USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle National Championships results. July 22-24 at the FargoDome in Fargo, North Dakota.

The Guillotine Junior and Cadet National Championships Coverage Page

Cadet Freestyle Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Team Minnesota: 58 wrestlers, tied for 6th place, 7 All-Americans, 1 finalist, 1 champion

Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota:

Cadet 88 – Zach Miller – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Ernest Del rio iv (Arizona) over Zach Miller (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania) over Zach Miller (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 4:42)

Cadet 88 – Max Crowe’s place is 8th and has 1.00 pts.
Champ. Round 2 – Max Crowe (Minnesota) over Manny Garcia (Arizona) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Kaden Cassidy (Pennsylvania) over Max Crowe (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 4 – Max Crowe (Minnesota) over Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania) (Fall Fall 1:10)
Cons. Round 5 – Max Crowe (Minnesota) over Christian Goin (Illinois) (Dec Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 6 – Max Crowe (Minnesota) over Aaron Howell (Virginia) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 7 – Chase Tebbets (Washington) over Max Crowe (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
7th Place Match – Destin Summers (Idaho) over Max Crowe (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 3:56)

Cadet 94 – Tyler Jones – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Tyler Jones (Minnesota) over Mike Smith (Wisconsin) (TF TF 14-4)
Champ. Round 3 – Kurt Mchenry (Virginia) over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Tyler Jones (Minnesota) over William Edelblute (Idaho) (Dec Dec 12-10)
Cons. Round 5 – Camden Russell (Nebraska) over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 11-6)

Cadet 94 – Spencer Miller – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Spencer Miller (Minnesota) over Hunter Richards (Arizona) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Malik Heinselman (Colorado) over Spencer Miller (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Cox (Colorado) over Spencer Miller (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 8-4)

Cadet 94 – Ashton Clark – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Blake Haney (Washington) over Ashton Clark (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Ashton Clark (Minnesota) over Mike Smith (Wisconsin) (Fall Fall 4:54)
Cons. Round 3 – Conrad Braswell (Iowa) over Ashton Clark (Minnesota) (TF TF 13-2)

Cadet 94 – Dayne Morton – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Dayne Morton (Minnesota) over Nicolas Natarcola (Delaware) (Dec Dec 12-8)
Champ. Round 3 – Dayne Morton (Minnesota) over Steele Dias (Nevada) (Dec Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Rayvon Foley (Michigan) over Dayne Morton (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Jace Koelzer (Kansas) over Dayne Morton (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 3-3)

Cadet 100 – Michael Miller – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Gordy (Utah) over Michael Miller (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Rush (Montana) over Michael Miller (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-0)

Cadet 100 – Patrick Mckee’s place is 3rd and has 6.00 pts.
Champ. Round 1 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Rahsun Lawrence (North Carolina) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Joseph Harrison (Nebraska) over Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) (TF TF 17-6)
Cons. Round 2 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Hudson Dyke (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Hunter Sparks (Oregon) (TF TF 20-10)
Cons. Round 4 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Drew Bennett (Iowa) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Eric Faught (Iowa) (TF TF 15-2)
Cons. Round 6 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Joey Melendez (Illinois) (TF TF 22-9)
Cons. Round 7 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Joseph Harrison (Nebraska) (Dec Dec 15-9)
Cons. Semi – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) (TF TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Peter Ogunsanya (Illinois) (Dec Dec 15-12)

Cadet 100 – Hudson Dyke – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) over Hudson Dyke (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) over Hudson Dyke (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 106 – Aaron Cashman’s place is 6th and has 3.00 pts.
Champ. Round 1 – Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) over David Sizemore (Virginia) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) over A j Serna (Colorado) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) over Devontae Gutierrez (Nebraska) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) over Joshua Herrera (Arizona) (Dec Dec 4-0)
Quarterfinal – Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) over Adam Busiello (New York) (Dec Dec 4-4)
Semifinal – Jordan Decatur (Ohio) over Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 10 – Aden Reeves (Iowa) over Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
5th Place Match – Holden Heller (Illinois) over Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) (Inj. Inj. 0:00)

Cadet 106 – Curtis Lemair – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Curtis Lemair (Minnesota) over Camron Shaver (Iowa) (TF TF 11-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Michael Gonyea (New York) over Curtis Lemair (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Curtis Lemair (Minnesota) over Timmy Thompson (Texas) (Dec Dec 12-4)
Cons. Round 5 – Cody Craig (Maine) over Curtis Lemair (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 106 – Xavier Judge – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Brian Gates, jr (Kansas) over Xavier Judge (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Xavier Judge (Minnesota) over Kaylomb Parrish (Washington) (Fall Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 3 – Xavier Judge (Minnesota) over Derek Giallombardo (Michigan) (Fall Fall 1:15)
Cons. Round 4 – Cody Craig (Maine) over Xavier Judge (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 2:15)

Cadet 106 – Dylan Droegemueller – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) over Marco Vespa (New York) (Fall Fall 1:58)
Champ. Round 2 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) over Alex Kaseman (North Dakota) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Jordan Decatur (Ohio) over Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) over Jacob Ahrberg (Oklahoma) (Fall Fall 0:28)
Cons. Round 5 – Izzak Olejnik (California) over Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 12-7)

Cadet 113 – Peyton Robb – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota) over Chase Zollmann (California) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Andrew Alirez (Colorado) over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota) over Braeden Dickinson (Idaho) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota) over Gregory Viloria (California) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota) over Rodrick Mosley (Oklahoma) (Dec Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 7 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota) over Chase Bittle (Illinois) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 8 – Andrew Alirez (Colorado) over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 13-7)

Cadet 113 – Sam Webster – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Bryce Nickel (Arizona) (TF TF 12-1)
Champ. Round 3 – Carmen Ferrante (New Jersey) over Sam Webster (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Martin Wilkie (Montana) (Fall Fall 2:21)
Cons. Round 5 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Augustine Facundo (Michigan) (TF TF 17-6)
Cons. Round 6 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Nathan Larson (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 11-6)
Cons. Round 7 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Austin Franco (Michigan) (Dec Dec 12-9)
Cons. Round 8 – Austin Macias (Illinois) over Sam Webster (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-1)

Cadet 113 – Nathan Larson – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Larson (Minnesota) over Shaun Wagner (Connecticut) (Fall Fall 0:20)
Champ. Round 2 – Nathan Larson (Minnesota) over Gavin Stockwell (Oregon) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Nathan Larson (Minnesota) over Connor Manderfeld (Texas) (Dec Dec 9-8)
Champ. Round 4 – Jonathan Gomez (New York) over Nathan Larson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Nathan Larson (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 11-6)

Cadet 113 – Garrett Vos – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Michael Millage (Iowa) over Garrett Vos (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 4:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Colin Poynter (Indiana) over Garrett Vos (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 4:16)

Cadet 113 – Tanner Schermerhorn – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Gaven Jolley (Oregon) over Tanner Schermerhorn (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Drew Ernsdoff (Kansas) over Tanner Schermerhorn (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 2:48)

Cadet 120 – Sebas Swiggum – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) over Sebastian Barberi (Florida) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) over Austin Kolvek (Missouri) (Dec Dec 24-19)
Champ. Round 3 – Ian Mckenna (New York) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Conner Ward (Kansas) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 120 – Jake Gliva’s place is 5th and has 4.00 pts.
Champ. Round 1 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over Jesus Dalumpinis (Arizona) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over Austin Murphy (Ohio) (Dec Dec 6-1)
Champ. Round 3 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over Devon Schoenberger (Connecticut) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) (TF TF 13-2)
Quarterfinal – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over Andrew Garr (Ohio) (TF TF 13-2)
Semifinal – Nicholas Raimo (New Jersey) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota) (TF TF 19-9)
Cons. Round 10 – Will Lewan (Illinois) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match – Jake Gliva (Minnesota) over John Burger (New Jersey) (Dec Dec 9-9)

Cadet 120 – Jackson Stauffacher – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – John Burger (New Jersey) over Jackson Stauffacher (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Aj Lira (Oregon) over Jackson Stauffacher (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 5:44)

Cadet 120 – Bret Wilson – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Danny Buteau (Maine) over Bret Wilson (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 11-10)
Cons. Round 1 – Ben Radner (Pennsylvania) over Bret Wilson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 126 – Dylan Rudningen – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Abdullah Assaf (Illinois) over Dylan Rudningen (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jared Clark (Indiana) over Dylan Rudningen (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 1:06)

Cadet 126 – Zach Dehmer – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Bennett Mesa (Oregon) over Zach Dehmer (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Sean Mccormick (Nevada) over Zach Dehmer (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-1)

Cadet 126 – Jeffrey Wiser – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Bayne Gordon (Virginia) over Jeffrey Wiser (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jeffrey Wiser (Minnesota) over Hunter Jump (Oklahoma) (Inj. Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Round 3 – Eric Halverson (Wisconsin) over Jeffrey Wiser (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 126 – Nicholas Carline – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Nicholas Carline (Minnesota) over Will Pittman (Arkansas) (Fall Fall 2:24)
Champ. Round 2 – Clayton Currier (Montana) over Nicholas Carline (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Nicholas Carline (Minnesota) over Carson Halls (Utah) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Lance Jarrett (Nebraska) over Nicholas Carline (Minnesota) (TF TF 18-7)

Cadet 132 – Calvin Germinaro – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) over Bryce Younger (Wisconsin) (TF TF 13-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) over Matthew Ortiz (Illinois) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Brayton Lee (Indiana) over Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) over Nelson Brands (Iowa) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 7 – Carson Kharchlava (Ohio) over Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) (TF TF 15-4)

Cadet 132 – Alexander Lloyd’s place is 6th and has 3.00 pts.
Champ. Round 2 – Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) over Nikolas Chavez (Missouri) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) over Andrew Sanchez (California) (Fall Fall 0:25)
Champ. Round 4 – Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) over Logan Jensen (Utah) (TF TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) over Zach Lee (Wisconsin) (TF TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Sam Sasso (Pennsylvania) over Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 5:36)
Cons. Round 10 – Carson Kharchlava (Ohio) over Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match – Alec Hagan (Missouri) over Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 13-10)

Cadet 132 – Will Scott – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Erickson (Kansas) over Will Scott (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Marco Ramirezlazos (California) over Will Scott (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 132 – Jacob Tvinnereim – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Jason Kraisser (Maryland) over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 3:27)
Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Wendell (Oregon) over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 138 – Chandler Mooney – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) over Boot Clark (Oregon) (Fall Fall 0:10)
Champ. Round 2 – Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) over Alec Sampson (Pennsylvania) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Joseph Barnes (California) over Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) over Bret Heil (Missouri) (Dec Dec 10-6)
Cons. Round 5 – Jacob Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania) over Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)

Cadet 138 – Mason Hall – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Mason Hall (Minnesota) over Jacob Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania) (Dec Dec 11-9)
Champ. Round 3 – Mason Hall (Minnesota) over Devante Goodman (Washington) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) over Mason Hall (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Mason Hall (Minnesota) over Sam Dover (Ohio) (TF TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 7 – Ethan Krause (Maryland) over Mason Hall (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 138 – Teddy Pierce – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Teddy Pierce (Minnesota) over Manolo Tamez (Idaho) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Teddy Pierce (Minnesota) over Caleb Hopkins (Alaska) (Dec Dec 14-10)
Champ. Round 3 – Anthony Marre (Illinois) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Ezekial Williamson (Idaho) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 10-9)

Cadet 138 – Tyler Shilson – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) over Kolbi Caffey (Illinois) (TF TF 14-4)
Champ. Round 2 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) over Bret Heil (Missouri) (TF TF 25-14)
Champ. Round 3 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) over Clay Smith (Virginia) (TF TF 16-5)
Champ. Round 4 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) over Mason Hall (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Joe Lee (Indiana) over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 0:37)
Cons. Round 8 – Jaime Hernandez (Illinois) over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 138 – Tanner Eischens – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Joaquin Bautista (Texas) over Tanner Eischens (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Garcia (Arizona) over Tanner Eischens (Minnesota) (TF TF 15-4)

Cadet 138 – Mike Nelson – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Blaize Punke (Illinois) over Mike Nelson (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Jonathan Mcgowan (Oklahoma) over Mike Nelson (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-3)

Cadet 145 – Payton Jackson – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Philip Conigliaro (Massachusetts) over Payton Jackson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Emille Shannon (Illinois) over Payton Jackson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 145 – Anthony Jackson – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota) over Britton Holmes (Colorado) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota) over Peyton Omania (California) (Dec Dec 11-4)
Champ. Round 4 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota) over Sammy Cokeley (Kansas) (Dec Dec 8-1)
Quarterfinal – James Noel (Arkansas) over Anthony Jackson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 8 – Emille Shannon (Illinois) over Anthony Jackson (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 3-2)

Cadet 145 – Luis Cirilo – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Jermaine Herring (Oklahoma) over Luis Cirilo (Minnesota) (TF TF 13-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Ralph Hernandez iii (Missouri) over Luis Cirilo (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 145 – Dalton Wagner – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) over Benny Ladd (Missouri) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) over Payton Sears (Ohio) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) over Damon Thomas (Washington) (TF TF 11-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Anthony Artalona (Florida) over Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Dustin Gross (Michigan) over Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 1:54)

Cadet 152 – Hayden Strain – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Logan Coyle (Indiana) over Hayden Strain (Minnesota) (TF TF 17-7)
Cons. Round 1 – Caleb Wilson (Maryland) over Hayden Strain (Minnesota) (TF TF 15-5)

Cadet 152 – Kelby O`reilly – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Kelby O`reilly (Minnesota) over Marco Young (Oregon) (Fall Fall 4:01)
Champ. Round 2 – Noah Jackson (Illinois) over Kelby O`reilly (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 19-14)
Cons. Round 2 – Tate Samuelson (Colorado) over Kelby O`reilly (Minnesota) (TF TF 15-2)

Cadet 152 – Kenny O`neil – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Kenny O`neil (Minnesota) over Randy Jenkins (Alabama) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Kenny O`neil (Minnesota) over Robert Patrick (Pennsylvania) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Kenny O`neil (Minnesota) over Michael O`malley (New Jersey) (Dec Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal – Ty Bagoly (Pennsylvania) over Kenny O`neil (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 13-7)
Cons. Round 6 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Kenny O`neil (Minnesota) (TF TF 17-7)

Cadet 152 – Marcus Otomo – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota) over Marcus Otomo (Minnesota) (TF TF 18-8)
Cons. Round 1 – Floyd Miller (Missouri) over Marcus Otomo (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 2:25)

Cadet 160 – Cody Dravis – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Max Wohlabaugh (Florida) over Cody Dravis (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Cody Dravis (Minnesota) over Kahlib Strickland (Arkansas) (Fall Fall 1:07)
Cons. Round 4 – Nate Jimenez (Illinois) over Cody Dravis (Minnesota) (TF TF 13-2)

Cadet 160 – Zachary Peterson – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota) over Jeremy Bergold (Pennsylvania) (TF TF 11-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Kyle Cochran (New Jersey) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Shane Sosinsky (New Jersey) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 1:50)

Cadet 160 – Bailee O`reilly – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Bailee O`reilly (Minnesota) over Bryce Coulter (Oregon) (TF TF 12-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Bailee O`reilly (Minnesota) over Benjamin Root (Pennsylvania) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Bailee O`reilly (Minnesota) over Joseph Kelly (Iowa) (Dec Dec 7-6)
Quarterfinal – Ryan Karoly (New Jersey) over Bailee O`reilly (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 8 – Clay Lautt (Kansas) over Bailee O`reilly (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 160 – Kyle Erickson – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Trent Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Erickson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Joshua Myers (Texas) over Kyle Erickson (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 160 – Evan Lawrence – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Evan Lawrence (Minnesota) over Mikaelle Fundora (Florida) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Evan Lawrence (Minnesota) over Noah Clary (Ohio) (TF TF 11-0)
Champ. Round 4 – Travis Wittlake jr. (Oregon) over Evan Lawrence (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Ritchie Heywood (Utah) over Evan Lawrence (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-1)

Cadet 170 – Caden Steffen – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota) over Justin Henry (Maryland) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Layne Hatcher (Arkansas) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 12-7)
Cons. Round 2 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota) over Samuel Schuyler (New York) (Dec Dec 16-9)
Cons. Round 3 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota) over Dylan Servis (Kansas) (Fall Fall 1:37)
Cons. Round 4 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota) over Jacob Dykes (Iowa) (Dec Dec 14-10)
Cons. Round 5 – Mark Kimbrell (Ohio) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)

Cadet 170 – Jacob Scherber – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) over Brock Doolen (Arizona) (Fall Fall 2:03)
Champ. Round 2 – Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 12-8)
Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) over Justin Henry (Maryland) (Dec Dec 9-7)
Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Dj Cohen (Utah) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 2:58)

Cadet 182 – Holt Truax – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Raschka (Wisconsin) over Holt Truax (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Holt Truax (Minnesota) over Mason Lancaster (Oklahoma) (TF TF 13-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Holt Truax (Minnesota) over Antonio Mccloud (Ohio) (Fall Fall 0:33)
Cons. Round 4 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Holt Truax (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 10-9)

Cadet 182 – Jared Florell’s place is 6th and has 3.00 pts.
Champ. Round 1 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Nick Milder (Iowa) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Jaden Mendeluk (Ohio) (Fall Fall 1:48)
Champ. Round 3 – Blake Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Jared Florell (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 4 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Holt Truax (Minnesota) (Dec Dec 10-9)
Cons. Round 5 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Evan Frank (New York) (TF TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 6 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Drake Mcadow (Nevada) (Dec Dec 8-0)
Cons. Round 7 – Jared Florell (Minnesota) over Andrew Demos (Illinois) (Dec Dec 16-7)
Cons. Semi – Noah Adams (West Virginia) over Jared Florell (Minnesota) (Inj. Inj. 1:19)
5th Place Match – Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania) over Jared Florell (Minnesota) (Inj. Inj. 0:00)

Cadet 195 – Saylor Schmit – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Saylor Schmit (Minnesota) over Jordan Will (North Dakota) (Dec Dec 13-9)
Champ. Round 3 – Jake Boyd (Missouri) over Saylor Schmit (Minnesota) (TF TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Saylor Schmit (Minnesota) over Bryce Esmoil (Iowa) (Fall Fall 5:40)
Cons. Round 5 – Saylor Schmit (Minnesota) over Sergio Villalobos (Illinois) (Dec Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 6 – Dylan Prince (Kansas) over Saylor Schmit (Minnesota) (TF TF 14-3)

Cadet 220 – Bradley Dohmen – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Spencer Berthold (Ohio) over Bradley Dohmen (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Bradley Dohmen (Minnesota) over Jacob Putter (New York) (TF TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Zachary Mcdaniel (Iowa) over Bradley Dohmen (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 1:48)

Cadet 220 – Trenten Rogich – DNP
Champ. Round 2 – Kayne Hutchison (Kansas) over Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) (TF TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) over Colton Dean (New York) (Dec Dec 11-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) over Zachary Ruelas (California) (Fall Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 4 – Brandon Closson (Utah) over Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)

Cadet 220 – Gable Steveson’s place is 1st and has 8.00 pts.
Champ. Round 2 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Derick Bowman (Ohio) (TF TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Aric Bohn (Wisconsin) (TF TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Ryan Mills (West Virginia) (TF TF 11-0)
Semifinal – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Blake Zalapi (Illinois) (TF TF 11-1)
1st Place Match – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Cohlton Schultz (Colorado) (TF TF 14-4)

Cadet 285 – Lucas Zaiser – DNP
Champ. Round 1 – Wyatt Wriedt (Iowa) over Lucas Zaiser (Minnesota) (TF TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Keaton Kluever (Wisconsin) over Lucas Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall Fall 0:50)

Cadet Freestyle Team Scores:
1. Illinois 93.0
2. Pennsylvania 53.0
3. New Jersey 51.0
4. Ohio 46.0
5. Iowa 36.0
t6. Colorado 28.0
t6. Minnesota 28.0
8. Kansas 25.0
9. New York 21.0
10. Indiana 20.0
11. Michigan 20.0
12. Missouri 19.0
13. Oklahoma 18.0
14. Utah 14.0
15. Idaho 13.0
16. Wisconsin 13.0
17. Florida 12.0
18. Tennessee 12.0
19. Connecticut 10.0
20. Arizona 9.0
21. Washington 9.0
22. West Virginia 8.0
23. Nebraska 7.0
24. Nevada 7.0
25. Oregon 7.0
26. Texas 7.0
27. California 6.0
28. Georgia 6.0
29. Maryland 6.0
30. Arkansas 3.0
31. Virginia 3.0
32. North Dakota 2.0
33. Alabama 0.0
34. Alaska 0.0
35. Delaware 0.0
36. Hawaii 0.0
37. Kentucky 0.0
38. Louisiana 0.0
39. Maine 0.0
40. Massachusetts 0.0
41. Montana 0.0
42. New Mexico 0.0
43. North Carolina 0.0
44. Puerto Rico 0.0
45. South Carolina 0.0
46. South Dakota 0.0
47. Wyoming 0.0

Cadet Freestyle All-Americans:

Cadet – 88
1st Place – Mosha Schwartz of Colorado
2nd Place – Ridge Lovett of Idaho
3rd Place – Lucas Byrd of Ohio
4th Place – Kaden Cassidy of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Derek Ramos of Idaho
6th Place – Chase Tebbets of Washington
7th Place – Destin Summers of Idaho
8th Place – Max Crowe of Minnesota
1st: Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) won by decision over Ridge Lovett (Idaho) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Lucas Byrd (Ohio) won by tech fall over Kaden Cassidy (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th: Derek Ramos (Idaho) won by decision over Chase Tebbets (Washington) (Dec 14-9)
7th: Destin Summers (Idaho) won by fall over Max Crowe (Minnesota) (Fall 3:56)

Cadet – 94
1st Place – Malik Heinselman of Colorado
2nd Place – Rayvon Foley of Michigan
3rd Place – Gabriel Tagg of Ohio
4th Place – Jace Koelzer of Kansas
5th Place – Blake Haney of Washington
6th Place – Kurt Mchenry of Virginia
7th Place – Cody Phippen of Kansas
8th Place – Riley Weir of Oklahoma
1st: Malik Heinselman (Colorado) won by decision over Rayvon Foley (Michigan) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Gabriel Tagg (Ohio) won by tech fall over Jace Koelzer (Kansas) (TF 15-2)
5th: Blake Haney (Washington) won by injury default over Kurt Mchenry (Virginia) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Cody Phippen (Kansas) won by tech fall over Riley Weir (Oklahoma) (TF 14-3)

Cadet – 100
1st Place – Dylan D`emilio of Ohio
2nd Place – Travis Ford-melton of Illinois
3rd Place – Patrick Mckee of Minnesota
4th Place – Peter Ogunsanya of Illinois
5th Place – Michael Colaiocco of New Jersey
6th Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Iowa
7th Place – Joseph Harrison of Nebraska
8th Place – Atilano Escobar of Arizona
1st: Dylan D`emilio (Ohio) won by decision over Travis Ford-melton (Illinois) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) won by decision over Peter Ogunsanya (Illinois) (Dec 15-12)
5th: Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Joseph Harrison (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Atilano Escobar (Arizona) (TF 11-0)

Cadet – 106
1st Place – Jordan Decatur of Ohio
2nd Place – Billy Simpson of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Adam Busiello of New York
4th Place – Aden Reeves of Iowa
5th Place – Holden Heller of Illinois
6th Place – Aaron Cashman of Minnesota
7th Place – Quincy Monday of Texas
8th Place – Sean Mckenna of Illinois
1st: Jordan Decatur (Ohio) won by decision over Billy Simpson (Oklahoma) (Dec 14-8)
3rd: Adam Busiello (New York) won by tech fall over Aden Reeves (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: Holden Heller (Illinois) won by injury default over Aaron Cashman (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Quincy Monday (Texas) won by tech fall over Sean Mckenna (Illinois) (TF 15-5)

Cadet – 113
1st Place – Roman Bravo-young of Arizona
2nd Place – Matthew Parker of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Tommy Hoskins of Ohio
4th Place – Jonathan Gomez of New York
5th Place – Andrew Alirez of Colorado
6th Place – Carmen Ferrante of New Jersey
7th Place – Austin Macias of Illinois
8th Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of Texas
1st: Roman Bravo-young (Arizona) won by decision over Matthew Parker (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Tommy Hoskins (Ohio) won by decision over Jonathan Gomez (New York) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Andrew Alirez (Colorado) won by decision over Carmen Ferrante (New Jersey) (Dec 8-1)
7th: Austin Macias (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jack Skudlarczyk (Texas) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 120
1st Place – Nicholas Raimo of New Jersey
2nd Place – Alex Thomsen of Iowa
3rd Place – Will Lewan of Illinois
4th Place – Max Murin of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
6th Place – John Burger of New Jersey
7th Place – Jacori Teemer of New York
8th Place – Hunter Kosco of Ohio
1st: Nicholas Raimo (New Jersey) won by decision over Alex Thomsen (Iowa) (Dec 15-13)
3rd: Will Lewan (Illinois) won by decision over Max Murin (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Jake Gliva (Minnesota) won by decision over John Burger (New Jersey) (Dec 9-9)
7th: Jacori Teemer (New York) won by tech fall over Hunter Kosco (Ohio) (TF 11-0)

Cadet – 126
1st Place – Vitali Arujau of New York
2nd Place – Anthony Madrigal of Illinois
3rd Place – Timmy Kane of Connecticut
4th Place – Kyran Hagan of Missouri
5th Place – Yahya Thomas of Illinois
6th Place – Jason Renteria of Illinois
7th Place – Jack Davis of Pennsylvania
8th Place – Taylor Brown of Missouri
1st: Vitali Arujau (New York) won by tech fall over Anthony Madrigal (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Timmy Kane (Connecticut) won by tech fall over Kyran Hagan (Missouri) (TF 12-2)
5th: Yahya Thomas (Illinois) won by decision over Jason Renteria (Illinois) (Dec 4-3)
7th: Jack Davis (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Taylor Brown (Missouri) (Dec 3-1)

Cadet – 132
1st Place – Sam Sasso of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Brock Hardy of Utah
3rd Place – Brayton Lee of Indiana
4th Place – Carson Kharchlava of Ohio
5th Place – Alec Hagan of Missouri
6th Place – Alexander Lloyd of Minnesota
7th Place – Jared Franek of North Dakota
8th Place – Logan Jensen of Utah
1st: Sam Sasso (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Brock Hardy (Utah) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Brayton Lee (Indiana) won by decision over Carson Kharchlava (Ohio) (Dec 10-1)
5th: Alec Hagan (Missouri) won by decision over Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) (Dec 13-10)
7th: Jared Franek (North Dakota) won by fall over Logan Jensen (Utah) (Fall 4:39)

Cadet – 138
1st Place – Joe Lee of Indiana
2nd Place – Shane Griffith of New Jersey
3rd Place – Jaime Hernandez of Illinois
4th Place – Andrew Merola of New Jersey
5th Place – Eli King of Tennessee
6th Place – Kameron Frame of Kansas
7th Place – Ryan Hansen of Utah
8th Place – Anthony Marre of Illinois
1st: Joe Lee (Indiana) won by tech fall over Shane Griffith (New Jersey) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Jaime Hernandez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Andrew Merola (New Jersey) (TF 15-4)
5th: Eli King (Tennessee) won by decision over Kameron Frame (Kansas) (Dec 14-11)
7th: Ryan Hansen (Utah) won by tech fall over Anthony Marre (Illinois) (TF 13-2)

Cadet – 145
1st Place – Anthony Artalona of Florida
2nd Place – Jaryn Curry of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Nicholas Palumbo of New Jersey
4th Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin
5th Place – Emille Shannon of Illinois
6th Place – James Noel of Arkansas
7th Place – Braedon Orrino of Washington
8th Place – Logan Meek of Oregon
1st: Anthony Artalona (Florida) won by decision over Jaryn Curry (Oklahoma) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Nicholas Palumbo (New Jersey) won by decision over Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Emille Shannon (Illinois) won by fall over James Noel (Arkansas) (Fall 3:28)
7th: Braedon Orrino (Washington) won by tech fall over Logan Meek (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 152
1st Place – Trevell Timmons of Illinois
2nd Place – Giullian Nakamatsu of Nevada
3rd Place – Lucas Mcfarland of Michigan
4th Place – Michael O`malley of New Jersey
5th Place – Ben Sarasin of Iowa
6th Place – Ty Bagoly of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Braeden Redlin of Texas
8th Place – Noah Jackson of Illinois
1st: Trevell Timmons (Illinois) won by tech fall over Giullian Nakamatsu (Nevada) (TF 16-6)
3rd: Lucas Mcfarland (Michigan) won by tech fall over Michael O`malley (New Jersey) (TF 17-7)
5th: Ben Sarasin (Iowa) won by tech fall over Ty Bagoly (Pennsylvania) (TF 17-5)
7th: Braeden Redlin (Texas) won by tech fall over Noah Jackson (Illinois) (TF 13-2)

Cadet – 160
1st Place – Ryan Karoly of New Jersey
2nd Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa
3rd Place – Travis Wittlake jr. of Oregon
4th Place – Clay Lautt of Kansas
5th Place – Max Wohlabaugh of Florida
6th Place – Victor Marcelli of Ohio
7th Place – Kyle Cochran of New Jersey
8th Place – Trent Hidlay of Pennsylvania
1st: Ryan Karoly (New Jersey) won by decision over Marcus Coleman (Iowa) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Travis Wittlake jr. (Oregon) won by decision over Clay Lautt (Kansas) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Max Wohlabaugh (Florida) won by decision over Victor Marcelli (Ohio) (Dec 12-6)
7th: Kyle Cochran (New Jersey) won by tech fall over Trent Hidlay (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-1)

Cadet – 170
1st Place – Jacob Warner of Illinois
2nd Place – Jack Jessen of Illinois
3rd Place – Khamari Whimper of Georgia
4th Place – Jake Woodley of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Anthony Falbo of Connecticut
6th Place – Timothy (robbie) Bowers of Ohio
7th Place – Anthony Sherry of Iowa
8th Place – Elias Vaoifi of Missouri
1st: Jacob Warner (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jack Jessen (Illinois) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Khamari Whimper (Georgia) won by decision over Jake Woodley (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-6)
5th: Anthony Falbo (Connecticut) won by decision over Timothy (robbie) Bowers (Ohio) (Dec 11-4)
7th: Anthony Sherry (Iowa) won by fall over Elias Vaoifi (Missouri) (Fall 0:42)

Cadet – 182
1st Place – Jacob Raschka of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Brandon Whitman of Michigan
3rd Place – Andrew Davison of Indiana
4th Place – Noah Adams of West Virginia
5th Place – Gavin Hoffman of Pennsylvania
6th Place – Jared Florell of Minnesota
7th Place – Blake Barrick of Pennsylvania
8th Place – Andrew Demos of Illinois
1st: Jacob Raschka (Wisconsin) won by decision over Brandon Whitman (Michigan) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Andrew Davison (Indiana) won by tech fall over Noah Adams (West Virginia) (TF 12-1)
5th: Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania) won by injury default over Jared Florell (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Blake Barrick (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Andrew Demos (Illinois) (Dec 10-6)

Cadet – 195
1st Place – Jake Boyd of Missouri
2nd Place – Ian Malesiewski of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Brady Daniel of Maryland
4th Place – Colton Wolfe of Nebraska
5th Place – Dylan Prince of Kansas
6th Place – Dan Baker of Oklahoma
7th Place – Danny Salas of California
8th Place – Garrett Kubovec of Iowa
1st: Jake Boyd (Missouri) won by decision over Ian Malesiewski (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Brady Daniel (Maryland) won by decision over Colton Wolfe (Nebraska) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Dylan Prince (Kansas) won by tech fall over Dan Baker (Oklahoma) (TF 11-1)
7th: Danny Salas (California) won by tech fall over Garrett Kubovec (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 220
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cohlton Schultz of Colorado
3rd Place – Kayne Hutchison of Kansas
4th Place – Blake Zalapi of Illinois
5th Place – Brandon Closson of Utah
6th Place – Ryan Mills of West Virginia
7th Place – Colin Lawler of Texas
8th Place – Tyler Cook of Pennsylvania
1st: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cohlton Schultz (Colorado) (TF 14-4)
3rd: Kayne Hutchison (Kansas) won by decision over Blake Zalapi (Illinois) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Brandon Closson (Utah) won by tech fall over Ryan Mills (West Virginia) (TF 13-3)
7th: Colin Lawler (Texas) won by tech fall over Tyler Cook (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)

Cadet – 285
1st Place – Nicholas Boykin of Tennessee
2nd Place – Zach Muller of Illinois
3rd Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois
4th Place – Wyatt Wriedt of Iowa
5th Place – Gavin Nye of California
6th Place – Brendan Furman of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Cooper Lawson of Iowa
8th Place – Sammy De seriere of Colorado
1st: Nicholas Boykin (Tennessee) won by tech fall over Zach Muller (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by decision over Wyatt Wriedt (Iowa) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Gavin Nye (California) won by fall over Brendan Furman (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:25)
7th: Cooper Lawson (Iowa) won by tech fall over Sammy De seriere (Colorado) (TF 15-4)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.