Frazee Les Kertscher Duals

Frazee Les Kertscher Duals

Teams:
Minneota Vikings No. 1A
Frazee Hornets No. 3A
Pierz Pioneers No. 7A
Belgrade-Brooten Elrosa No. 10A
Perham Yellow Jackets No. 11AA
Lisbon Broncos No. 2B (North Dakota)

Pool 1
Frazee, Pierz, Lisbon

Pool 2
Minneota, Perham, BBE

Minneota 52 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
106 Brant Buysse (MIN) Dec. Canon Swanson (BBE) 5-3
113 Avery VanOverbeke (MIN) Maj. Dec. Tyler Bentz (BBE) 12-1
120 Teddy Pesch (MIN) Dec. Dylan Kampsen (BBE) 9-3
126 Landon Rulbiecki (MIN) Fall Jeb Jones :57
132 Eric Hauswedell (MIN) Fall Miguel Pablo-Lopez (BBE) 4:37
138 Henry Pesch (MIN) Fal Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) 1:22
145 Kyle Hennen (MIN) Dec. Adam Jaeger (BBE) 3-0
152 Colby Schramel (BBE) Default Bryce Brunner (MIN)
160 Leo Buysse (MIN) Fall Trevor Kern (BBE) 1:25
170 Kolin Drietz (MIN) Dec. Jonah Voss (BBE) 5-1
182 Alec Bueltel (MIN) Fall Dylan Kampsen (BBE) :27
195 Ben Thompson (BBE) Dec. Averett VanHecke (MIN) 2-1
220 Joe Reller (BBE) Fall Matt Myhre (MIN) 3:06
285 Trent Esping (MIN) Leo Ziemer (BBE)

Frazee 55 Lisbon 10
106 Michael Miller (FRA) Won By Forfeit
113 Tanner Schemerhorn (FRA) Fall Hunter Schwab (LIS) 1:47
120 Kaden Hiemenz (FRA) Won by Forfeit
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Tristin Howard (LIS) :34
132 Ethan Beyer (FRA) Dec. Brock Abele (LIS) 6-0
138 Ethan Elijah (LIS) Dec. Tanner Eischens (FRA) 6-2
145 Grant Jepson (FRA) Maj. Dec. George Smith (LIS) 11-5
152 Dalton Reinke (LIS) Dec. Charlton Wake (FRA) 10-4
160 Cole Hanson (FRA) Fall Gannon Johnson (LIS) 4:27
170 Tanner Bachmann (FRA) Dec. Jordan Urbach (LIS) 3-2
182 Soren McDaniel (LIS) Maj. Dec. Austin Beaty (FRA) 11-0
195 Jonah Lange (FRA) Fall Caemon Kelly (LIS) 1:28
220 Rory Drewes (FRA) Fall Spencer Schwab (LIS) 5:52
285 Tanner Tapper (FRA) Fall Taylon Sad (LIS) 4-1

Perham 46 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 16
106 Canon Swanson (BBE) Dec. Jack Fudge (PER) 6-5
113 Tyler Bentz (BBE) Dec. Gabe Bellefuille (PER) 3-2
120 Leighton Rach (PER) Fall Dylan Kampsen (BBE) 1:14
126 Ben Nelson (PER) Fall Jeb Jones (BBE) 1:11
132 Miguel Pablo-Lopez (BBE) Dec. Patrick Johnson (PER) 7-6
138 Adam Jaeger (BBE) Maj. Dec. Dylan Fudge (PER) 11-2
145 Dylan Fudge (PER) Maj. Dec. Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) 13-5
152 Josh Germolus (PER) Fall Spencer Amundson (BBE) 3:34
160 Ty Moser (PER) Maj. Dec. Colby Schramel (BBE) 12-4
170 Zach Peteson (PER) Fall Trevor Kern (BBE) :28
182 Dylan Perrine (PER) Tech. Fall Jonah Voss (BBE) 5:51
195 Jesse Klatt (PER) Fall Orion Reutzel (BBE) :57
220 Ben Thompson (BBE) Dec. Ryan Schmitz (PER) 1-0
285 Jonathon Staebler (PER) Dec. Leo Ziemer (BBE) 10-5

Frazee 39 Pierz 29
106 Michael Miller (FRA) Default Brandon Funk (PIER)
113 Tanner Schemerhorn (FRA) Maj. Dec. Jake Andres (PIE) 16-4
120 Lukas Popp (PIE) Maj. Dec. Kaden Hiemenz (FRA) 9-0
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Sebastian Warzecha (PIE) 1:40
132 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Brandon Tomala (PIE) 1:05
138 Brandon Ortman (PIE) Dec. Tanner Eischens (FRA) 5-3
145 Grant Jepson (FRA) Tech. Fall Luke Girtz (PIE) 5:13
152 Jalen Jansen (PIE) Fall Hudson Heimenz (FRA) 5:24
160 Lane Girtz (PIE) Maj. Dec. Cole Hanson (FRA) 10-0
170 Kolton Eischens (PIE) Fall Tanner Bachmann (FRA) 5:03
182 Austin Beaty (FRA) Dec. Matt Kummet (PIE) 5-4
195 Jonah Lange (FRA) Dec. Brett Kapsner (PIE) 1-0
220 Ted Dehler (PIE) Fall Rory Drewes (FRA) 2:49
285 Tanner Tappe (FRA) Won by Forfeit

Minneota 48 Perham 20
106 Brant Buysse (MIN) Dec. Jack Fudge (PER) 9-5
113 Avery VanOverbeke (MIN) Fall Gabe Bellefuille (PER) 3:11
120 Austin DeVlaeminck (MIN) Fall Patrick Johnson (PER) 1:13
126 Ben Nelson (PER) Dec. Eric Hauswedell (MIN) 8-6 OT
132 Brandan Reiss (MIN) Fall Patrick Johnson (PER) :44
138 Dylan Fudge (PER) Dec. Riley Yost (MIN) 1-0
145 Kyle Hennen (MIN) Fall Gage Paurus (PER) 1:53
152 Bryce Brunner (MIN) Fall Josh Germolus (PER) :53
160 Leo Buysse (MIN) Dec. Ty Moser (PER) 4-1
170 Zach Peterson (PER) Tech. Fall Kolin Drietz (MIN) 3:31
182 Alec Bueltel (MIN) Fall Evan Guck (PER) 3:26
195 Dylan Perrine (PER) Dec. Everett VanHecke (MIN) 4-0
220 Jesse Klatt (PER) Dec. Matt Myhre (LIS) 3-0
285 Trent Esping (MIN) Fall Jonathan Staebler (PER) :17

Pierz 42 Lisbon 36
106 Brandon Funk (PIE) Won by Forfeit
113 Jake Andres (PIE) Fall Hunter Schwab (PIE) 2:35
120 Lukas Popp (PIE) Won by Forfeit
126 Tristin Howard (LIS) Sebastian Warzecha (PIE) 2:40
132 Brock Aberle (LIS) Fall Brandon Tomala (PIE) 4:19
138 Ethan Elijah (LIS) Dec. Brandon Ortman (PIE) 12-10 OT
145 George Smith (LIS) Fall Luke Girtz (PIE) 3:59
152 Dalton Reinke (LIS) Fall Derrick Hall (PIE) 3:30
160 Lane Girtz (PIE) Fall Gannon Johnson (LIS) :32
170 Kolton Eischens (PIE) Fall Jordan Urbach (LIS) 1:00
182 Soren McDaniel (LIS) Dec. Matt Kummet (PIE) 7-3
195 Brett Kapsner (PIE) Fall Caemon Kelly (LIS) 2:59
220 Ted Dehler (PIE) Fall Spencer Schwab (LIS) 4:58
285 Taylon Sad (LIS) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Minneota 32 Frazee 24
106 Brant Buysse (MIN) Maj. Dec. Michael Miller (FRA) 11-2
113 Avery Van Overbeke (MIN) Dec. Tanner Schemerhorn (FRA) 7-1
120 Austin DeVlaeminck (MIN) Tech. Fall Riley Kitchenmaster (FRA) 6:00
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Maj. Dec. Eric Hauswedell (MIN) 12-4
132 Ethan Byer (FRA) Maj. Dec. Henry Pesch (MIN) 12-3
138 Tanner Eischens (FRA) Dec. Brendan Reiss (MIN) 4-3
145 Grant Jepson (FRA) Maj. Dec. Riley Yost (FRA) 12-4
152 Kyle Hennen (MIN) Fall Charlton Wake (FRA) 1:36
160 Bryce Brunner (MIN) Tech. Fall Cole Hanson (FRA) 3:26
170 Leo Buysse (MIN) Dec. Austin Bachmann (FRA) 5-1
182 Alec Bueltel (MIN) Dec. Austin Beaty (FRA) 6-2
195 Jonah Lange (FRA) Fall Everett VanHecke (MIN) :48
220 Rory Drewes (FRA) Dec. Matt Myhre (MIN) 6-1
285 Trent Esping (MIN) Dec. Tanner Tappe (FRA) 4-0

Third Place

Perham 33 Pierz 30
106 Jack Fudge (PER) Fall Brandon Funk (PIE) 4:55
113 Jake Andres (PIE) Fall Gabe Bellefuille (PER) 4:13
120 Leighton Rach (PER) Dec. Lukas Popp (PIE) 7-5
126 Ben Nelson (PER) Fall Sebastian Warzecha (PIE) 1:01
132 Brandon Tomala (PIE) Dec. Patrick Johnson (PER) 11-7
138 Brandon Ortman (PIE) Dec. Dylan Fudge (PER) 14-8
145 Tyler Fudge (PER) Dec. Luke Girtz (PIE) 17-10
152 Josh Germolus (PER) Won by Forfeit
160 Lane Girz (PIE) Fall Ty Mosher (PER) 1:25
170 Kolton Eischens (PIE) Fall Zach Peterson (PER) 4:26
182 Matt Kummet (PIE) Dec. Dylan Perrine (PER) 3-0
195 Jesse Klatt (PER) Dec. Brett Kapsner (PIE) 4-3 OT
220 Ted Dehler (PIE) Dec. Ryan Schmitz (PER) 8-1
285 Jonathan Staebler (PER) Won by Forfeit

Fifth Place

Lisbon 38 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 37 (Criteria Most 1st Points)
106 Ryan Young (BBE) Won by Forfeit
113 Dylan Kampsen (BBE) Won by Forfeit
120 Tyler Bents (BBE) Fall Hunter Schwab (LIS) 5:14
126 Tristan Howard (LIS) Fall Jebadia Jones (BBE) :59
132 Brock Aberle (LIS) Fall Miguel Pablo-Lopez (BBE) 5:57
138 Ethan Elijah (LIS) Fall Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) 1:38
145 Adam Jaeger (BBE) Maj. Dec. George Smith (LIS) 11-1
152 Colby Schramel (BBE) Fall Dalton Reinke (LIS) 4:50
160 Gannon Johnson (LIS) Dec. Trevor Kern (BBE) 10-5
170 Jordan Urbach (LIS) Maj. Dec. Jonah Voss (BBE) 16-3
182 Caemon Kelly (LIS) Fall Orion Reutzel (BBE) :46
195 Ben Thompson (BBE) Won by Forfeit
220 Joe Reller (BBE) Dec. Spencer Schwab (LIS) 3-2 OT
285 Taylon Sad (LIS) Fall Leo Ziemer (BBE) 3:54

ALL TOURNAMENT (3-0):

MINNEOTA
Kyle Hennen
Leo Buysse
Trent Esping
Alex Bueltel
Brant Buysse
Avery VanOverbeke

FRAZEE
Tanner Reetz
Grant Jepson
Ethan Byer
Jonah Lange

PIERZ
Brandon Ortman
Lane Girtz
Kolton Eischens
Ted Dehler

PERHAM
Ben Nelson

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA
Ben Thompson

RANKED INDIVIDUALS (34 ranked Individuals):
Minneota Vikings
Kyle Hennen No. 4A 138 LBS
Bryce Brunner No. 4A 152 LBS
Leo Buysse No. 4A 160 LBS
Trent Esping No. 2A 285 LBS
Austin DeVlaeminck No. 3A 113 LBS
Alec Bueltel No. 7A 182 LBS
Brant Buysse No. 4A 106 LBS

Frazee Hornets
Tanner Reetz No. 1A 120 LBS
Jonah Lange No. 3A 182 LBS
Grant Jepson No. 3A 138 LBS
Ethan Beyer No. 4A 126 LBS
Tanner Schermerhorn No. 5A 113 LBS
Tanner Bachmann No. 10A 170 LBS
Tanner Eischens No. 5A 132 LBS

Pierz Pioneers
Brandon Ortman No. 2A 132 LBS.
Kolten Eischens No. 3A 160 LBS.
Matt Kummet No. 7A 170 LBS.
Brett Kapsner No. 4A 182 LBS.
Teddy Dehler No. 10A 220 LBS.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Adam Jaeger No. 10A 145 LBS.
Colby Schramel No, 10A 152 LBS.
Ben Thompson No. 10A 195 LBS.

Perham Yellowjackets
Ben Nelson No. 4AA 126 LBS.
Chase Curtis No. 9AA 132 LBS.
Zach Peterson No. 9AA 170 LBS.
Jesse Klatt No. 4AA 195 LBS.

Lisbon Broncos
Jordan Sours No. 5B 106 LBS
Hunter Schwab No. 7B 113 LBS
Tristan Howard No. 5B 126 LBS
Brock Aberle No. 2B 132 LBS
Ethan Elijah No. 5B 138 LBS
George Smith No. 4B 145 LBS
Dalton Reinke No. 4B 152 LBS
Jordan Urbach No. 5B 170 LBS
Soren McDaniel No. 1B 182 LBS

Action Photos by Tammy Nunn
Action Photos by Tammy Nunn

Photos by Roger Mischke: