Finn Grinaker Cobber Open

Finn Grinaker Cobber Open results. November 21, 2015 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 125
1st Place – Dylan Peters of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State University
1st: Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (Maj 13-5)
3rd: Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Arthur Payne (North Dakota State University) (Fall 2:21)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 133
1st Place – Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Blake Bosch of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
5th Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
1st: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-6)
3rd: Blake Bosch (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
5th: David Flynn (North Dakota State University) won by forfeit over Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) (FF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 141
1st Place – Trevor Jauch of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State
3rd Place – Jake Koethe of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Benjamin Brancale of Minnesota
5th Place – Jake Hodges of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa
1st: Trevor Jauch (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Tanner Crissler (Minot State) (Fall 4:17)
3rd: Jake Koethe (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Benjamin Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (Maj 14-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 149
1st Place – Gunnar Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Mark Voss of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jay Hildreth of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Peter Stewart of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Carson Brolsma of Minnesota
6th Place – Dylan Connell of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Gunnar Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Mark Voss (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Peter Stewart (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) won by decision over Dylan Connell (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 9-2)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 157
1st Place – Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Colin Holler of South Dakota State
5th Place – Garrett Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Colin Holler (South Dakota State ) (MFF)
5th: Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 165
1st Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota
4th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Matt Njos of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Carlos Toledano of Minot State
1st: Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:56)
3rd: Colin Carr (Minnesota) won by decision over Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Matt Njos (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Carlos Toledano (Minot State) (Dec 7-2)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 174
1st Place – Kyle Lux of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
1st: Kyle Lux (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) (Fall 1:16)
3rd: Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Aaron Bates (St. Cloud State) (TB-1 2-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 184
1st Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cody Caldwell of Northern Iowa
4th Place – William Balow of Minnesota
5th Place – Dalton Lunde of Minnesota
6th Place – Austin May of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) (Maj 18-6)
3rd: Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa) won by decision over William Balow (Minnesota) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Dalton Lunde (Minnesota) won by decision over Austin May (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 12-5)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 197
1st Place – Robert Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Vj Giulio of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Jared Bartel of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Austin Warren of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa
1st: Robert Steveson (Minnesota) won by decision over Vj Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Jared Bartel (Northern Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Austin Warren (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by forfeit over Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) (FF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 285
2nd Place – Jj Everard of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Blaize Cabell of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Nathan Rose of Minnesota
4th Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
6th Place – Rylee Streifel of Minnesota
1st Place Match
3rd: Nathan Rose (Minnesota) won by decision over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Mitchell Eull (Minot State) won by medical forfeit over Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) (MFF)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 125
1st Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Rohweder of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Jacob Schwarm of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Cornelious Elliott of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Michael Rangel of Minot State
1st: Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Cornelious Elliott (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:38)
5th: Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Michael Rangel (Minot State) (MFF)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 133
1st Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Daniel Cota of Minot State
3rd Place – Darrin Eades of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Tyler Pieper of South Dakota State
5th Place – Carson Rhoads of Buena Vista
6th Place – Lukas Maughan of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) won by decision over Lukas Maughan (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-4)
Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State ) won by decision over Tyler Pieper (South Dakota State ) (Dec 10-4)
Daniel Cota (Minot State) won by decision over Darrin Eades (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Daniel Cota (Minot State) won by fall over Lukas Maughan (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:21)
Darrin Eades (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Pieper (South Dakota State ) (Dec 4-1)
Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:45)
Round 3
Darrin Eades (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Lukas Maughan (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 15-0)
Tyler Pieper (South Dakota State ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) (SV-1 6-4)
Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Daniel Cota (Minot State) (Fall 5:34)
Round 4
Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Lukas Maughan (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 1:00)
Daniel Cota (Minot State) won by decision over Tyler Pieper (South Dakota State ) (Dec 10-6)
Darrin Eades (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) (MFF)
Round 5
Tyler Pieper (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Lukas Maughan (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 6:13)
Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Darrin Eades (Northern Iowa) (Fall 1:54)
Daniel Cota (Minot State) won by medical forfeit over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) (MFF)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 141
1st Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Shane Vaughan of Buena Vista
4th Place – Terry LaVallie of Minot State
5th Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Joe Mosley of St. Cloud State
1st: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Shane Vaughan (Buena Vista) won by fall over Terry LaVallie (Minot State) (Fall 3:54)
5th: John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 149
1st Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Hunter Washburn of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Nathaniel Rykerd of North Dakota State University
6th Place – John Daniel of St. Cloud State
1st: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) won by decision over James Pleski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Hunter Washburn (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Ben Baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 15-5)
5th: Nathaniel Rykerd (North Dakota State University) won by decision over John Daniel (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-7)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 157
1st Place – Lucas Eastman of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Alexi Bode of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Jackson Schauer of Jamestown (N.D.),
4th Place – Jonathan Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Tanner Schreifels of Northland
6th Place – Marquis Dominique of Buena Vista
Round 1
Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Marquis Dominique (Buena Vista) (Dec 10-7)
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 5-3)
Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Tanner Schreifels (Northland) (Fall 2:02)
Round 2
Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:51)
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tanner Schreifels (Northland) (Dec 7-1)
Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by major decision over Marquis Dominique (Buena Vista) (Maj 11-3)
Round 3
Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Tanner Schreifels (Northland) (Dec 6-4)
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Marquis Dominique (Buena Vista) (Fall 3:46)
Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State ) won by major decision over Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Maj 13-1)
Round 4
Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by major decision over Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 11-1)
Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State ) won by major decision over Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 13-3)
Tanner Schreifels (Northland) won by decision over Marquis Dominique (Buena Vista) (Dec 6-4)
Round 5
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 4:46)
Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by decision over Tanner Schreifels (Northland) (Dec 4-2)
Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State ) won by medical forfeit over Marquis Dominique (Buena Vista) (MFF)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 165
1st Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Kasey Klapprodt of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Isaiah Patton of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Adam Blees of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Parker Jackson of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Coleby Bratrud of Buena Vista
1st: Brett Bye (South Dakota State ) won in sudden victory – 2 over Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota State ) (SV-2 4-2)
3rd: Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Adam Blees (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Parker Jackson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Coleby Bratrud (Buena Vista) (Maj 13-4)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 174
1st Place – Zac Carlson of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Monty Holm of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Brayden Kuntz of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Dane Ringquist of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Logan Rhode of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Zac Carlson (South Dakota State ) won by decision over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Brayden Kuntz (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 14-6)
5th: Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Logan Rhode (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 184
1st Place – Cory Flaata of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Will Parks of Jamestown (N.D.),
3rd Place – Adam Drain of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Zeb Demaray of Mary
5th Place – Eri Gonzalez of Northland
6th Place – Lee Cannon of Minot State
1st: Cory Flaata (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Will Parks (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Adam Drain (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Zeb Demaray (Mary) (Fall 0:42)
5th: Eri Gonzalez (Northland) won by decision over Lee Cannon (Minot State) (Dec 10-4)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 197
1st Place – Hunter Santamour of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Caleb Ward of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Hunter Hart of Minot State
4th Place – Noah Uhing of South Dakota State
5th Place – Phillip Jackson of Northland
Round 1
Caleb Ward (South Dakota State ) won by fall over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (Fall 2:04)
Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Noah Uhing (South Dakota State ) (Fall 1:45)
Round 2
Hunter Hart (Minot State) won by decision over Noah Uhing (South Dakota State ) (Dec 6-2)
Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (Fall 4:54)
Round 3
Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Hunter Hart (Minot State) (Maj 11-3)
Caleb Ward (South Dakota State ) won by tech fall over Noah Uhing (South Dakota State ) (TF 18-0)
Round 4
Caleb Ward (South Dakota State ) won by major decision over Hunter Hart (Minot State) (Maj 14-3)
Noah Uhing (South Dakota State ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (SV-1 3-1)
Round 5
Hunter Hart (Minot State) won by tech fall over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (TF 22-6)
Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Caleb Ward (South Dakota State ) (Dec 3-1)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.