2015 UWW Junior World Team Trials

2015 UWW Junior World Team Trials Freestyle results. June 12th at Madison, Wisconsin.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

UWW Junior Freestyle World Team
50 KG – Spencer Lee (Young Guns)
55 KG – Stevan Micic (Chicago Regional Training Cent)
60 KG – Brock Zacherl (Clarion Wrestling Club)
66 KG – Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
74 KG – Mark Hall (Minnesota Storm)
84 KG – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
96 KG – Anthony Cassar (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)
120 KG – Nathan Butler (California RTC)


MFS – 50 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Spencer Lee of Young Guns
2nd Place – Brandon Courtney of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jabari Moody of Harvey Twisters WC
4th Place – Liam Cronin of Servite
1st: Spencer Lee (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by tech fall over Liam Cronin (Servite) (TF 12-2)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Spencer Lee (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Danny Vega (Tucson Cyclones) (TF 10-0)
2nd Match: Spencer Lee (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Danny Vega (Tucson Cyclones) (TF 10-0)


MFS – 55 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Stevan Micic of Chicago Regional Training Cent
2nd Place – Jack Mueller of Dallas Dynamite
3rd Place – Darian Cruz of LVAC
4th Place – Ronnie Rios of NWRTC
1st: Stevan Micic (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by tech fall over Jack Mueller (Dallas Dynamite) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Darian Cruz (LVAC) won by decision over Ronnie Rios (NWRTC) (Dec 5-4)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Stevan Micic (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by decision over Daton Fix (Team Big) (Dec 7-4)
2nd Match: Stevan Micic (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by decision over Daton Fix (Team Big) (Dec 10-4)


MFS – 60 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Brock Zacherl of Clarion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Kaid Brock of Stillwater
4th Place – Colton Mccrystal of NWTC
1st: Brock Zacherl (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Kaid Brock (Stillwater) won by decision over Colton Mccrystal (NWTC) (Dec 11-8)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Brock Zacherl (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gary Harding (Collinsville Cardinal Wrestlin) (TF 11-0)
2nd Match: Brock Zacherl (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gary Harding (Collinsville Cardinal Wrestlin) (TF 10-0)


MFS – 66 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Anthony Ashnault of Scarlet Knights Wrestling Club
4th Place – Fredy Stroker of Minnesota Storm
1st: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Anthony Ashnault (Scarlet Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Fredy Stroker (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 7-6)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
2nd Match: Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)


MFS – 74 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Chance Marsteller of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jason Nolf of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joe Smith of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-8)
3rd: Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joe Smith (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-7)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Mark Hall (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
2nd Match: Mark Hall (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:44)


MFS – 84 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Chandler Rogers of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jaden Bernstein of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
3rd Place – Riley Lefever of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Richard Robertson of Wisconsin
1st: Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaden Bernstein (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Riley Lefever (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Richard Robertson (Wisconsin) (Dec 8-6)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
2nd Match: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:49)


MFS – 96 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jacob Seely of Northern Colorado Wrestling Cl
2nd Place – Ben Honis of FLWC/TMWC
3rd Place – Marcus Harrington of Iowa State
4th Place – Joseph Ariola of Buffalo RTC
1st: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Ben Honis (FLWC/TMWC) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Joseph Ariola (Buffalo RTC) (TF 15-4)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Anthony Cassar (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado Wrestling Cl) (TF 12-2)
2nd Match: Anthony Cassar (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado Wrestling Cl) (TF 10-0)


MFS – 120 KG
Challenge Tournament
1st Place – Jake Gunning of Buffalo RTC
2nd Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matt Voss of Patriot Elite RTC
4th Place – Jacob Scanlan of OTC
1st: Jake Gunning (Buffalo RTC) won by decision over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Matt Voss (Patriot Elite RTC) won by decision over Jacob Scanlan (OTC) (Dec 11-2)

Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Nathan Butler (California RTC) won by tech fall over Jake Gunning (Buffalo RTC) (TF 11-0)
2nd Match: Nathan Butler (California RTC) won by tech fall over Jake Gunning (Buffalo RTC) (TF 11-0)


MFS – 84 KG True 3rd
1st Place – Riley Lefever of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jaden Bernstein of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
1st: Riley Lefever (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Jaden Bernstein (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) (FF)

MFS – 120KG True 3rd
1st Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Matt Voss of Patriot Elite RTC
1st: Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matt Voss (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 11-0)


Greco Wrestle Off – 120KG
Best-of-Three Finals
1st Match: Sam Stoll (Univ of Iowa) won by forfeit over Tate Omdorff (pigdog wrestling) (FF)
2nd Match: Sam Stoll (Univ of Iowa) won by forfeit over Tate Omdorff (pigdog wrestling) (FF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.