UWW Junior Freestyle National Championships

2015 UWW Junior Freestyle National Championships results. May 8th-9th at Las Vegas, NV.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Men – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Danny Vega of Tucson Cyclones
2nd Place – Devin Brown of Young Guns
3rd Place – Brandon Courtney of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brock George of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
5th Place – Liam Cronin of Servite
6th Place – Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club
7th Place – Kevin Nash of Panther Wrestling Club
1st: Danny Vega (Tucson Cyclones) won by fall over Devin Brown (Young Guns) (Fall 1:41)
3rd: Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brock George (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) (Dec 18-10)
5th: Liam Cronin (Servite) won by forfeit over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (FF)
7th: Kevin Nash (Panther Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Daton Fix of Team Big
2nd Place – Stevan Micic of Chicago RTC
3rd Place – Barlow Mcghee of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
4th Place – Austin Gomez of Gomez wrestling academy
5th Place – Jack Mueller of Seasons Freestyle Club
6th Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Ronnie Rios-Bresser of NWRTC
8th Place – Ian Parker of St. Johns High School Wrestlin
1st: Daton Fix (Team Big) won by tech fall over Stevan Micic (Chicago RTC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Barlow Mcghee (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Austin Gomez (Gomez wrestling academy) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Jack Mueller (Seasons Freestyle Club) won by injury default over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota Storm) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Ronnie Rios-Bresser (NWRTC) won by tech fall over Ian Parker (St. Johns High School Wrestlin) (TF 11-0)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Gary Harding of Cowboy wrestling club
2nd Place – Mitchell McKee of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Colton McCrystal of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
4th Place – Josh Terao of DCAC
5th Place – Luke Pletcher of Latrobe
6th Place – William Erneste of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
7th Place – Joshua Alber of Panther Wrestling Club RTC
8th Place – David Zemenak of Husky Wrestling Club
1st: Gary Harding (Cowboy wrestling club) won by decision over Mitchell McKee (Pinnacle) (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by decision over Josh Terao (DCAC) (Dec 9-0)
5th: Luke Pletcher (Latrobe) won by decision over William Erneste (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 13-8)
7th: Joshua Alber (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) won by tech fall over David Zemenak (Husky Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Samuel Crane of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
3rd Place – Tristan Moran of Cowboy wrestling club
4th Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Unattached
5th Place – William Koll of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
6th Place – Michael Magaldo of Cowboy wrestling club
7th Place – Jens Lantz of Badger Wrestling Club
8th Place – Zech Bresser of USA Henley Wrestling Academy
1st: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Samuel Crane (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 14-11)
3rd: Tristan Moran (Cowboy wrestling club) won by decision over Matthew Kolodzik (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
5th: William Koll (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Magaldo (Cowboy wrestling club) (Dec 12-4)
7th: Jens Lantz (Badger Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Zech Bresser (USA Henley Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Aaron Pico of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Griffin Parriott of Pinnacle
4th Place – Alfred Bannister of Terrapin Wrestling Club
5th Place – Andrew Crone of Badger Wrestling Club
6th Place – Chandler Pyke of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jake DeAngelo of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
8th Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
1st: Aaron Pico (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle) won by decision over Alfred Bannister (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Andrew Crone (Badger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chandler Pyke (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
7th: Jake DeAngelo (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) (FF)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Archie Colgan of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
2nd Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan – CKWC
3rd Place – Cody Law of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Micah Jordan of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
5th Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
6th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
7th Place – Cameron Harrell of McDonogh Wrestling Club
8th Place – Austin Kraisser of Centennial
1st: Archie Colgan (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) won by decision over Alec Pantaleo (Michigan – CKWC) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Cody Law (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Micah Jordan (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (FF)
5th: Tyler Berger (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by forfeit over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) (FF)
7th: Cameron Harrell (McDonogh Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Austin Kraisser (Centennial) (TF 10-0)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Mark Hall Ll of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jason Nolf of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chance Marsteller of Cowboy wrestling club
4th Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
5th Place – Joe Smith of Cowboy wrestling club
6th Place – Austin Reese of Bobcat Wrestling Club
7th Place – Garett Hammond of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
8th Place – Jacen Petersen of Arizona State
1st: Mark Hall Ll (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Chance Marsteller (Cowboy wrestling club) won by decision over Jon Jay Chavez (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Joe Smith (Cowboy wrestling club) won by tech fall over Austin Reese (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
7th: Garett Hammond (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Chandler Rogers of Cowboy wrestling club
2nd Place – Dominic Scalise of Unattached
3rd Place – Kimball Bastian of Wolverine Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ryan Christensen of Badger Wrestling Club
5th Place – Keaton Subjeck of Stanford Wrestling Club
6th Place – Lawton Benna of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
7th Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota Storm
8th Place – Christian Smith of CBU
1st: Chandler Rogers (Cowboy wrestling club) won by fall over Dominic Scalise (Unattached) (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Kimball Bastian (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Christensen (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Keaton Subjeck (Stanford Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lawton Benna (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) (TF 10-0)
7th: Colin Carr (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Christian Smith (CBU) (TF 17-6)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Myles Martin of McDonogh Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Riley Lefever of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jadaen Bernstein of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
5th Place – Peter Renda of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
6th Place – Corey Griego of NWRTC
7th Place – Ryder Newman of OTC
8th Place – Chris Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
1st: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Myles Martin (McDonogh Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Riley Lefever (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jadaen Bernstein (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) (Dec 12-9)
5th: Peter Renda (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Griego (NWRTC) (Dec 12-8)
7th: Ryder Newman (OTC) won by decision over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 10-5)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Anthony Cassar of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Seely of Unattached
3rd Place – Marcus Harrington of Iowa State
4th Place – Ben Honis of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
5th Place – Preston Weigel of Cowboy wrestling club
6th Place – Chip Ness of Carolina Wrestling Club
7th Place – Malik McDonald of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
8th Place – Chance McClure of Unattached
1st: Anthony Cassar (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Seely (Unattached) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Ben Honis (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
5th: Preston Weigel (Cowboy wrestling club) won by tech fall over Chip Ness (Carolina Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
7th: Malik McDonald (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chance McClure (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Nathan Butler of Stanford Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jeramy Sweany of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jake Scanlan of Iowa
4th Place – Jesse Webb of Bobcat Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jacob Aven of Boiler Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tate Orndorff of pigdog wrestling club
7th Place – Cory Daniel of Carolina Wrestling Club
8th Place – Sam Eagan of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
1st: Nathan Butler (Stanford Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jeramy Sweany (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Jake Scanlan (Iowa) won by decision over Jesse Webb (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Jacob Aven (Boiler Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tate Orndorff (pigdog wrestling club) (Dec 14-6)
7th: Cory Daniel (Carolina Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Eagan (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) (Dec 4-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.