Up to 126 spots in Olympic Trials up for grabs at U.S. Senior Nationals/Trials Qualifier in Las Vegas, Nev. Dec. 18-19

The largest Olympic Trials qualifying event will be held this week, as the U.S. Senior Nationals and Trials Qualifier, will be held at the Las Vegas Convention Center, December 18-19.

Up to 126 spots are up for grabs for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Iowa City, Iowa, April 9-10, easily making this the largest qualifying event in the #Road2IowaCity series of events.

Competition will be in the 18 Olympic weight classes, six weight classes in each of the three Olympic styles. The top seven placewinners in each weight class will qualify to compete in the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Wrestling in Iowa City, Iowa, April 9-10.

usa-wrestlingThis event will serve as the U.S. National Championships for 2016, and the winners will be considered individual national champions.

In addition, the 2016 national team champions will be determined in all three Olympic styles based upon the results of this competition. (The National Clubs Cup winners in men’s freestyle will not be contested here, as that will be determined at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials).

At this time, there has been 65 athletes who have met qualifying standards for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, 22 in women’s freestyle, 26 in Greco-Roman and 17 in men’s freestyle. These athletes are not required to compete in Las Vegas this week.

However, if any athlete who is already qualified for the Olympic Trials enters the U.S. Senior Nationals and Trials Qualifier and places in the top seven in the weight class, that Olympic qualifier spot will not be filled. Therefore, the number of Trials qualifiers could be reduced based upon how many Trials qualifiers enter and place in the top seven.

As of Monday, Dec. 14, a number of top athletes who have already qualified for the Olympic Trials are entered in the U.S. Senior Nationals and Trials Qualifier.

In Greco-Roman, among the Trials qualifiers who are expected to compete in Vegas are two-time World bronze medalist Justin Lester of the U.S. Army at 74 kg/163 lbs., two-time Olympian Spenser Mango of the U.S. Army at 59 kg/130 lbs., Olympian Ellis Coleman of the U.S. Army at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and 2014 U.S. World Team member Jesse Thielke of the New York AC at 59 kg/130 lbs.

In women’s freestyle, among the Trials qualifiers who have registered are 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Randi Miller of the U.S. Army at 69 kg/152 lbs., 2005 World champion Iris Smith of the U.S. Army at 75 kg/165 lbs., two-time World bronze medalist Sally Roberts at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., 2015 World bronze medalist Leigh Jaynes-Provisor of the U.S. Army at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., 2012 Olympian Kelsey Campbell of the Sunkist Kids at 58 kg/128 lbs. and two-time World Team members Jessica Medina of the Sunkist Kids and Deanna Betterman of the Sunkist Kids, both at 53 kg/116.5 lbs.

In men’s freestyle, 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Coleman Scott of the Sunkist Kids, who is already qualified for Iowa City, is entered at 57 kg/125.5 lbs., as is three-time U.S. World Team member Reece Humphrey of the New York AC at 65 kg/145.5 lbs., 2014 U.S. World Team member Ed Ruth of the Sunkist Kids at 86 kg and Junior World bronze medalist Jordan Oliver of the Sunkist Kids at 66 kg/143 lbs.

Numerous athletes with great achievements who have not yet qualified for the Olympic Trials are also in the field. In men’s freestyle, past U.S. World Team members who are registered include 2004 Olympic silver medalist Stephen Abas of the Sunkist Kids at 57 kg/125.5 lbs., 2012 Olympian Sam Hazewinkel of the Sunkist Kids at 57 kg/1125.5 lbs., 2010 World Team member Obe Blanc of the Titan Mercury WC at 57 kg/125 lbs. and 2014 World Team member Nick Marable of the Sunkist Kids at 74 kg/163 lbs.

Top stars also expected in men’s freestyle are four-time NCAA champion and Junior World silver medalist Logan Stieber of the Titan Mercury WC at 65 kg/145.5 lbs., Junior World champion Dom Bradley of the Sunkist Kids at 125 kg/275 lbs. and three-time age-group World medalist Aaron Pico of the Titan Mercury WC at 65 kg/145.5 lbs.

Among the Greco-Roman entries is 2006 World champion Joe Warren of the New York AC at 59 kg/130 lbs. and 2012 Olympian Ben Provisor of the New York AC at 75 kg/165 lbs.. Women’s freestyle entries include University World champion Katherine Fulp-Allen of the New York AC at 53 kg/116.5 lbs., Junior World champion Nicole Woody of the Terrapin WC at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and Cadet World champion Haley Augello of the New York AC at 48 kg/105.5 lbs.

The first day of competition on Friday, December 17 will feature all six Greco-Roman weight classes (59 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg, 85 kg, 98 kg, 130 kg) and three of the women’s freestyle weight classes (53 kg, 58 kg and 75 kg).

The second day of competition on Saturday, December 18 will feature all six men’s freestyle weight classes (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg) and the three remaining women’s freestyle weight classes (48 kg, 63 kg and 69 kg).

The deadline for online registration is Tuesday, December 15 at 11:59 p.m. Central time.
Click here to register online for the U.S. Senior Nationals and Trials Qualifier

Athletes may also register onsite and pay a higher entry fee, so other entries could join the field in Las Vegas.

The event will be held alongside the Las Vegas Holiday Classic, a major high school tournament in the region.

The U.S. Senior Nationals and Trials Qualifier is scheduled to be broadcast by Flowrestling, with announcers Mark Bader, Christian Pyles and Willie Saylor on hand.

U.S. NATIONALS/TRIALS QUALIFIER
At Las Vegas, Nev., Dec. 18-19

Friday, December 18
Greco-Roman weight classes (59 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg, 85 kg, 98 kg, 130 kg)
Women’s freestyle weight classes (53 kg, 58 kg and 75 kg)
10:00 a.m. – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation rounds as time permits
5:00 p.m. – Completion of Consolation round and 3rd, 5th, 7th place matches
7:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Saturday, December 19
Men’s freestyle weight classes (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg)
Women’s freestyle weight classes (48 kg, 63 kg and 69 kg)
10:00 a.m. – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation rounds as time permits
5:00 p.m. – Completion of Consolation round and 3rd, 5th, 7th place matches
7:00 p.m. – Championship Finals

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.