U.S. World Team Trials Freestyle

2015 U.S. World Team Trials Freestyle results. June 13th-14th at Madison, Wisconsin.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling


Saturday – June 13, 2015


MFS 57 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Joe Colon of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Angel Escobedo of New York AC
3rd Place – Tyler Graff of New York AC
4th Place – Nick Simmons of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
1st: Joe Colon (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Angel Escobedo (New York AC) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Tyler Graff (New York AC) won by decision over Nick Simmons (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Anthony Ramos (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joe Colon (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2: Anthony Ramos (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joe Colon (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)


MFS 70 KG
Challenge Tournament
2nd Place – James Green of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dustin Schlatter of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Kevin LeValley of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Nazar Kulchytsky of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
3rd: Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nazar Kulchytsky (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: James Green (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2: James Green (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-2)


MFS 86 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Ed Ruth of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Keith Gavin of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Clayton Foster of Grit
4th Place – Chris Perry of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Ed Ruth (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Keith Gavin (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Clayton Foster (Grit) won by decision over Chris Perry (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

True 3rd: Keith Gavin (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Clayton Foster (Grit) (Dec 8-3)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Jake Herbert (New York AC) won by tech fall over Ed Ruth (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (TF 13-3)
Round 2: Jake Herbert (New York AC) won by decision over Ed Ruth (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-2)


MFS 125 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Zach Rey of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
2nd Place – Dom Bradley of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of New York AC
4th Place – Tyrell Fortune of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-1)
3rd: Nick Gwiazdowski (New York AC) won by decision over Tyrell Fortune (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

True 3rd: Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Gwiazdowski (New York AC) (Dec 2-1)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2: Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3: Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 3-0)


WM 53KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Michaela Hutchison of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Haley Augello of New York AC
3rd Place – Carlene Sluberski of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jessica Medina of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
1st: Michaela Hutchison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Haley Augello (New York AC) (Fall 0:28)
3rd: Carlene Sluberski (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Whitney Conder (Army WCAP) won by decision over Michaela Hutchison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-0)
Round 2: Whitney Conder (Army WCAP) won by tech fall over Michaela Hutchison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 13-0)


WM 58KG
Challenge Tournament
2nd Place – Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alli Ragan of New York AC
3rd Place – Teshya Alo of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Trinity Griffin of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd: Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trinity Griffin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:15)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Alli Ragan (New York AC) won by decision over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2: Alli Ragan (New York AC) won by fall over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:38)


WM 63KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Amanda Hendey of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Shai Mason of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alexis Porter of New York AC
1st: Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Shai Mason (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-3)
3rd: Alexis Porter (New York AC) received a bye () (Bye)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:01)
Round 2: Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3: Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


WM 75KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jackie Cataline of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Iris Smith of Army WCAP
3rd Place – Victoria Francis of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Clarc Walker of University of the Cumberlands
1st: Jackie Cataline (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Iris Smith (Army WCAP) (Fall 5:11)
3rd: Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Clarc Walker (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Adeline Gray (New York AC) won by fall over Jackie Cataline (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:18)
Round 2: Adeline Gray (New York AC) won by tech fall over Jackie Cataline (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


Sunday – June 14, 2015


MFS 61 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Daniel Dennis of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kendric Maple of New York AC
3rd Place – Coleman Scott of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jon Morrison of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Daniel Dennis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kendric Maple (New York AC) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Coleman Scott (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jon Morrison (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Reece Humphrey (Ohio RTC/New York AC) won by tech fall over Daniel Dennis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)
Round 2: Reece Humphrey (Ohio RTC/New York AC) won by decision over Daniel Dennis (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)


MFS 65 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jordan Oliver of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Logan Steiber of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jimmy Kennedy of New York AC
4th Place – Kellen Russell of New York AC
1st: Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Steiber (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Jimmy Kennedy (New York AC) won by forfeit over Kellen Russell (New York AC) (FF)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Brent Metcalf (New York AC) won by decision over Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
Round 2: Brent Metcalf (New York AC) won by decision over Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)


MFS 74 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Kyle Dake of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – David Taylor of Nittany Lion WC
3rd Place – Andrew Howe of New York AC
4th Place – Colton Sponseller of New York AC
1st: Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Andrew Howe (New York AC) won by decision over Colton Sponseller (New York AC) (Dec 9-0)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2: Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)


MFS 97 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jake Varner of Nittany Lion WC
2nd Place – JD Bergman of Ohio RTC/ New York AC
3rd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Enock Francois of NYAC/FLWC
1st: Jake Varner (Nittany Lion WC) won by decision over JD Bergman (Ohio RTC/ New York AC) (Dec 2-2)
3rd: Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Enock Francois (NYAC/FLWC) (Dec 14-8)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Varner (Nittany Lion WC) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2: Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Varner (Nittany Lion WC) (Dec 3-0)


WM 48 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Alyssa Lampe of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Clarissa Chun of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cody Pfau of Gator/OKCU RTC
4th Place – Erin Golston of New York AC
1st: Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Cody Pfau (Gator/OKCU RTC) won by decision over Erin Golston (New York AC) (Dec 20-18)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2: Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)


WM 55 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacarra Winchester of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Sarah Hildebrandt of New York AC
4th Place – Becka Leathers of Gator/OKCU RTC
1st: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
3rd: Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC) won by decision over Becka Leathers (Gator/OKCU RTC) (Dec 8-6)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sharon Jacobson (Army WCAP) (TF 12-2)
Round 2: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sharon Jacobson (Army WCAP) (Fall 0:39)


WM 60 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jennifer Page of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Rachel McFarland of Gator/OKCU RTC
3rd Place – Teshya Alo of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Randi Beltz of Team St. Louis
1st: Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rachel McFarland (Gator/OKCU RTC) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Randi Beltz (Team St. Louis) (Dec 12-11)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Leigh Jaynes-Provisor (Army WCAP) won by decision over Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)
Round 2: Leigh Jaynes-Provisor (Army WCAP) won by decision over Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-8)


WM 69 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Tamyra Mensah of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Randi Miller of Army WCAP
3rd Place – Rachel Watters of Gator/OKCU RTC
4th Place – Forrest Molinari of King Univeristy
1st: Tamyra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Randi Miller (Army WCAP) (Dec 4-4)
3rd: Rachel Watters (Gator/OKCU RTC) won by decision over Forrest Molinari (King Univeristy) (Dec 10-4)

Best-of-Three Finals
Round 1: Elena Pirozhkova (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tamyra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
Round 2: Elena Pirozhkova (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tamyra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.