The Guillotine High School Class Rankings – June 12, 2015

By Jeff Beshey, Class Rankings Editor

Welcome to the first edition of The Guillotine’s High School Class Rankings. The plan is to publish class rankings every few months moving forward. There isn’t a set publication schedule for now.

Since class rankings don’t necessarily involve a lot of head-to-head competition, the rankings will be subjective. There’s no way around it. But I will let you in on my thought process a little bit.

If I were a college coach, and there was an NFL-style draft for picking wrestlers, this is the order I would pick them. Weight is not a consideration.

The things I look at the most are national tournament placings (folkstyle, freestyle, and Greco-Roman), state tournament placings, and big tournaments during the high school season. Head-to-head results certainly help when available, and recent results hold more weight than older results.

These are folkstyle rankings. Most of these wrestlers compete in freestyle. Many of these wrestlers compete in Greco-Roman. But 100% of them compete in folkstyle.

The number of wrestlers per class is different because the amount of results and information available to separate them is less when they are younger. The numbers are a bit arbitrary, but when I was studying each class, these are the numbers that just seemed to work best.

The weight listed next to each wrestler is the last weight they competed at for their high school team.

The only way to get your name on these rankings is to compete a lot and win a lot. These wrestlers are the best-of-the-best in Minnesota.

The next High School Class Rankings will be published after the USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior National Championships (in Fargo on July 18-25).

After the next Class Rankings, the Class of 2015 will be retired, and the Class of 2019 will appear.

I welcome your input and feedback at jeff@theguillotine.com.

Class of 2015 – Seniors

  1. Lance Benick, Totino-Grace, 195
  2. Bobby Steveson, Apple Valley, 195
  3. Cameron Sykora, Border West, 126
  4. Andrew Fogarty, Scott West, 160
  5. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie, 138
  6. Louie Sanders, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area, 132
  7. Paden Moore, Jackson County Central, 160
  8. Alex Hart, Prior Lake, 285
  9. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area, 138
  10. Jordan Joseph, St. Michael-Albertville, 182
  11. Austin Anderly, LeSueur-Henderson, 126
  12. Hank Friederichs, Chatfield, 145
  13. Luke Norland, Jackson County Central, 170
  14. James Pleski, Forest Lake, 145
  15. Carter Nielsen, Foley, 170
  16. David Flynn, Scott West, 132
  17. Paul Fitterer, Cannon Falls, 126
  18. Garrett Malstrom, Frazee, 285
  19. Jackson Striggow, Orono, 182
  20. Matt Njos, Anoka, 160

Class of 2016 – Juniors

  1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 170
  2. Mitchell McKee, St. Michael-Albertville, 126
  3. Griffin Parriott, New Prague, 145
  4. Owen Webster, Shakopee, 160
  5. Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, 182
  6. Taylor Venz, Farmington, 145
  7. Adam Hedin, Rosemount, 132
  8. Tanner Vassar, Annandale/Maple Lake, 126
  9. Jamin LeDuc, Farmington, 120
  10. Lucas Jeske, St. Michael-Albertville, 152
  11. Colten Carlson, Willmar, 152
  12. Brock Morgan, Apple Valley, 145
  13. James Huwe, Detroit Lakes, 285
  14. Manuel Garcia, BOLD, 220
  15. Ethan Cota, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 106

Class of 2017 – Sophomores

  1. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 152
  2. Brent Jones, Shakopee, 120
  3. Garrett Aldrich, Albert Lea Area, 120
  4. Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville, 138
  5. Rylee Molitor, Sartell-St. Stephen, 113
  6. Wade Sullivan, Lakeville North, 126
  7. Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville, 113
  8. Tucker Sjomeling, Delano, 113
  9. Tanner Reetz, Frazee, 120
  10. Noah Bauer, Pine Island, 113
  11. Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley, 113
  12. Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East, 113
  13. Jared Florell, Totino-Grace, 170
  14. Brandon Moen, Owatonna, 152
  15. Cole Jones, Grand Rapids, 113

Class of 2018 – Freshmen

  1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 220
  2. Alex Lloyd, Shakopee, 132
  3. Jake Gliva, Simley, 113
  4. Peyton Robb, Owatonna, 106
  5. Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 113
  6. Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West, 113
  7. Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech, 132
  8. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 120
  9. Nate Larson, Apple Valley, 106
  10. Aaron Cashman, Mound-Westonka, 106

TheGuillotineHSRankings300x250

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.