Candlewood Suites UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals

Candlewood Suites UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals results. December 5, 2015 – Mitchell Hall, La Crosse, Wisc.

Round 1 – #5 UW-La Crosse vs. Southwest Minnesota State University
125 Ryan Weinmann (UWL) won by technical fall over Taylor Curtis (SMSU), 15-0, 5:42
133 Dustin Weinmann (UWL) won by fall over Antonio Meikel (SMSU), 4:52
141 Cody See (UWL) won by decision over Justin Haneke (SMSU), 6-0
149 Mason Geary (UWL) won by major decision over Cortez Arredondo (SMSU), 12-0
157 Austin Schoen (UWL) won by decision over Jake Slocum (SMSU), 7-6
165 Clark Doyle (UWL) won by decision over Colton Vekved (SMSU), 4-2
174 Tyler Schneider (UWL) won by major decision over Kyle Begin (SMSU), 11-3
184 Broderick Goens (SMSU) won by decision over Alex Friedman (UWL), 13-9
197 Zach Tooley (UWL) won by major decision over Ashton Bartlett (SMSU), 17-8
285 Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by decision over Clay Broze (UWL), 12-5
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 32, Southwest Minnesota State 6

Round 1 – #1 Wartburg College (Iowa) vs. Saint John’s University (Minn.)
125 Zach Less (Wartburg) won by decision over Ben Kollaja (SJU), 9-2
133 Connor Campo (Wartburg) won by major decision over John Wells (SJU), 15-5
141 Allen Henle (SJU) won by decision over Kaz Onoo (Wartburg), 7-5
149 Mark Pinero (Wartburg) won by fall over Michael Pleski (SJU), 1:42
157 Blake Meyer (Wartburg) won by technical fall over Branden Schorr (SJU), 18-3 (7:00)
165 Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) won by decision over Teddy Erickson (SJU), 3-0
174 Mark Weber (Wartburg) won by decision over Muqkadeen Poole (SJU), 8-2
184 Brit Bastow (Wartburg) won by decision over Lucas Dodd (SJU), 8-2
197 Kyle Fank (Wartburg) won by fall over Nick Pegelow (SJU), 48
285 Lance Evans (Wartburg) won by decision over Colin Fisher (SJU), 5-0
Final Score: Wartburg (Iowa) 37, Saint John’s (Minn.) 3

Round 1 – #19 Cornell College (Iowa) vs. UW-Stevens Point
125 Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Scott Smith (Cornell), 6:23
133 Phillip Opelt (Cornell) won by fall over Moziah Clark (UW-Stevens Point), 2:34
141 Josh Martin (Cornell) won by fall over Steven Collins (UW-Stevens Point), 2:23
149 Nathan Shank (Cornell) won by major decision over David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point), 14-6
157 Aaron Engle (Cornell) won by decision over Jaden Boivin (UW-Stevens Point), 17-10
165 Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Ben Hewson (Cornell), 6:24
174 Dan Squires (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Michael Maksimovic (Cornell), 6-3
184 Jarod Cadena (Cornell) won by fall over Cody Nielsen (UW-Stevens Point), 5:43
197 Bo Seibel (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Aburough Abegesah (Cornell), 13-6
285 Donny Ralston (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Eric Tucker (Cornell), 3-1
Final Score: Cornell (Iowa) 25, UW-Stevens Point 21

Round 1 – UW-Eau Claire vs. Concordia College (Minn.)
125 Jakob Stageberg (Concordia) won by decision over Zackary Sirny (UW-Eau Claire), 5-1
133 Gabe Foltz (Concordia) won by fall over Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire), 6:34
141 Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Adam Presler (Concordia), 6-4
149 Tyler Johnson (Concordia) won by fall over Alex Kleinschmidt (UW-Eau Claire), 1:04
157 Ben Cousins (Concordia) won by decision over Carter Focht (UW-Eau Claire), 8-5
165 Joseph Heinz (Concordia) won by decision over Ryan Behnke (UW-Eau Claire), 10-3
174 Dane Ringquist (Concordia) won by decision over Travis Cripe (UW-Eau Claire), 8-5
184 Ricky Briggs (Concordia) won by technical fall Jeremy Amundson (UW-Eau Claire), 21-4 (7:00)
197 Dan Marquete (Concordia) won by fall over Alex Knutson (UW-Eau Claire), 4:18
285 Justin Karkula (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Tyler Hoffman (Concordia), 4-3
Final Score: Concordia (Minn.) 35, UW-Eau Claire 6

Round 1 – #10 Augsburg College (Minn.) vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 James Goman (Augsburg) won by decision over Dayton Olson (Loras), 5-2
133 Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by technical fall over Michael Triplett (Loras), 18-1, 7:00
141 Evan Weaver (Loras) won by decision over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg), 7-1
149 Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) won by fall over Colin Griffin (Loras), 2:06
157 Grant Parker (Augsburg) won by decision over Jimmy Davis (Loras), 7-3
165 Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by fall over Samuel Schuler (Loras), 4:14
174 Jackson Graham (Augsburg) won by decision over Christopher Malone (Loras), 6-3
184 Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won by decision over Awais Arain (Loras), 2-1
197 Malcom Watson (Loras) won by decision over Logan Hortop (Augsburg), 6-3
285 Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) won by forfeit
Final Score: Augsburg (Minn.) 35. Loras (Iowa) 6

Round 2 – #5 UW-La Crosse vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 Ryan Weinmann (UWL) won by fall over Dayton Olson (Loras), 5:58
133 Dustin Weinmann (UWL) won by technical fall over Michael Triplett (Loras), 16-0, 6:04
141 Cody See (UWL) won by decision over Evan Weaver (Loras), 9-8
149 Mason Geary (UWL) won by technical fall over Colin Griffin (Loras), 16-0, 4:09
-157 Jimmy Davis (Loras) won by major decision over Austin Schoen (UWL), 13-5
165 Clark Doyle (UWL) won by decision over Samuel Schuler (Loras), 7-4
174 Tyler Schneider (UWL) won by major decision over Christopher Malone (Loras), 8-0
184 Alex Friedman (UWL) won by major decision over Awais Arain (Loras), 8-0
197 Zach Tooley (UWL) won by decision over Malcolm Watson (Loras), 11-6
285 Clay Broze (UWL) won by fall over Quin Gilliam (Loras), 5:48
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 39, Loras College (Iowa) 4

Round 2 – #1 Wartburg College (Iowa) vs. Southwest Minnesota State University (Minn.)
125 Jared Parvinmehr (Wartburg) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (SMSU), 5-1
133 Connor Campo (Wartburg) won by fall over Antonio Meikel (SMSU), 5:00
141 Kaz Onoo (Wartburg) won by decision over Justin Haneke (SMSU), 4-1
149 Mark Pinero (Wartburg) won by decision over Cortez Arredondo (SMSU), 11-6
157 Blake Meyer (Wartburg) won by fall over Jake Slocum (SMSU), 4:32
165 Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) won by fall over Colton Vekved (SMSU), 6:59
174 Eric Devos (Wartburg) won by technical fall over Kyle Begin (SMSU), 20-4, 6:33
184 Brit Bastow (Wartburg) won by fall over Broderick Goens (SMSU), 6:57
197 Gerard Roman (Wartburg) won by technical fall over Ashton Bartlett (SMSU), 19-2, 2:51
285 Lance Evans (Wartburg) won by fall over Cole Wilson (SMSU), 4:02
Final Score: Wartburg College (Iowa) 48, Southwest Minnesota State University (Minn.) 0

Round 2 – #19 Cornell College (Iowa) vs. Saint John’s University (Minn.)
125 Scott Smith (Cornell) won by major decision over Ben Kollaja (SJU), 12-2
133 Phillip Opelt (Cornell) won by decision over John Wells (SJU), 9-3
141 Josh Martin (Cornell) won by decision over Allen Henle (SJU), 8-2
149 Nathan Shank (Cornell) won by major decision over Michael Pleski (SJU), 12-3
157 Kaleb Winebarger (Cornell) won by major decision over Branden Schorr (SJU), 14-6
165 Teddy Erickson (SJU) won by fall over Ben Hewson (Cornell), 4:54
174 Michael Maksimovic (Cornell) won by major decision over Muqkadeen Poole, 23-9
184 Glenn Castro (SJU) won by decision over James Garrett (Cornell), 5-4
197 Benjamin Bergen (Cornell) won by technical fall over Nick Pegelow (SJU) 22-6, 7:00
285 Colin Fisher (SJU) won by decision over Eric Tucker (Cornell), 3-1
Final Score: Cornell College (Iowa) 27, Saint John’s University (Minn.) 12

Round 2 – UW-Stevens Point vs. #24 Concordia College (Minn.)
125 Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia), 13-4
133 Gabe Foltz (Concordia) won by technical fall over Moziah Clark (UW-Stevens Point), 16-2 (5:00)
141 Steven Collins (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Adam Presler (Concordia), 8-6
149 Ty Johnson (Concordia) won by decision over Joe Crook (UW-Stevens Point), 5-3
157 Ben Cousins (Concordia) won by decision over Anthony Friese (UW-Stevens Point), 4-2
165 Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Joseph Heinz (Concordia), 7-3
174 Dan Squires (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Dane Ringquist (Concordia), 15-3
184 Ricky Briggs (Concordia) won by forfeit
197 Dan Marquete (Concordia) won by fall over Ian Alberstett (UW-Stevens Point), 3:53
285 Donny Ralston (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Tyler Hoffman (Concordia), 10-0
Final Score: Concordia 23, UW-Stevens Point 18

Round 2 – #10 Augsburg College (Minn.) vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 James Goman (Augsburg) won by decision over Zackary Sirny (UW-Eau Claire), 5-4
133 Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by fall over Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire), 4:00
141 Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg), 18-4
149 Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) won by major dec. over Alex Kleinschmidt (UW-EC), 17-3
157 Grant Parker (Augsburg) won by decision over Robert Rocole (UW-Eau Claire), 6-3
165 Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by fall over Ryan Behnke (UW-Eau Claire), 0:45
174 Jason Graham (Augsburg) won by major decision over Travis Cripe (UW-Eau Claire), 8-0
184 Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won by tech. fall over Alex Knutson (UW-Eau Claire), 16-1 (7:00)
197 Logan Hortop (Augsburg) won by fall over Cecil Philson (UW-Eau Claire), 4:24
285 Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) won by fall over Justin Karkula (UW-Eau Claire), 7:00
Final Score: Augsburg 43, UW-Eau Claire 4

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?