Prep45 Takedown of the Week – Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Tune in to this week’s FREE webcast of The Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Saturday, December 19th. Semifinal action will be coming to you live from Jackson County Central High School beginning at approximately noon.

The Prep45 Takedown of the Week is brought to you by Prep45, MN/USA Wrestling, High School Activities Hub, and The Guillotine.

Teams competing are #3 Albert Lea, #7 Amery (WI), #5 Anoka, #2 Apple Valley, #1 Bismarck (ND), Cambridge-Isanti, Centennial, Coon Rapids, Eagan, #9 Eastview, #1 Ellsworth (WI), #3 Farmington, Forest Lake, #7 Hastings, Holmen (WI), Jackson County Central, #2 Kasson-Mantorville, #1 Kaukauna (WI), Minnetonka, Mound-Westonka, #5 New Prague, #6 Owatonna, #8 Prior Lake, Rochester Mayo, St. Francis, #1 St. Michael-Albertville, #8 Scott West, #4 Shakopee, #1 Simley, Stewartville, #9 Totino-Grace, #2 West Fargo (ND), Waseca, and #11 Willmar.

Ranked Individuals:

Weight, Ranking (top-6 only), Class, Wrestler, Team

106 #1-3A – Aaron Cashman of Mound-Westonka
106 #2-3A – Patrick McKee of St. Michael-Albertville
106 #3-2A – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
106 #3-3A – Cael Carlson of Willmar
106 #3-A – Alex Kaseman of Bismarck
106 #4-2A – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
106 #6-D2 – Owen Matzek of Ellsworth

113 #1-2A – Parker Huss of Scott West
113 #1-3A – Israel Navarro of Willmar
113 #1-A – North Dakota state runner-up Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
113 #3-3A – Curtis LeMair of Prior Lake
113 #4-A – JJ Harms of West Fargo
113 #5-3A – Zach Nygaard of St. Michael-Albertville
113 #6-3A – Colby Njos of Anoka
113 #6-D2 – Sawyer Strom of Ellsworth

120 #1-2A – state runner-up Jake Gliva of Simley
120 #1-D2 – Wisconsin state champion Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
120 #2-3A – state champion Peyton Robb of Owatonna
120 #3-3A – state runner-up Victor Gliva of Farmington
120 #4-3A – state third placer Nate Larson of Apple Valley
120 #4-A – Adam DeBoer of Bismarck
120 #4-D1 – Trent Leon of Kaukauna
120 #5-2A – Gavin Ignazewski of Albert Lea Area
120 #5-3A – Zach Smith of Prior Lake
120 #5-D2 – Austen Conner of Amery
120 #6-3A – Sam Webster of Shakopee

126 #1-2A – two-time state champion Garrett Aldrich of Albert Lea Area
126 #1-3A – two-time state champion Brent Jones of Shakopee
126 #1-D2 – three-time Wisconsin state champion and future Minnesota Gopher Hunter Marko of Amery
126 #1-A – North Dakota state champion Dillon Spaulding of Bismarck
126 #2-2A – state champion Keaton Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
126 #2-3A – state runner-up Tyler Eischens of Anoka
126 #3-2A – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
126 #3-3A – state third placer Kyle Rathman of Apple Valley
126 #4-3A – Clay Carlson of Willmar
126 #5-3A – Skylar Raymond of Farmington

132 #1-3A – two-time state champion and future Minnesota Gopher Mitchell McKee of St. Michael-Albertville
132 #1-A – North Dakota state third placer Jaksen Perrin of Bismarck
132 #3-3A – Alex Crowe of Shakopee
132 #3-1A – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
132 #4-3A – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
132 #6-2A – state third placer Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
132 #6-3A – Jake Bergeland of Centennial

138 #1-A – North Dakota state champion Jared Franek of West Fargo
138 #2-3A – state third placer Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
138 #3-3A – state runner-up Jamin LeDuc of Farmington
138 #4-3A – Tanner Cole of Owatonna
138 #5-3A – Tyler Shilson of Centennial
138 #6-3A – Lee Schmalz of Mound-Westonka

145 #1-3A – state runner-up Jake Allar of St. Michael-Albertville
145 #1-A – North Dakota state champion Taylor Nein of Bismarck
145 #3-2A – Anthony Jackson of Simley
145 #3-A – Jacob Franek of West Fargo
145 #4-2A – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
145 #5-3A – Ryan Reid of Mound-Westonka
145 #5-D1 – Drew Krepline of Kaukauna
145 #6-2A – future Augustana wrestler Ben Kelvington of Scott West

152 #1-2A – two-time state champion and future Purdue Boilermaker Griffin Parriott of New Prague
152 #1-3A – state third placer and future Columbia University wrestler Brock Morgan of Apple Valley
152 #2-3A – Kenny O’Neil of Prior Lake
152 #2-D2 – Anders Lantz of Ellsworth
152 #6-3A – Logan Walkow of Willmar

160 #1-2A – three-time state champion Brady Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
160 #1-3A – state champion and future Minnesota Gopher Lucas Jeske of St. Michael-Albertville
160 #2-3A – state runner-up Colten Carlson of Willmar
160 #4-3A – Emmett Wagner of Shakopee
160 #5-3A – Alex Lindstrom of Eastview
160 #5-A – Cade Pederson of West Fargo

170 #1-2A – state runner-up Jared Florell of Totino-Grace
170 #1-3A – five-time state champion and future Penn State Nittany Lion Mark Hall of Apple Valley
170 #2-2A – Andy Bigelow of Kasson-Mantorville
170 #3-2A – Future North Dakota State Bison Nick Knutson of New Prague
170 #3-3A – Austin Eichmann of Hastings
170 #3-D2 – Tristen Mueller of Ellsworth
170 #4-2A – Greg Kerkvliet of Simley
170 #5-3A – John Noll of Centennial

182 #1-3A – state champion and future Minnesota Gopher Owen Webster of Shakopee
182 #1-1A – two-time state champion and future Oklahoma State Cowboy Keegan Moore of Jackson County Central
182 #1-D2 – state champion Bennett Paulson of Amery
182 #1-A – North Dakota state champion Jesse Shearer of West Fargo
182 #2-2A – Aaron Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
182 #2-3A – state champion and future Nebraska Cornhusker Taylor Venz of Farmington
182 #3-3A – state third placer Brandon Moen of Owatonna
182 #4-3A – state runner-up Evan Ronsen of St. Michael-Albertville
182 #6-D2 – Jacob Sigler of Ellsworth

195 #1-3A – Mark Vaith of Hastings
195 #1-A – North Dakota state runner-up Justin Berquist of Bismarck
195 #2-2A – Noah Ryan of Kasson-Mantorville
195 #2-3A – Mike Delich of Eastview
195 #2-A – Chase Teiken of West Fargo
195 #3-A – Jake Sanders of Bismarck
195 #5-3A – Mason Hawkins of Farmington
195 #5-D2 – Eli Newton of Amery

220 #1-3A – state champion Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
220 #2-3A – Jeremy Rodman of Anoka
220 #2-A – North Dakota state runner-up Tristan Hall of Bismarck
220 #3-3A – Evan Foster of St. Michael-Albertville

285 #1-A – North Dakota state champion Brandon Metz of West Fargo
285 #3-2A – Sam Anderson of Totino-Grace
285 #3-3A – Brady Reigstad of Willmar
285 #4-2A – Josiah Schatz of Scott West
285 #4-3A – Tim Duffy of Eastview
285 #5-3A – Jon Lorang of Rochester Mayo
285 #6-3A – Jesse Heifort of Anoka
285 #6-D1 – Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna

Visit www.Prep45.com to access the webcast.

Semifinals: 12:00 pm
Championships and 3rd place: 4:30 pm

*Note – times could be moved forward or back depending on the flow of the event.

Announcers: John Bergeland, Brian Wichman, Ryan Thomas and Lance Hughes

Trackwrestling Live Webstream (rounds prior to the semifinals)


prep45 logo

MNUSAW Logo

HSAH_ad

Guillotine-Logo-G-Blue-130x150