Northern Plains Junior and Senior Freestyle Regional Championships

Northern Plains Junior and Senior Freestyle Regional Championships results. May 16, 2015 at East Waterloo, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior – 100
1st Place – Matthew Petersen of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Dillon Gottschalk of Slamming Stangs
Round 1
Dillon Gottschalk (Slamming Stangs) won by tech fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota Storm) (TF 12-2)
Round 2
Matthew Petersen (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Dillon Gottschalk (Slamming Stangs) (TF 22-11)
Round 3
Matthew Petersen (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Dillon Gottschalk (Slamming Stangs) (Fall 1:23)

Junior – 106
1st Place – Dylan Koontz of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Brady Koontz of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Trevor Fauver of MWC wrestling Academy
4th Place – Mitchell Landgraf of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Philip Ihde of Elite Takedown Club
Round 1
Mitchell Landgraf (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 14-8)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) received a bye () (Bye)
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:19)
Round 2
Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by decision over Mitchell Landgraf (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 14-8)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) (TF 13-2)
Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mitchell Landgraf (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 12-2)
Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Mitchell Landgraf (Team Wisconsin) received a bye () (Bye)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 11-0)
Round 5
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mitchell Landgraf (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) received a bye () (Bye)
Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 3:46)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Brenden Baker of dc elite
2nd Place – Korbin Meink of Panther Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Drew West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ethan Cota of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
1st: Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by injury default over Korbin Meink (Panther Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:59)
3rd: Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Cota (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Jacob Schwarm of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Paul Bianchi of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Bryce West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tanner Pasvogel of Ghostriders
1st: Jacob Schwarm (Agoge Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Bryce West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Pasvogel (Ghostriders) (Dec 11-8)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Nolan Hellickson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brock Rathbun of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
4th Place – Alex Thomsen of SWIFT
1st: Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Brock Rathbun (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 21-11)
3rd: Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) won by injury default over Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Paul Glynn of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Lucie of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gavin Sutton of Team Poeta
4th Place – Andy Schlosser of Takedown Gym
1st: Paul Glynn (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Will Lucie (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Gavin Sutton (Team Poeta) won by injury default over Andy Schlosser (Takedown Gym) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Grant Sutton of Team Poeta
2nd Place – Hunter Marko of PINnacle
3rd Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Michael Peters of Quest
1st: Grant Sutton (Team Poeta) won by decision over Hunter Marko (PINnacle) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Peters (Quest) (Fall 2:15)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Max Thomsen of dc elite
2nd Place – Aaron Meyer of SE Polk
3rd Place – Cole Martin of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Joshua Wenger of dc elite
1st: Max Thomsen (dc elite) won by tech fall over Aaron Meyer (SE Polk) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Cole Martin (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Joshua Wenger (dc elite) (Fall 0:59)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Matthew Malcom of MWC wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Miles Patton of TEAM UNIT
3rd Place – Colton Clingenpeel of SWIFT
4th Place – Caleb Coleman of Bondurant
1st: Matthew Malcom (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Miles Patton (TEAM UNIT) (Fall 1:49)
3rd: Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) won by fall over Caleb Coleman (Bondurant) (Fall 5:29)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Cole Erickson of dc elite
2nd Place – Dan Kelly of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Jeremiah Moody of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Dereck Samudio of Albert Lea
1st: Cole Erickson (dc elite) won by fall over Dan Kelly (USA Mat Club) (Fall 1:44)
3rd: Jeremiah Moody (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Dereck Samudio (Albert Lea) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Jacob Holschlag of Panther Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Paden Moore of Flat Earth
3rd Place – Bradley Kroll of Screaming Yetis
4th Place – Tyree Overton of rock island wrestling club
1st: Jacob Holschlag (Panther Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Paden Moore (Flat Earth) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Bradley Kroll (Screaming Yetis) won by injury default over Tyree Overton (rock island wrestling club) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior – 182
1st Place – Owen Webster of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Raschka of Askren Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Luke Norland of Flat Earth
4th Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
1st: Owen Webster (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Raschka (Askren Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Luke Norland (Flat Earth) won by tech fall over Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 195
1st Place – David Chadd of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Jackson Striggow of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Wyatt Richardson of TEAM UNIT
4th Place – Mason Stokke of Team Wisconsin
1st: David Chadd (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jackson Striggow (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Wyatt Richardson (TEAM UNIT) won by injury default over Mason Stokke (Team Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Gable Steveson of MINNESOTA ELITE
2nd Place – Brady Koller of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Waylon DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ian Ruble of Team Wisconsin
1st: Gable Steveson (MINNESOTA ELITE) won by tech fall over Brady Koller (Team Wisconsin) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ian Ruble (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 0:22)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Gannon Gremmel of Slammin Stangs WC
2nd Place – Andrew Piehl of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Wyatt Fitterer of lakeville
4th Place – Jameer Anderson of Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Andrew Stowe of Stowe Wrestling
Round 1
Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by tech fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (TF 13-1)
Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) received a bye () (Bye)
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Jameer Anderson (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 5:10)
Round 2
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Jameer Anderson (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () (Bye)
Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by tech fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Jameer Anderson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Fall 2:28)
Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) received a bye () (Bye)
Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by decision over Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 11-9)
Round 4
Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by tech fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () (Bye)
Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by decision over Jameer Anderson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 7-0)
Round 5
Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by tech fall over Jameer Anderson (Minnesota Storm) (TF 12-0)
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (Dec 8-4)

Mens Freestyle – 57 KG
1st Place – Frank Perrelli of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dan Mitcheff of NYAC
3rd Place – Cruse Aarhus of PWCRTC
4th Place – Joel Timmons of Viking Wrestling Club
1st: Frank Perrelli (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dan Mitcheff (NYAC) (TF 16-5)
3rd: Cruse Aarhus (PWCRTC) won by tech fall over Joel Timmons (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Mens Freestyle – 61 KG
1st Place – Tyler Graff of NYAC
2nd Place – Kyle Hutter of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Juan Archuleta of Monster Garage
4th Place – Brandon Precin of Michigan
1st: Tyler Graff (NYAC) won by tech fall over Kyle Hutter (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
3rd: Juan Archuleta (Monster Garage) won by tech fall over Brandon Precin (Michigan) (TF 10-0)

Mens Freestyle – 65 KG
1st Place – Jason Chamberlain of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
2nd Place – Evan Henderson of North Carolina Regional Traini
3rd Place – Cole VonOhlen of Air Force WCAP
4th Place – Jake Hodges of Panther Wrestling Club
1st: Jason Chamberlain (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by tech fall over Evan Henderson (North Carolina Regional Traini) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Cole VonOhlen (Air Force WCAP) won by tech fall over Jake Hodges (Panther Wrestling Club) (TF 21-8)

Mens Freestyle – 70 KG
1st Place – Adam Hall of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Colt Cotten of NYAC
4th Place – Elijah Sullivan of Viking Wrestling Club
1st: Adam Hall (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cody Pack (South Dakota State University) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Colt Cotten (NYAC) won by tech fall over Elijah Sullivan (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)

Mens Freestyle – 74 KG
1st Place – Quinton Godley of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Vladyslav Dombrovskiy of Army
3rd Place – Logan Molina of Iowa State
4th Place – Austin Weigel of Buffalo Wrestling Club
1st: Quinton Godley (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Vladyslav Dombrovskiy (Army) (Fall 6:00)
3rd: Logan Molina (Iowa State) won by decision over Austin Weigel (Buffalo Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

Mens Freestyle – 86 KG
1st Place – Phil Keddy of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Loder of Panther Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Austin Trotman of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
4th Place – Alex Meyer of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
1st: Phil Keddy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ryan Loder (Panther Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Austin Trotman (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by tech fall over Alex Meyer (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Mens Freestyle – 97 KG
1st Place – Micah Burak of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Wynn Michalak of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ben Perna of Chicago
1st: Micah Burak (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wynn Michalak (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Perna (Chicago) (TF 13-2)

Mens Freestyle – 125 KG
1st Place – Tyrell Fortune of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Anthony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Eric Thompson of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jacob Laden of Viking Wrestling Club
1st: Tyrell Fortune (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 10-2)
3rd: Eric Thompson (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Laden (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Women`s Freestyle – 48 KG
1st Place – Candace Workman of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Candace Workman (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Women`s Freestyle – 69 KG
1st Place – Michelle Organ of Campbellsville
1st: Michelle Organ (Campbellsville) received a bye () (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.