NCAA Division I West Regional

NCAA Division I West Regional results. March 7, 2015 at Fargo, N.D.

1. North Dakota State 67.5
2. University of Wyoming 63.0
3. South Dakota State 56.5
4. Utah Valley 39.0
5. Northern Colorado 26.5
6. Air Force 24.0

Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

NCAA West Regional/WWC Automatic Qualifiers for the 2015 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Mo.
(Champions listed first)
125: Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State
125: Tyler Cox, Wyoming
125: Chasen Tolbert, Utah Valley
125: Josh Martinez, Air Force
125: Trey Andrews, Northern Colorado
133: Jade Rauser, Utah Valley
141: Mitch Bengtson, North Dakota State
149: Clay Ream, North Dakota State
157: Cody Pack, South Dakota State
165: Mitchell Polkowske, Northern Colorado
165: Dakota Friesth, Wyoming
174: Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State
174: Ethan Smith, Utah Valley
184: Hayden Zillmer, North Dakota State
184: Ben Stroh, Wyoming
197: Shane Woods, Wyoming
197: Trent Noon, Northern Colorado
285: J.J. Everard, South Dakota State
285: Tanner Harms, Wyoming

Tournament Awards
Outstanding Wrestler: Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State
Most Pins: Andy McCulley, Wyoming (Fastest Time)
Coach of the Year: Roger Kish, North Dakota State
Regular Season Team Champion: North Dakota State
Tournament Champions: North Dakota State

Attendance: 423

Bonus Matches
True 5th-Place at 125: Trey Andrews (UNC) over Isaac Andrade (SDSU), DQ
True 2nd-Place at 165: Dakota Friesth (WYO) over JesseStafford (AFA), Med. FF
True 2nd-Place at 197: Trent Noon (UNC) over Derek Thomas (UVU), SV-1 3-1
True 2nd-Place at 285: Tanner Harms (WYO) over Evan Knutson (NDSU), Med. FF

Tournament Results
125 Results
1st Place – Josh Rodriguez of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Tyler Cox of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Chasen Tolbert of Utah Valley
4th Place – Martin(Josh) Martinez of Air Force
5th Place – Trey Andrews of Northern Colorado
6th Place – Isaac Andrade of South Dakota State
1st: Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State) 17-7, So. over Tyler Cox (University of Wyoming) 22-7, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: Chasen Tolbert (Utah Valley) 18-6, RS Jr. over Martin(Josh) Martinez (Air Force) 21-5, RS Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado) 19-11, RS So. over Isaac Andrade (South Dakota State) 18-22, So. (DQ).

133 Results
1st Place – Jade Rauser of Utah Valley
2nd Place – Brance Simms of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Drew Templeman of University of Wyoming
4th Place – Anthony McHugh of Air Force
6th Place – Michael Espinoza of Northern Colorado
6th Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State
1st: Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) 21-6, RS Jr. over Brance Simms (South Dakota State) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 4:37).
2nd: Brance Simms (South Dakota State) 25-16, Jr. over Drew Templeman (University of Wyoming) 19-11, RS So. (RULE).
3rd: Drew Templeman (University of Wyoming) 19-11, RS So. over Anthony McHugh (Air Force) 15-15, RS So. (Dec 3-1).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

141 Results
1st Place – Mitch Bengtson of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Cole Mendenhall of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State
4th Place – Matthew Ontiveros of Utah Valley
6th Place – Carter McElhany of Air Force
6th Place – Benjamin Polkowske of Northern Colorado
1st: Mitch Bengtson (North Dakota State) 23-10, Fr. over Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State) 22-14, RS Fr. (TB-2 7-6).
2nd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: Cole Mendenhall (University of Wyoming) 43-6, RS So. over Matthew Ontiveros (Utah Valley) 9-15, Fr. (Dec 12-9).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

149 Results
1st Place – Clay Ream of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Alex Kocer of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Gerald McGinty of Air Force
4th Place – Trevor Willson of Utah Valley
6th Place – Jake Elliott of University of Wyoming
6th Place – Nick Adams of Northern Colorado
1st: Clay Ream (North Dakota State) 23-11, Fr. over Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) 13-8, RS So. (MD 12-2).
2nd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: Gerald McGinty (Air Force) 22-15, RS So. over Trevor Willson (Utah Valley) 12-11, RS Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

157 Results
1st Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Archie Colgan of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Beau Roberts of Northern Colorado
4th Place – Grant Nehring of North Dakota State
6th Place – Samuel Kreimier of Air Force
6th Place – Logan Addis of Utah Valley
1st: Cody Pack (South Dakota State) 34-4, RS Jr. over Archie Colgan (University of Wyoming) 21-12, RS Fr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd: Archie Colgan (University of Wyoming) 21-12, RS Fr. over Beau Roberts (Northern Colorado) 10-9, RS Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Beau Roberts (Northern Colorado) 10-9, RS Jr. over Grant Nehring (North Dakota State) 8-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

165 Results
1st Place – Mitchell Polkowske of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Dakota Friesth of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Jesse Stafford of Air Force
4th Place – John Nething II of South Dakota State
6th Place – Dalton Harmon of Utah Valley
6th Place – Steve Keogh of North Dakota State
1st: Mitchell Polkowske (Northern Colorado) 22-6, RS Sr. over Jesse Stafford (Air Force) 20-7, RS Sr. (Inj. 6:16).
2nd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: Dakota Friesth (University of Wyoming) 22-11, RS Sr. over John Nething II (South Dakota State) 13-17, RS Sr. (Dec 8-4).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

174 Results
1st Place – Kurt Julson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Ethan Smith of Utah Valley
3rd Place – Andy McCulley of University of Wyoming
4th Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State
6th Place – Scott Reilly of Air Force
6th Place – Josh VanTine of Northern Colorado
1st: Kurt Julson (North Dakota State) 18-9, Sr. over Ethan Smith (Utah Valley) 14-12, RS Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd: Ethan Smith (Utah Valley) 14-12, RS Sr. over Andy McCulley (University of Wyoming) 27-8, RS Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Andy McCulley (University of Wyoming) 27-8, RS Sr. over David Kocer (South Dakota State) 26-19, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

184 Results
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Ben Stroh of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State
4th Place – Zen Ikehara of Air Force
6th Place – Ross Taylor of Utah Valley
6th Place – Keith Johnson of Northern Colorado
1st: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) 31-4, Jr. over Ben Stroh (University of Wyoming) 22-8, RS So. (Dec 6-2).
2nd: Ben Stroh (University of Wyoming) 22-8, RS So. over Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) 21-17, So. (RULE).
3rd: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) 21-17, So. over Zen Ikehara (Air Force) 14-13, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

197 Results
1st Place – Shane Woods of University of Wyoming
2nd Place – Trent Noon of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Derek Thomas of Utah Valley
4th Place – Jack Carda of Air Force
6th Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
6th Place – Tommy Petersen of North Dakota State
1st: Shane Woods (University of Wyoming) 31-3, RS Sr. over Trent Noon (Northern Colorado) 20-14, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd: Trent Noon (Northern Colorado) 20-14, RS Jr. over Derek Thomas (Utah Valley) 14-11, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd: Derek Thomas (Utah Valley) 14-11, RS Jr. over Jack Carda (Air Force) 19-17, RS Sr. (MD 12-2).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

285 Results
1st Place – J.J. Everard of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Tanner Harms of University of Wyoming
3rd Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jordan Karst of Utah Valley
6th Place – Marcus Malecek of Air Force
6th Place – Brian Macchione of Northern Colorado
1st: J.J. Everard (South Dakota State) 20-12, Jr. over Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: Tanner Harms (University of Wyoming) 17-10, RS Jr. over Jordan Karst (Utah Valley) 9-13, RS Fr. (Dec 6-5).
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?