St. Cloud State Holiday Inn/Husky Open

St. Cloud State Holiday Inn/Husky Open results. December 12th at St. Cloud, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Steven Polakowski of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
6th Place – James Goman of Augsburg
1st: Steven Polakowski (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Arthur Payne (North Dakota State University) won in overtime over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (OT 6-4)
5th: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by decision over James Goman (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Quinten Berres of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Gresh Jones of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Curt Palodichuk of Rochester Comunity College
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Quinten Berres (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: David Flynn (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Gresh Jones (University of Minnesota) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Curt Palodichuk (Rochester Comunity College) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Benjamin Brancale of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Daniel Polanco of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mike Pleski of St. John`s University
1st: Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Benjamin Brancale (University of Minnesota) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (TF 19-2)
5th: Daniel Polanco (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mike Pleski (St. John`s University) (Dec 3-2)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Jay Hildreth of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Curt Zachmeier of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Mark Voss of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
1st: Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) won in double overtime over James Pleski (St. Cloud State) (2-OT 2-1)
3rd: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Curt Zachmeier (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-1)
5th: Mark Voss (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Alex Wilson (Augsburg) (Maj 12-4)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Brad Dolezal of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Coltan Laganiere of Rochester Comunity College
5th Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Nik Borchert of Augsburg
1st: Brad Dolezal (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Coltan Laganiere (Rochester Comunity College) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Nick Mergen (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Nik Borchert (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dylan Urbach of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tyler Vogt of Rochester Comunity College
5th Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Eric Hensel of Augsburg
1st: Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Dylan Urbach (University of Minnesota) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Tyler Vogt (Rochester Comunity College) (Maj 8-0)
5th: Connor Hanson (Rochester Comunity College) won by injury default over Eric Hensel (Augsburg) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Timothy Christianson of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
1st: Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Timothy Christianson (University of Minnesota) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-1)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Dalton Lunde of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
5th Place – Niko Anderson of Augsburg
6th Place – Rob Tait of St. John`s University
1st: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Dalton Lunde (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Niko Anderson (Augsburg) won by decision over Rob Tait (St. John`s University) (Dec 4-3)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Vj Giulio of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Logan Hortop of Augsburg
5th Place – Nick Osowski of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mitch Nelson of Augsburg
1st: Vj Giulio (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Trae Story (St. Cloud State) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Logan Hortop (Augsburg) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Nick Osowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitch Nelson (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
3rd Place – Luke Destiche of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Rylee Streifel of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Colin Fisher of St. John`s University
6th Place – Nathan Rose of University of Minnesota
1st: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) (Fall 4:20)
3rd: Luke Destiche (University of Minnesota) won by rule over Rylee Streifel (University of Minnesota) (RULE)
5th: Colin Fisher (St. John`s University) won by injury default over Nathan Rose (University of Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.