UWW Cadet & University Greco-Roman National Championships

2015 UWW Cadet & University Greco-Roman National Championships results. May 29th at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

University GR – 59 KG
1st Place – Aaron Kalil of Marines
2nd Place – Trey Andrews of GRIT ATHLETICS Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ruben Navejas of Marines
4th Place – Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite RTC
5th Place – Dalton Roberts of USOTS
6th Place – Brant Leadbeter of Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC
7th Place – Jonathan Murray of New England RTC
8th Place – Bill Prochniewski of Patriot Elite RTC
1st: Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by decision over Trey Andrews (GRIT ATHLETICS Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)
3rd: Ruben Navejas (Marines) won by tech fall over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 8-0)
5th: Dalton Roberts (USOTS) won by tech fall over Brant Leadbeter (Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC) (TF 10-0)
7th: Jonathan Murray (New England RTC) won by tech fall over Bill Prochniewski (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 17-8)

University GR – 63 KG
1st Place – Sammy Jones of NYAC
2nd Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
3rd Place – Omar Maknassi of Patriot Elite RTC
4th Place – Martin (Josh) Martinez of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place – Travis Rice of USOTS
6th Place – Anthony McHugh of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place – Alfred Gray of Cleveland State
8th Place – Ben Vosters of Rabid Dawg Wrestling Club
1st: Sammy Jones (NYAC) won by decision over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Omar Maknassi (Patriot Elite RTC) won by tech fall over Martin (Josh) Martinez (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 9-0)
5th: Travis Rice (USOTS) won by injury default over Anthony McHugh (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Alfred Gray (Cleveland State) won by decision over Ben Vosters (Rabid Dawg Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

University GR – 66 KG
1st Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite RTC
2nd Place – Elijah Sullivan of Viking Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jessy Williams of NYAC
4th Place – Rodney Clevenger of Greater Heights Wrestling
5th Place – Austin Morrow of USOTS
6th Place – Daniel Ownbey of Strong & Courageous
7th Place – Thrasher Porcher of NVRTAP
8th Place – Patrick French of Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC
1st: Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite RTC) won by tech fall over Elijah Sullivan (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 17-9)
3rd: Jessy Williams (NYAC) won by tech fall over Rodney Clevenger (Greater Heights Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
5th: Austin Morrow (USOTS) won by tech fall over Daniel Ownbey (Strong & Courageous) (TF 10-0)
7th: Thrasher Porcher (NVRTAP) won by tech fall over Patrick French (Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC) (TF 10-1)

University GR – 71 KG
1st Place – Anthonie Linares of USOTS
2nd Place – Joshua Russo of Marines
3rd Place – Colin Schubert of USOTS
4th Place – Eleazar DeLuca DeLuca of Clackamas WC
5th Place – Blake Roulo of Patriot Elite RTC
6th Place – Tom Page of DCAC
7th Place – Samuel Kreimier of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
8th Place – Kevan Garcia of PR Wrestling
1st: Anthonie Linares (USOTS) won by fall over Joshua Russo (Marines) (Fall 0:54)
3rd: Colin Schubert (USOTS) won by decision over Eleazar DeLuca DeLuca (Clackamas WC) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Blake Roulo (Patriot Elite RTC) won by tech fall over Tom Page (DCAC) (TF 9-1)
7th: Samuel Kreimier (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by tech fall over Kevan Garcia (PR Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

University GR – 75 KG
1st Place – Barrett Stanghill of NYAC
2nd Place – Burke Paddock of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Jacen Petersen of AZ State
4th Place – Max Rohskopf of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
5th Place – Tyrel White of Columbia(TMWC)
6th Place – Zach Stepan of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place – JayShon Wilson of Marines
8th Place – Michael Billingsley of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
1st: Barrett Stanghill (NYAC) won by decision over Burke Paddock (University of Iowa) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Jacen Petersen (AZ State) won by tech fall over Max Rohskopf (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 10-2)
5th: Tyrel White (Columbia(TMWC)) won by tech fall over Zach Stepan (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 9-0)
7th: JayShon Wilson (Marines) won by fall over Michael Billingsley (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Fall 2:07)

University GR – 80 KG
1st Place – Jason Grimes of DCAC
2nd Place – Joseph Porter of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Coleman of Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC
4th Place – Caleb Smith of Princeton Wrestling
5th Place – Taylor Doan of USOTS
6th Place – Luke Ludke of Patriot Elite RTC
7th Place – Jacob Blackwell of Viking Wrestling Club
8th Place – Corey Fitzgerald of Golden knights Wrestling Club
1st: Jason Grimes (DCAC) won by tech fall over Joseph Porter (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Michael Coleman (Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC) won by fall over Caleb Smith (Princeton Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)
5th: Taylor Doan (USOTS) won by decision over Luke Ludke (Patriot Elite RTC) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Jacob Blackwell (Viking Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Fitzgerald (Golden knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

University GR – 85 KG
1st Place – Mike Larson of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
2nd Place – Joseph Ariola of Buffalo RTC
3rd Place – William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
4th Place – Nick Corba of New England RTC
5th Place – Kevin Radford of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6th Place – Cody Nielsen of UWSP
7th Place – Ryan Harman of Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC
8th Place – Easton Hargrave of TumOly Wrestling
1st: Mike Larson (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by tech fall over Joseph Ariola (Buffalo RTC) (TF 17-8)
3rd: William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by fall over Nick Corba (New England RTC) (Fall 1:31)
5th: Kevin Radford (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cody Nielsen (UWSP) (Fall 0:37)
7th: Ryan Harman (Navy-Marine Corps RTC/BCWC) won by tech fall over Easton Hargrave (TumOly Wrestling) (TF 19-10)

University GR – 98 KG
1st Place – Jarod Trice of titan mercury wrestling club
2nd Place – Orry Elor of NYAC
3rd Place – Jacob Kasper of Blue Blood Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joshua Dasilveira of AZ State
5th Place – Spencer Wilson of Lawrence Elite
6th Place – Kacee Hutchinson of Strong & Courageous
7th Place – Christian Dulaney of PWC RTC
8th Place – Jeric Kasunic of DCAC
1st: Jarod Trice (titan mercury wrestling club) won by decision over Orry Elor (NYAC) (Dec 2-2)
3rd: Jacob Kasper (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Joshua Dasilveira (AZ State) (TF 13-4)
5th: Spencer Wilson (Lawrence Elite) won by tech fall over Kacee Hutchinson (Strong & Courageous) (TF 19-10)
7th: Christian Dulaney (PWC RTC) won by tech fall over Jeric Kasunic (DCAC) (TF 8-0)

University GR – 130 KG
1st Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Zach Merrill of titan mercury wrestling club
3rd Place – Sam Stoll of University of Iowa
4th Place – Matt Voss of Patriot Elite RTC
5th Place – Michael Kosoy of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
6th Place – Zack Wilcox of MWC Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Brandon Johnson of Cougar
8th Place – Pete Meadows of TM2
1st: Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Zach Merrill (titan mercury wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Sam Stoll (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Matt Voss (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 8-0)
5th: Michael Kosoy (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zack Wilcox (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Brandon Johnson (Cougar) won by tech fall over Pete Meadows (TM2) (TF 10-0)


UWW Cadet GR – 42 KG
2nd Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
3rd Place – Malik Heinselman of Colorado
4th Place – Mosha Schwartz of Colorado
5th Place – Steele Dias of Nevada
6th Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
8th Place – Ernest Del Rio Iv of Arizona
8th Place – Mike Smith of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
3rd: Malik Heinselman (Colorado) won by decision over Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Steele Dias (Nevada) won by tech fall over Camden Russell (Nebraska) (TF 12-4)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 46 KG
2nd Place – Brady Koontz of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Benji Peak of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Nicolas Aguilar of California
4th Place – Elijah Varona of Florida
5th Place – Cody Phippen of Kansas
6th Place – Peter Ogunsanya of Illinois
8th Place – Justin Hoyle of Washington
8th Place – Trey Keeley of Illinois
1st Place Match
3rd: Nicolas Aguilar (California) won by decision over Elijah Varona (Florida) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Cody Phippen (Kansas) won by decision over Peter Ogunsanya (Illinois) (Dec 2-1)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 50 KG
2nd Place – Dack Punke of Illinois
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brock Bergelin of Wisconsin
4th Place – P.j. Gohn of New Jersey
5th Place – Jordan Martinez of Colorado
6th Place – Jack Huffman of Nebraska
8th Place – Dylan Koontz of Wisconsin
8th Place – Trae Vasquez of Montana
1st Place Match
3rd: Brock Bergelin (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over P.j. Gohn (New Jersey) (TF 9-0)
5th: Jordan Martinez (Colorado) won by tech fall over Jack Huffman (Nebraska) (TF 10-2)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 54 KG
2nd Place – Paul Bianchi of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Alston Nutter of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Bryce West of Iowa
4th Place – Dominic LaJoie of Michigan
5th Place – Drew West of Iowa
6th Place – Jason Renteria of Illinois
8th Place – Jerry Mealey of Oregon
8th Place – Cody Trybus of Maryland
1st Place Match
3rd: Bryce West (Iowa) won by tech fall over Dominic LaJoie (Michigan) (TF 8-0)
5th: Drew West (Iowa) won by tech fall over Jason Renteria (Illinois) (TF 8-0)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 58 KG
2nd Place – Jaden Enriquez of California
2nd Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah
3rd Place – Corbin Nirschl of Kansas
4th Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa
5th Place – Seth Schroeck of Montana
6th Place – Taylor Brown of Missouri
8th Place – Mason Phillips of Washington
8th Place – Kyle Trybus of Maryland
1st Place Match
3rd: Corbin Nirschl (Kansas) won by decision over Ryan Leisure (Iowa) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Seth Schroeck (Montana) won by fall over Taylor Brown (Missouri) (Fall 1:40)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 63 KG
2nd Place – Jaron Jensen of Utah
2nd Place – Dominick Demas of Ohio
3rd Place – Anthony Artalona of Florida
4th Place – Jose Acosta of Wisconsin
5th Place – Corey Shie of Ohio
6th Place – Riley Seward of Washington
8th Place – Aj Geers of Iowa
8th Place – Quentin Hovis of Arizona
1st Place Match
3rd: Anthony Artalona (Florida) won by tech fall over Jose Acosta (Wisconsin) (TF 8-0)
5th: Corey Shie (Ohio) won by decision over Riley Seward (Washington) (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 69 KG
2nd Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
2nd Place – Anthony Mantanona of California
3rd Place – Layne Vananrooy of Oregon
4th Place – Braeden Redlin of Texas
5th Place – Leonard Merkin of New York
6th Place – Jasiah Williams of Oregon
8th Place – Josiah Rider of Colorado
8th Place – Max Wohlabaugh of Florida
1st Place Match
3rd: Layne Vananrooy (Oregon) won by tech fall over Braeden Redlin (Texas) (TF 10-0)
5th: Leonard Merkin (New York) won by injury default over Jasiah Williams (Oregon) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 76 KG
2nd Place – Spencer Carey of New Jersey
2nd Place – Logan Gruszka of Illinois
3rd Place – Owen Webster of Minnesota
4th Place – Beau Breske of Wisconsin
5th Place – Matthew Waddell of Georgia
6th Place – Jeremiah Moody of Wisconsin
8th Place – Andrew Berreyesa of Nevada
8th Place – Anthony Sherry of Iowa
1st Place Match
3rd: Owen Webster (Minnesota) won by decision over Beau Breske (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Matthew Waddell (Georgia) won by fall over Jeremiah Moody (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:30)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 85 KG
2nd Place – Wyatt Koelling of Utah
2nd Place – Ashton J. Seely of Utah
3rd Place – Andrew Buckley of Missouri
4th Place – Trevor Nichelson of Nebraska
5th Place – Dean Drugac of New Jersey
6th Place – Benjamin Kitslaar of Wisconsin
8th Place – Haydn Maley of Oregon
8th Place – James Handwerk of Ohio
1st Place Match
3rd: Andrew Buckley (Missouri) won by tech fall over Trevor Nichelson (Nebraska) (TF 8-0)
5th: Dean Drugac (New Jersey) won by tech fall over Benjamin Kitslaar (Wisconsin) (TF 8-0)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 100 KG
2nd Place – Jordan Wood of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Anthony Piscopo of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Cristian Ayala of California
4th Place – Cohlton Schultz of Colorado
5th Place – Kayne Hutchison of Kansas
6th Place – Timmy Abee of North Carolina
8th Place – Anthony Riopelle of Michigan
8th Place – Ian Ruble of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
3rd: Cristian Ayala (California) won by tech fall over Cohlton Schultz (Colorado) (TF 8-0)
5th: Kayne Hutchison (Kansas) won by fall over Timmy Abee (North Carolina) (Fall 0:42)
7th Place Match

UWW Cadet GR – 125 KG
2nd Place – Thomas Helton of Illinois
2nd Place – Kevin Vough of Ohio
3rd Place – Zach Muller of Illinois
4th Place – Keaton Kluever of Wisconsin
5th Place – Joseph Hubschman of Ohio
6th Place – Christian Rebottaro of California
7th Place – Harry Walker of Florida
1st Place Match
3rd: Zach Muller (Illinois) won by fall over Keaton Kluever (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:56)
5th: Joseph Hubschman (Ohio) won by forfeit over Christian Rebottaro (California) (FF)
7th: Harry Walker (Florida) received a bye () (Bye)

Two man best of 3 – 42 KG
1st Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
Round 1
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Cevion Severado (Missouri) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by decision over Cevion Severado (Missouri) (Dec 6-6)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 46 KG
1st Place – Brady Koontz of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Benji Peak of Wisconsin
Round 1
Brady Koontz (Wisconsin) won by decision over Benji Peak (Wisconsin) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Brady Koontz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Benji Peak (Wisconsin) (TF 9-1)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 50 KG
1st Place – Dack Punke of Illinois
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
Round 1
Dack Punke (Illinois) won by tech fall over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Dack Punke (Illinois) won by fall over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (Fall 0:24)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 54 KG
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Alston Nutter of Wisconsin
Round 1
Paul Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by fall over Alston Nutter (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:44)
Round 2
Paul Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by fall over Alston Nutter (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:32)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 58 KG
1st Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah
2nd Place – Jaden Enriquez of California
Round 1
Taylor LaMont (Utah) won by decision over Jaden Enriquez (California) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2
Jaden Enriquez (California) won by decision over Taylor LaMont (Utah) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3
Taylor LaMont (Utah) won by decision over Jaden Enriquez (California) (Dec 3-1)

Two man best of 3 – 63 KG
1st Place – Dominick Demas of Ohio
2nd Place – Jaron Jensen of Utah
Round 1
Dominick Demas (Ohio) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah) (Dec 9-4)
Round 2
Dominick Demas (Ohio) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah) (Dec 7-4)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 69 KG
1st Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
2nd Place – Anthony Mantanona of California
Round 1
Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Anthony Mantanona (California) (TF 18-10)
Round 2
Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by fall over Anthony Mantanona (California) (Fall 1:40)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 76 KG
1st Place – Logan Gruszka of Illinois
2nd Place – Spencer Carey of New Jersey
Round 1
Logan Gruszka (Illinois) won by fall over Spencer Carey (New Jersey) (Fall 0:51)
Round 2
Logan Gruszka (Illinois) won by tech fall over Spencer Carey (New Jersey) (TF 9-0)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 85 KG
1st Place – Wyatt Koelling of Utah
2nd Place – Ashton J. Seely of Utah
Round 1
Wyatt Koelling (Utah) won by tech fall over Ashton J. Seely (Utah) (TF 10-2)
Round 2
Wyatt Koelling (Utah) won by tech fall over Ashton J. Seely (Utah) (TF 9-0)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 100 KG
1st Place – Jordan Wood of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Anthony Piscopo of Pennsylvania
Round 1
Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Anthony Piscopo (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2
Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Anthony Piscopo (Pennsylvania) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3

Two man best of 3 – 125 KG
1st Place – Kevin Vough of Ohio
2nd Place – Thomas Helton of Illinois
Round 1
Kevin Vough (Ohio) won by decision over Thomas Helton (Illinois) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2
Kevin Vough (Ohio) won by decision over Thomas Helton (Illinois) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3

True Seconds – 46 KG
1st Place – Nicolas Aguilar of California
2nd Place – Benji Peak of Wisconsin
1st: Nicolas Aguilar (California) won by fall over Benji Peak (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:09)

True Seconds – 50 KG
1st Place – Brock Bergelin of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
1st: Brock Bergelin (Wisconsin) won by decision over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (Dec 10-8)

True Seconds – 58 KG
1st Place – Jaden Enriquez of California
2nd Place – Corbin Nirschl of Kansas
1st: Jaden Enriquez (California) won by decision over Corbin Nirschl (Kansas) (Dec 7-0)

True Seconds – 63 KG
1st Place – Anthony Artalona of Florida
2nd Place – Jaron Jensen of Utah
1st: Anthony Artalona (Florida) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah) (Dec 9-6)

True Seconds – 76 KG
1st Place – Owen Webster of Minnesota
2nd Place – Spencer Carey of New Jersey
1st: Owen Webster (Minnesota) won by fall over Spencer Carey (New Jersey) (Fall 0:27)

True Seconds – 85 KG
1st Place – Andrew Buckley of Missouri
2nd Place – Ashton J. Seely of Utah
1st: Andrew Buckley (Missouri) won by decision over Ashton J. Seely (Utah) (Dec 6-3)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.