UWW Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

2015 UWW Junior Greco-Roman National Championships results. May 7th at Las Vegas, NV.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Men – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
2nd Place – Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Randon Miranda of California
4th Place – Liam Cronin of Servite
1st Place Match
3rd: Randon Miranda (California) won by tech fall over Liam Cronin (Servite) (TF 10-0)
5th: () received a bye () (Bye)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
2nd Place – Josiah Seaton of Unattached
2nd Place – Chandler Strand of Tacktic T3 Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Andrew Ibarra of Irving High School Wrestling
4th Place – Donovin Guerrero of CYC – Community Youth Center
5th Place – Anthony Hernandez of Marvel Wrestling
6th Place – Myka Gonzalez of Fortitude Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
3rd: Andrew Ibarra (Irving High School Wrestling) won by decision over Donovin Guerrero (CYC – Community Youth Center) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Anthony Hernandez (Marvel Wrestling) won by tech fall over Myka Gonzalez (Fortitude Wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
2nd Place – Travis Rice of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Ty Pelot of NMU-OTS
3rd Place – Mitchell McKee of Pinnacle
4th Place – Blane Tschida of Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Lemuel Johnson of Team Punishment
6th Place – Kegan Calkins of NWRTC
7th Place – Nate Cervantez of CYC – Community Youth Center
8th Place – Kanen Storr of michigan
1st Place Match
3rd: Mitchell McKee (Pinnacle) won by injury default over Blane Tschida (Minnesota Storm) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Lemuel Johnson (Team Punishment) won by tech fall over Kegan Calkins (NWRTC) (TF 8-0)
7th: Nate Cervantez (CYC – Community Youth Center) won by fall over Kanen Storr (michigan) (Fall 0:50)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – William Koll of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zech Bresser of USA Henley Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Paul Fitterer of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Adam Whitesell of Terrapin Wrestling Club
5th Place – William Homalon of Chupacabra
6th Place – Sean Murphy of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
7th Place – Ty Johnson of Minnesota Storm
8th Place – Lyle Plummer of Air Force Academy Wrestling
1st: William Koll (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zech Bresser (USA Henley Wrestling Academy) (TF 9-0)
3rd: Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Adam Whitesell (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)
5th: William Homalon (Chupacabra) won by decision over Sean Murphy (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) (Dec 20-16)
7th: Ty Johnson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Lyle Plummer (Air Force Academy Wrestling) (Dec 6-5)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
2nd Place – Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
3rd Place – Jamal DeArmond of USOTS
4th Place – Johnny OHearon of Champion WC
5th Place – John Kenyon of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
6th Place – Braydon Akeo of USOTS
7th Place – Dani Fischer of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Thomas Walton of Bison WC
1st Place Match
3rd: Jamal DeArmond (USOTS) won by tech fall over Johnny OHearon (Champion WC) (TF 8-0)
5th: John Kenyon (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by injury default over Braydon Akeo (USOTS) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Dani Fischer (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Thomas Walton (Bison WC) (Fall 2:07)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Jacom Stacey of EIWA Elite Club
2nd Place – Jordan Wengreen of Falcon Training Club
3rd Place – Dane Robbins of Air Force Academy Wrestling
4th Place – Grady Nelson of colville usa wrestling
1st: Jacom Stacey (EIWA Elite Club) won by tech fall over Jordan Wengreen (Falcon Training Club) (TF 9-1)
3rd: Dane Robbins (Air Force Academy Wrestling) won by tech fall over Grady Nelson (colville usa wrestling) (TF 8-0)
5th: () received a bye () (Bye)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
2nd Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Manville of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Jesse Porter of NYAC
4th Place – Nick Tarpley of NYAC
5th Place – Jake Deutschlander of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Brandon Davidson of Clackamas WC
7th Place – Adam Blees of Bismarck Matpac
8th Place – Tommy Brewster of Clackamas WC
1st Place Match
3rd: Jesse Porter (NYAC) won by decision over Nick Tarpley (NYAC) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Brandon Davidson (Clackamas WC) (Fall 5:56)
7th: Adam Blees (Bismarck Matpac) won by decision over Tommy Brewster (Clackamas WC) (Dec 4-1)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Kyle Bateman of Clackamas WC
2nd Place – Jacobi Jones of CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC
3rd Place – Aaron Wu of CBU
4th Place – Michael Coleman of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
5th Place – Christian Smith of CBU
1st: Kyle Bateman (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Jacobi Jones (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC) (Fall 2:39)
3rd: Aaron Wu (CBU) won by tech fall over Michael Coleman (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) (TF 10-0)
5th: Christian Smith (CBU) received a bye () (Bye)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
2nd Place – Wyatt Koelling of Team Utah
2nd Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
3rd Place – Joshua Roetman of Kotzebue Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tyler Mcnutt of Bison WC
5th Place – Jared Johnson of Unattached
6th Place – Brandon Marshall of USOTS
7th Place – Geoffrey Curtis of Front Range Wrestling Club
8th Place – Eric Morris of Modern Day Gladiators/BRTC
1st Place Match
3rd: Joshua Roetman (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Mcnutt (Bison WC) (TF 15-7)
5th: Jared Johnson (Unattached) won by decision over Brandon Marshall (USOTS) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Geoffrey Curtis (Front Range Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Eric Morris (Modern Day Gladiators/BRTC) (FF)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
2nd Place – G Angelo Hancock of Front Range Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Honis of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matthew Hopkins of Bear Claw Wrestling Club-
4th Place – Austin Faunce of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
5th Place – Nicholas Pegelow of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Sean Twigg of Terrapin Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
3rd: Matthew Hopkins (Bear Claw Wrestling Club-) won by tech fall over Austin Faunce (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) (TF 8-0)
5th: Nicholas Pegelow (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Sean Twigg (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (TF 16-8)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
2nd Place – Tate Orndorff of pigdog wrestling club
2nd Place – Jeramy Sweany of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Christian Colocci of LVAC
4th Place – Cory Daniel of Carolina Wrestling Club
5th Place – Robert Enmon of Brandon
6th Place – Hunter Scheivert of Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin
1st Place Match
3rd: Christian Colocci (LVAC) won by decision over Cory Daniel (Carolina Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Robert Enmon (Brandon) won by tech fall over Hunter Scheivert (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) (TF 8-0)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Final 2 out of 3 – 50 KG
1st Place – Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club
Round 1
Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2
Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) (Dec 13-9)
Round 3
Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Final 2 out of 3 – 55 KG
1st Place – Josiah Seaton of Unattached
2nd Place – Chandler Strand of Tacktic T3 Wrestling Club
Round 1
Chandler Strand (Tacktic T3 Wrestling Club) won by decision over Josiah Seaton (Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Josiah Seaton (Unattached) won by tech fall over Chandler Strand (Tacktic T3 Wrestling Club) (TF 11-2)
Round 3
Josiah Seaton (Unattached) won by decision over Chandler Strand (Tacktic T3 Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-6)

Final 2 out of 3 – 60 KG
1st Place – Travis Rice of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Ty Pelot of NMU-OTS
Round 1
Travis Rice (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Ty Pelot (NMU-OTS) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Travis Rice (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Ty Pelot (NMU-OTS) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3

Final 2 out of 3 – 66 KG
1st Place – Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
Round 1
Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) (TF 10-2)
Round 3

Final 2 out of 3 – 74 KG
1st Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Manville of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Jon Jay Chavez (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Manville (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Jon Jay Chavez (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Manville (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-1)
Round 3

Final 2 out of 3 – 84 KG
1st Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
2nd Place – Wyatt Koelling of Team Utah
Round 1
Nick Corba (NEORTC) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Team Utah) (Dec 5-2)
Round 2
Wyatt Koelling (Team Utah) won by tech fall over Nick Corba (NEORTC) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Nick Corba (NEORTC) won by tech fall over Wyatt Koelling (Team Utah) (TF 8-0)

Final 2 out of 3 – 96 KG
1st Place – G Angelo Hancock of Front Range Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Honis of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
Round 1
G Angelo Hancock (Front Range Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Honis (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
G Angelo Hancock (Front Range Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Honis (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

Final 2 out of 3 – 120 KG
1st Place – Tate Orndorff of pigdog wrestling club
2nd Place – Jeramy Sweany of Titian Mercery Wrestling Club
Round 1
Tate Orndorff (pigdog wrestling club) won by fall over Jeramy Sweany (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2
Tate Orndorff (pigdog wrestling club) won by tech fall over Jeramy Sweany (Titian Mercery Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.