Minnesota teams finish 2nd, 9th, and 13th at NWCA/USAW National Scholastic Duals

2015 NWCA/USAW National Scholastic Duals results. April 10-11 at Crawfordsville, IN.

Grades 9-11 Folkstyle Duals.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Pool Results
1st Place – Illinois Outsiders
2nd Place – Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers
3rd Place – Indiana Gold
4th Place – Ohio Mafia
5th Place – Illinois Inferno
6th Place – Colorado
Round 1
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Colorado 47-10.
Illinois Outsiders defeated Ohio Mafia 43-12.
Indiana Gold defeated Illinois Inferno 45-8.
Round 2
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Ohio Mafia 43-20.
Illinois Inferno defeated Colorado 33-31.
Illinois Outsiders defeated Indiana Gold 35-12.
Round 3
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Illinois Inferno 56-14.
Indiana Gold defeated Ohio Mafia 31-27.
Illinois Outsiders defeated Colorado 53-18.
Round 4
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Indiana Gold 25-23.
Illinois Outsiders defeated Illinois Inferno 46-12.
Ohio Mafia defeated Colorado 41-18.
Round 5
Illinois Outsiders defeated Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers 35-15.
Indiana Gold defeated Colorado 40-16.
Ohio Mafia defeated Illinois Inferno 33-23.

Silver Pool Results
1st Place – Indiana Gorillas
2nd Place – Indiana Blue
3rd Place – Minnesota Elite Maroon
4th Place – Illinois South
5th Place – Virginia
6th Place – Indiana Renegades North
Round 1
Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Indiana Renegades North 43-13.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Indiana Blue 29-24.
Illinois South defeated Virginia 53-19.
Round 2
Indiana Blue defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 30-21.
Illinois South defeated Indiana Renegades North 42-21.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Virginia 57-6.
Round 3
Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Illinois South 28-24.
Indiana Blue defeated Virginia 36-26.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Indiana Renegades North 47-4.
Round 4
Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Virginia 43-22.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Illinois South 45-11.
Indiana Blue defeated Indiana Renegades North 52-12.
Round 5
Indiana Gorillas defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 42-10.
Virginia defeated Indiana Renegades North 30-30.
Indiana Blue defeated Illinois South 50-15.

Bronze Pool Results
1st Place – Minnesota Elite Gold
2nd Place – Indiana Region 16 Renegades
3rd Place – Kentucky Extreme
4th Place – Kentucky Blue
5th Place – Ohio Stomp
Round 1
Kentucky Blue defeated null 0-0.
Indiana Region 16 Renegades defeated Kentucky Extreme 48-19.
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Ohio Stomp 60-8.
Round 2
Indiana Region 16 Renegades defeated Kentucky Blue 51-23.
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated null 0-0.
Kentucky Extreme defeated Ohio Stomp 47-20.
Round 3
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Kentucky Blue 37-26.
Indiana Region 16 Renegades defeated Ohio Stomp 44-21.
Kentucky Extreme defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Kentucky Blue defeated Ohio Stomp 42-24.
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Kentucky Extreme 63-6.
Indiana Region 16 Renegades defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Kentucky Extreme defeated Kentucky Blue 0-0.
Ohio Stomp defeated null 0-0.
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Indiana Region 16 Renegades 32-21.

Copper Pool Results
1st Place – Ohio Titan Red
2nd Place – Ohio Titan Blue
3rd Place – X-Men Black
4th Place – Kentucky Red
5th Place – X-Men Red
Round 1
Ohio Titan Blue defeated null 0-0.
Ohio Titan Red defeated Kentucky Red 42-33.
X-Men Black defeated X-Men Red 28-24.
Round 2
Ohio Titan Blue defeated X-Men Black 40-27.
Kentucky Red defeated X-Men Red 29-27.
Ohio Titan Red defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Ohio Titan Blue defeated X-Men Red 39-15.
Kentucky Red defeated null 0-0.
Ohio Titan Red defeated X-Men Black 36-25.
Round 4
X-Men Black defeated null 0-0.
Kentucky Red defeated Ohio Titan Blue 28-28.
Ohio Titan Red defeated X-Men Red 45-18.
Round 5
Ohio Titan Red defeated Ohio Titan Blue 0-0.
X-Men Red defeated null 0-0.
X-Men Black defeated Kentucky Red 27-12.


Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers Results

Pool A – Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Semifinal: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated X-Men Black 81-0
106 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Alex Grino (X-Men Black) Fall 1:34
113 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Carlos Champagna (X-Men Black) Dec 9-2
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Logan Robinson (X-Men Black) Fall 1:21
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Noah Lamore (X-Men Black) Fall 3:16
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Arthur Quinones (X-Men Black) Fall 2:29
152 – Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Greg Lichtenberger (X-Men Black) Fall 1:54
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Mike Lichtenberger (X-Men Black) Fall 2:42
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Devin Segar (X-Men Black) Fall 3:20
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Christian Redmond (X-Men Black) Fall 1:39
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 1st Place Match: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Indiana Renegades North 71-0
106 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Kory Cavanaugh (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 0:43
113 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jon Anderson (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 5:34
120 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Kyle Hatch (Indiana Renegades North) Maj 16-8
126 – Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Kyle Mc Bride (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 4:33
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 3:44
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Matt Grammer (Indiana Renegades North) TF 17-2
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Kassius Breathitt (Indiana Renegades North) Maj 14-4
152 – Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Bryan Carrender (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 6-0
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jarod Swank (Indiana Renegades North) TF 18-3
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Ismael Cornejo (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 1:20
182 – Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Ricky Samuels (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 1:18
195 – Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Dustin Baldwin (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 3-2
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over PJ Ernst (Indiana Renegades North) TF 19-3
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Robert Samuels (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 5:56

Gold Pool – Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Colorado 47-10
106 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Josiah Nava (Colorado) Dec 5-4
113 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Cody Fatzinger (Colorado) Fall 5:13
120 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Vlad Kazakov (Colorado) Dec 10-4
126 – Ryan Deakin (Colorado) over Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 10-1
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Sam Turner (Colorado) Fall 0:49
138 – Bo Pipher (Colorado) over Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 18-12
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Issac Naro (Colorado) Fall 4:20
152 – Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Dawson Cranmer (Colorado) Dec 4-2
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Kory Mills (Colorado) Dec 14-11
182 – Matt Hebel (Colorado) over Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 3-2
195 – Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Zach Gomez (Colorado) Dec 3-2
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Toby McBride (Colorado) TF 18-1
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jacob Robles (Colorado) Dec 2-1

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Ohio Mafia 43-20
106 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jordan Crace (Ohio Mafia) Fall 3:38
113 – Alex Rhine (Ohio Mafia) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 12-6
120 – Mitch Moore (Ohio Mafia) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Fall 0:41
126 – Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Connor Brady (Ohio Mafia) Dec 8-5
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Tanner Smith (Ohio Mafia) Maj 20-7
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Wade Smiddy (Ohio Mafia) Maj 9-1
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Ryan Ford (Ohio Mafia) Fall 1:35
152 – Kaleb Romero (Ohio Mafia) over Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 8-0
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Joey Sanchez (Ohio Mafia) Fall 3:07
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jack Peura (Ohio Mafia) Dec 4-2
182 – Kavan Sarver (Ohio Mafia) over Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 9-7
195 – Jack Harris (Ohio Mafia) over Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 17-5
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Devon Richards (Ohio Mafia) TF 17-2
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Chance Veller (Ohio Mafia) Inj 3:10

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Illinois Inferno 56-14
106 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Charlie Faber (Illinois Inferno) Fall 3:33
113 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Zach Villarreal (Illinois Inferno) Maj 11-3
126 – Julian Blanco (Illinois Inferno) over Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 8-2
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Bryce Thurston (Illinois Inferno) Fall 2:38
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over John Cullen (Illinois Inferno) Inj 4:00
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Zach Lorek (Illinois Inferno) Fall 4:42
152 – Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Devin Donovan (Illinois Inferno) Dec 6-3
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Matt Ferraro (Illinois Inferno) Fall 3:57
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Brian Krasowski (Illinois Inferno) Dec 5-0
182 – Jenner Hecox (Illinois Inferno) over Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Fall 1:37
195 – Eric Schultz (Illinois Inferno) over Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) TF 25-8
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Eric Johnson (Illinois Inferno) Maj 20-8
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Matt Reyes (Illinois Inferno) Fall 2:46

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Indiana Gold 25-23
106 – Colton Cummings (Indiana Gold) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 6-1
113 – Paul Konrath (Indiana Gold) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) SV-1 4-2
120 – Brock Hudkins (Indiana Gold) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) SV-1 8-6
126 – Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Gaige Torres (Indiana Gold) Dec 6-5
132 – Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Jordan Vaughn (Indiana Gold) Dec 9-4
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Isaac Eicher (Indiana Gold) Fall 0:37
145 – Jacob Covaciu (Indiana Gold) over Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 4-3
152 – Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Elijah Dunn (Indiana Gold) SV-1 9-7
160 – Drew Hughes (Indiana Gold) over Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 8-0
170 – Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Cameron Jones (Indiana Gold) Dec 10-4
182 – Mason Parris (Indiana Gold) over Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 15-5
195 – Nick Ritchie (Indiana Gold) over Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 3-2
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Gunnar Larson (Indiana Gold) TF 27-12
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Brett Henson (Indiana Gold) Dec 3-1
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for misconduct

Match #5 Round 5: Illinois Outsiders defeated Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers 35-15
106 – Louie Hayes (Illinois Outsiders) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 10-5
113 – Jason Renteria (Illinois Outsiders) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 11-5
120 – Travis Piotrowski (Illinois Outsiders) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 6-1
126 – Dylan Thurston (Illinois Outsiders) over Garrett Aldrich (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 6-2
132 – Austin O`Connor (Illinois Outsiders) over Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Maj 12-4
138 – Shayne Oster (Illinois Outsiders) over Jake Allar (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 7-5
145 – Taylor Venz (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Anthony Cheloni (Illinois Outsiders) Dec 7-3
152 – Trevell Timmons (Illinois Outsiders) over Brenden Olevson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 8-4
160 – Lucas Jeske (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Trace Carello (Illinois Outsiders) Fall 5:17
170 – Kyle Betourne (Illinois Outsiders) over Evan Ronsen (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) Dec 7-3
182 – Mason DeLong (Illinois Outsiders) over Jonny Zarnke (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) TF 15-0
195 – Christian Brunner (Illinois Outsiders) over Mason Hawkins (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) TF 28-13
220 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Josh King (Illinois Outsiders) Dec 6-0
285 – Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers) over Matt Allen (Illinois Outsiders) Dec 3-0


Minnesota Elite Maroon Results

Pool F – Minnesota Elite Maroon is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Semifinal: Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Indiana Region 16 Renegades 42-12
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Baxter Annakin (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 8-0
113 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Seth Horty (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Fall 2:00
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Nolan Schaefer (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 9-0
126 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Breadon Clopton (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) TF 16-1
132 – Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Cale McCoy (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 13-1
138 – Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Austin Ramsey (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 5-4
145 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Andrew Herrin (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 2-1
152 – Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Chance Williams (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 4-2
160 – Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Jacob Farmer (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) SV-1 4-2
170 – Zach Worm (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 11-4
182 – Evan Dowell (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 5:31
195 – Marcus Gahagen (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Andrew Hoffman (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 5-2
220 – Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Tristan Choate (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 11-2
285 – James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Brenden Sutton (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 7-2

Match #2 1st Place Match: Colorado defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 34-24
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Vlad Kazakov (Colorado) Dec 7-6
126 – Ryan Deakin (Colorado) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 9-1
132 – Sam Turner (Colorado) over Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 1:14
138 – Bo Pipher (Colorado) over Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 0:40
145 – Issac Naro (Colorado) over Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 4-3
152 – Dawson Cranmer (Colorado) over Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 8-7
160 – Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Parker Simington (Colorado) Fall 4:59
170 – Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Kory Mills (Colorado) Dec 5-1
182 – Matt Hebel (Colorado) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 11-4
195 – Toby McBride (Colorado) over Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) SV-1 6-4
220 – Alex King (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Zach Gomez (Colorado) Dec 13-6
285 – Jacob Robles (Colorado) over James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 3:48
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Josiah Nava (Colorado) Fall 0:21
113 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Cody Fatzinger (Colorado) Dec 9-6

Silver Pool – Minnesota Elite Maroon is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Indiana Renegades North 43-13
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Kory Cavanaugh (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 7-2
113 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Jon Anderson (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 6-4
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Kyle Hatch (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 3-2
126 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Kyle Mc Bride (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 2:36
132 – Austen Laughlin (Indiana Renegades North) over Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 3:55
138 – Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Matt Grammer (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 6-4
145 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Kassius Breathitt (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 9-7
152 – Bryan Carrender (Indiana Renegades North) over Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 5-0
160 – Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Jarod Swank (Indiana Renegades North) Maj 10-1
170 – Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Ismael Cornejo (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 10-5
182 – Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Ricky Samuels (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 5:02
195 – Dustin Baldwin (Indiana Renegades North) over Andrew Hoffman (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 12-3
220 – Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over PJ Ernst (Indiana Renegades North) Fall 4:47
285 – James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Robert Samuels (Indiana Renegades North) Dec 4-2

Match #2 Round 2: Indiana Blue defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 30-21
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Ian Dembowski (Indiana Blue) SV-1 10-8
113 – Skyler Turner (Indiana Blue) over Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 4-3
120 – Breyden Bailey (Indiana Blue) over Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 5-1
126 – Elliott Molloy (Indiana Blue) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 13-6
132 – Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Sage Coy (Indiana Blue) Dec 4-3
138 – Kasper McIntosh (Indiana Blue) over Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 3-0
145 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Alston Bane (Indiana Blue) Dec 9-2
152 – Cayden Whitaker (Indiana Blue) over Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 9-3
160 – Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Tristan Goering (Indiana Blue) SV-1 6-4
170 – Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Hunter Mote (Indiana Blue) Dec 3-2
182 – Kyle Shaffer (Indiana Blue) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 0:54
195 – Tanner Collins (Indiana Blue) over Andrew Hoffman (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 1:49
220 – Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Ryan Guhl (Indiana Blue) Fall 3:23
285 – La`Terrance Kyles (Indiana Blue) over James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 7-5

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Illinois South 28-24
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Javon Pargo (Illinois South) Maj 10-0
113 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Chase Bittle (Illinois South) Dec 6-2
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Tyler Dunn (Illinois South) Dec 7-5
126 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Jacob Blaha (Illinois South) Maj 14-5
132 – Jarrid Braunagel (Illinois South) over Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 10-1
138 – Danny Braunagel (Illinois South) over Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 1:37
145 – Nick Foster (Illinois South) over Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 3-2
152 – Jack Bond (Illinois South) over Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 7-4
160 – Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Zach Braunaguel (Illinois South) Dec 11-8
170 – Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Chris Prosser (Illinois South) Dec 6-4
182 – James Waters (Illinois South) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 14-5
195 – John Mckinney (Illinois South) over Alex King (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 15-2
220 – James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Dewayne Hill (Illinois South) UTB 1-1
285 – Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Matt Sarhage (Illinois South) TF 18-3

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota Elite Maroon defeated Virginia 43-22
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Killian Cardinale (Virginia) Dec 7-2
113 – Zachary Beckner (Virginia) over Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 7-4
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Bayne Gordon (Virginia) Fall 5:43
126 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Josh Garber (Virginia) Fall 0:45
132 – Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Lio Quezada (Virginia) Dec 3-1
138 – Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Michael Dunn (Virginia) Dec 6-2
145 – Trevor Watkins (Virginia) over Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 7-0
152 – Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Alex Miller (Virginia) over Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 0:47
170 – Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Thomas Parsons (Virginia) Maj 17-6
182 – Antonio Agee (Virginia) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 3:48
195 – TJ Allen (Virginia) over Andrew Hoffman (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Maj 14-3
220 – Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Tommy Shea-Roop (Virginia) Fall 2:53
285 – James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over James Frazier (Virginia) Fall 3:28

Match #5 Round 5: Indiana Gorillas defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 42-10
106 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Tylor Triana (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 3-2
113 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Blake Glogouski (Indiana Gorillas) Maj 11-3
120 – Tucker Sjomeling (Minnesota Elite Maroon) over Nick Weaver (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 11-5
126 – Brendan Black (Indiana Gorillas) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 5-3
132 – Brayton Lee (Indiana Gorillas) over Collin Labrosse (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 15-8
138 – Triston Rodriguez (Indiana Gorillas) over Jamin LeDuc (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 9-3
145 – Steven Lawrence (Indiana Gorillas) over Jerod Novak (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 8-6
152 – Josh Garman (Indiana Gorillas) over Seth Anderson (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 10-4
160 – Jacob Gray (Indiana Gorillas) over Brad Kroll (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 4-3
170 – Nathan Walton (Indiana Gorillas) over Cole Schreder (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 1:26
182 – David Eli (Indiana Gorillas) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 1:14
195 – Garrison Lee (Indiana Gorillas) over Alex King (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 4-0
220 – Evan Ellis (Indiana Gorillas) over Adam Treptau (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Dec 5-3
285 – Blake Davis (Indiana Gorillas) over James Huwe (Minnesota Elite Maroon) Fall 5:53


Minnesota Elite Gold Results

Pool E – Minnesota Elite Gold is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Semifinal: Indiana Gorillas defeated Minnesota Elite Gold 47-9
106 – Tylor Triana (Indiana Gorillas) over Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 6-0
113 – Blake Glogouski (Indiana Gorillas) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) Maj 9-1
120 – Brendan Black (Indiana Gorillas) over Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 5-3
126 – Jason Crary (Indiana Gorillas) over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 6-0
132 – Brayton Lee (Indiana Gorillas) over Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) Maj 12-4
138 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Triston Rodriguez (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 12-5
145 – Steven Lawrence (Indiana Gorillas) over Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 3:12
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Josh Garman (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 5-2
160 – Jacob Gray (Indiana Gorillas) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 5-1
170 – Nathan Walton (Indiana Gorillas) over Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 5:21
182 – David Eli (Indiana Gorillas) over Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 3:58
195 – Garrison Lee (Indiana Gorillas) over Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 2:18
220 – Evan Ellis (Indiana Gorillas) over Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) TB-1 4-2
285 – Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Blake Davis (Indiana Gorillas) Dec 7-4

Match #2 3rd Place Match: Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Kentucky Red 54-9
106 – Tylan Tucker (Kentucky Red) over Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 6-1
113 – Saul Ervin (Kentucky Red) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 6-2
120 – Zane Brown (Kentucky Red) over Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 9-3
126 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 1:03
132 – Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Bryan Holden (Kentucky Red) Dec 10-6
138 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Bryan Spahr (Kentucky Red) Dec 5-0
145 – Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Brendan Adams (Kentucky Red) Dec 6-5
170 – Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Brett Graziani (Kentucky Red) Dec 4-3
220 – Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bronze Pool – Minnesota Elite Gold is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Ohio Stomp 60-8
106 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Kobe Cunningham (Ohio Stomp) Maj 12-1
113 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Joey Caprella (Ohio Stomp) Fall 0:29
120 – Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Hunter Lucas (Ohio Stomp) Dec 3-1
126 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Schuyler Caprella (Ohio Stomp) Dec 9-6
132 – Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Darin Dean (Ohio Stomp) Fall 2:46
138 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Tyler Young (Ohio Stomp) Maj 10-2
160 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Isaac Ingram (Ohio Stomp) Maj 11-2
170 – Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Gary Traub (Ohio Stomp) over Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) TF 22-7
285 – Joe Hensley (Ohio Stomp) over Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 1-0

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Elite Gold received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Kentucky Blue 37-26
106 – Tanner Yenter (Kentucky Blue) over Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) Maj 14-5
113 – Brady Wells (Kentucky Blue) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 2:45
120 – Bryce Scheffer (Kentucky Blue) over Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 6-2
126 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Logan Erdman (Kentucky Blue) Dec 5-4
132 – A.J. Bindner (Kentucky Blue) over Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) Maj 10-2
138 – Angel Vasquez (Kentucky Blue) over Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) TB-1 2-1
145 – Ben Barton (Kentucky Blue) over Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 4:00
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Avery Buckman (Kentucky Blue) Maj 10-2
170 – Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Sam Griffith (Kentucky Blue) Dec 3-1
182 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Collin Portman (Kentucky Blue) Dec 11-8
220 – Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Kentucky Extreme 63-6
106 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Blake Roth (Kentucky Extreme) Maj 13-2
113 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Dante Castellano (Kentucky Extreme) Maj 14-0
126 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Jacob Henley (Kentucky Extreme) Fall 5:37
132 – Mason Smith (Kentucky Extreme) over Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 5-2
138 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Diion Leavell (Kentucky Extreme) over Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 9-6
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Jordan Kidwell (Kentucky Extreme) Maj 15-3
160 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Noah Kuler (Kentucky Extreme) Fall 3:15
170 – Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Colin Coy (Kentucky Extreme) Fall 3:52
182 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Kadin Kulmer (Kentucky Extreme) Fall 1:50
195 – Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Lacorey Robinson (Kentucky Extreme) Dec 4-3
220 – Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Indiana Region 16 Renegades 32-21
106 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Baxter Annakin (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 18-5
113 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Seth Horty (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Fall 2:52
120 – Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Nolan Schaefer (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Maj 10-0
126 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Breadon Clopton (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 9-3
132 – Cale McCoy (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Collin Olevson (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 2-0
138 – Austin Ramsey (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Ryan Epps (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 3-1
145 – Andrew Herrin (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Noah Peichel (Minnesota Elite Gold) Fall 0:38
152 – Kolton Eischens (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Chance Williams (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Fall 5:32
160 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Jacob Farmer (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 3-0
170 – Zach Worm (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Brett Kapsner (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 12-9
182 – Evan Dowell (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Colton Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 7-4
195 – Nathan Hellman (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Marcus Gahagen (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) Dec 2-1
220 – Tristan Choate (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) over Jeremy Rodman (Minnesota Elite Gold) Dec 1-0
285 – Brady Reigstad (Minnesota Elite Gold) over Brenden Sutton (Indiana Region 16 Renegades) SV-1 3-1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.