by fall over Jordan Simonette (Tri City United) (Fall 2:56)
3rd: Isaac Breuer (PEM ) won by decision over Clayton Colling (LeSueur High School) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) won by fall over Tanner Hauser (St. Clair) (Fall 4:58)

High School – 285
1st Place – Blake Wolters of Pipestone
2nd Place – Wyatt Fitterer of NRHEG
3rd Place – Brier Bossman of Quad County
4th Place – Cayden Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Joshua Hansen of Canby
Round 1
Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) won by fall over Cayden Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) (Fall 1:05)
Brier Bossman (Quad County) won by fall over Joshua Hansen (Canby) (Fall 3:32)
Round 2
Blake Wolters (Pipestone) won by fall over Joshua Hansen (Canby) (Fall 4:30)
Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) won by major decision over Brier Bossman (Quad County) (Maj 17-3)
Round 3
Blake Wolters (Pipestone) won by major decision over Brier Bossman (Quad County) (Maj 13-2)
Cayden Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Joshua Hansen (Canby) (Fall 1:38)
Round 4
Blake Wolters (Pipestone) won by fall over Cayden Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) (Fall 5:37)
Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) won by decision over Joshua Hansen (Canby) (Dec 11-4)
Round 5
Blake Wolters (Pipestone) won by decision over Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) (Dec 3-0)
Brier Bossman (Quad County) won by decision over Cayden Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) (Dec 5-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.