Pointer Open

Pointer Open results. November 7, 2015 at Stevens Point, WI.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Ronzel Darling of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Joseph Her of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Ben Vosters of UW-Stevens Point
4th Place – Airk Furseth of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorehead
6th Place – John Wells of St. John`s
1st: Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) won by medical forfeit over Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) (MFF)
3rd: Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Airk Furseth (UW-Parkside) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over John Wells (St. John`s) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Gabe Foltz of Concordia-Moorehead
2nd Place – Caleb Ramos of Elmhurst College
3rd Place – Michael Bannach of UW-Stevens Point
4th Place – Josh Tarum of UW Wrestling Club
5th Place – Alemayehu Lehman of Lakeland
Round 1
Caleb Ramos (Elmhurst College) won by decision over Michael Bannach (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 4-3)
Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorehead) won by fall over Josh Tarum (UW Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:12)
Round 2
Josh Tarum (UW Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alemayehu Lehman (Lakeland) (TF 18-2)
Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over Michael Bannach (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 6-1)
Round 3
Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorehead) won by tech fall over Alemayehu Lehman (Lakeland) (TF 21-2)
Caleb Ramos (Elmhurst College) won by fall over Josh Tarum (UW Wrestling Club) (Fall 6:13)
Round 4
Caleb Ramos (Elmhurst College) won by tech fall over Alemayehu Lehman (Lakeland) (TF 17-0)
Michael Bannach (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Josh Tarum (UW Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:00)
Round 5
Michael Bannach (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Alemayehu Lehman (Lakeland) (Maj 12-4)
Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorehead) won by injury default over Caleb Ramos (Elmhurst College) (Inj. 2:31)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Eli Stickley of UW-Madison
2nd Place – Cole Martin of UW-Madison
3rd Place – Pernevellon Shepperd of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Jimmy Nehls of Elmhurst College
5th Place – Adam Presler of Concordia-Moorehead
6th Place – Levi Smith of UW-Oshkosh
1st: Eli Stickley (UW-Madison) won by decision over Cole Martin (UW-Madison) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Pernevellon Shepperd (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jimmy Nehls (Elmhurst College) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Adam Presler (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over Levi Smith (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 7-3)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Aaron Senne of Concordia-Moorehead
2nd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorehead
3rd Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place – Rylee Anderson of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jimmy Knapp of Harper Community College
6th Place – Cory Pych of Harper Community College
1st: Aaron Senne (Concordia-Moorehead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorehead) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd: Ben Baumgartner (Concordia-Moorehead) won by medical forfeit over Rylee Anderson (Concordia-Moorehead) (MFF)
5th: Jimmy Knapp (Harper Community College) and Cory Pych (Harper Community College) (DFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Eric Schmid of UW-Madison
2nd Place – Brett Scoles of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Mark Choinski of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Brandt Welcher of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Anthony Friese of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Joe Miner of Elmhurst College
1st: Eric Schmid (UW-Madison) won by decision over Brett Scoles (UW-Parkside) (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Mark Choinski (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Anthony Friese (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Joe Miner (Elmhurst College) (Maj 10-1)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Izaec Quintanilla of UW-Madison
2nd Place – Logan Hermsen of UW-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Nick Fishback of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Keone Derain of Elmhurst College
5th Place – Mitchell Lambrecht of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Parker Jackson of Concordia-Moorehead
1st: Izaec Quintanilla (UW-Madison) won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd: Nick Fishback (UW-Parkside) won by major decision over Keone Derain (Elmhurst College) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Mitchell Lambrecht (UW-Stevens Point) won by tech fall over Parker Jackson (Concordia-Moorehead) (TF 15-0)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Nick Becker of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Mitchell Fucile of Lakeland
3rd Place – Dan Squires of UW-Stevens Point
4th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Dane Ringquist of Concordia-Moorehead
6th Place – Walt Miller of Elmhurst College
1st: Nick Becker (UW-Parkside) won by major decision over Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland) (Maj 21-7)
3rd: Dan Squires (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorehead) (Fall 4:06)
5th: Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over Walt Miller (Elmhurst College) (Dec 6-3)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Montrail Johnson of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Mason Reinhardt of UW-Madison
3rd Place – Hunter Ritter of UW-Madison
4th Place – Dan Marquete of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – James Lehman of UW-Parkside
6th Place – Cody Nielsen of UW-Stevens Point
1st: Montrail Johnson (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Mason Reinhardt (UW-Madison) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Hunter Ritter (UW-Madison) won by decision over Dan Marquete (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 7-4)
5th: James Lehman (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Cody Nielsen (UW-Stevens Point) (Fall 3:59)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Josh Anthony of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Bo Seibel of UW-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place – Hunter Santamour of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Anthony Britton of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Ian Alberstett of UW-Stevens Point
1st: Josh Anthony (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Bo Seibel (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 6-1)
5th: Anthony Britton (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Ian Alberstett (UW-Stevens Point) (Fall 4:14)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Matt Halverson of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Ben Stone of UW-Madison
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Alex Fritz of Elmhurst College
4th Place – Zack Urbanski of Elmhurst College
5th Place – Donny Ralston of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Willie Wiggins of Unattached
1st: Matt Halverson (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Ben Stone (UW-Madison) (Fall 0:38)
3rd: Zack Urbanski (Elmhurst College) and Alex Fritz (Elmhurst College) (DFF)
5th: Donny Ralston (UW-Stevens Point) won by forfeit over Willie Wiggins (Unattached) (FF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?