UNI Open

UNI Open results. December 12th at Cedar falls, Iowa.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnnesota
2nd Place – Leighton Gaul of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Jacob Schwarm of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Tanner Rohweder of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Connor Murphy of Luther College
6th Place – Joe Antonelli of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
1st: Ethan Lizak (Minnnesota) won by tech fall over Leighton Gaul (Northern Iowa) (TF 19-2)
3rd: Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Tanner Rohweder (Northern Iowa) (Maj 8-0)
5th: Connor Murphy (Luther College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joe Antonelli (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) (SV-1 3-2)

Open – 133
1st Place – Jaydin Clayton of Missouri
2nd Place – Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Cole Baumgartner of Missouri
4th Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State – Unattached
5th Place – Nick Scheffert of Unattached
6th Place – Michael Cullen of Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison
1st: Jaydin Clayton (Missouri) won by fall over Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) (Fall 4:03)
3rd: Cole Baumgartner (Missouri) won by forfeit over Markus Simmons (Iowa State – Unattached) (FF)
5th: Nick Scheffert (Unattached) won by decision over Michael Cullen (Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison) (Dec 4-0)

Open – 141
1st Place – LeRoy Barnes of Missouri
2nd Place – Eli Stickley of Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison
3rd Place – Cole Martin of Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison
4th Place – Jake Koethe of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Jake Hodges of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Jason Ipsarides of Unattached
1st: LeRoy Barnes (Missouri) won by decision over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Cole Martin (Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison) won by fall over Jake Koethe (Northern Iowa) (Fall 4:12)
5th: Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa) won by injury default over Jason Ipsarides (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 149
1st Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
3rd Place – Peter Stewart of Northern Iowa
4th Place – James Krischke of Maryville
5th Place – Tyshawn Williams of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
6th Place – John Stetzel of Iowa State
1st: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (TF 20-3)
3rd: Peter Stewart (Northern Iowa) won by decision over James Krischke (Maryville) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) won by injury default over John Stetzel (Iowa State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 157
1st Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
2nd Place – Jared Scharenbrock of Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison
3rd Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State
4th Place – Santonio Cathery of Wisconsin
5th Place – Daniel Kelly of Iowa State – Unattached
6th Place – Larry Early of Minnnesota
1st: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) won by decision over Jared Scharenbrock (Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) won by decision over Santonio Cathery (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Daniel Kelly (Iowa State – Unattached) won by forfeit over Larry Early (Minnnesota) (FF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Seth Liegel of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Isaiah Patton of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Colston DiBlasi of Iowa State – Unattached
4th Place – Sha-Keno Jenkins of Waldorf College
5th Place – Colin Carr of Minnnesota
6th Place – Cooper Moore of Northern Iowa
1st: Seth Liegel (Wisconsin) won by decision over Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Colston DiBlasi (Iowa State – Unattached) won by injury default over Sha-Keno Jenkins (Waldorf College) (Inj. 0:36)
5th: Colin Carr (Minnnesota) won by forfeit over Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa) (FF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Jake Residori of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
2nd Place – Jacob Holschlag of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Travis Lang of Maryville
5th Place – Javier Reyes of Luther College
6th Place – Taylor Lujan of Northern Iowa
1st: Jake Residori (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) won by decision over () (Dec 5-0)
5th: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) won by injury default over () (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 184
1st Place – Hunter Ritter of Unattached
2nd Place – Jake Stilling of Wisconsin
3rd Place – William Balow of Minnnesota
4th Place – Mason Reinhardt of Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison
5th Place – Adam Drain of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Jake Godinez of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
1st: Hunter Ritter (Unattached) won by fall over Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:20)
3rd: William Balow (Minnnesota) won by fall over Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin Redshirts,UW-Madison) (Fall 2:54)
5th: Adam Drain (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jake Godinez (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) (Dec 3-2)

Open – 197
1st Place – Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Robert Steveson of Minnnesota
3rd Place – Nicholas Veling of Wisconsin
4th Place – Dustin Politte of Maryville
5th Place – Luke Nohns of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Jamal Vaughns of Luther College
1st: Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Robert Steveson (Minnnesota) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Nicholas Veling (Wisconsin) won by decision over Dustin Politte (Maryville) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Luke Nohns (Iowa Western Community College) won by medical forfeit over Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) (MFF)

Open – HWT
1st Place – Donnell Walker of Maryville
2nd Place – Jj Everard of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Zack Chakonis of Unattached
4th Place – Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Jake McKiernan of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
6th Place – Lawrence Phillips of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Donnell Walker (Maryville) won by decision over Jj Everard (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Zack Chakonis (Unattached) won by decision over Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Jake McKiernan (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) won by injury default over Lawrence Phillips (North Iowa Area Community College) (Inj. 0:00)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.