NHSCA National High School Wrestling Championships

2015 NHSCA National High School Wrestling Championships results. March 27-29 at Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Brackets, Results, Team Scores

Minnesota Results:

Senior
120 Anthony Kern 0-2 DNP
126 Stephen Holecek 1-2 DNP
126 Cameron Sykora 5-1 3rd
132 Marshall Willis 0-2 DNP
170 Gage Thom 2-2 DNP
170 Nathanael Holecek 2-2 DNP
195 Garrett Pemelton 1-2 DNP
195 Jackson Striggow 1-2 DNP
220 Dillon Card 3-3 6th
285 Jacob Filk 5-2 7th

Junior
132 Tracer Lee 0-2 DNP
160 Michael Otomo 3-2 DNP
285 Tanner Welsh 3-2 DNP

Sophomore
145 Zack Waln 0-2 DNP

Freshman
120 Kaden Spindler 4-2 DNP
170 Bobby Striggow 3-3 8th

Medal Matches:

Senior

113:
1st: Jarrett Reisenbechler (Jackson, Mo.) dec. Lamont Wilson (Webster Groves, Mo.), 7-3
3rd: Jordan Aquino (Vacaville, Calif.) dec. James Sass (Summerville, S.C.), 8-4
5th: Carlos Aucancela (Brentwood, N.Y.) dec. Jake Goldenstein (Augusta, Kans.), 4-3
7th: Anthony Monahan (Gloucester, Va.) dec. Lawrence Sandoval (Piedra Vista, N.M.), 2-1

120:
1st: Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s, Md.) dec. Anthony Rubinetti (Northern Valley, N.J.), 4-1
3rd: Noah Gonser (Grand Blanc, Mich.) pinned Denzel Tovar (Wall Township, N.J.), 5:32
5th: Eddie Matyka (Riverhead, N.Y.) pinned Ryan Burns (Clarence, N.Y.), 3:25
7th: Kyle Lindner (New Milford, Conn.) dec. Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, N.Y.), 5-1

126:
1st: Chris Debien (Cleveland, Tenn.) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 3-1
3rd: Cameron Sykora (Border West, Minn.) over Markus Simmons (Broken Arrow, Okla.) by forfeit
5th: James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River N.Y.) dec. Armand Molina (Firebaugh, Calif.), 4-3
7th: Anthony Wesley (Jesuit, Calif.) dec. Troy Gassaway (Mt. Anthony Union, Vt.), 6-0

132:
1st: Angel Velasquez (Pittman, Calif.) dec. Sam Cali (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 3-2
3rd: Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip, N.Y.) maj. dec. Brandon James (Perry Meridian, Ind.), 8-0
5th: Nick Casella (Locust Valley, N.Y.) dec. Weston Basler (Seckman, Mo.), 4-1
7th: Cole van Anrooy (Roseburg, Ore.) pinned Sean Miller (Connetquot, N.Y.), 1:56

138:
1st: Mike D’Angelo (Commack, N.Y.) dec. Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids, Mich.), 4-3
3rd: Marty Margolis (La Plata, Md.) dec. Christopher Truglio (Minisink Valley, N.Y.), 5-3
5th: Joshy Cortez (Temecula Valley, Calif.) dec. Jahi Jones (Oxon Hill, Md.), 5-1
7th: Samuel Ward (Locust Valley, N.Y.) dec. Nathaniel Smalling (Belleville West, Ill.), 3-2

145:
1st: Bryce Parson (Lewiston, Idaho) tech. fall Patricio Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 18-2, 4:42
3rd: Luke Weiland (Seckman, Mo.) dec. Jake Adcock (Pope, Ga.), 5-2
5th: Gavin Murray (Cranford, N.J.) dec. Matthew Zovistoski (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.), 5-2
7th: Joseph Trovato (Paramus, N.J.) dec. Brandon Harris (Ragsdale, N.C.), 9-3

152:
1st: Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.) dec. Neal Richards (Matoaca, Va.), 3-1
3rd: Caden McWhirter (Ala.) dec. Quentin Perez (Texas), 5-3
5th: Blake Hohman (Va.) dec. Zack Velasquez (Ponderosa, Calif.), 7-5, tiebreaker
7th: Ricky Padilla (Northview, Calif.) dec. Jacob Gorial (Hartland, Mich.), 6-3

160:
1st: Dayton Racer (Bettendorf, Iowa) dec. Seldon Wright (Oscar Smith, Va.), 3-0
3rd: Cody Hughes (Marshfield, Me.) dec. Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.), 6-4
5th: Kade Kitchens (Southside-Gadsden, Ala.) dec. Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, N.Y.), 13-10
7th: Corbin Allen (Hanover, Va.) by forfeit over Brandon Aviles (St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J.)

170:
1st: Ben Schram (Bellbrook, Ohio) dec. Jordan Bushey (Peru, N.Y.), 6-3
3rd: Ricky Regas (Cinco Ranch, Texas) dec. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West, Pa.), 3-1
5th: Trevor Allard (Mexico, N.Y.) dec. Andrew Morgan (Calif.), 2-1
7th: Anthony Collins (Smithville, S.C.) dec. Shane Rodenburg (New Kent, Mich.), 3-2

182:
1st: Dylan Wisman (Millbrook, Va.) pinned Dean Sherry (Brick Township, N.J.), 0:27
3rd: David Hamil (Deer Park, N.Y.) dec. Jaron Smith (Oakland Mills, Md.), 3-2
5th: Casey Glunt (James Buchanan, Pa.) dec. Nathan Hall (Olentangy, Ohio), 10-4
7th: Juan Garcia (Danbury, Conn.) by injury default over Chirstopher Morgan (West Orange, N.J.)

195:
1st: Jacoby Seely (Fruita, Colo.) dec. Tyler Love (Centreville, Va.), 7-2
3rd: Austin Flores (Clovis North, Calif.) maj. dec. Isaiah Margheim (Lorain, Ohio), 15-4
5th: Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne Central, Wyo.) dec. Khamri Thomas (Suf/Wlcks/Egrby, Conn.), 2-1 UTB
7th: Jeff Velez (Queen of Peace, N.J.) maj. dec. Matthew Rudy (Cane Bay, S.C.), 12-3

220:
1st: Austin Myers (Campbell County, Ky.) dec. Kenneth Brinson (Marist, Ga.), 8-5
3rd: Ian Butterbrodt (St. John’s Prep, Mass.) dec. Cary Miller (Greensboro College, N.C.), 7-1
5th: Nick Nolting (Bishop Carroll, Kans.) maj. dec. Dillon Card (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Minn.), 10-0
7th: Elijah Sampo (Canastota, N.Y.) dec. Mike Risti (Wells, Me.), 5-4

285:
1st: Joey Alvarez (Selma, Calif.) dec. Gary Whitaker (Riverside, N.C.), 4-2
3rd: Nicholas Wimmer (North Davidson, N.C.) dec. Caleb Gossett (Francis Howell Central, Mo.), 3-2 UTB
5th: Austin Knies (Westfield, Va.) Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills, N.J.), 6-4
7th: Jacob Filk (Hutchinson, Minn.) Kirk Wilson (The Durham School, La.), 4-2, overtime

Junior

106:
1st: Thomas Cox (Deer Park, N.Y.) dec. Kellan McKenna (New Hartford, N.Y.), 8-3
3rd: Aaron Burkett (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.) dec. Jordan Rowlette (Bishop Guerin, Mass.), 9-6
5th: Trevor Mello (Battlefield, Va.) pinned Michael Simonetti (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.), 5:09
7th: Parker Walton (Weddington, N.C.) dec. Austin O’Reilly (Mexico, N.Y.), 2-1

113:
1st: David Campbell (Mission Oak, Calif.) dec. Justin Stickley (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), 6-4
3rd: Joey Prata (St. Christopher’s, Va.) dec. Zach Beckner (Warren County, Va.), 2-1
5th: Garrett O’Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.) dec. Victor Echeverria (Centreville, Va.), 6-1
7th: Drew Hildebrandt (Penn, Ind.) dec. Alec Opsal (New Fairfield, Conn.), 3-1

120:
1st: Devan Turner (Dixon, Calif.) dec. Peter DelGallo (Gardiner, Me.), 6-4
3rd: Codi Russell (Collins Hill, Ga.) dec. Zach Firestone (Clearview, N.J.), 6-5
5th: Vinny Artigues (Archer, Ga.) by forfeit over Khaleel Johnson (Auburn, Ala.)
7th: Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) dec. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West, N.Y.), 5-4

126:
1st: Kellan Devlin (Amherst, N.Y.) dec. Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio), 4-2
3rd: Matthew Seitz (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) dec. Evan Drill (Somerville, N.J.), 4-3
5th: Vincent Foggia (Northern Burlington, N.J.) pinned Lucas Simpkins (Ripley, W.Va.), 3:37
7th: Ben Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) dec. Sam Schneider (Park Ridge, N.J.), 13-8

132:
1st: Israel Saavedra (Modesto, Calif.) dec. Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.), 9-5
3rd: Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.) pinned Tyler Megonigal (James Madison, Va.), 3:12
5th: Johnny Knowles (Calvary Chapel, Calif.) dec. Lucas Schaf (Emmaus, Pa.), 9-4
7th: Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.) maj. dec. Charlie Johnson (Wyoming Area, Pa.), 12-3

138:
1st: Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.) pinned Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.), 5:23
3rd: Jimmy Fate (Berthoud, Colo.) dec. Justin Demicco (Brecksville, Ohio), 7-2
5th: Michael Van Brill (Clearview, N.J.) by forfeit over Evan Fidelibus (Easton, Pa.) by forfeit
7th: Kollin Wade (Cary, N.C.) maj. dec. John Hayden Hill (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), 10-1

145:
1st: Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge, N.Y.) dec. Jimmy Saylor (Easton, Pa.), 3-2
3rd: Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro, N.C.) dec. Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.), 4-2
5th: Lenny Merkin (Poly Prep, N.Y.) by forfeit over Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.)
7th: Luke Weber (Havre, Mont.) pinned Ryan Peters (Timberlane, N.H.), 4:29

152:
1st: Thomas Bullard (Archer, Ga.) pinned A.J. Alford (Fort Dorchester, S.C.), 3:30
3rd: Jacob Swift (Deer Valley, Ariz.) dec. Dalton Robertson (Weld Central, Colo.), 4-2
5th: Ricky Stamm (Division, N.Y.) dec. Sam Goings (Churchill County, Nev.), 5-3, overtime
7th: Hunter Jones (George Washington, W.Va.) dec. Dayton Wickwire (Towanda, Pa.), 8-6

160:
1st: Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent, N.Y.) dec. Tucker Leavitt (Highland, Idaho), 3-2
3rd: Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) dec. Devin Kane (Cambridge, Ga.), 5-3
5th: Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Ga.) dec. A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley, N.Y.), 4-0
7th: Vincent DiFilippo (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.) dec. Elijah Vega (Carteret, N.J.), 6-4 SV

170:
1st: Dylan Barreiro (Pinnedkerton Academy, N.H.) dec. Jala’a Darwish (Passaic Valley, N.J.), 6-5
3rd: Bridger Baker (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) dec. Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 9-2
5th: Ross Graham (Poquoson, Va.) by forfeit over Austin Bell (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.)
7th: Mitchell Owens (Todd Beamer, Wash.) dec. Luke Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 15-10

182:
1st: Tyler Frankrone (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Robert Winters (Colonial Forge, Va.), 3-1, overtime
3rd: Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 7-0
5th: Connor Frey (Lehighton, Pa.) Niko Cappello (Cranford, N.J.), 2-1, overtime
7th: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) Roman Romero (McNair, Calif.), 3-2

195:
1st: Samuel Colbray (Hermiston, Ore.) dec. Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.), 11-4
3rd: Christian Araneo (Ward Melville, N.Y.) dec. Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.), 6-2
5th: Matt Correnti (Holy Cross, N.J.) dec. Kevin Snyder (Good Counsel, Md.), 5-2
7th: Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) maj. dec. Ben Stacey (Father Ryan, Tenn.), 12-3

220:
1st: Toby McBride (Fort Morgan, Colo.) dec. Kobe Woods (Penn, Ind.), 9-5
3rd: Will Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y.) dec. Jacob Robb (Kittaning, Pa.), 5-1
5th: Seiji Arzuaga (Windham, Conn.) by forfeit over Garrit Witt (Clyde, Ohio)
7th: Scott Lavelle (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) pinned David Engstrom (Social Circle, Ga.), 0:46

285:
1st: Nick Coe (Asheboro, N.C.) dec. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, N.Y.), 3-2
3rd: Jake Beistel (Southmoreland, Pa.) dec. Sam Bouis (Lancaster, Va.), 3-2
5th: Chase Behrndt (Lafayette, Mo.) dec. Dante Jiovanetta (Coral Shores, Fla.), 3-2
7th: Daniel Bland (Benjamin Russell, Ala.) dec. Bobby Heald (Bedford, N.H.), 5-2

Sophomore

106:
1st: Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley, N.Y.) dec. Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.), 3-1
3rd: Brakan Mead (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio) dec. Mason Wohltman (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 6-1
5th: Joey Thomas (South Carroll, Md.) maj. dec. Kory Cavanagh (Penn, Ind.), 11-3
7th: Jake Ferri (Shawsheen Valley Tech, Mass.) dec. Brandon Meikel (Kearns, Utah), 5-3

113:
1st: Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.) dec. Dane Heberlein (Alexander, N.Y.), 2-0
3rd: Ian Timmins (Wooster Nev.) dec. Dan Moran (Northampton, Pa.), 10-7
5th: Daniel Planta (St. Paul’s, Md.) dec. Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge, Tenn.), 5-2
7th: Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point, N.Y.) pinned Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick, N.J.), 2:39

120:
1st: Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.) dec. Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.), 7-2
3rd: Jake Riegel (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) dec. Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial, N.J.), 5-4
5th: Paul Stuart (Andover, Kans.) dec. Michael Venosa (Victor, N.Y.), 3-0
7th: Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge, N.Y.) pinned Corbin Smith (Wasatch, Utah), 2:16

126:
1st: Vitali Arujau (Syosset, N.Y.) dec. Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, Calif.), 11-10
3rd: Francisco Valdes (Miami Southwest, Fla.) maj. dec. Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Me.), 17-5
5th: Sammy Hepler (Tri Valley, Pa.) dec. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.), 14-7
7th: Jimmy Hoffman (Hazleton, Pa.) maj. dec. Edward Lovely (Newtown, Conn.), 15-2

132:
1st: Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny, Pa.) dec. Mason Wallace (Manhattan, Kans.), 4-3
3rd: Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.) by disqualification over Alec Hagan (Eureka, Mo.)
5th: Josh Wyland (Benedictine Prep, Va.) dec. Jamar Williams (South Carroll, Md.), 5-4
7th: Nick Santos (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.) dec. Avery Shay (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 4-0

138:
1st: Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) dec. Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River, N.Y.), 9-2
3rd: Brock Wilson (Nazareth, Pa.) dec. Logan McKoy (Oakdale, Md.), 6-4
5th: Parker Filius (Havre, Mont.) maj. dec. James Fisher (Centennial, Idaho), 13-3
7th: Vincent Concina (Bishop Ahr, N.J.) by injury default over Michael Ross (Bunnell, Conn.)

145:
1st: Jared Verkleeren (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) dec. Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J), 2-1 UTB
3rd: Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) dec. Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 3-0
5th: Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel, Md.) dec. Dante Springsteen (Bethel, Wash.), 2-1
7th: Christian Walden (Airline, La.) dec. Owen Brown (Commerce, Ga.), 5-3

152:
1st: Layne van Anrooy (Roseburg, Ore.) pinned Michael Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.), 5:00
3rd: Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg, Ohio) maj. dec. Jared Swank (Penn, Ind.), 10-2
5th: Max Andreoni (Woodford County, Ky.) dec. A.J. Meyers (Toms River East, N.J.), 4-3
7th: Chayce Loveless (Payson, Utah) by forfeit over Jacob Hart (Independence, W.Va.)

160:
1st: Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Conn.) dec. Bradon Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), 6-4
3rd: Jake Woodley (North Allegheny, Pa.) dec. Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross, N.J.), 10-5
5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico, Mo.) dec. Angel Solis (Calif.), 6-5
7th: Stanley Smeltzer (Smithfield, Va.) by injury default over Shane Sosinsky (Smithfield, N.J.)

170:
1st: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) dec. Andrew Berreyesa (Reno, Nev.), 6-5
3rd: Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.) dec. Khamari Whimper (Social Circle, Ga.), 6-2
5th: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) dec. Mike Spallina (Hilton, N.Y.), 5-3
7th: Joseph Soreco (West Milford, N.J.) by injury default over Frankie Guida (Parkland, Pa.)

182:
1st: Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, Calif.) dec. Casey Cornett (Simon Kenton, Ky.), 3-2
3rd: Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) dec. Haydn Maley (Roseburg, Ore.), 6-5
5th: Noah Bushman (Cave Spring, Va.) by injury default over Eli Grape (Upper St. Clair, Pa.)
7th: Brady Daniel (River Hill, Md.) dec. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia, N.Y.), 3-2

195:
1st: Chase Singletary (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas), 8-4
3rd: Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) by forfeit over Will Bolanz (Waterloo, Ohio)
5th: Joseph McKenzie (Wall Township, N.J.) by injury default over Tristen Tonte (Perry Meridian, Ind.)
7th: Brian Barnes (McMinnville, Ore.) by injury default over Nick Mosco (Tampa Jesuit, Fla.)

220:
1st: Seth Janney (South Western, Pa.) dec. Evan Ellis (Eastern, Ind.), 7-0
3rd: Zane Black (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) maj. dec. Ryan Mills (Huntington, W.Va.), 12-0
5th: Eric Keosseian (Howell, N.J.) dec. Michael Rosales (Fort Gibson, Okla.), 11-6
7th: Evan Surgeon (Southeast Gibson, N.C.) dec. Hunter Halverson (Del Oro, Calif.), 5-2

285:
1st: Levi Seabolt (Gilmer, Ga.) pinned Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial, N.J.), 1:01
3rd: Sammy Evans (Alcoa, Tenn.) dec. Matt Carrick (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 7-3
5th: Mansur Abdul-Malik (St. Vincent Pallotti, Md.) dec. Gavin Nye (Corning, Calif.), 11-6
7th: Nicholas Boykin (Riverdale, Tenn.) dec. Dylan Hartman (Mechanicsburg, Ohio), 2-0

Freshman

106:
1st: Roman Bravo-Young (Sunnyside, Ariz.) dec. Brody Teske (Fort Dodge, Iowa), 14-8
3rd: Chase Zollmann (Poway, Calif.) dec. Ty Mills (Brownsburg, Ind.), 6-4
5th: Matt Kazimir (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Michael McAteer (Whitfield, Mo.), 5-1
7th: Chris Wright (Central Dauphin, Pa.) dec. Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia, Pa.), 5-1

113:
1st: Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, N.Y.)
3rd: Roderick Mosley (Heritage Hall, Okla.) dec. Brian Stuart (North Hagerstown, Md.), 4-3
5th: Joe Casey (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Esco Walker (Hopwell, N.C.), 6-5
7th: Ryan Moore (Walton Verona, Ky.) dec. Alex Isbrandt (Miami East, Ohio), 3-2

120:
1st: Malcolm Robinson (St. John’s College, D.C.) dec. Ryan Luth (Foran, Conn.), 9-4
3rd: Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. River Curtis (Battlefield, Va.), 7-1
5th: Joey Brillo (Skaneatles, N.Y.) over Josh Humphreys (Huntington, W.Va.) by forfeit
7th: Micah Visuwan (Pennridge, Pa.) dec. Charlie Cunningham (Seton Hall Prep, N.J.), 1-0

126:
1st: Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown, Md.) dec. Wes Rayburn (Piedra Vista, N.M.), 8-2
3rd: Marshall Keller (Christiansburg, Va.) dec. Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon, N.Y.), 6-5
5th: Andrew Wert (Trinity, Pa.) dec. Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.), 2-1
7th: J.D. Stickley (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) maj. dec. Logan Jensen (Herriman, Utah), 15-1

132:
1st: Grant Aronoff (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) dec. Sammy Sasso (Nazareth, Pa.), 10-6
3rd: Phil Conigliaro (Belmont Hill, Mass.) dec. Colt Yinger (Nelsonville York, Ohio), 7-1
5th: Oscar Diaz (Selma, Calif.) dec. Neiko Kuntz (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.), 10-4
7th: Michael Lucas (Holy Rosary, Alaska) by forfeit over Nick Rino (Piedra Vista, N.M.)

138:
1st: Josiah Rider (Grand Junction, Colo.) dec. Michael O’Malley (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.), 7-4
3rd: Josh Stillings (Pennridge, Pa.) dec. Emil Soehnlen (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 1-0
5th: Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep, Fla.) maj. dec. Brady Chrisman (Medina, Ohio), 14-6
7th: Austin Cooley (Somerset-Berkley, Mass.) dec. Jonathan Ramos (Selma, Calif.), 5-3

145:
1st: Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview, Mont.) pinned Jared Lough (Colonial Forge, Va.), 5:22
3rd: Garrett Beam (Queen of Peace, N.J.) dec. Billy Higgins (Skutt Catholic, Neb.), 6-2
5th: Tristan Zamilpa (Selma, Calif.) pinned Jackson Moomau (Petersburg, W.Va.), 5:46
7th: Kyle Homet (Waynesburg, Pa.) maj. dec. Bowman Hill (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), 12-4

152:
1st: Ryan Karoly (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley, Pa.), 3-1
3rd: Chase Forrester (Commerce, Ga.) dec. Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg, Va.), 18-16
5th: Barrett Blakely (Oak Mountain, Ala.) dec. Tyler DeLorenzo (East Stroudsburg, Pa.), 6-4
7th: Nicholas Cofone (Middletown, N.J.) dec. Matt Mitchler (Mountain View, Va.), 6-4

160:
1st: Dalton Group (Susquenita, Pa.) dec. Knox Allen (Commerce, Ga.), 8-7
3rd: D.J. Cohen (Utah) pinned Michael Petite (Piscataway, N.J.), 3:38
5th: Bryar Newbary (Sentinel, Mont.) dec. Ethan Pippinned (Westminster Christian, Ala.), 6-5
7th: Josh Dailey (Smyrna, Del.) by forfeit over Tristin Breen (Huntingtown, Md.)

170:
1st: Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) dec. Zach Elam (Staley, Mo.), 4-2
3rd: Sebastian Mordecai (Sunnyside, Ariz.) dec. Anthony Walters (Westmont Hilltop, Pa.), 6-5
5th: Peter Accardi (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) dec. Matthew Ceparano (Southern Alamance, N.C.), 7-3
7th: David Blanchard (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) dec. Bobby Striggow (Orono, Minn.), 5-0

182:
1st: Blake Barick (Big Spring, Pa.) dec. Tony Wuest (Smyrna, Del.), 4-2
3rd: Cody Howard (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Dominic Frisone (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio), 7-2
5th: Paul Purkey (Good Counsel, Md.) pinned Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley, N.Y.), 1:10
7th: Peter Wersinger (Long Branch, N.J.) dec. Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley, N.C.), 7-1

195:
1st: Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. Max Darrah (Whitfield, Mo.), 5-3
3rd: Chaston Holley (Cabell Midland, W.Va.) Chaston McClaine (Lebanon, Ind.), 1-0
5th: Joey Miller (McQueen, Nev.) Tyler Bath (Vermillion, Ohio), 4:52
7th: Sammy Sanchez (Fort Gibson, Okla.) Michael Porcelli (Citrus, Fla.), 5-2

220:
1st: Francis Duggan (Cumberland Valley, Pa.) pinned Cade Ridley (Commerce, Ga.), 1:22
3rd: Halil Gecaj (N.Y.) pinned John McCarthy (Pa.), 1:19
5th: Maguire Horl (N.Y.) dec. Russ Piece (Va.), 5-4, overtime
7th: John Holzworth (Va.) pinned Michael Hughes (N.C.), 0:38

285:
1st: Brey Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) pinned Terrese Aaron (Mexico, Mo.), 1:53
3rd: Derek Crider (Riverside, W.Va.) dec. John Nascimento (Juanita, Wash.), 5-2
5th: Tanner Whitesell (Christiansburg, Va.) dec. Bobby Gregory (Mercer, Pa.), 8-4
7th: Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford, Colo.) dec. Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley, N.Y.), 8-1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.