Augsburg Open

Augsburg Open results. November 21, 2015 at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Cj Pestano of Central
2nd Place – Aj Pestano of Central
3rd Place – Anthony Luft of Augsburg
4th Place – Zackary Sirny of Eau Claire
5th Place – Garrett Wangsness of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Trevor Schultz of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Cj Pestano (Central) and Aj Pestano (Central) (DFF)
3rd: Anthony Luft (Augsburg) won by decision over Zackary Sirny (Eau Claire) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Garrett Wangsness (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-1)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Lincoln Monroe of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Mitch Funk of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Preston Hoebelheinrich of Northwestern
4th Place – Logan Crosby of Ridgewater
5th Place – Aaron Anderson of Central
6th Place – Antonio Meikel of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Mitch Funk (Upper Iowa) and Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa) (DFF)
3rd: Preston Hoebelheinrich (Northwestern) won by decision over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Aaron Anderson (Central) won by decision over Antonio Meikel (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-4)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Nathaniel Behnke of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Mason Brownlee of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Brian Burchett of Luther
6th Place – Jahleel Vester of Central
1st: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Nathaniel Behnke (Eau Claire) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Mason Brownlee (Southwest Minnesota State) and Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) (DFF)
5th: Brian Burchett (Luther) won by decision over Jahleel Vester (Central) (Dec 6-3)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Dakota Gray of Luther
2nd Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Rashad Kennedy of Unattached
4th Place – Dyan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
6th Place – Robert Fisher of Unattached
1st: Dakota Gray (Luther) won by fall over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:03)
3rd: Rashad Kennedy (Unattached) won by decision over Dyan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Robert Fisher (Unattached) and Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) (DFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Matt Mincey of Unattached
2nd Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Michael Murnane of Lacrosse
4th Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
5th Place – Gable Frandsen of Augsburg
6th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
1st: Matt Mincey (Unattached) won by major decision over Grant Parker (Augsburg) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Michael Murnane (Lacrosse) won by medical forfeit over Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (MFF)
5th: Gable Frandsen (Augsburg) won by fall over Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) (Fall 4:24)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Ryan Vandall of Central
2nd Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Blake Letney of Luther
4th Place – Billy Poray of Luther
5th Place – Nick Georgean of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Brad Maas of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Ryan Vandall (Central) won in tie breaker – 1 over Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) (TB-1 6-4)
3rd: Blake Letney (Luther) and Billy Poray (Luther) (DFF)
5th: Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brad Maas (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Garrett Beaman of St Olaf
4th Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
5th Place – Zach Fishman of Northwestern
6th Place – Javier Reyes of Luther
1st: Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Garrett Beaman (St Olaf) won by fall over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) (Fall 0:42)
5th: Zach Fishman (Northwestern) won by major decision over Javier Reyes (Luther) (Maj 13-4)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Scott VanDeLoo of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Justin Kreiter of Luther
3rd Place – Tyree Cox of Northwestern
4th Place – Luis Rivera-Santiago of Northwestern
5th Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
6th Place – Brody Goens of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Justin Kreiter (Luther) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Tyree Cox (Northwestern) won in sudden victory – 1 over Luis Rivera-Santiago (Northwestern) (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won by decision over Brody Goens (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 13-6)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Nick Null of Northwestern
2nd Place – Colin Huckbody of Itasca
3rd Place – Sean Ward of Lacrosse
4th Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Jamal Vaughns of Luther
6th Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Nick Null (Northwestern) won by decision over Colin Huckbody (Itasca) (Dec 15-12)
3rd: Sean Ward (Lacrosse) won by medical forfeit over Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)
5th: Jamal Vaughns (Luther) won by fall over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:22)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cole Wilson of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Zachary Gibson of St Olaf
4th Place – Justin Karkula of Eau Claire
5th Place – Clayton Jennings of Luther
6th Place – Troy Beaman of St Olaf
1st: Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) won by decision over Cole Wilson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Zachary Gibson (St Olaf) won by decision over Justin Karkula (Eau Claire) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Clayton Jennings (Luther) won by tech fall over Troy Beaman (St Olaf) (TF 16-0)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Spencer Davies of Luther
3rd Place – Tanner Terry of Wartburg
4th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Connor Murphy of Luther
6th Place – Zac Ferguson of Augsburg
1st: Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Spencer Davies (Luther) (Maj 12-2)
3rd: Tanner Terry (Wartburg) won by major decision over Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Connor Murphy (Luther) won by decision over Zac Ferguson (Augsburg) (Dec 10-6)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
2nd Place – Paul Selman of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Curt Palodichuk of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Austin Peper of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Reid Johnson of Lacrosse
6th Place – Chase Petty of Central
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by decision over Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Curt Palodichuk (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by tech fall over Austin Peper (Rochester Comm/Tech) (TF 22-6)
5th: Reid Johnson (Lacrosse) won by decision over Chase Petty (Central) (Dec 5-3)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Cole Van Anrooy of Luther
2nd Place – Grant Sutton of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
4th Place – Thomas O`Brien of Lacrosse
5th Place – Tristan Clark of Central
6th Place – Doug Fillbrandt of Itasca
1st: Cole Van Anrooy (Luther) won by decision over Grant Sutton (Lacrosse) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) won by fall over Thomas O`Brien (Lacrosse) (Fall 1:26)
5th: Tristan Clark (Central) won by fall over Doug Fillbrandt (Itasca) (Fall 2:13)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Qarin Johnnic of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Anthony Riley of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tanner Hocker of Central
4th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Logan Schlough of Lacrosse
1st: Qarin Johnnic (Lacrosse) won by decision over Anthony Riley (Augsburg) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Tanner Hocker (Central) won by major decision over Alex Wilson (Augsburg) (Maj 17-6)
5th: Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Logan Schlough (Lacrosse) (Dec 7-5)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Deven Loepp of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Travis Deegan of Ridgewater
4th Place – MIchael Suarez of Luther
5th Place – Izzac Suarez of Luther
6th Place – Robert Rocole of Eau Claire
1st: Brett Bradford (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Deven Loepp (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 3:40)
3rd: Travis Deegan (Ridgewater) won by decision over MIchael Suarez (Luther) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Izzac Suarez (Luther) won by decision over Robert Rocole (Eau Claire) (Dec 3-2)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
2nd Place – Brice Duhe of Wartburg
3rd Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Nick Esping of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Brandon Shuler of Northwestern
6th Place – Marcus Blount-McKinley of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Brady McFarland (Augsburg) won by major decision over Brice Duhe (Wartburg) (Maj 15-6)
3rd: Connor Hanson (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Nick Esping (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 8-7)
5th: Brandon Shuler (Northwestern) won by decision over Marcus Blount-McKinley (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 11-5)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Trevor McGlaughlin of Wartburg
2nd Place – Gage Thom of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Ronny Ponick of Augsburg
4th Place – Jack Barsody of St Johns
5th Place – Griffin Osing of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Dustin Lee of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Trevor McGlaughlin (Wartburg) won by decision over Gage Thom (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Ronny Ponick (Augsburg) won by major decision over Jack Barsody (St Johns) (Maj 14-2)
5th: Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Dustin Lee (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 8-2)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Joshua Waddell of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Dillion Chase of Wartburg
3rd Place – Austin Cook of Lacrosse
4th Place – Brock Sorensen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Quinn Brophy of Lacrosse
6th Place – Nick Hogan of Wartburg
1st: Joshua Waddell (Lacrosse) won by decision over Dillion Chase (Wartburg) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Austin Cook (Lacrosse) won by tech fall over Brock Sorensen (Upper Iowa) (TF 15-0)
5th: Quinn Brophy (Lacrosse) won by decision over Nick Hogan (Wartburg) (Dec 6-3)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Zach Lamphere of Wartburg
4th Place – Mitch Nelson of Augsburg
5th Place – Maurice Wilborn of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Eric Swenson of Eau Claire
1st: Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by decision over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Zach Lamphere (Wartburg) won by decision over Mitch Nelson (Augsburg) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Maurice Wilborn (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Eric Swenson (Eau Claire) (Dec 10-7)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Logan Linderbaum of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Jaime Miranda of Central
3rd Place – Jack Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Avery Jacobs of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Nick Pegelow of St Johns
1st: Logan Linderbaum (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jaime Miranda (Central) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Jack Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Avery Jacobs (Upper Iowa) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Nick Pegelow (St Johns) (Dec 9-5)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Cody Heitman of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Brock Polhamus of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Jeremy Scheuermann of Central
4th Place – Colton Stoddard of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Jeremy Vester of Central
6th Place – Tyler Henke of Eau Claire
1st: Cody Heitman (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Brock Polhamus (Lacrosse) (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Jeremy Scheuermann (Central) won by fall over Colton Stoddard (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 1:34)
5th: Jeremy Vester (Central) won by decision over Tyler Henke (Eau Claire) (Dec 8-6)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.