UWW Cadet & University Freestyle National Championships

2015 UWW Cadet & University Freestyle National Championships results. May 30th-31st at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

University MFS – 57 KG
1st Place – Tyler Graff of NYAC/SKWC
2nd Place – Darian Cruz of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
3rd Place – Timothy Lambert of NWTC
4th Place – Phillip Laux of University of Iowa
5th Place – Sean Russell of Edinboro Scotsman Wrestling
6th Place – Brent Fleetwood of Central Michigan Regional Trai
7th Place – Luke Welch of Boilermaker RTC
8th Place – Skylar Petry of Minnesota Storm
1st: Tyler Graff (NYAC/SKWC) won by tech fall over Darian Cruz (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Timothy Lambert (NWTC) won by decision over Phillip Laux (University of Iowa) (Dec 11-2)
5th: Sean Russell (Edinboro Scotsman Wrestling) won by decision over Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan Regional Trai) (Dec 5-0)
7th: Luke Welch (Boilermaker RTC) won by decision over Skylar Petry (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 14-6)

University MFS – 61 KG
1st Place – Earl Hall of Iowa State
2nd Place – Rosario Bruno of Michigan – RTC
3rd Place – Brock Zacherl of Clarion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Corey Keener of Central Michigan Regional Trai
5th Place – Ali Naser of Cali USA Golden Boyz
6th Place – Anthony Tutolo of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
7th Place – Nathan Kraisser of Campbell RTC
8th Place – Joshua Terao of DCAC
1st: Earl Hall (Iowa State) won by decision over Rosario Bruno (Michigan – RTC) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Brock Zacherl (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Corey Keener (Central Michigan Regional Trai) (TF 10-0)
5th: Ali Naser (Cali USA Golden Boyz) won by decision over Anthony Tutolo (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-2)
7th: Nathan Kraisser (Campbell RTC) won by tech fall over Joshua Terao (DCAC) (TF 24-14)

University MFS – 65 KG
1st Place – Evan Henderson of Carolina Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Anthony Abidin of NWTC
3rd Place – Dalton Brady of AZ State
4th Place – Danny Sabatello of Boilermaker RTC
5th Place – Matthew Manley of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
6th Place – Colton Orrino of Northern Colorado
7th Place – Mitchell Bengtson of Bison WC
8th Place – Christian Monserrat of West Virginia
1st: Evan Henderson (Carolina Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Anthony Abidin (NWTC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Dalton Brady (AZ State) won by decision over Danny Sabatello (Boilermaker RTC) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Matthew Manley (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by tech fall over Colton Orrino (Northern Colorado) (TF 10-0)
7th: Mitchell Bengtson (Bison WC) won by injury default over Christian Monserrat (West Virginia) (Inj. 0:00)

University MFS – 70 KG
1st Place – Anthony Collica of Cowboy wrestling club
2nd Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Chicago RTC
3rd Place – Tyler Berger of NWTC
4th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
5th Place – Brandon Sorensen of University of Iowa
6th Place – John Boyle of DCAC
7th Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
8th Place – Colin Heffernan of Central Michigan Regional Trai
1st: Anthony Collica (Cowboy wrestling club) won by decision over Jason Tsirtsis (Chicago RTC) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Tyler Berger (NWTC) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Brandon Sorensen (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over John Boyle (DCAC) (TF 10-0)
7th: Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan Regional Trai) (TF 10-0)

University MFS – 74 KG
1st Place – Ethan Ramos of Carolina Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ian Miller of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Thomas Gantt of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
4th Place – Chris Dowdy of Finger Lakes-RTC
5th Place – Nestor Taffur of Princeton Amateur Wrestling So
6th Place – Austin Trott of Boiling Springs
7th Place – Michael Moreno of Iowa State
8th Place – Zachary Skates of Gator/OKCU-RTC
1st: Ethan Ramos (Carolina Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ian Miller (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:11)
3rd: Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chris Dowdy (Finger Lakes-RTC) (TF 12-2)
5th: Nestor Taffur (Princeton Amateur Wrestling So) won by fall over Austin Trott (Boiling Springs) (Fall 2:19)
7th: Michael Moreno (Iowa State) won by fall over Zachary Skates (Gator/OKCU-RTC) (Fall 0:50)

University MFS – 80 KG
1st Place – Zachary Brunson of Illinois
2nd Place – Jim Wilson of Stanford
3rd Place – Alex Meyer of University of Iowa
4th Place – Michael Ottinger of Central Michigan Regional Trai
5th Place – Micah Barnes of NWTC
6th Place – Nicolas Kee Ll of AppState RTC
7th Place – Conor Brennan of Broncs Wrestling Club
8th Place – Anthony Perrotti of Rutgers
1st: Zachary Brunson (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jim Wilson (Stanford) (TF 11-1)
3rd: Alex Meyer (University of Iowa) won by decision over Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan Regional Trai) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Micah Barnes (NWTC) won by tech fall over Nicolas Kee Ll (AppState RTC) (TF 10-0)
7th: Conor Brennan (Broncs Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Anthony Perrotti (Rutgers) (FF)

University MFS – 86 KG
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of Bison WC
2nd Place – Ethen Lofthouse of Wolverine Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Loder of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
4th Place – Patrick Downey of NYAC
5th Place – Samuel Brooks of University of Iowa
6th Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Canaan Bethea of Penn RTC
8th Place – Aaron Studebaker of NWTC
1st: Hayden Zillmer (Bison WC) won by decision over Ethen Lofthouse (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Ryan Loder (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) won by decision over Patrick Downey (NYAC) (Dec 5-5)
5th: Samuel Brooks (University of Iowa) won by decision over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-0)
7th: Canaan Bethea (Penn RTC) won by decision over Aaron Studebaker (NWTC) (Dec 6-3)

University MFS – 97 KG
1st Place – Nathan Burak of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Austin Schafer of Cowboy wrestling club
3rd Place – Phillip Wellington of Bobcat Wrestling Club
4th Place – Trent Noon of Northern Colorado
5th Place – Jacob Berkowitz of Chicago RTC
6th Place – Preston Weigel of Cowboy wrestling club
7th Place – Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois Elite
8th Place – Joshua Dasilveira of AZ State
1st: Nathan Burak (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Austin Schafer (Cowboy wrestling club) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Phillip Wellington (Bobcat Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trent Noon (Northern Colorado) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Jacob Berkowitz (Chicago RTC) won by injury default over Preston Weigel (Cowboy wrestling club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois Elite) won by decision over Joshua Dasilveira (AZ State) (Dec 6-4)

University MFS – 125 KG
1st Place – Adam Coon of Michigan – RTC
2nd Place – Chad Johnson of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Nathan Butler of Stanford
4th Place – Michael Kosoy of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
5th Place – Ty Walz of Southeast RTC
6th Place – Blaze Cabell of PWC RTC
7th Place – Collin Jensen of NWTC
8th Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
1st: Adam Coon (Michigan – RTC) won by tech fall over Chad Johnson (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Nathan Butler (Stanford) won by tech fall over Michael Kosoy (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
5th: Ty Walz (Southeast RTC) won by decision over Blaze Cabell (PWC RTC) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Collin Jensen (NWTC) won by decision over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-3)


UWW Cadet MFS – 42 KG
2nd Place – Malik Heinselman of Colorado
2nd Place – Mosha Schwartz of Colorado
3rd Place – Steele Dias of Nevada
4th Place – Val Park of Oklahoma
5th Place – Conrad Braswell of Iowa
6th Place – Christian Goin of Illinois
8th Place – Manny Garcia of Arizona
8th Place – Chistopher Trelli of Connecticut
1st Place Match
3rd: Steele Dias (Nevada) won by tech fall over Val Park (Oklahoma) (TF 11-0)
5th: Conrad Braswell (Iowa) won by fall over Christian Goin (Illinois) (Fall 1:03)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 46 KG
2nd Place – Rhett Golowenski of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Dylan D`Emilio of Ohio
3rd Place – Nicolas Aguilar of California
4th Place – Travis Ford-melton of Illinois
5th Place – Aaron Cashman of Minnesota
6th Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Iowa
8th Place – Gabriel Tagg of Ohio
8th Place – Marcus Santillanes of New Mexico
1st Place Match
3rd: Nicolas Aguilar (California) won by decision over Travis Ford-melton (Illinois) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 50 KG
2nd Place – Gavin Teasdale of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Drew Mattin of Ohio
3rd Place – Roman Bravo-Young of Arizona
4th Place – Jordan Decatur of Ohio
5th Place – Brandon Courtney of Arizona
6th Place – Jaden Abas of California
8th Place – Quinn Kinner of New Jersey
8th Place – Logan Treaster of Kansas
1st Place Match
3rd: Roman Bravo-Young (Arizona) won by decision over Jordan Decatur (Ohio) (Dec 11-3)
5th: Brandon Courtney (Arizona) won by tech fall over Jaden Abas (California) (TF 15-5)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 54 KG
2nd Place – Spencer Lee of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Daton Fix of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Austin Gomez of Illinois
4th Place – Cade Olivas of California
5th Place – Ian Parker of Michigan
6th Place – Max Murin of Pennsylvania
8th Place – Paul Konrath of Indiana
8th Place – Nicholas Raimo of New Jersey
1st Place Match
3rd: Austin Gomez (Illinois) won by decision over Cade Olivas (California) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Ian Parker (Michigan) won by decision over Max Murin (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 58 KG
2nd Place – Yianni Diakomihalis of New York
2nd Place – Vito Arvjav of New York
3rd Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah
4th Place – Ben Freeman of Michigan
5th Place – Jaden Enriquez of California
6th Place – Kaden Gfeller of Oklahoma
8th Place – Alex Lloyd of Minnesota
8th Place – Tim Kane of Connecticut
1st Place Match
3rd: Taylor LaMont (Utah) won by decision over Ben Freeman (Michigan) (Dec 2-2)
5th: Jaden Enriquez (California) won by injury default over Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 63 KG
2nd Place – Kanen Storr of Michigan
2nd Place – Jarod Verkleeren of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Quentin Hovis of Arizona
4th Place – Anthony Artalona of Florida
5th Place – Shayne Oster of Illinois
6th Place – Jaron Jensen of Utah
8th Place – Joe Lee of Indiana
8th Place – Corey Shie of Ohio
1st Place Match
3rd: Quentin Hovis (Arizona) won by decision over Anthony Artalona (Florida) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Shayne Oster (Illinois) won by injury default over Jaron Jensen (Utah) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 69 KG
2nd Place – Brady Berge of Minnesota
2nd Place – David Carr of Ohio
3rd Place – Trevell Timmons of Illinois
4th Place – Layne Vananrooy of Oregon
5th Place – Luke Troy of California
6th Place – Johnny Blankenship of Missouri
8th Place – Frankie Gissendanner of New York
8th Place – Tommy Strassenberg of Washington
1st Place Match
3rd: Trevell Timmons (Illinois) won by decision over Layne Vananrooy (Oregon) (Dec 12-12)
5th: Luke Troy (California) won by decision over Johnny Blankenship (Missouri) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 76 KG
2nd Place – Jelani Embree of Michigan
2nd Place – Joseph Grello of New Jersey
3rd Place – Jacob Warner of Illinois
4th Place – Beau Breske of Wisconsin
5th Place – Brandon Dallavia of New Jersey
6th Place – Tyler Wiederholt of Ohio
8th Place – Lucas Jeske of Minnesota
8th Place – Jack Jessen of Illinois
1st Place Match
3rd: Jacob Warner (Illinois) won by decision over Beau Breske (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Brandon Dallavia (New Jersey) won by decision over Tyler Wiederholt (Ohio) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 85 KG
2nd Place – Keegan Moore of Minnesota
2nd Place – Owen Webster of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brandon Whitman of Michigan
4th Place – Andrew Davison of Indiana
5th Place – Patrick Brucki of Illinois
6th Place – Andrew Buckley of Missouri
8th Place – Noah Adams of West Virginia
8th Place – Wyatt Koelling of Utah
1st Place Match
3rd: Brandon Whitman (Michigan) won by decision over Andrew Davison (Indiana) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Patrick Brucki (Illinois) won by decision over Andrew Buckley (Missouri) (Dec 10-8)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 100 KG
2nd Place – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Indiana
3rd Place – Jordan Wood of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Anthony Piscopo of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Cohlton Schultz of Colorado
6th Place – Kayne Hutchison of Kansas
8th Place – Ali`i Loyola of Missouri
8th Place – Ian Ruble of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
3rd: Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Anthony Piscopo (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-0)
5th: Cohlton Schultz (Colorado) won by tech fall over Kayne Hutchison (Kansas) (TF 14-2)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet MFS – 125 KG
2nd Place – Christian Rebottaro of California
2nd Place – Kevin Vough of Ohio
3rd Place – Andrew Gunning of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Zach Muller of Illinois
5th Place – Keaton Kluever of Wisconsin
6th Place – Joe Goetz of Missouri
8th Place – Thomas Helton of Illinois
8th Place – Harry Walker of Florida
1st Place Match
3rd: Andrew Gunning (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Zach Muller (Illinois) (TF 13-2)
5th: Keaton Kluever (Wisconsin) won by fall over Joe Goetz (Missouri) (Fall 1:10)
7th Place Match

2 Man Best of 3 – 42kg
1st Place – Malik Heinselman of Colorado
2nd Place – Mosha Schwartz of Colorado
Round 1
Malik Heinselman (Colorado) won by decision over Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2
Malik Heinselman (Colorado) won by decision over Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) (Dec 9-8)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 46kg
1st Place – Dylan D`Emilio of Ohio
2nd Place – Rhett Golowenski of Oklahoma
Round 1
Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio) won by decision over Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2
Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio) won by tech fall over Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 50kg
1st Place – Gavin Teasdale of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Drew Mattin of Ohio
Round 1
Gavin Teasdale (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Drew Mattin (Ohio) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Gavin Teasdale (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Drew Mattin (Ohio) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 54kg
1st Place – Daton Fix of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Spencer Lee of Pennsylvania
Round 1
Daton Fix (Oklahoma) won by decision over Spencer Lee (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-5)
Round 2
Daton Fix (Oklahoma) won by decision over Spencer Lee (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-6)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 58kg
1st Place – Yianni Diakomihalis of New York
2nd Place – Vito Arvjav of New York
Round 1
Yianni Diakomihalis (New York) won by fall over Vito Arvjav (New York) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2
Yianni Diakomihalis (New York) won by decision over Vito Arvjav (New York) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 63kg
1st Place – Jarod Verkleeren of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Kanen Storr of Michigan
Round 1
Jarod Verkleeren (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Kanen Storr (Michigan) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2
Jarod Verkleeren (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Kanen Storr (Michigan) (TF 11-0)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 69kg
1st Place – Brady Berge of Minnesota
2nd Place – David Carr of Ohio
Round 1
Brady Berge (Minnesota) won by decision over David Carr (Ohio) (Dec 5-2)
Round 2
Brady Berge (Minnesota) won by decision over David Carr (Ohio) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 76kg
1st Place – Jelani Embree of Michigan
2nd Place – Joseph Grello of New Jersey
Round 1
Jelani Embree (Michigan) won by tech fall over Joseph Grello (New Jersey) (TF 13-0)
Round 2
Jelani Embree (Michigan) won by decision over Joseph Grello (New Jersey) (Dec 7-1)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 85kg
1st Place – Owen Webster of Minnesota
2nd Place – Keegan Moore of Minnesota
Round 1
Keegan Moore (Minnesota) won by decision over Owen Webster (Minnesota) (Dec 7-5)
Round 2
Owen Webster (Minnesota) won by decision over Keegan Moore (Minnesota) (Dec 8-6)
Round 3
Owen Webster (Minnesota) won by decision over Keegan Moore (Minnesota) (Dec 4-4)

2 Man Best of 3 – 100kg
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Indiana
Round 1
Gable Steveson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kobe Woods (Indiana) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Gable Steveson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kobe Woods (Indiana) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

2 Man Best of 3 – 125kg
1st Place – Kevin Vough of Ohio
2nd Place – Christian Rebottaro of California
Round 1
Kevin Vough (Ohio) won by tech fall over Christian Rebottaro (California) (TF 17-7)
Round 2
Kevin Vough (Ohio) won by tech fall over Christian Rebottaro (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

True 2nd Matches – 42kg
1st Place – Mosha Schwartz of Colorado
2nd Place – Steele Dias of Nevada
1st: Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) won by decision over Steele Dias (Nevada) (Dec 8-4)

True 2nd Matches – 50kg
1st Place – Drew Mattin of Ohio
2nd Place – Roman Bravo-Young of Arizona
1st: Drew Mattin (Ohio) won by decision over Roman Bravo-Young (Arizona) (Dec 7-6)

True 2nd Matches – 58kg
1st Place – Vito Arvjav of New York
2nd Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah
1st: Vito Arvjav (New York) won by decision over Taylor LaMont (Utah) (Dec 7-0)

True 2nd Matches – 63kg
1st Place – Kanen Storr of Michigan
2nd Place – Quentin Hovis of Arizona
1st: Kanen Storr (Michigan) won by decision over Quentin Hovis (Arizona) (Dec 4-4)

True 2nd Matches – 69kg
1st Place – David Carr of Ohio
2nd Place – Trevell Timmons of Illinois
1st: David Carr (Ohio) won by tech fall over Trevell Timmons (Illinois) (TF 12-2)

True 2nd Matches – 76kg
1st Place – Joseph Grello of New Jersey
2nd Place – Jacob Warner of Illinois
1st: Joseph Grello (New Jersey) won by decision over Jacob Warner (Illinois) (Dec 11-5)

True 2nd Matches – 100kg
1st Place – Jordan Wood of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Indiana
1st: Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania) won by injury default over Kobe Woods (Indiana) (Inj. 0:00)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.