Northern Plains Junior and Senior Greco-Roman Regional Championships

Northern Plains Junior and Senior Greco-Roman Regional Championships results. May 15, 2015 at East Waterloo, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior – 100
1st Place – Brady Koontz of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Matthew Petersen of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota Storm) (TF 14-4)
Round 2
Brady Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Junior – 106
1st Place – Dylan Koontz of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Trevor Fauver of MWC wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Juan Arteaga of Lake County Wrestling Club
4th Place – Philip Ihde of Elite Takedown Club
Round 1
Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 10-0)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 14-2)
Round 2
Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3
Dylan Koontz (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Juan Arteaga (Lake County Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
Trevor Fauver (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Philip Ihde (Elite Takedown Club) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Drew West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brenden Baker of dc elite
3rd Place – Jake Stogdill of MWC wrestling Academy
4th Place – Jack Huffman of MWC wrestling Academy
Round 1
Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 14-4)
Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by fall over Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:24)
Round 3
Jake Stogdill (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brenden Baker (dc elite) (Fall 1:26)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Esteban Teigen of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Bryce West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brady Wilsie of Alpha Wrestling Academy
1st: Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Esteban Teigen (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:53)
3rd: Bryce West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brady Wilsie (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Ryan Leisure of Nort Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nolan Hellickson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Alex Thomsen of SWIFT
4th Place – Trenton McManus of Team Wisconsin
1st: Ryan Leisure (Nort Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Paul Glynn of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Lucie of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nolan Baker of Alpha Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Drew Fjoser of Team Wisconsin
1st: Paul Glynn (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Lucie (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Nolan Baker (Alpha Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Drew Fjoser (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 2:01)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Hornickle of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jaydon Elge of NWTC
4th Place – Michael Peters of Quest
1st: Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Hornickle (Team Wisconsin) (TF 20-10)
3rd: Jaydon Elge (NWTC) won by tech fall over Michael Peters (Quest) (TF 12-2)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Max Thomsen of dc elite
2nd Place – Aaron Meyer of SE Polk
3rd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Stetson Clary of Team Wisconsin
1st: Max Thomsen (dc elite) won by decision over Aaron Meyer (SE Polk) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Jackson Sweeney (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Stetson Clary (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 1:39)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of SWIFT
2nd Place – Matthew Malcom of MWC wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Keegan Shaw of SE Polk
4th Place – Tanner Hocker of Pickford Wrestling Club
1st: Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Matthew Malcom (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Keegan Shaw (SE Polk) won by tech fall over Tanner Hocker (Pickford Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Dan Kelly of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Anders Lantz of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Cole Erickson of dc elite
4th Place – Tristan Johnson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st: Dan Kelly (USA Mat Club) won by tech fall over Anders Lantz (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Cole Erickson (dc elite) won by tech fall over Tristan Johnson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-1)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Anthony Sherry of SWIFT
2nd Place – Alexander Miller of Advance school of wrestling
3rd Place – Bailey Chyma of South Tama
4th Place – Jonathan Pelach of Central Iowa Wrestling
1st: Anthony Sherry (SWIFT) won by fall over Alexander Miller (Advance school of wrestling) (Fall 4:22)
3rd: Bailey Chyma (South Tama) won by fall over Jonathan Pelach (Central Iowa Wrestling) (Fall 3:35)

Junior – 182
1st Place – Mason Reinhardt of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Owen Webster of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Devante Jelle of Screaming Yetis
1st: Mason Reinhardt (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Owen Webster (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Jonathan Zarnke (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Devante Jelle (Screaming Yetis) (TF 12-0)

Junior – 195
1st Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Stokke of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Wyatt Richardson of TEAM UNIT
4th Place – Kevin Pape of Slamming Stangs
1st: Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Stokke (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Wyatt Richardson (TEAM UNIT) won by tech fall over Kevin Pape (Slamming Stangs) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Waylon DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Godinez of OS/WN-WC
3rd Place – Triston Westerlund of Peacock Mat Club
4th Place – Ian Ruble of Team Wisconsin
1st: Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Godinez (OS/WN-WC) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Triston Westerlund (Peacock Mat Club) won by fall over Ian Ruble (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 2:05)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Andrew Piehl of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Wyatt Fitterer of lakeville
3rd Place – Alex Freiburger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Stowe of Stowe Wrestling
Round 1
Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Fall 1:20)
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)
Round 2
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (TF 12-2)
Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)
Round 3
Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) won by fall over Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Andrew Stowe (Stowe Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)


Senior – 59 KG
1st Place – Kyle Robinson of Sioux City
2nd Place – Ben Vosters of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
3rd Place – Nelson Baker of Alpha Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Nelson Baker (Alpha Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Kyle Robinson (Sioux City) (TF 18-10)
Round 2
Kyle Robinson (Sioux City) won by fall over Ben Vosters (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) (Fall 1:41)
Round 3
Ben Vosters (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) won by tech fall over Nelson Baker (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 66 KG
1st Place – Elijah Sullivan of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Maleek Williams of PMC
3rd Place – Mason Moreno of TEAM UNIT
Round 1
Elijah Sullivan (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mason Moreno (TEAM UNIT) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Maleek Williams (PMC) won by fall over Mason Moreno (TEAM UNIT) (Fall 3:43)
Round 3
Elijah Sullivan (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Maleek Williams (PMC) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 71 KG
1st Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
2nd Place – Brian Gibbs of NHC
3rd Place – Kirk Landon of Army
4th Place – Isaiah Tatum of Viking Wrestling Club
Round 1
Kirk Landon (Army) won by tech fall over Isaiah Tatum (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by fall over Brian Gibbs (NHC) (Fall 0:21)
Round 2
Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Kirk Landon (Army) (TF 9-0)
Brian Gibbs (NHC) won by tech fall over Isaiah Tatum (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Brian Gibbs (NHC) won by fall over Kirk Landon (Army) (Fall 3:53)
Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Isaiah Tatum (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 75 KG
1st Place – Zac Benitz of PMC
2nd Place – Cody Nelson of PMC
Round 1
Zac Benitz (PMC) won by tech fall over Cody Nelson (PMC) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Zac Benitz (PMC) won by tech fall over Cody Nelson (PMC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Senior – 80 KG
1st Place – Nick Georgean of Peacock Mat Club
2nd Place – Zachary Milks of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Myles Moreno of TEAM UNIT
Round 1
Zachary Milks (Charles City Mat Club) won by fall over Myles Moreno (TEAM UNIT) (Fall 5:17)
Round 2
Nick Georgean (Peacock Mat Club) won by tech fall over Myles Moreno (TEAM UNIT) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Nick Georgean (Peacock Mat Club) won by tech fall over Zachary Milks (Charles City Mat Club) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 85 KG
1st Place – Dylan Blackford of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyler Hoffman of ICWC
Round 1
Tyler Hoffman (ICWC) won by decision over Dylan Blackford (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Dylan Blackford (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Hoffman (ICWC) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Dylan Blackford (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Hoffman (ICWC) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 98 KG
1st Place – Austin Schafer of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Austin Schafer (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Senior – 130 KG
1st Place – Jon Scanlan of Iowa State
2nd Place – Zack Wilcox of MWC wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Cheven Okonoboh of Viking Wrestling Club
Round 1
Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cheven Okonoboh (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 11-2)
Round 2
Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Cheven Okonoboh (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.